GASS 2021 Header

Author

Index

Sessions ranked

per URSI Commission

What happens

"in each room?"

What happens

"at specific time-slot?"

Please keep in mind that exact timing of the presentations may still vary.

The paper/session code is built as follows:

Room code

All Commissions Building RM0031 - Room 1 Building RM0031 - Room 8 Building RM0031 - Room 23 Building RM0031 - Room Chiostro
Commission A Building RM0032 - Room 33 Virtual Platform
Commission B Building RM0031 - Room 1 Building RM0031 - Room 7 Building RM0031 - Room 8 Building RM0031 - Room 9 Virtual Platform
Commission C Building RM0031 - Room 15 Virtual Platform
Commission D Building RM0031 - Room 5 Building RM0031 - Room 6 Virtual Platform
Commission E Building RM0034 - Room 36 Virtual Platform
Commission F Building RM0038 - Room 37 Building RM0038 - Room 38 Virtual Platform
Commission G Building RM0031 - Room 21 Building RM0031 - Room 22 Building RM0031 - Room 24 Building RM0031 - Room 25 Virtual Platform
Commission H Building RM0031 - Chiostro Building RM0031 - Room 17 Virtual Platform
Commission J Building RM0033 - Room 39 Building RM0033 - Room 40 Virtual Platform
Commission K Building RM0031 - Room 4 Building RM0031 - Room 12 Virtual Platform

Use the table below to access the time-slot for you wish to check which session is held in which room.

Room Building RM0031 - Chiostro
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H02: Macro/micro kinetic processes at natural boundary layers in terr. & plan. envir. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H02: Macro/micro kinetic processes at natural boundary layers in terr. & plan. envir. (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H02: Macro/micro kinetic processes at natural boundary layers in terr. & plan. envir. (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2H00: Commission H Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 2)
12:10 - 12:50- AM6Exhibition Marconi
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 4)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 5)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 6)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 7)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2H00: Commission H Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3H04-05: Wave-particle interactions (Part 8)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4HG: Active experiments and radio sounding (Part 1)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1Commission tutorials
10:10 - 11:10- AM2HG: Active experiments and radio sounding (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H07: A tribute to Donald Carpenter (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2H07: A tribute to Donald Carpenter (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H01: Open Session (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H01: Open Session (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H01: Open Session (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2H00: Commission H Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3H01: Open Session (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4H01: Open Session (Part 5)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 6)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 1
Back to Top

Sunday 29 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC12: The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC12: The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 4)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B02: Memorial session for Prof. Thomas B. A. Senior (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B02: Memorial session for Prof. Thomas B. A. Senior (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1Commission Tutorials
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B05: Memorial session for Prof. Jean Van Bladel (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B05: Memorial session for Prof. Jean Van Bladel (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 4)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 4)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 3)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 1
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30- AM3General Lectures (Part 1)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30- AM3General Lectures (Part 2)
12:30 - 13:00- AM7Kick-off meeting of the URSI Risk and Disaster Management Working Group

Friday 03 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30- AM3General Lectures (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
13:30 - 14:30- PM9Public Lecture

Room Building RM0031 - Room 12
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
11:00 - 12:30- AM5WS1: Pulsed electric fields: from molecular interactions to medical treatments (Part 1)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6WS1: Pulsed electric fields: from molecular interactions to medical treatments (Part 2)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7WS1: Pulsed electric fields: from molecular interactions to medical treatments (Part 3)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1K05: Millimeter wave dosimetry and thermal considerations
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K08: Numerical dosimetry for epidemiology
13:50 - 14:50- PM1K02: Protein response to EM fields as pathway of biolog. effects relevant for clinics
15:00 - 16:00- PM2K00: Commission K Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3K09: Dielect. properties and therap. thermal therapies in hyperthermia & RF & MW ablation - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4K09: Dielect. properties and therap. thermal therapies in hyperthermia & RF & MW ablation - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 2)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1K11: Therapeutic, Rehabilitative and Healthcare Applications of RF EMF (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K11: Therapeutic, Rehabilitative and Healthcare Applications of RF EMF (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1K12: Biomedical Applications of static and Low Frequency EMF (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2K03: Electromagn. in life-science: methods for monit. and manipulating cells and tissues (Part 1)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1Commission tutorials
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K06: EMF and children
13:50 - 14:50- PM1K01: Specialized mechanism of interactions of EMF with biological systems
15:00 - 16:00- PM2K00: Commission K Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3K03: Electromagn. in life-science: methods for monit. and manipulating cells and tissues (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4K03: Electromagn. in life-science: methods for monit. and manipulating cells and tissues (Part 3)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1KE: EMF Expos. Ass. & EMC for Implant. & Wearable BAN Devices (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2KE: EMF Expos. Ass. & EMC for Implant. & Wearable BAN Devices (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1K10: Innovative techn. for non-invasive brain stimulation (from models to bedside) (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2K10: Innovative techn. for non-invasive brain stimulation (from models to bedside) (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1K12: Biomedical Applications of static and Low Frequency EMF (Part 2)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K12: Biomedical Applications of static and Low Frequency EMF (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2K00: Commission K Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1KD: Smart Body Area IoT (BAIoT) in the era of Beyond 5G/6G (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2KD: Smart Body Area IoT (BAIoT) in the era of Beyond 5G/6G (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3KBE: Stoch. methods & machine learning applied in electromagn.

Room Building RM0031 - Room 15
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 2)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 3)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 4)

Sunday 29 August 2021
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC10: Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 1)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC10: Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1C01: Resource Management in Future Wireless Communications
10:10 - 11:10- AM2C03: 5G Wireless Communications and IoT
13:50 - 14:50- PM1C05: Optimization of Wireless Power Transfer
15:00 - 16:00- PM2C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3Commission tutorials
17:30 - 18:30- PM4C09: Radar and Communications Co-Design

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1C02: Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communications (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2C02: Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communications (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1C06: Internet of Things for licensed and unlicensed spectrum (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2C06: Internet of Things for licensed and unlicensed spectrum (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1C12: Global Navigation Satellite System (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2C12: Global Navigation Satellite System (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1C10: Multi-antenna technologies and massive MIMO
15:00 - 16:00- PM2C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:00- PM3C14: Age of Information in Wireless Networks and its Applications
17:00 - 17:20- PM3CK: Over-the-Air testing: State-of-the-Art & Future of Technology & Apps

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 3)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1CB: Functional Metasurfaces for Communication and Radar Systems (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2CB: Functional Metasurfaces for Communication and Radar Systems (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 17
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H03: Multipoint & ground-based obser. of magnetosph. wave phenomena, remote sens. of plasma (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H03: Multipoint & ground-based obser. of magnetosph. wave phenomena, remote sens. of plasma (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1H03: Multipoint & ground-based obser. of magnetosph. wave phenomena, remote sens. of plasma (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3H03: Multipoint & ground-based obser. of magnetosph. wave phenomena, remote sens. of plasma (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4H03: Multipoint & ground-based obser. of magnetosph. wave phenomena, remote sens. of plasma (Part 5)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1H06: Radio science for space weather science& operations (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H06: Radio science for space weather science& operations (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
10:10 - 11:10- AM2H08: Plasma waves around the moon and small bodies

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4HGE: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph & High En. Effects of Lightn. Disch. (Part 5)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1HJ: Solar, Planetary, and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2HJ: Solar, Planetary, and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3HJ: Solar, Planetary, and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (Part 3)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 21
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G02: Advances on high accuracy GNSS solution (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G02: Advances on high accuracy GNSS solution (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1GH1: Meteors, collisional EMPs, & other Highly-Transient Space Plasma Events (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3GH1: Meteors, collisional EMPs, & other Highly-Transient Space Plasma Events (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4GH1: Meteors, collisional EMPs, & other Highly-Transient Space Plasma Events (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G05: Advances in Irregularities and Scintillation Studies (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G05: Advances in Irregularities and Scintillation Studies (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G05: Advances in Irregularities and Scintillation Studies (Part 3)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 5)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G10: Radio Studies of Mid and Low Latitude Aeronomy (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G10: Radio Studies of Mid and Low Latitude Aeronomy (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G10: Radio Studies of Mid and Low Latitude Aeronomy (Part 3)

Friday 03 September 2021
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G14: Predictability of the Earth's Ionosph. & Space Weather Dynamics (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G14: Predictability of the Earth's Ionosph. & Space Weather Dynamics (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G09: Radio Occultation & Reflectometry (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4G09: Radio Occultation & Reflectometry (Part 2)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 22
Back to Top

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1GHE: Seismo Electromagnetics (Lithosph.-Atmosph.-Ionosph. Coupling) (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2GHE: Seismo Electromagnetics (Lithosph.-Atmosph.-Ionosph. Coupling) (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G11: International Beacon Satellite Studies

Room Building RM0031 - Room 23
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1SPC Presentations (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2SPC Presentations (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1SPC Presentations (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3SPC Presentations (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4SPC Presentations (Part 5)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 24
Back to Top

Sunday 29 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4WS3: Radio science in space weather (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5WS3: Radio science in space weather (Part 2)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6WS3: Radio science in space weather (Part 3)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7WS3: Radio science in space weather (Part 4)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G13: Open Session (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G13: Open Session (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G01: Data Assimilation for Space Weather (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G00: Commission G Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G01: Data Assimilation for Space Weather (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4G01: Data Assimilation for Space Weather (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G07: Design and Application of HF and OTH Radar Systems (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G07: Design and Application of HF and OTH Radar Systems (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1Commission tutorials
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G07: Design and Application of HF and OTH Radar Systems (Part 3)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G03: IRI - Improvement, Validation and Usage (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G03: IRI - Improvement, Validation and Usage (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G03: IRI - Improvement, Validation and Usage (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G00: Commission G Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G03: IRI - Improvement, Validation and Usage (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4G03: IRI - Improvement, Validation and Usage (Part 5)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G08: Ionospheric Space Weather (Part 6)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G06: Innovations in Geospace Science Using Incoherent Scat. Radar Tech. (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G06: Innovations in Geospace Science Using Incoherent Scat. Radar Tech. (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G06: Innovations in Geospace Science Using Incoherent Scat. Radar Tech. (Part 3)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G15: PRESTO: The new SCOSTEP space weather and space climate program (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G15: PRESTO: The new SCOSTEP space weather and space climate program (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G00: Commission G Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3GH2: Plasma Instabilities in the Ionosphere (Part 4)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 25
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G04: Science with Modern Ionosondes & Associated Instrumentation & Models (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G04: Science with Modern Ionosondes & Associated Instrumentation & Models (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G04: Science with Modern Ionosondes & Associated Instrumentation & Models (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G04: Science with Modern Ionosondes & Associated Instrumentation & Models (Part 4)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1G12: Long term ionosph. Forecasting: state of the art & recent advances (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2G12: Long term ionosph. Forecasting: state of the art & recent advances (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2GH2: Plasma Instabilities in the Ionosphere (Part 1)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1GHJ: The polar environment and geospace (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2GHJ: The polar environment and geospace (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1GHJ: The polar environment and geospace (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3G05: Advances in Irregularities and Scintillation Studies (Part 4)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1GH2: Plasma Instabilities in the Ionosphere (Part 2)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2GH2: Plasma Instabilities in the Ionosphere (Part 3)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1G16: Space Weather Impacts on GNSS (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2G16: Space Weather Impacts on GNSS (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1GHE: Seismo Electromagnetics (Lithosph.-Atmosph.-Ionosph. Coupling) (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2GHE: Seismo Electromagnetics (Lithosph.-Atmosph.-Ionosph. Coupling) (Part 4)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3GH3: Lesson's learned from ground based active ionospheric experiment (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4GH3: Lesson's learned from ground based active ionospheric experiment (Part 2)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 4
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1K13: European Workers EMF directive 2013/35/EU. Environm. Expos. Assessm. & Dosimetry (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K13: European Workers EMF directive 2013/35/EU. Environm. Expos. Assessm. & Dosimetry (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1KB1: Electromagnetic biomedical imaging and inversion (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2KB1: Electromagnetic biomedical imaging and inversion (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K18: Effect of exposure to electr., magn., and electromag. field animal experiments
13:50 - 14:50- PM1KB2: Theranostic applications of microwaves - supported by COST MyWAVE
16:20 - 17:20- PM3K04: Permittivity charact. & dielect. spectroscopy in cel & tissues - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4K04: Permittivity charact. & dielect. spectroscopy in cel & tissues - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 09:40- AM1K14: Facing challenge of 5G Exposure: Assess. of exposure induced by MuMiMo
09:40 - 10:00- AM1K15: Facing challenge of 5G Exposure: Assess. of power dens. from wirel. syst. over 6 GHz (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2K15: Facing challenge of 5G Exposure: Assess. of power dens. from wirel. syst. over 6 GHz (Part 2)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 5
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC11: The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC11: The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 4)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1D11: 100 Year Anniversary of URSI Commission D, electronics & photonics (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D11: 100 Year Anniversary of URSI Commission D, electronics & photonics (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1DK: Bio effects and EM interfer. of wireless power transfer
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D04: Substrate Integrated Circuit for 5G and Beyond (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1DA: Meas. and Instr. Technologies for mm and THz waves
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3D14: Advances in passive and active electronic circuits
17:30 - 18:30- PM4D04: Substrate Integrated Circuit for 5G and Beyond (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D02: Near Field Wireless Power Transfer (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D02: Near Field Wireless Power Transfer (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1Commission tutorials
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D15: Frequency Combs

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D05: RFID and backscatter communication and sensing technologies (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D05: RFID and backscatter communication and sensing technologies (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1D07: Chipless RFID
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3D13: Advances in optical and photonic circuits
17:30 - 18:30- PM4D01: Photonic Signal Processing, Realtime Instruments&Biomedical Imag. (Part 1)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D09: Microwave and photonic subsystems for Beyond 5G/6G communications (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D09: Microwave and photonic subsystems for Beyond 5G/6G communications (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3D01: Photonic Signal Processing, Realtime Instruments&Biomedical Imag. (Part 2)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 6
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D08: Integrated Terahertz Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2DC: TeraHertz communications
13:50 - 14:50- PM1D08: Integrated Terahertz Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
10:10 - 11:10- AM2DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 3)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 4)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 3)

Friday 03 September 2021
16:20 - 17:20- PM3D16: Manufacturing issues in Chipless RFID

Room Building RM0031 - Room 7
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 2)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 3)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 4)

Sunday 29 August 2021
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC06: The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 1)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC06: The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 3)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B17: Optimization techniques in electromagn.: new trends& novel applic. (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B17: Optimization techniques in electromagn.: new trends& novel applic. (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3Women in Radioscience - Part 1
17:30 - 18:30- PM4Women in Radioscience - Part 2

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 2)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B27: Inverse problems in antenna & scattering in complex environm. (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B27: Inverse problems in antenna & scattering in complex environm. (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 4)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 5)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B15: Forward scattering and propagation (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B15: Forward scattering and propagation (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1BD: Symmetries in artificial materials: theory and applications (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2BD: Symmetries in artificial materials: theory and applications (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 3)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 8
Back to Top

Sunday 29 August 2021
13:00 - 15:00- PM0ECR tutorials (Part 1)
15:20 - 17:20- PM5ECR tutorials (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 3)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 3)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 4)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B14: Waves in nonlinear and inhomogeneous media (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B14: Waves in nonlinear and inhomogeneous media (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B20: High-frequency and hybrid methods (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B20: High-frequency and hybrid methods (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1BG: High-frequency wave propagation in highly disturbed ionosphere (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2BG: High-frequency wave propagation in highly disturbed ionosphere (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1BE1: Near-field coupling in wireless communications (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3BE1: Near-field coupling in wireless communications (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4BE2: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Wireless Communic. & Sensing

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 3)

Room Building RM0031 - Room 9
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 01)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 02)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 03)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 04)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B23: Spat. corr. estim.& chann. model. for massive MIMO&nearfield communic. syst. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B23: Spat. corr. estim.& chann. model. for massive MIMO&nearfield communic. syst. (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 3)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 05)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 06)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 07)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 08)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B28: Innovative Electromagn. Solutions for Modern Sensing & Inform. Systems (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B28: Innovative Electromagn. Solutions for Modern Sensing & Inform. Systems (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 09)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 10)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 11)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 12)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 2)
11:30 - 12:30- AM3B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 3)

Room Building RM0032 - Room 33
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
08:30 - 10:30- AM0SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 2)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 3)
15:50 - 18:00- PM8SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 4)

Sunday 29 August 2021
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC05: Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 1)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC05: Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1A10: Education and Training in Electromagnetic Metrology
10:10 - 11:10- AM2A01: SI Units and time and frequency standards
13:50 - 14:50- PM1A17: Open Session (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:00- PM3A17: Open Session (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4A04: Time Dissemination for Critical Applications

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1A03: Advanced Time and Frequency Transfer Techniques (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2A03: Advanced Time and Frequency Transfer Techniques (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2A06: Metrology for Wireless Power Transmission Solutions

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1A07: Advances in Sensor Development and Applications (Part 1)
10:10 - 10:50- AM2A07: Advances in Sensor Development and Applications (Part 2)
10:50 - 11:10- AM2A09: Space Metrology (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1A09: Space Metrology (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3A12: GaN based Power Amplifiers for satellite systems
17:30 - 18:30- PM4A14: Micro and Nanotechnology in Instrumentation and Measurement

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1A08: Metrological Analysis of Material Properties
10:10 - 11:10- AM2Commission tutorials
13:50 - 14:50- PM1AC3: Channel Meas. Charact. and Verification through EM Metrology and Post Proc. (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2AC3: Channel Meas. Charact. and Verification through EM Metrology and Post Proc. (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1AC1: Metrology Solutions for Radar Systems and Propagation (Part 1)
10:10 - 10:30- AM2AC1: Metrology Solutions for Radar Systems and Propagation (Part 2)
10:30 - 11:10- AM2AD: Optical Frequency Metrology
13:50 - 14:50- PM1AC2: Metrology for 5G and Emerging Wireless Technologies
15:00 - 16:00- PM2A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3A16: Advanced Techniques of Positioning and Timing

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1A15: Characterization and Modelling of Microwave Transistors
10:10 - 11:10- AM2AE: Mode-Stirred Chambers

Room Building RM0033 - Room 39
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 4)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J13: Calibration techniques and instrumentation for observational cosmology (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J13: Calibration techniques and instrumentation for observational cosmology (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J13: Calibration techniques and instrumentation for observational cosmology (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J13: Calibration techniques and instrumentation for observational cosmology (Part 4)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J03: Single-dish instruments (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J03: Single-dish instruments (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J03: Single-dish instruments (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J02: Recent and future space missions (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4J02: Recent and future space missions (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J02: Recent and future space missions (Part 3)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J02: Recent and future space missions (Part 4)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1JG: Mutual benefit between radio astronomy and ionospheric science (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2JG: Mutual benefit between radio astronomy and ionospheric science (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J07: Digital Signal Processing: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J07: Digital Signal Processing: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J06: Antennas and Receivers: Simulation, Design & Calibr. (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J06: Antennas and Receivers: Simulation, Design & Calibr. (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4J06: Antennas and Receivers: Simulation, Design & Calibr. (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 5)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J11: Big Data: Algorithms and Platforms (Part 6)

Room Building RM0033 - Room 40
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J01: New Telescopes on the Frontier (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J00: Commission J Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J01: New Telescopes on the Frontier (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4J01: New Telescopes on the Frontier (Part 3)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J10: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J-IAU: Next gen. radio astronomy science and technologies (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J10: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J-IAU: Next gen. radio astronomy science and technologies (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J04: Very long baseline interferometry (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J04: Very long baseline interferometry (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J04: Very long baseline interferometry (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J00: Commission J Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J04: Very long baseline interferometry (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4J04: Very long baseline interferometry (Part 5)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J05: Millimeter and sub-millimeter arrays (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J05: Millimeter and sub-millimeter arrays (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J09: The Impact of Radio Astronomy on Techn. & Society (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J09: The Impact of Radio Astronomy on Techn. & Society (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1J08: Short transients, FRBs&pulsars: observ., techn. & instrument. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J08: Short transients, FRBs&pulsars: observ., techn. & instrument. (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1J08: Short transients, FRBs&pulsars: observ., techn. & instrument. (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2J00: Commission J Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3J08: Short transients, FRBs&pulsars: observ., techn. & instrument. (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4J08: Short transients, FRBs&pulsars: observ., techn. & instrument. (Part 5)

Saturday 04 September 2021
10:10 - 11:10- AM2J10: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 3)

Saturday 04 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30- AM3Commission tutorials

Room Building RM0034 - Room 36
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC08: Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 1)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC08: Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 2)

Sunday 29 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 2)
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 3)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 4)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1E13: Interference and Coupling
10:10 - 11:10- AM2E01: EMC in Complex Systems
13:50 - 14:50- PM1E03: Stochastic/Statistical Techniques in EMC
15:00 - 16:00- PM2E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3E02: High-Power Electromagnetics and IEMI (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4E02: High-Power Electromagnetics and IEMI (Part 2)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1E04: EMC in Wired and Wireless Systems
10:10 - 11:10- AM2E05: Lightning and Related Phenomena
13:50 - 14:50- PM1E07: Measurement Techniques
15:00 - 16:00- PM2E08: Geomagnetic Disturbances (GMD) and Effects

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1E11: Machine learning & signal processing to analyze & mitigate EMI (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2E11: Machine learning & signal processing to analyze & mitigate EMI (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1EC: EM Security of Cyber-physical systems and Wireless Technologies
15:00 - 16:00- PM2E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3EBC: Wave modelling of novel wireless systems (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4EBC: Wave modelling of novel wireless systems (Part 2)

Thursday 02 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1ECJ: Spectrum management (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2ECJ: Spectrum management (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1E09: Time Reversal in Electromagnetics
15:00 - 16:00- PM2Commission tutorials

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 4)

Room Building RM0038 - Room 37
Back to Top

Monday 30 August 2021
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F12: Deep Learning in Radar Image Understanding and Information Extraction (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F10: Remote Sensing of Precipitation (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4F06: Radiowave Propag. & Channel Modell. for Wireless communic. in Built-Up Areas (Part 1)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F02: Microwave Remote Sensing of vegetation (Part 1)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F09: Remote sensing in Complex and Random Media (Part 1)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F09: Remote sensing in Complex and Random Media (Part 2)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F02: Microwave Remote Sensing of vegetation (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F10: Remote Sensing of Precipitation (Part 3)
17:50 - 18:30- PM4F07: Propagation Modelling for Aerospace Applications (Part 1)

Thursday 02 September 2021
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F09: Remote sensing in Complex and Random Media (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F13: RFI Issues in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F12: Deep Learning in Radar Image Understanding and Information Extraction (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F09: Remote sensing in Complex and Random Media (Part 4)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4F09: Remote sensing in Complex and Random Media (Part 5)

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F02: Microwave Remote Sensing of vegetation (Part 3)

Room Building RM0038 - Room 38
Back to Top

Saturday 28 August 2021
14:00 - 15:30- PM6SC03: Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 1)
15:50 - 17:20- PM7SC03: Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 2)

Sunday 29 August 2021
09:00 - 10:30- AM4SC01: Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 1)
11:00 - 12:30- AM5SC01: Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 2)

Monday 30 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F01: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2F01: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F01: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere (Part 3)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F00: Commission F Coordination Activities (Part 1)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F01: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere (Part 4)

Tuesday 31 August 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F04: Microwave Sensing of Soil Moisture (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2F04: Microwave Sensing of Soil Moisture (Part 2)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F05: Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing (Part 1)

Wednesday 01 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F05: Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing (Part 2)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2FCD: Advanced passive RF-components for cm- & mm-wave freq.
13:50 - 14:50- PM1F10: Remote Sensing of Precipitation (Part 2)
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F00: Commission F Coordination Activities (Part 2)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F13: RFI Issues in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 1)
17:30 - 18:30- PM4F05: Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing (Part 3)

Thursday 02 September 2021
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F06: Radiowave Propag. & Channel Modell. for Wireless communic. in Built-Up Areas (Part 2)

Friday 03 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1F08: Remote Sensing from Nanosatellites and small satellites (Part 1)
10:10 - 11:10- AM2F13: RFI Issues in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 3)
13:50 - 14:50- PM1Commission tutorials
15:00 - 16:00- PM2F00: Commission F Coordination Activities (Part 3)
16:20 - 17:20- PM3F07: Propagation Modelling for Aerospace Applications (Part 2)
17:30 - 18:10- PM4F08: Remote Sensing from Nanosatellites and small satellites (Part 2)
18:10 - 18:30- PM4F11: Remote Sensing of Sea Surface Salinity

Saturday 04 September 2021
09:00 - 10:00- AM1FCK: COST CA15104 IRACON: Meas. &Modell. of Radio Waves Prop. in Body Area Netw.
10:10 - 11:10- AM2FC: Opportunistic remote sensing of atmospheric parameters

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission A

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission B

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission B

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission C

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission D

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission D

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission E

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission E

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission F

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission F

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission G

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission G

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission H

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission H

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission J

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission J

Room Virtual Platform
Back to Top

Tuesday 31 August 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-TuFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission K

Thursday 02 September 2021
11:30 - 12:30 & 16:20 - 18:30- FIP-ThFlash Interactive Presentations - Commission K

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 23

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 23

Session SPC Presentations (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Mo-SPC-AM1-1Introductory remarks
Rengarajan, Sembiam R
(1) California State University & Chair, USNC-URSI (USA)

Mo-SPC-AM1-2Investigation on the human body exposure to the magnetic fields owing to wireless power transmission system with the sandwiched structure
Kitahara, Makoto (1); Suzuki, Yukihisa (1); Taki, Masao (1); Akiyama, Misato (2); Sasaki, Hidekatsu (2); Sano, Hiroyasu (2)
(1) Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan); (2) Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (Japan)

Mo-SPC-AM1-3Coherent radio emission from main sequence pulsar: introducing a new stellar diagnostic
Das, Barnali (1); Chandra, Poonam (1)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (India)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 23

Session SPC Presentations (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Mo-SPC-AM2-1Introductory remarks
Rengarajan, Sembiam R
(1) California State University & Chair, USNC-URSI (USA)

Mo-SPC-AM2-2Unraveling the eclipse mechanism for black widow pulsar J1544+4937 using broad band radio spectrum
Kansabanik, Devojyoti (1); Bhattacharyya, Bhaswati (1); Roy, Jayanta (1); Stappers, Benjamin (2)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (India); (2) Jordell Bank Center for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

Mo-SPC-AM2-3Cosmic Noise Absorption Characteristics during the Impulse-Induced Supersubstorm of 21st January 2005
Sinha, Shipra (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (India)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 23

Session SPC Presentations (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM1-1Introductory remarks
Rengarajan, Sembiam R
(1) California State University & Chair, USNC-URSI (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM1-2Assessing the measurability of perturbations in electron velocity distribution caused by nonlinear interaction with chorus subpackets
Hanzelka, Miroslav (1); Santolik, Ondrej (1); Omura, Yoshiharu (2); Kolmasova, Ivana (1)
(1) Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic); (2) Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Kyoto University (Japan)

Mo-SPC-PM1-3(Invited) On the Solution of the Brain-to-Skull Contrast Breakdown with a New Integral Scheme: Mathematical Framework and Medical Application Scenarios
Henry, Clément (1); Merlini, Adrien (2); Andriulli, Francesco (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) IMT Atlantique (France)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 23

Session SPC Presentations (Part 4)

Session Chairs: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM3-1Introductory remarks
Rengarajan, Sembiam R
(1) California State University & Chair, USNC-URSI (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM3-2A contactless measurement of the surface impedance of a thin sheet of material
Rodini, Sandra (1); Genovesi, Simone (2); Costa, Filippo (1); Manara, Giuliano (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Mo-SPC-PM3-3(Invited) Microwave Brain Imaging System Validation via Realistic Experiments
Rodriguez, David (1); Vipiana, Francesca (1); Tobon, Jorge (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 23

Session SPC Presentations (Part 5)

Session Chairs: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM4-1Introductory remarks
Rengarajan, Sembiam R
(1) California State University & Chair, USNC-URSI (USA)

Mo-SPC-PM4-2On the Inclusion of Thin Sheets in the Global Multi-trace Method
Lasisi, Shakirudeen (1); Benson, Trevor M (1); Greenaway, Mark t (2); Gradoni, Gabriele (1); Cools, Kristof (3)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Loughborough University (United Kingdom); (3) Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

Mo-SPC-PM4-3Wideband VLF/LF Transmission from an Electrically-Small Antenna by Means of Time-Varying Non-Reciprocity via High-Speed Switches
Slevin, Edward (1); Cohen, Morris (2); Golkowski, Mark (3)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Georgia Insitute of Technology (USA); (3) University of Colorado Denver (USA)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session General Lectures (Part 1)

Mo-GL1-AM3-1(Invited) Precise time scales and navigation systems: what time is it and where are we?
Tavella, Patricia (1)
(1) BIPM (France)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session General Lectures (Part 2)

We-GL2-AM3-1(Invited) The ALMA Observatory and the ALMA2030 Development Roadmap
Dougherty, Sean (1); Corder, Stuartt (1); Carpenter, John (1)
(1) ALMA (Chile)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 12:30 - 13:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session Kick-off meeting of the URSI Risk and Disaster Management Working Group

Session Chairs: Madhu Chandra (Germany); Yasuhide Hobara (Japan); Tullio Tanzi (France)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session General Lectures (Part 3)

Fr-GL3-AM3-1(Invited) Medical Imaging in the Framework of Topics Covered by URSI
Prato, Frank S. (1)
(1) Lawson Health Research Institute (Canada)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 13:30 - 14:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session Public Lecture

Sa-Pub-PM9-1(Invited) Recent advances in the comprehension of the personality of Guglielmo Marconi
Falciasecca, Gabriele (1)
(1) Emeritus Professor, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna (Italy)

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 08:30 - 10:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 1)

St-SC07-AM0-12021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 1)
Manara, Giuliano (1); Nepa, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 2)

St-SC07-AM1-12021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 2)
Manara, Giuliano (1); Nepa, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 3)

St-SC07-PM6-12021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 3)
Manara, Giuliano (1); Nepa, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 15:50 - 18:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC07: 2021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 4)

St-SC07-PM8-12021 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists - Wireless data and power transfer: approaching antenna near-field region from far field (Part 4)
Manara, Giuliano (1); Nepa, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy)

Sunday, 29 August 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC05: Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 1)

Su-SC05-PM6-1Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 1)
Scorrano, Luca (1)
(1) Elettronica S.p.A. (Italy)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Short Course SC05: Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 2)

Su-SC05-PM7-1Patents and Intellectual Property: a Wide-Open Door to Research (Part 2)
Scorrano, Luca (1)
(1) Elettronica S.p.A. (Italy)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A10: Education and Training in Electromagnetic Metrology

Session Chairs: D. Matsakis, P. Tavella

Session Conveners: D. Matsakis, P. Tavella

Mo-A10-AM1-1(Invited) Teaching Directional Couplers and Directional Bridges
Carobbi, Carlo (1)
(1) Università degli Studi di Firenze (Italy)

Mo-A10-AM1-2Report of the URSI Commission A Working Group on Education and Training in Electromagnetic Technology
Matsakis, Demetrios (1)
(1) Masterclock, Inc. (USA)

Mo-A10-AM1-3Teaching EM Measurement Techniques within an On-Line Environment
Weiss, Steven (1)
(1) The Johns Hopkins School for Professionals. (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A01: SI Units and time and frequency standards

Session Chairs: Y. Koyama, F. Arias

Session Conveners: F. Arias, C. Williams, M. Kajita

Mo-A01-AM2-1(Invited) Contributing to International Atomic Time with an Ytterbium Optical Clock
Pizzocaro, Marco (1); Bregolin, Filippo (1); Goti, Irene (1); Clivati, Cecilia (1); Barbieri, Piero (1); Levi, Filippo (1); Calonico, Davide (1)
(1) INRIM (Italy)

Mo-A01-AM2-2Discontinuities in Coordinated Universal Time: advantages and perspectives
Levine, Judah (1); Tavella, Patrizia (2)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA); (2) BIPM (France)

Mo-A01-AM2-3Talking about leap second of UTC at 2020
Qianjuan, Wang (1); Min, Liu (2); Shangkang, Zhang (3)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement & Test (China); (2) Beijing Orient Institute of Metrology & Test (China); (3) Beijing Institute of Radio Metrology and Measurement (China)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A17: Open Session (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Y. Koyama, N. Carvalho

Session Conveners: Y. Koyama, N. Carvalho

Mo-A17-PM1-1A Fast and Accurate Method for Modeling of Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Scattering in Rain
Yektakhah, Behzad (1); Sarabandi, Kamal (1)
(1) University of Michigan (USA)

Mo-A17-PM1-2Current situation of discussions for future redefinition of UTC
Koyama, Yasuhiro (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Yasuhiro Koyama, Nuno Borges Carvalho, Pedro Cruz, Nosherwan Shoaib

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A17: Open Session (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Y. Koyama, N. Carvalho

Session Conveners: Y. Koyama, N. Carvalho

Mo-A17-PM3-1Weighted Majority Game-based Femtocell Selection and Beam Allocation for 5G-IoT
Deb, Priti (1); De, Debashis (1)
(1) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (India)

Mo-A17-PM3-2Conversion of a Ku Band Link Ground Station for Ku/ S Band Satellite Ranging & Time Transfer.
Taylor, David (1); Walker, Jacqueline (1); Strunz, Bob (1)
(1) University of Limerick (Ireland)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A04: Time Dissemination for Critical Applications

Session Chairs: M. Gertsvolf, L. Lobo

Session Conveners: J. Levine, M. Gertsvolf, and L. Lobo

Mo-A04-PM4-1Precise Time and frequency dissemination to Indian Deep Space Network from NavIC PTF
Bhardwajan, Aakanksha Avnish (1); Arora, Anu (1); Dakkumalla, Suresh (2); Ahmed, Farhana (1); T, Subramanya Ganesh (2)
(1) ISTRAC (India); (2) ISRO Telemetry Tracking & Command Network (India)

Mo-A04-PM4-2The NIST Special Calibration Service
Levine, Judah (1)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA)

Mo-A04-PM4-3Holdover Performance of a Remotely Disciplined Rubidium Oscillator in the NRC TimeLink(TM) System
Charbonneau, Andre (1); Gertsvolf, Marina (1); Douglas, Robert (1)
(1) National Research Council Canada (Canada)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A03: Advanced Time and Frequency Transfer Techniques (Part 1)

Session Chairs: F. Arias, D. Matsakis

Session Conveners: F. Arias, D. Matsakis

Tu-A03-AM1-1(Invited) Optical Fibre Link for Traceability in EGNSS
Calonico, Davide (1); Clivati, Cecilia (1); Mura, Alberto (1); Sesia, Ilaria (1); Signorile, Giovanna (2); Tuozzi, Alberto (3); Levi, Filippo (1)
(1) INRIM (Italy); (2) INERIM (Italy); (3) ASI (Italy)

Tu-A03-AM1-2Scientific data processing of a fiber network for optical frequency transfer: methods and studies
Tonnes, Mads (1); Cantin, Etienne (2); Lopez, Olivier (2); Amy-Klein, Anne (3); Xu, Dan (1); Pottie, Paul-Eric (1)
(1) LNE-SYRTE (Observatoire de Paris/PSL/CNRS/SU/LNE) (France); (2) Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, CNRS/USPN (France); (3) Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord (France)

Tu-A03-AM1-3Study and Characterization of a Two-Way Satellite Time and Frequency Transfer Link using Software-Defined Radio solutions to both code and carrier-phase signals
Achkar, Joseph (1); Huang, Yi-Jiun (2); Fujieda, Miho (3); Piester, Dirk (4); Staliuniene, Egle (4); Chupin, Baptiste (1); Arias, Felicitas (1)
(1) Observatoire de Paris (France); (2) TL (Taiwan); (3) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (4) PTB (Germany)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A03: Advanced Time and Frequency Transfer Techniques (Part 2)

Session Chairs: F. Arias, D. Matsakis

Session Conveners: F. Arias, D. Matsakis

Tu-A03-AM2-1Optical frequency dissemination over fiber network
Pottie, Paul-Eric (1); Cantin, Etienne (2); Tonnes, Mads (1); Xu, Dan (1); Frank, Florian (1); Tuckey, Philip (1); Lopez, Olivier (2); Amy-Klein, Anne (2)
(1) LNE-SYRTE (Observatoire de Paris/PSL/CNRS/SU/LNE) (France); (2) Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, CNRS/USPN (France)

Tu-A03-AM2-2A discussion and a demonstration involving Type A and Type B Uncertainties in UTC-UTC(k)
Matsakis, Demetrios (1)
(1) Masterclock, Inc. (USA)

Tu-A03-AM2-3(Invited) Intercontinental Optical Clock Comparison using Broadband VLBI
Pizzocaro, Marco (1); Sekido, Mamoru (3); Takefuji, Kazuhiro (3)(8); Ujihara, Hideki (3); Hachisu, Hidekazu (2); Nemitz, Nils (2); Tsutsumi, Masanori (3); Kondo, Tetsuro (3)(6); Kawai, Eiji (3); Ichikawa, Ryuichi (2); Namba, Keiichi (2); Okamoto, Yoshihiro (2); Takahashi, Rumi (2); Komuro, Junichi (2); Clivati, Cecilia (1); Bregolin, Filippo (1); Barbieri, Piero (1); Mura, Alberto (1); Cantoni, Elena (1); Cerretto, Giancarlo (1); Levi, Filippo (1); Maccaferri, Giuseppe (4); Roma, Mauro (4); Bortolotti, Claudio (4); Negusini, Monia (4); Ricci, Roberto (1)(4); Leute, Julia (5)(7); Petit, Gérard (5); Perini, Federico (4); Calonico, Davide (1); Ido, Tetsuya (2)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRIM) (Italy); (2) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology - Koganei (NICT) (Japan); (3) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology - Kashima (NICT); (4) Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF) (Istituto di Radioastronomia (IRA) (Italy); (5) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (BIPM) (France); (6) Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai (China); (7) LNE-SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, Université PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université (France); (8) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Usuda (Japan)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A06: Metrology for Wireless Power Transmission Solutions

Session Chairs: N. Carvalho, A. Costanzo

Session Conveners: N. Carvalho, A. Costanzo

Tu-A06-PM2-1(Invited) Wireless Power Transfer for Wearable and Implantable Devices: a Review Focusing on the WPT4WID Research Project of National Relevance
Costanzo, Alessandra (1); Apollonio, Francesca (2); Baccarelli, Paolo (3); Barbiroli, Marina (1); Benassi, Francesca (1); Bozzi, Maurizio (4); Burghignoli, Paolo (2); Campi, Tommaso (5); Cruciani, Silvano (6); Di Meo, Simona (4); Feliziani, Mauro (5); Fuscaldo, Walter (2); Galli, Alessandro (2); Liberti, Micaela (2); Maradei, Francesca (6); Marracino, Paolo (2); Masotti, Diego (1); Paolini, Giacomo (1); Pasian, Marco (4); Perregrini, Luca (4); Schettini, Giuseppe (3); Silvestri, Lorenzo (4)
(1) Department of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering, University of Bologna (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunications, Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (3) Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University (Italy); (4) Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, University of Pavia (Italy); (5) Department of Industrial and Information Engineering and Economics, University of L'Aquila (Italy); (6) Department of Astronautics, Electrical and Energetic Engineering, Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Tu-A06-PM2-2Music Algorithm Implementation in MIMO system
Carvalho, Francisco (1); Jordão, Marina (1); Carvalho, Nuno (1)
(1) Instituto de telecomunicacões - Universidade de Aveiro (Portugal)

Tu-A06-PM2-3(Invited) On the Use of Frequency-diversity for Efficient Wireless Power Transmission
Fazzini, Enrico (1); Masotti, Diego (2); Costanzo, Alessandro (2)
(1) Università di Bologna (Italy); (2) DEI "Guglielmo Marconi" (Italy)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A07: Advances in Sensor Development and Applications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: C. Zerrouki, R. Sadek

Session Conveners: C. Zerrouki, R. Sadek

We-A07-AM1-1SAR Target Configuration Recognition Based on Integrated Graph Model
Liu, Ming (1); Chen, Shichao (2)
(1) Shaanxi Normal University (China); (2) No. 203 Research Institute of China Ordnance Industrie (China)

We-A07-AM1-2Antennaless 3D Sensors for Direction of Arrival estimation Based on Rydberg Atoms
Selleri, Stefano (1); Scorrano, Luca (2); Maddio, Stefano (1); Pelosi, Giuseppe (1)
(1) DINFO - University of Florence (Italy); (2) Elettronica SpA (Italy)

We-A07-AM1-3SAR Target Configuration Recognition via Multi-Manifold Based Sparse Representation
Liu, Ming (1); Chen, Shichao (2)
(1) Shaanxi Normal University (China); (2) No. 203 Research Institute of China Ordnance Industrie (China)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 10:50 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A07: Advances in Sensor Development and Applications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: C. Zerrouki, R. Sadek

Session Conveners: C. Zerrouki, R. Sadek

We-A07-AM2-1A Scanning Design Method Suitable for Short-Range Imaging Seekers
Chen, Shichao (1); Zou, Ruping (1); Chen, Yun (2); Liu, Ming (3)
(1) No. 203 Research Institute of China Ordnance Industrie (China); (2) No.203 Research Institute of China Ordnance Industries (China); (3) Shaanxi Normal University (China)

We-A07-AM2-2Towards Power Autonomous Wireless Sensors
Mc Caffrey, Colm (1); Pursula, Pekka (1); Viikari, Ville (2)
(1) VTT - Technical Research Center of Finland (Finland); (2) Aalto University (Finland)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:50 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A09: Space Metrology (Part 1)

Session Chairs: L. Min, P. Cruz

Session Conveners: L. Min, P. Cruz

We-A09-AM2-3Theory and technology of Space Metrology
Qianjuan, Wang (1); Min, Liu (2)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement & Test (China); (2) Beijing Orient Institute of Metrology & Test (China)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A09: Space Metrology (Part 2)

Session Chairs: L. Min, P. Cruz

Session Conveners: L. Min, P. Cruz

We-A09-PM1-1Short-circuit current processing method in space calibration of "twin" solar cells
Huicong, Sun (1)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement & Test (China)

We-A09-PM1-2A Proposal of workgroup for Space Time-keeping System
Min, Liu (1); Qianjuan, Wang (2)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Metrology & Test (China); (2) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement & Test (China)

We-A09-PM1-3Calibration method of SOC characteristics of spacecraft battery pack simulator
Ruolin, Zhang (1)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement & Test (China)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Yasuhiro Koyama, Nuno Borges Carvalho, Pedro Cruz, Nosherwan Shoaib

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A12: GaN based Power Amplifiers for satellite systems

Session Chairs: P. Colantonio , G. Bosi

Session Conveners: V. Camarchia, P. Colantonio

We-A12-PM3-1IMAP X-Band 10W GaN SSPA Design and Test Results
Dennison, Justin (1); Cheng, Sheng (1); Sharma, Avinash (2); Lehtonen, John (2)
(1) The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (USA); (2) JHU/APL (USA)

We-A12-PM3-2Development and space qualification of GaN Solid State Power Amplifiers
Sharma, Avinash (1); Cheng, Sheng (1); Dennison, Justin (1); Lehtonen, John (2); Wallis, Robert (1)
(1) The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (USA); (2) JHU/APL (USA)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A14: Micro and Nanotechnology in Instrumentation and Measurement

Session Chairs: N. Shoaib, I. Shoaib

Session Conveners: N. Shoaib, I. Shoaib

We-A14-PM4-1RF Energy Harvesting for Low-Powered IoT Devices
Shoaib, Nosherwan (1)
(1) National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad (Pakistan)

We-A14-PM4-2Carbon Nanotubes Emission Electronics – New Direction in Vacuum Microwave Microelectronics
Gulyaev, Yury V. (1); Pavlyukova, Elena R. (1)
(1) Kotelnikov Institute of Radioengineering and Electronics Russian Academy of Sciences (IRE RAS) (Russian Federation)

We-A14-PM4-3Traceable nanoscale measurements of broadband dielectric constant by use of a scanning microwave microscope
Richert, Damien (1); Moran-Meza, J.A.; (1); Delvallée, Alexandra (1); Kaja, Khaled (1); Allal, Djamel (1); Piquemal, Francois (1)
(1) LNE (France)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A08: Metrological Analysis of Material Properties

Session Chairs: N. Shoaib, I. Shoaib

Session Conveners: N. Shoaib, I. Shoaib

Th-A08-AM1-1Broadband measurement of soil dielectric permittivity
Skierucha, Wojciech (1); Szypłowska, Agnieszka (1); Lewandowski, Arkadiusz (2)
(1) Institute of Agrophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland); (2) Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)

Th-A08-AM1-2Dielectric Measurement of Liquids via the Cut-off Waveguide Adapted Rectangular Waveguide Reflection Method
Shibata, Kouji (1)
(1) Hachinohe Institute of Technology (Japan)

Th-A08-AM1-3Wideband measurement of dielectric properties of powder materials: developing an experimental set-up
Cavagnaro, Marta (1); Piuzzi, Emanuele (1); Tieri, Angelica (1); Pisa, Stefano (1)
(1) DIET, Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session Commission Tutorials

Th-ATu-AM2-1(Invited) Challenges and applications of ambient RF Energy Harvesting systems
Niotaki, Kyriaki (1); Georgiadis, Apostolos (2)
(1) Télécom Paris (France); (2) Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AC3: Channel Meas. Charact. and Verification through EM Metrology and Post Proc. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: J. Quimby, S. Salous

Session Conveners: J. Quimby, S. Salous

Th-AC3-PM1-1(Invited) Verification of Millimetre-Wave Channel Sounders
Michelson, David (1)
(1) University of British Columbia (Canada)

Th-AC3-PM1-2MISO measurements in indoor environments at 25 GHz
Salous, Sana (1); Abduali, Mohamed (1); Al-jazri, Amar (1)
(1) Durham University (United Kingdom)

Th-AC3-PM1-3Angle-Resolved THz Channel Measurements at 300 GHz in a Conference Room Environment
Schultze, Alper (1); Undi, Fabian (1); Keusgen, Wilhelm (1); Peter, Michael (1); Eichler, Taro (2)
(1) Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute (Germany); (2) Rohde & Schwarz (Germany)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AC3: Channel Meas. Charact. and Verification through EM Metrology and Post Proc. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: J. Quimby, S. Salous

Session Conveners: J. Quimby, S. Salous

Th-AC3-PM2-1Principal Multipath Component Analysis for Outdoor Microcell Scenario at 39 GHz
He, Danping (1); Ai, Bo (2); Zhao, Xiongwen (3); Guan, Ke (1); Zhong, Zhangdui (2)
(1) Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (2) State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (3) North China Electric Power University (China)

Th-AC3-PM2-2Millimeter-Wave Indoor Channel Characterization based on Directional Measurements at 39 GHz and 70 GHz
Salous, Sana (1); Al-Jazri, Amar (1); Abduali, Mohamed (1)
(1) Durham University (United Kingdom)

Th-AC3-PM2-3Timing Offset and Timing Stability for a Channel Sounder
Quimby, Jeanne (1); Kast, Josh (1); Rezac, Jacob (1)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AC1: Metrology Solutions for Radar Systems and Propagation (Part 1)

Session Chairs: P. Cruz, A. Zaghloul

Session Conveners: P. Cruz, A. Zaghloul

Fr-AC1-AM1-1Auto-Specifying Mainlobe Width for Beampattern Synthesis: An Iterative Reweighted Approach
Tang, Kangyu (1); Zhang, Xuejing (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Fr-AC1-AM1-2Phase-Only Nulling for Uniform Linear Array via Kronecker Decomposition
Gu, Tianyuan (1); Zhang, Xuejing (1); He, Zishu (1); Li, Huiyong (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Fr-AC1-AM1-3Direct Position Determination in the Presence of Direction-Dependent Mutual Coupling Using a Moving Array
Ma, Fei (1); Wang, Yuexian (1); Wang, Ling (1); Gong, Yanyun (1)
(1) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 10:30 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AC1: Metrology Solutions for Radar Systems and Propagation (Part 2)

Session Chairs: P. Cruz, A. Zaghloul

Session Conveners: P. Cruz, A. Zaghloul

Fr-AC1-AM2-1(Invited) FMCW Millimeter-Wave Radar-Augmented People Tracking Solution for Video Surveillance Systems
Cruz, Pedro (1); Santos, Bruno (2); Oliveira, Arnaldo (3); Carvalho, Nuno (3); Fernandes, Rui Filipe (1); Cannizzaro, Andrea (1)
(1) Bosch Security Systems SA (Portugal); (2) Universidade de Aveiro - DETI (Portugal); (3) Instituto de Telecomunicacões - Universidade de Aveiro (Portugal)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:30 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AD: Optical Frequency Metrology

Session Chairs: M. Yasuda, H. Ashgari,

Session Conveners: H. Hachisu, H. Ashgari,

Fr-AD-AM2-2(Invited) Contributions to TAI by evaluating its scale interval with an optical lattice clock
Ido, Tetsuya (1); Nemitz, Nils (1); Hachisu, Hidekazu (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Fr-AD-AM2-3Light-Controlled Slow Ytterbium Atom Source for Transportable Optical Lattice Clock
Yasuda, Masami (1); Tanabe, Takehiko (1); Kobayashi, Takumi (1); Akamatsu, Daisuke (1); Sato, Takumi (2); Hatakeyama, Atsushi (2)
(1) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan); (2) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AC2: Metrology for 5G and Emerging Wireless Technologies

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh, Nuno Carvalho, Yves Louet

Session Conveners: Tian Hong Loh, Nuno Carvalho, Yves Louet

Fr-AC2-PM1-1A Simple Secure Transmission Algorithm for mmWave Communication
Song, Ziyi (1); Zhang, Xuejing (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Fr-AC2-PM1-2Impact of Mounting Materials on Phased Arrays for the 5G New Radio
Foegelle, Michael (1)
(1) ETS-Lindgren, Inc. (USA)

Fr-AC2-PM1-3(Invited) 5G V2X map-based hybrid channel model implementation
Wang, Yves (1); Gui, Yunsong (1)
(1) Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS (China)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A00: Commission A Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Yasuhiro Koyama, Nuno Borges Carvalho, Pedro Cruz, Nosherwan Shoaib

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A16: Advanced Techniques of Positioning and Timing

Session Chairs: P. Banerjee, G. Petit

Session Conveners: P. Banerjee, G. Petit

Fr-A16-PM3-1A Real-Time Deep Fusion Framework for RF Positioning Ensembles
Wu, Ruey-Beei (1); Lai, Alexander I-Chi (1)
(1) National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

Fr-A16-PM3-2Precise Orbit Determination for NavIC Satellites
B Narasimhamurthy, Ramakrishna (1); T, Subramanya Ganesh (1); Mishra, Padam deo (1); Arora, Anu (1); Vashisth, Sharda (2); Sengupta, Amitava (3)
(1) ISRO Telemetry Tracking & Command Network (India); (2) The NorthCap University (India); (3) NorthCap University (India)

Fr-A16-PM3-3Design and realization of NavIC Timing receiver for precise ground applications
Dakkumalla, Suresh (1); Sadasivan, RAJATH (2); Dubey, Prem ranjan (2); Bhardwajan, Aakanksha Avnish (2); B, AKASH (2); T, Subramanya Ganesh (1)
(1) ISRO Telemetry Tracking & Command Network (India); (2) ISTRAC (India)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0032 - Room 33

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session A15: Characterization and Modelling of Microwave Transistors

Session Chairs: P. Colantonio , G. Bosi

Session Conveners: A. Raffo, P. Roblin

Sa-A15-AM1-1Evaluation of Microwave Transistor Degradation Using Low-Frequency Time-Domain Measurements
Bosi, Gianni (1); Vadalà, Valeria (1); Giofrè, Rocco (2); Raffo, Antonio (1); Vannini, Giorgio (1)
(1) University of Ferrara (Italy); (2) University of Rome Tor Vergata (Italy)

Sa-A15-AM1-2ASM-HEMT Embedding Model for Accelerated Design of PAs
Lindquist, Miles (1); Roblin, Patrick (1); Miller, Nicholas (2)
(1) Ohio State University (USA); (2) Air Force Research Laboratory (USA)

Sa-A15-AM1-3(Invited) Wideband load-pull techniques: state-of-the-art and future perspective
Avolio, Gustavo (1); Marchetti, Mauro (1); Squillante, Michele (1); Doggalli, Ajay (1)
(1) Anteverta-mw, Maury Microwave (The Netherlands)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0032 - Room 33

Session AE: Mode-Stirred Chambers

Session Chairs: T.H. Loh, L. Arnaut

Session Conveners: L. Arnaut, T.H. Loh

Sa-AE-AM2-1On the Realization Challenges for Accurate SCME Channel Implementation in RC
Loh, Tian Hong (1); Guo, Xiaotao (2); Zhang, Yichi (2); He, Zhao (2)
(1) National Physical Laboratory (United Kingdom); (2) National Institute of Metrology (China)

Sa-AE-AM2-2Uncertainty Analysis on the Reconstruction of the Radiated Field in a Multiple Monopole Source Stirred Reverberation Chamber
De Leo, Alfredo (1); Cerri, Graziano (1); Russo, Paola (1); Mariani Primiani, Valter (1)
(1) Università Politecnica delle Marche (Italy)

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Sunday, 29 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Short Course SC12: The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 1)

Su-SC12-AM4-1The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 1)
Sengor, Taner (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (retired) (Turkey)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Short Course SC12: The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 2)

Su-SC12-AM5-1The Inflective Coordinates, Spaces, and Waves (Part 2)
Sengor, Taner (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (retired) (Turkey)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: L. Klinkenbusch, G. Manara

Mo-B10-AM1-1A Novel Mirror Kirchhoff Approximation for Predicting Shadowing Gain
Du, Xin (1); Saito, Kentaro (1); Takada, Jun-ichi (1); Hanpinitsak, Panawit (1)
(1) Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Mo-B10-AM1-2Extended Physical Optics Approximation for ElectromagneticWave Scattering from Penetrable Objects
Shirai, Hiroshi (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Mo-B10-AM1-3The UAPO Solution for the Plane Wave Diffraction by a Resistive Half-Plane in the Case of Skew Incidence
Riccio, Giovanni (1); Gennarelli, Gianluca (2); Ferrara, Flaminio (1); Gennarelli, Claudio (1); Guerriero, Rocco (1)
(1) University of Salerno (Italy); (2) I.R.E.A. - C.N.R. (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: L. Klinkenbusch, G. Manara

Mo-B10-AM2-1Uniform Asymptotic Solution for Dielectric Wedge Diffraction based on equivalent Currents
Nguyen, Minh Duc (1); Shirai, Hiroshi (1); Kim, Se-yun (2)
(1) Chuo university (Japan); (2) Korea Institute of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)

Mo-B10-AM2-2(Invited) Input Impedance to Feed a Lattice of Dielectric Scatterers
Schettini, Giuseppe (1); Ceccuzzi, Silvio (1); Baccarelli, Paolo (2); Ponti, Cristina (1); Tognolatti, Ludovica (2)
(1) Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Mo-B10-AM2-3Scattering by a Metamaterial Half-Plane on a PEC Support
Riccio, Giovanni (1); Gennarelli, Gianluca (2); Ferrara, Flaminio (1); Gennarelli, Claudio (1); Guerriero, Rocco (1)
(1) University of Salerno (Italy); (2) I.R.E.A. - C.N.R. (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 1)

Session Chairs: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Session Conveners: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Mo-B07-PM1-1(Invited) Application of subdivision surface and Laplace-Beltrami Operators to Integral Equations
Shanker, Balasubramaniam (1); Alsnayyan, A. (1); Kempel, Leo (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Mo-B07-PM1-2(Invited) Direct Solver Based on the Multilevel Nonuniform Grid Approach for Quasi-Planar Electromagnetic Scattering Problems
Chernokozhin, Evgeny (1); Boag, Amir (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Mo-B07-PM1-3(Invited) Dual Spaces for 3D Finite Element Methods
Cools, Kristof (1); Adam, Aurèle J.L. (2); Voskamp, Rodney (2)
(1) Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands); (2) TU Delft (The Netherlands)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi, John Volakis, LianLin Li, Andrea Michel

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 2)

Session Chairs: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Session Conveners: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Mo-B07-PM3-1Physical optics approximation from the modified EFIE and MFIE integral equations
Septembre, Gatien (1); Bourlier, Christophe (1); Pujols, Agnes (2); Kubické, Gildas (3)
(1) IETR laboratory, UMR CNRS (France); (2) CEA (France); (3) DGA (France)

Mo-B07-PM3-2Fast Computation of Sommerfeld Integrals in Planar Multilayered Media
Ozgun, Ozlem (1); Li, Chao (2); Kuzuoglu, Mustafa (3); Mittra, Raj (4)
(1) Hacettepe University (Turkey); (2) Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal (Canada); (3) Middle East Technical University (Turkey); (4) University of Central Florida (USA)

Mo-B07-PM3-3(Invited) Compressibility of Generalized Integral Equation Formulations
Brick, Yaniv (1)
(1) Ben Gurion University (Israel)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B07: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 3)

Session Chairs: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Session Conveners: F. Andriulli, T. Eibert

Mo-B07-PM4-1(Invited) On the Internal Resonance Modes of Time Domain Surface Integral Equations for Acoustic Transmission Problems
Chen, Rui (1); Bagci, Hakan (1)
(1) King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)

Mo-B07-PM4-2(Invited) A Local Mesh Refinement Scheme for Multi-scale Problems via Huygens' Surfaces
Vipiana, Francesca (1); Serna, Alberto (2); Tobon, Jorge (1); Martin, Víctor (2); Peng, Zhen (3)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) University of Extremadura (Spain); (3) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA)

Mo-B07-PM4-3On the Accuracy of Finite-Order Reaction Models for the Analysis of Array Antennas
Konforta, Andrej (1); Weinmann, Frank (1); Eibert, Thomas f. (2)
(1) Fraunhofer FHR (Germany); (2) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: L. Klinkenbusch, G. Manara

Tu-B10-AM1-2(Invited) Perfect Energy Conversion from Surface-Wave to Leaky-Wave in Periodic Metasurfaces
Maci, Stefano (1); Svetlana, Svetlana (2); Martini, Enrica (3); Tretyakov, Sergei (4)
(1) University of Siena (Italy); (2) Aalto University, Department of Electronics and Nanoengineering (Finland); (3) University of Siena, Department of Information Engineering and Mathematics (Italy); (4) Aalto University (Finland)

Tu-B10-AM1-3Computational Analof the Light Scattering Characteristics of Lunar Regolith Particle Shapes from the Apollo 11 Mission
Baidya, Somen (1); Melius, Mikolas (1); Hassan, Ahmed m. (1); Sharits, Andrew (2); Chiaramonti, Ann N. (3); Lafarge, Thomas (3); Goguen, Jay D. (4); Garboczi, Edward J. (3)
(1) University of Missouri- Kansas City (USA); (2) UES, Inc. and Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (USA); (3) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA); (4) Space Science Institute (USA)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B10: Scattering and diffraction (Part 4)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: L. Klinkenbusch, G. Manara

Tu-B10-AM2-1(Invited) 3D Electromagnetic Scattering of a Complex-Source Beam by a PEC Wedge
Manara, Giuliano (1); Klinkenbusch, Ludger (2); Terranova, Sergio (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Kiel University (Germany)

Tu-B10-AM2-2(Invited) Phenomenology of Complex Source Beam Diffraction by Circular Cones
Heyman, Ehud (1); Katsav, Michael (2); Klinkenbusch, Ludger (3)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Rafael, Advanced Defense Systems Ltd (Israel); (3) Kiel University (Germany)

Tu-B10-AM2-3Propagation through a Slotted Wall in a Parallel-Plate Waveguide
Carnevali, Giorgio (1); Uslenghi, Piergiorgio L. E. (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B02: Memorial session for Prof. Thomas B. A. Senior (Part 1)

Session Chairs: J. Volakis, K. Kobayashi, P. Smith

Session Conveners: J. Volakis, K. Kobayashi, P. Smith

Tu-B02-PM1-1(Invited) Working with Professor T.B.A. Senior on Diffraction by Impedance Structures and Higher Order Boundary Conditions
Volakis, John (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

Tu-B02-PM1-2(Invited) Approximate Boundary Conditions in Electromagnetics In Memory of Professor Thomas B.A. Senior
Sarabandi, Kamal (1)
(1) The University of Michigan (USA)

Tu-B02-PM1-3(Invited) Reminiscences of my years at the University of Michigan Radiation Laboratory
Legault, Stéphane (1)
(1) Defence R&D Canada - Ottawa Research Centre (Canada)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B02: Memorial session for Prof. Thomas B. A. Senior (Part 2)

Session Chairs: J. Volakis, K. Kobayashi, P. Smith

Session Conveners: J. Volakis, K. Kobayashi, P. Smith

Tu-B02-PM2-1(Invited) An Asymptotic Theory of the Solar Glory
Osipov, Andrey (1)
(1) German Aerospace Center (DLR) (Germany)

Tu-B02-PM2-2(Invited) Exact scattering by an arbitrarily perforated planar sheet illuminated by two plane waves
Uslenghi, Piergiorgio L. E. (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Tu-B02-PM2-3(Invited) Wiener-Hopf Analysis of the Diffraction by Two Parallel Sinusoidal Strips
Kobayashi, Kazuya (1); Eizawa, Toru (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 1)

Session Chairs: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Session Conveners: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

We-B11-AM1-1On bandwidth bounds for periodic antenna elements with a ground plane
Jonsson, Lars (1); Hannula, Jari-Matti (1); Ludvig-osipov, Andrei (2)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden); (2) Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

We-B11-AM1-2(Invited) Frequency-Bandwidth Dependent Degrees of Freedom as a Bound of Super-Directivity
Yepes, Cristina (1); Passalacqua, Laura (1); Murillo barrera, Alejandro (2); Martini, Enrica (1); Maci, Stefano (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy); (2) Huawei Technologies (Germany)

We-B11-AM1-3Higher-order harmonics scattering cancellation by thin metasurfaces for dielectric cylinders
Labate, Giuseppe (1); Alù, Andrea (2); Maci, Stefano (3)
(1) Wave up srl - Innovation in electromagnetics (Italy); (2) Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York (USA); (3) University of Siena (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 2)

Session Chairs: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Session Conveners: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

We-B11-AM2-1(Invited) Density-Matrix Constraints in Classical Electromagnetism
Miller, Owen (1)
(1) Yale University (USA)

We-B11-AM2-2Exact analytical approach to TM-wave oblique incidence on impedance-matched graded interfaces between RHM and LHM media
Dalarsson, Mariana (1); Boe Svendsen, Brage (1)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

We-B11-AM2-3(Invited) Dispersive Analysis of Glide-Symmetric Structures with a Multi-Mode Analysis
Valerio, Guido (1); Mesa, Francisco (2); Quevedo-teruel, Oscar (3)
(1) Sorbonne Université (France); (2) University of Sevilla (Spain); (3) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session Commission Tutorials

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi, John Volakis

We-BTu-PM1-1(Invited) Physical bounds for functional surfaces and materials
Sjöberg, Daniel (1)
(1) Lund University (Sweden)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi, John Volakis, LianLin Li, Andrea Michel

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B05: Memorial session for Prof. Jean Van Bladel (Part 1)

Session Chairs: P. Van Daele, G. Uslenghi, A. Sihvola

Session Conveners: P. Van Daele, G. Uslenghi, A. Sihvola

We-B05-PM3-1(Invited) In memory of Jean Van Bladel
Lagasse, Paul (1)
(1) URSI Secretariat (Belgium)

We-B05-PM3-2(Invited) Professor Jean Van Bladel: A True Gentleman, Book Writer and Researcher
Rahmat-Samii, Yahya (1)
(1) University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

We-B05-PM3-3(Invited) Basic Differential Equations of the Theoretical Physics After the Concept of Generalized Functions in the Sense of Distribution and the Double Current Sheet Problem of Van Bladel
Idemen, Mithat (1)
(1) Technical University of Istanbul (retired) (Turkey)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B05: Memorial session for Prof. Jean Van Bladel (Part 2)

Session Chairs: P. Van Daele, G. Uslenghi, A. Sihvola

Session Conveners: P. Van Daele, G. Uslenghi, A. Sihvola

We-B05-PM4-1(Invited) Far-Field Changes Induced by Rounding Corners: Dependence on Corner Angle
Smith, Paul (1); Markowskei, Audrey (1)
(1) Macquarie University (Australia)

We-B05-PM4-2(Invited) A Tribute to Professor Jean G. Van Bladel
Butler, Chalmers M. (1)
(1) Clemson University (USA)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 3)

Session Chairs: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Session Conveners: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Th-B11-AM1-1(Invited) Motion Induced Transformation of the Dispersion and Loss Properties of an Electromagnetic Medium
Deck-Leger, Zoe-Lise (1); Caloz, Christophe (2)
(1) Polytechnique Montreal (Canada); (2) KU Leuven (Belgium)

Th-B11-AM1-2Electrodynamics of Hertzian Dipole Generators using Impressed Fields
Tobar, Michael (1); Mcallister, Ben (1); Chiao, Raymond (2); Goryachev, Maxim (1)
(1) The University of Western Australia (Australia); (2) University of California Merced (USA)

Th-B11-AM1-3(Invited) Trapping, Dragging and Boosting Light with Dynamical Metamaterials
Galiffi, Emanuele (1); Huidobro, Paloma A. (2); Pendry, John (1)
(1) Imperial College London (United Kingdom); (2) Instituto Tecnico, University of Lisbon (Portugal)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B11: Electromagnetic theory (Part 4)

Session Chairs: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Session Conveners: D. Sjöberg, H. Wallén

Th-B11-AM2-1(Invited) Exceptional Points of Degeneracy in Linear Time-Periodic Electromagnetic Systems
Capolino, Filippo (1); Kazemi, Hamidreza (1)
(1) University of California Irvine (USA)

Th-B11-AM2-2(Invited) A Simplified Derivation of Causality from Passivity for the Impedance Representation of Antennas
Yaghjian, Arthur (1)
(1) Electromagnetics Research (USA)

Th-B11-AM2-3(Invited) Scattering and absorption of short-time pulses by abruptly time-varying dielectric layer
Hadad, Yakir (1); Shlivinski, Amir (2); Firestein, Chen (2)
(1) Tel-Aviv University (Israel); (2) Ben Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 1)

Session Chairs: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Session Conveners: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Th-B08-PM1-1(Invited) Iterative Solution of Non-Linear Equations in the Design of Slot Arrays
Rengarajan, Sembiam (1)
(1) California State University (USA)

Th-B08-PM1-2The method of Mathematical Modeling of Wave Fields and Caustic Structures in the process of Propagation of Electromagnetic Radiation in the Ionospheric Plasma
Rastyagaev, Dmitry (1); Kryukovsky, Andrew (1); Lukin, Dmitry (1); Bova, Yulia (1)
(1) Russian New University (Russian Federation)

Th-B08-PM1-3Diffraction by a Semi-Infinite Parallel-Plate Waveguide with Five Different Material Loading
He, Kewen (1); Kobayashi, Kazuya (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 2)

Session Chairs: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Session Conveners: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Th-B08-PM2-1(Invited) Near-Field Analysis and Polarization Control in EM Simulation of UHF RFID Smart Shelf Antennas: A Review
Andrenko, Andrey (1); Wake, Kanako (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Th-B08-PM2-2Radiation of Electromagnetic Waves with Helical Phase Fronts from Nonsymmetric Sources Immersed in a Magnetoplasma
Kudrin, Alexander (1); Ostafiychuk, Oleg (1); Zaboronkova, Tatyana (2); Zaitseva, Anna (1)
(1) University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation); (2) R.E. Alekseev Technical University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation)

Th-B08-PM2-3(Invited) Accurate and Efficient Analysis of the Field Scattered from a Thin Dielectric Disk Near the Disk Natural Mode Resonances by means of GBC and MAP
Lucido, Mario (1)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 3)

Session Chairs: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Session Conveners: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Fr-B08-AM1-1(Invited) Comparison of the wave spectra of open and closed inhomogeneous waveguides
Maxim, Snegur (1); Shestopalov, Yury (2); Smolkin, Eugen (1)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gavle (Sweden)

Fr-B08-AM1-2(Invited) Wiener-Hopf Method for Arbitrary Linear Scattering Problems in Angular Regions
Daniele, Vito (1); Lombardi, Guido (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Fr-B08-AM1-3Plane Wave Diffraction by a Semi-infinite plate with Fractional Boundary Conditions
Nagasaka, Takashi (1); Kobayashi, Kazuya (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B08: Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 4)

Session Chairs: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Session Conveners: K. Kobayashi, Y. Shestopalov

Fr-B08-AM2-1(Invited) A Graphene Based Metasurface for Transmittive-type Linear to Circular Polarization Converter with Tunable Characteristics
Bhattacharyya, Somak (1); Ghosh, Sambit Kumar (1); Das, Santanu (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi (India)

Fr-B08-AM2-2(Invited) Numerical Analysis of Dielectric Post-Wall Waveguides and Its Application to Realization of Bandpass Filters from Millimeter to THz Waves
Jandieri, Vakhtang (1); Erni, Daniel (2); Werner, Douglas (3); Yasumoto, Kiyotoshi (4)
(1) General and Theoretical Electrical Engineering (ATE), Faculty of Engineering, University of Duisburg (Germany); (2) University of Duisburg-Essen (Germany); (3) Penn State University (USA); (4) Kyushu University (Japan)

Fr-B08-AM2-3Radiation Efficiency Estimation for Spherical Helix Antennas
Fujita, Keisuke (1)
(1) Maebashi Institute of Technology (Japan)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Karu. P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Session Conveners: Karu. P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Fr-B16-PM1-1(Invited) Tunable Frequency Selective Surface Design Using Automated Random Optimization
Mir, Farzad (1); Kouhalvandi, Lida (2); Matekovits, Ladislau (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) Istanbul Technical University (Turkey)

Fr-B16-PM1-2A Dielectric-Free Wideband Bandpass Frequency-Selective Surface and Its Frequency Response for Normal and Oblique Incidence
Ahmed, Foez (1); Afzal, Muhammad Usman (1); Esselle, Karu P. (1)
(1) University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Fr-B16-PM1-3(Invited) Radiating and Nonradiating toroidal sources
Basharin, Alexey (1); Ospanova, Anar (1)
(1) NUST MISiS (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B00: Commission B Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi, John Volakis, LianLin Li, Andrea Michel

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Karu. P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Session Conveners: Karu P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Fr-B16-PM3-1(Invited) Wide-Band Linear Polarizer Based on a Frequency Selective Surface
Matekovits, Ladislau (1); De Sabata, Aldo (2); Silaghi, Andrei (2); Buta, Adrian (2)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) University Politehnica Timisoara (Romania)

Fr-B16-PM3-2An Overview On the Optimization of Beam-Steering Metasurfaces
Singh, Khushboo (1); Afzal, Muhammad Usman (1); Esselle, Karu P. (1)
(1) University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Fr-B16-PM3-3(Invited) Array of Sequentially Phased Antennas with Exceptional Point of Degeneracy
Capolino, Filippo (1); Mealy, Tarek (1); Abdelshafy, Ahmed f. (1); Hafezi, Ehsan (1); Nikzamir, Alireza (1)
(1) University of California Irvine (USA)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B16: Antennas & microwave devices inspired by electromagn. band gap (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Karu. P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Session Conveners: Karu P. Esselle, L. Matekovits

Fr-B16-PM4-1Measurement of Electric Field Vector Distribution with a Metasurface Structure
Yagitani, Satoshi (1); Shimizu, Kensuke (1); Nishi, Shinjiro (1); Sakano, Atsuya (1); Segawa, Hirofumi (1); Tsubota, Takuya (1); Imachi, Tomohiko (1); Ozaki, Mitsunori (1)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan)

Fr-B16-PM4-2(Invited) Reconfigurable Waveguide Using Glide-Symmetric Pins
Valerio, Guido (1); Bagheriasl, Mohammad (1); Sarrazin, Julien (1)
(1) Sorbonne Université (France)

Fr-B16-PM4-3(Invited) Microwave devices based on glide-symmetric EBGs
Quevedo-Teruel, Oscar (1)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 1

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Session Conveners: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Sa-B09-AM1-1(Invited) Beam Frames: A New Alternative to the Plane Wave and Green Function Representations
Heyman, Ehud (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Sa-B09-AM1-2(Invited) Ill-defined Topologies and Energy Sinks
Silveirinha, Mario (1); Fernandes, David (2)
(1) University of Lisbon (Portugal); (2) Instituto Telecomunicacoes (Portugal)

Sa-B09-AM1-3(Invited) Degeneracies in Electromagnetic Systems and Possible Applications
Capolino, Filippo (1)
(1) University of California Irvine (USA)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 2)

Session Chairs: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Session Conveners: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Sa-B09-AM2-1Diffraction by a Strip with Fractional Boundary Conditions
Nagasaka, Takashi (1); Kobayashi, Kazuya (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Sa-B09-AM2-2(Invited) Scattering and Diffraction of a Uniform Complex-Source Beam by a Circular Aperture in a Plane Screen
Klinkenbusch, Ludger (1)
(1) Kiel University (Germany)

Sa-B09-AM2-33D split-step wavelet method for the propagation over impedance ground condition
Bonnafont, Thomas (1); Douvenot, Rémi (2); Chabory, Alexandre (2)
(1) Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour (France); (2) ENAC (France)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 1

Session B09: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 3)

Session Chairs: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Session Conveners: P. Smith, G. Uslenghi

Sa-B09-AM3-1(Invited) Application of an extended Sommerfeld-Malyuzhinets technique to diffraction of a surface wave by an impedance polygon
Lyalinov, Mikhail (1); Zhu, Ning Yan (2)
(1) Saint Petersburg University (Russian Federation); (2) Institute of Radio Frequency Technology, University of Stuttgart (Germany)

Sa-B09-AM3-2(Invited) Effects of a Rapidly Varying Incident Field on the Diffraction from a PEC Wegde
Manara, Giuliano (1); Terranova, Sergio (2); Costa, Filippo (2)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Sa-B09-AM3-3(Invited) Electromagnetic Scattering by Impenetrable Polygons
Lombardi, Guido (1); Daniele, Vito (2)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) Politecnico di Torino-DET (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 1)

St-SC02-AM4-1Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 1)
Shklyar, David (1)
(1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 2)

St-SC02-AM5-1Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 2)
Shklyar, David (1)
(1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 3)

St-SC02-PM6-1Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 3)
Shklyar, David (1)
(1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC02: Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 4)

St-SC02-PM7-1Resonant interaction between coherent whistler-mode wave packets and energetic particles in an inhomogeneous plasma (magnetosphere) (Part 4)
Shklyar, David (1)
(1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation); (1) Space Research Institute of RAS, Moscow (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC06: The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 1)

Su-SC06-PM6-1The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 1)
Tchernyi, Vladimir Viktorovich (1)
(1) Modern Science Institute, SAIBR (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Short Course SC06: The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 2)

Su-SC06-PM7-1The role of magnetic field of Saturn for the rings origin: Diamagnetism and Quantum Phenomena - Why Maxwell was so close to solve this problem (Part 2)
Tchernyi, Vladimir Viktorovich (1)
(1) Modern Science Institute, SAIBR (Russian Federation)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Andrey Osipov (Germany), Paul D. Smith (Australia)

Session Conveners: A. Osipov, P. Smith

Mo-B12-AM1-1Dual-band stripline ferrite circulators working in the weak field zone
Olivier, Vincent (1); Huitema, Laure (2); Lenoir, Bertrand (3); Turki, Hamza (3); Breuil, Christophe (3); Pouliguen, Philippe (4); Monediere, Thierry (2)
(1) Inoveos - XLIM research institute (France); (2) XLIM research institute (France); (3) Inoveos company (France); (4) Agence Innovation Défense (France)

Mo-B12-AM1-2Ultra-Wideband Hybrid Based Metamaterial Absorber
Sharaiha, Ala (1); El Assal, Aïcha (1); Breiss, Hanadi (1); Benzerga, Ratiba (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

Mo-B12-AM1-3Paraelectric perovskite (Sr2Ta2O7)100-x(La2Ti2O7)x ceramics: application to dielectric resonator antennas
Haydoura, Mohamed (1); Benzerga, Ratiba (1); Le paven, Claire (1); SHARAIHA, Ala (1); Le Gendre, Laurent (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Andrey Osipov (Germany), Paul D. Smith (Australia)

Session Conveners: A. Osipov, P. Smith

Mo-B12-AM2-1A Low Cost Planar Resonant RF Sensor for Permittivity Measurement of Solid and Liquid Materials
Raveendran, Athira (1); M, Gopikrishna (2); Raman, Sujith (3)
(1) Department of Electronics and Instrumentation, Bharathiar University (India); (2) Government Victoria College (India); (3) Department of Electronics and Instrumentation, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore (India)

Mo-B12-AM2-23D Printed 18 GHz to 28 GHz Horn Antenna and Gradient Index of Refraction Lens
Goode, Ian (1); Saavedra, Carlos (1)
(1) Queen's University (Canada)

Mo-B12-AM2-3Piezoelectric Coefficient and Permittivity Changes in Piezoelectric Material ZnO as Functions of Applied Electric Field
Zaghloul, Mona (1); Zhou, You (1)
(1) The George Washington University (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Martina T. Bevacqua (Italy); Maria Antonia Maisto (Italy)

Session Conveners: M.Bevacqua, R.Scapaticci, M.Maisto

Mo-B19-PM1-1(Invited) Quantitative Microwave Imaging of Flattened Breast Phantoms with Direct Inversion Algorithms
Nikolova, Natalia (1); Tajik, Daniel (1); Kazemivala, Romina (1); Noseworthy, Michael (1)
(1) McMaster University (Canada)

Mo-B19-PM1-2Microwave Sparse Imaging Applied to Stroke Monitoring
Stevanovic, Marija (1); Singh, Tushar (2); Ninkovic, Branislav (3); Kolundzija, Branko (2)
(1) University of Belgrade (Serbia); (2) University of Belgrade, WIPL-D (Serbia); (3) WIPL-D (Serbia)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Martina T. Bevacqua (Italy); Maria Antonia Maisto (Italy)

Session Conveners: M.Bevacqua, R.Scapaticci, M.Maisto

Mo-B19-PM3-13D imaging with single element intensity measurements
Tsogka, Chrysoula (1); Moscoso, Miguel (2); Novikov, Alexei (3); Papanicolaou, George (4)
(1) University of California Merced (USA); (2) Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Department of Mathematics (Spain); (3) Penn State University, Mathematics Department (USA); (4) Stanford University, Mathematics Department (USA)

Mo-B19-PM3-2Autothresholding in MUSICAL using non-orthogonal signal-noise separation
Agarwal, Krishna (1); Acuña, Sebastian (1)
(1) UiT The Arctic University of Norway (Norway)

Mo-B19-PM3-3From Microwave to TeraHerz: electromagnetic imaging for cultural heritage
Catapano, Ilaria (1)
(1) IREA-CNR (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B19: Women's contributions in inverse electromagn. Problems (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Martina T. Bevacqua (Italy); Maria Antonia Maisto (Italy)

Session Conveners: M.Bevacqua, R.Scapaticci, M.Maisto

Mo-B19-PM4-1Classification of archeological pottery sample
Migliaccio, Claire (1); Zidane, Flora (2); Lanteri, Jérôme (2); COLI, Vanna-Lisa (3); BINDER, Didier (3); MAROT, Julien (4)
(1) Université Côte d'Azur (France); (2) Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, LEAT (France); (3) Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, CEPAM (France); (4) Aix Marseille Universités, CNRS, Institut Fresnel (France)

Mo-B19-PM4-2Localization of bars in reinforced concrete by microwaves: a quasi-quadratic inverse scattering approach
Brancaccio, Adriana (1)
(1) Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli/Dipartimento di Ingegneria (Italy)

Mo-B19-PM4-3Microwave Sensing and Imaging in Health and Food Industry
Vipiana, Francesca (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Burkholder; Erricolo; Lombardi; Riva

Session Conveners: Burkholder, Erricolo, Lombardi,Riva

Tu-B03-AM1-1(Invited) Automatic Planning of NLOS Backhaul Links at 300 GHz arranged in Star Topology
Kürner, Thomas (1); Jung, Bo Kum (1)
(1) TU Braunschweig (Germany)

Tu-B03-AM1-2A Novel Technique for Measuring the Surface Wave Green's Function in the Open Sea, with Applications to HFSWR
Anderson, Stuart (1)
(1) University of Adelaide (Australia)

Tu-B03-AM1-3(Invited) Simple Empirical Model for Long Distance Through-Foliage Propagation
Zabihi, Roshanak (1); G. Vaghan, Rodney (1)
(1) Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B12: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Andrey Osipov (Germany), Paul D. Smith (Australia)

Session Conveners: A. Osipov, P. Smith

Tu-B12-AM2-1Exploiting the concept of effective media to manipulate surface plasmons without dielectrics
Riley, Joseph Arnold (1); Healy, Noel (1); Pacheco-peña, Victor (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Tu-B12-AM2-2Light Matter Interaction with Few-Cycle Pulses: How is it different from the Many-Cycle Pulse Interaction?
Goswami, Debabrata (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (India)

Tu-B12-AM2-3(Invited) Hyperbolic Metasurfaces
Martini, Enrica (1); Lenets, Vladimir (2); Yermakov, Oleh (3); Sayanskiy, Andrey (3); Baena Doello, Juan Domingo (4); Glybovski, Stanislav (3); Maci, Stefano (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy); (2) ITMO University, St. Petersburg (Russian Federation); (3) ITMO University (Russian Federation); (4) Universidad Nacional de Colombia (Colombia)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B17: Optimization techniques in electromagn.: new trends& novel applic. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Rengarajan; A. Hoorfar

Session Conveners: S. Rengarajan,A. Hoorfar

Tu-B17-PM1-1(Invited) Hybridizing Particle Swarm and Brain Storm Optimizations for Applications in Electromagnetics
Song, Lingnan (1); Rahmat-Samii, Yahya (2)
(1) Beihang University (China); (2) University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

Tu-B17-PM1-2(Invited) Cloaking Analysis by Accelerated-Particle-Swarm-Optimization Techniques
Tsitsas, Nikolaos (1); Michaloglou, Alkmini (1)
(1) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)

Tu-B17-PM1-3(Invited) Adaptive Array for Interfering Signals Cancellation Based on Power Minimization Algorithm
Fathy, Aly (1); Kilic, Ozlem (2); Kvelashvili, Tsotne (2); Tamjid, Farshid (2)
(1) University of Tennessee, Knoxville (USA); (2) University of Tennessee (USA)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B17: Optimization techniques in electromagn.: new trends& novel applic. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Rengarajan; A. Hoorfar

Session Conveners: S. Rengarajan,A. Hoorfar

Tu-B17-PM2-1(Invited) Optimization of curved beams features via the phase-space
Melamed, Timor (1); Lasry, Gabriel (1); Brick, Yaniv (1)
(1) Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

Tu-B17-PM2-2(Invited) Task-specific Sparse MIMO Array Design for TWRI using Multi-objective CMA-ES
Hoorfar, Ahmad (1); An, Qiang (2); Ly, Hao (2); Wang, Jianqi (2)
(1) Villanova University (USA); (2) Fourth Military Medical University (China)

Tu-B17-PM2-3Inverse design of general 2d-chiral lossless metasurfaces
Zanotto, Simone (1); Mazzamuto, Giacomo (2); Riboli, Francesco (2); Biasiol, Giorgio (3); La Rocca, Giuseppe Carlo (4); Tredicucci, Alessandro (5); Pitanti, Alessandro (6)
(1) Istituto Nanoscienze - CNR and Laboratorio NEST, SNS (Italy); (2) CNR-INO and LENS (Italy); (3) CNR-IOM (Italy); (4) Scuola Normale Superiore (Italy); (5) Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", Università di Pisa (Italy); (6) CNR-NANO and Laboratorio NEST (Italy)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session Women in Radioscience - Part 1

Session Chairs: Micaela Liberti, Alessandra Costanzo

Tu-Wom-PM3-1Welcome & Introduction
Liberti, Micaela (1); Costanzo Alessandra (2); Sarto, Sabrina (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (2) University of Bologna (Italy)

Tu-Wom-PM3-2(Invited) Unlocking the power of amplifiers
Ikossi, Kiki (1)
(1) National Science Foundation (USA)

Tu-Wom-PM3-3(Invited) Along my way on radio communications: from Long Term HF planning to Space Weather applications
Cander, Ljiljana (1)
(1) RAL Space, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) (United Kingdom)

Tu-Wom-PM3-4(Invited) Who in the 1980s would have thought computational electromagnetics would help address sustainability solutions?
Moghaddam, Mahta (1)
(1) University of Southern California (USA)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session Women in Radioscience - Part 2

Session Chairs: Micaela Liberti, Alessandra Costanzo

Tu-Wom-PM4-1(Invited) Microwave Radiometry for Internal Body Temperature Monitoring
Popovic, Zoya (1)
(1) University of Colorado at Boulder (USA)

Tu-Wom-PM4-2(Invited) From bench to regulation for health protection
Marino, Carmela (1)
(1) Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development (Italy)

Tu-Wom-PM4-3Round table - Wrap up
Liberti, Micaela (1); Costanzo Alessandra (2); Sarto, Sabrina (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (2) University of Bologna (Italy)

Tu-Wom-PM4-3Round table - Wrap up
Liberti, Micaela (1); Costanzo Alessandra (2); Sarto, Sabrina (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (2) University of Bologna (Italy)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Burkholder; Erricolo; Lombardi; Riva

Session Conveners: Burkholder, Erricolo, Lombardi,Riva

We-B03-AM1-1(Invited) Scattering of a Uniform Complex-Source Beam by a Finite Plane Angular Sector
Klinkenbusch, Ludger (1)
(1) Kiel University (Germany)

We-B03-AM1-2Analysis of Mm-Wave Scattering from Construction Materials
Vitucci, Enrico Maria (1); Buccioli, Marco (2); Degli-esposti, Vittorio (2)
(1) DEI, University of Bologna (Italy); (2) University of Bologna (Italy)

We-B03-AM1-3Efficient Modeling of Radio Wave Propagation in Tunnels for 5G and Beyond Using a Split-Step Parabolic Equation Method
Qin, Hao (1); Zhang, Xingqi (1)
(1) University College Dublin (Ireland)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Burkholder; Erricolo; Lombardi; Riva

Session Conveners: Burkholder, Erricolo, Lombardi,Riva

We-B03-AM2-1(Invited) Modeling and Harnessing Wave Propagation in Nonlocal and Non-Hermitian Media via Extended Transformation Optics
Galdi, Vincenzo (1); Moccia, Massimo (1); Castaldi, Giuseppe (1)
(1) University of Sannio (Italy)

We-B03-AM2-2Circuit virtual perfect matching enabled by complex frequency excitation
Marini, Angelica Viola (1); Ramaccia, Davide (1); Toscano, Alessandro (1); Bilotti, Filiberto (1)
(1) Roma Tre University (Italy)

We-B03-AM2-3GPU-Accelerated Finite Element and Finite Difference Methods for Scattering Problems in Voxel-based Human Models
Arduino, Alessandro (1); Bottauscio, Oriano (1); Zilberti, Luca (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM) (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B27: Inverse problems in antenna & scattering in complex environm. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: R. Solimene; D. Lesselier; A. Randazzo

Session Conveners: R. Solimene; D. Lesselier; A. Randazzo

We-B27-PM3-1(Invited) Estimation of the 5G Massive-MIMO Antenna Beams using Drones by Minimum Trace Norm Minimization
Migliore, Marco Donald (1); Fuchs, Benjamin (2); Le coq, Laurent (2); Rondineau, Sebastien (3)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy); (2) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France); (3) University of Brasilia (Brazil)

We-B27-PM3-2(Invited) Polynomial chaos within the frame of non-destructive testing
Boulitrop, Charles (1); Lambert, Marc (2); Bilicz, Sándor (3)
(1) GeePs - CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay (France); (2) GeePs (France); (3) Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)

We-B27-PM3-3(Invited) Cascaded Convolutional Neural Network to Solve Phaseless Inversion
Xu, Kuiwen (1); Zhang, Lu (1)
(1) Hangzhou Dianzi University (China)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B27: Inverse problems in antenna & scattering in complex environm. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: R. Solimene; D. Lesselier; A. Randazzo

Session Conveners: R. Solimene; D. Lesselier; A. Randazzo

We-B27-PM4-1An experimental microwave imaging prototype for food quality assessment
Ghavami, Navid (1); Sotiriou, Ioannis (1); Cano-garcia, Helena (1); Kosmas, Panos (1)
(1) King's College London (United Kingdom)

We-B27-PM4-2Convolutional neural networks and microwave-ultrasound data fusion for breast imaging
Qin, Yingying (1); Ran, Peipei (2); Rodet, Thomas (3)
(1) Université Paris-Saclay (France); (2) L2S (France); (3) SATIE (France)

We-B27-PM4-3Application of the Orthogonality Sampling Method in Real-World Microwave Imaging
Park, Won-Kwang (1); Chae, Seongje (1)
(1) Kookmin University (Republic of Korea)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 4)

Session Chairs: Burkholder; Erricolo; Lombardi; Riva

Session Conveners: Burkholder, Erricolo, Lombardi,Riva

Th-B03-AM1-1Wideband Homogenization of a Glide-Symmetric Holey Parallel-Plate Waveguide
Fischer, Boris (1); Valerio, Guido (1)
(1) Sorbonne Université (France)

Th-B03-AM1-2(Invited) A Quick Look to 6G Antenna Concepts as seen from the Deep Physical Layer Level
Migliore, Marco Donald (1)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy)

Th-B03-AM1-3Investigations on Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Scenarios by Bidirectional Ray-Tracing Using Stationary-Phase Point Approximation
Eibert, Thomas (1); Taygur, Mehmet (2)
(1) Chair of High-Frequency Engineering, Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B03: Propag. & scattering: adv., trends & new applic. (Part 5)

Session Chairs: Burkholder; Erricolo; Lombardi; Riva

Session Conveners: Burkholder, Erricolo, Lombardi,Riva

Th-B03-AM2-1Invisibility of a rectangular prism made of anti-isorefractive DNG metamaterial immersed in a standing-wave field
Uslenghi, Piergiorgio L. E. (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Th-B03-AM2-2Electromagnetic Scattering by Ag and Au Spheres
Huang, Fangcheng (1); Mangini, Fabio (1)(2); Batool, Sidra (1); Proietti Zaccaria, Remo (3); Frezza, Fabrizio (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, Electronics, and Telecommunications, La Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (2) University of Brescia, Department of Information Engineering (DII) (Italy); (3) Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy)

Th-B03-AM2-3An Experimental Study on Electromagnetic Time Reversal Focusing Property in Mismatched Media
Wang, Zhaoyang (1); Karami, Hamidreza (2); Dehkhoda, Parisa (3); Sadeghi, Seyed Hossein Hesmedin (3); Razzaghi, Reza (4); Paolone, Mario (5); Rubinstein, Marcos (6); Rachidi, Farhad (5)
(1) Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) Bu-Ali Sina University (Iran); (3) Amirkabir University of Technology (Iran); (4) Monash University (Australia); (5) Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (6) University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland (Switzerland)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B15: Forward scattering and propagation (Part 1)

Session Chairs: C. Ponti, A. Randazzo

Session Conveners: C. Ponti, A. Randazzo

Th-B15-PM1-1Through-the-Wall Imaging by means of a Hybrid Inverse-Scattering Procedure
Randazzo, Andrea (1); Ponti, Cristina (2); Schenone, Valentina (1); Fedeli, Alessandro (1); Estatico, Claudio (3); D'Atanasio, Paolo (4); Pastorino, Matteo (1); Schettini, Giuseppe (2)
(1) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy); (2) Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University (Italy); (3) Department of Mathematics, University of Genoa (Italy); (4) Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development (Italy)

Th-B15-PM1-2(Invited) Stimulation of a Layered Medium by N External Dipoles
Tsitsas, Nikolaos (1); Kalogeropoulos, Andreas (1)
(1) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B15: Forward scattering and propagation (Part 2)

Session Chairs: C. Ponti, A. Randazzo

Session Conveners: C. Ponti, A. Randazzo

Th-B15-PM2-1Modeling and Realization of a 24-GHz FMCW Radar for Accurate Target Distance Identification
Pisa, Stefano (1); Mihu, Gabriel Adrian (1); Piuzzi, Emanuele (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Th-B15-PM2-2Bessel beam scattering by a dielectric cylinder
Pavone, Santi Concetto (1); Sorbello, Gino (1); Di donato, Loreto (1)
(1) Department of Electrical, Electronics, and Computer Engineering (DIEEI), University of Catania (Italy)

Th-B15-PM2-3(Invited) Object reconstruction via radar detection behind walls
Wood, Aihua (1)
(1) AFIT (USA)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session BD: Symmetries in artificial materials: theory and applications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: G. Valerio, S. Horsley

Session Conveners: G. Valerio, S. Horsley

Fr-BD-AM1-1Implementation of THz Fabry--Perot Cavity Leaky-Wave Antennas \\based on Fishnet Metasurfaces
Fuscaldo, Walter (1); Tofani, Silvia (2); Martini, Francesco (3); Cibella, Sara (3); Galli, Alessandro (4); Burghignoli, Paolo (2)
(1) Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi (Italy); (2) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (3) CNR-IFN (Italy); (4) Dept. Information Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunications (Italy)

Fr-BD-AM1-2(Invited) Design of antennas and components in gap waveguide technology implemented with glide symmetric holey structures
Rajo-Iglesias, Eva (1); Herran, Luis Fernando (2); Algaba brazalez, Astrid (3); Quevedo-Teruel, Oscar (4)
(1) Dpt. Signal Theory and Communications, University Carlos III of Madrid (Spain); (2) University of Oviedo (Spain); (3) Ericsson Research (Sweden); (4) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Fr-BD-AM1-3(Invited) Topology and Symmetry in Photonic Systems
Silveirinha, Mario (1)
(1) University of Lisbon (Portugal)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session BD: Symmetries in artificial materials: theory and applications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: G. Valerio, S. Horsley

Session Conveners: G. Valerio, S. Horsley

Fr-BD-AM2-1(Invited) Metamaterials Based on Broken Symmetries
Alù, Andrea (1)
(1) Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York (USA)

Fr-BD-AM2-2(Invited) Glide symmetries and their application for 5G antennas and microwave devices
Quevedo-Teruel, Oscar (1); Pucci, Elena (2)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden); (2) Ericsson AB (Sweden)

Fr-BD-AM2-3Flexible EM Wave Absorber with High Angular Stability and Low Cross Polarization Reflection Level
Kumar, Awanish (1); Reddy, G Shrikanth (1); Narayan, Shiv (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (India); (2) CSIR NAL Bangalore (India)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Francesca Vipiana (Italy); Lorenzo Crocco (Italy)

Session Conveners: Lorenzo Crocco, Francesca Vipiana, Kosmas

Fr-BK-PM1-1(Invited) Reflections on the Past and Future Evolution of Quantitative Reconstruction Algorithms for Microwave Biomedical Imaging
Mojabi, Puyan (1); Lovetri, Joe (1); Bolomey, Jean-charles (2)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada); (2) Paris-Saclay University (France)

Fr-BK-PM1-2(Invited) Microwave Brain Imaging System Validation via Realistic Experiments
Rodriguez, David (1); Vipiana, Francesca (1); Tobon, Jorge (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Fr-BK-PM1-3(Invited) An innovative Microwave Imaging Approach exploiting the Orthogonality Sampling Method for Physics-guided Deep-Learning
Yago Ruiz, Alvaro (1); Cavagnaro, Marta (2); Crocco, Lorenzo (1)
(1) CNR IREA (Italy); (2) DIET, "La Sapienza" University (Italy)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Francesca Vipiana (Italy); Lorenzo Crocco (Italy)

Session Conveners: Crocco, Vipiana, Kosmas

Fr-BK-PM3-1Numerical Study Towards Combination of Microwave Hyperthermia System and Non-invasive UWB Tissue Temperature Monitoring
Prokhorova, Alexandra (1); Fiser, Ondrej (2); Vrba, Jan (2); Helbig, Marko (1)
(1) Technische Universität Ilmenau (Germany); (2) Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic)

Fr-BK-PM3-2Unobtrusive Respiratory Monitoring of Sleeping Subjects by Multiple Bioradars
Anishchenko, Lesya (1); Lobanova, Vera (1); Korostovtseva, Lyudmila (2); Bochkarev, Mikhail (2); Sviryaev, Yurii (2)
(1) Bauman Moscow State Technical University (Russian Federation); (2) Almazov National Medical Research Centre (Russian Federation)

Fr-BK-PM3-3Feasibility Study of Enhancing Temperature Change Detection through Metamaterial Technology for Hyperthermia Monitoring
Razzicchia, Eleonora (1); Prokhorova, Alexandra (2); Helbig, Marko (2); Kosmas, Panos (1)
(1) King's College London (United Kingdom); (2) Technische Universität Ilmenau (Germany)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session BK: Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications - supported by COST MyWAVE (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Francesca Vipiana (Italy); Lorenzo Crocco (Italy)

Session Conveners: Crocco, Vipiana, Kosmas

Fr-BK-PM4-1(Invited) Ultrafast, Full-Wave Microwave Breast Tomography
Meaney, Paul (1); Hosseinzadegan, Samar (2); Geimer, Shireen (1); Persson, Mikael (2); Fhager, Andreas (2)
(1) Dartmouth College (USA); (2) Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

Fr-BK-PM4-2Optimum Antenna Topology for Pneumothorax Detection and Quantification
Koulouridis, Stavros (1); Drenogiannis, George (1); Boukourakis, Christos (1)
(1) University of Patras (Greece)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 7

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 1)

Session Chairs: M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Session Conveners: L. Li, M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Sa-B06-AM1-1An Application of Monte Carlo Markov Chains in Inverse Electromagnetic Scattering Problems
Liu, Yangqing (1); Erricolo, Danilo (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Sa-B06-AM1-2Evaluation of 2D and 3D Solutions of the Inverse Problem Using a Virtual Veselago Lens
Eini Keleshteri, Marzieh (1); Okhmatovski, Vladimir (1); Jeffrey, Ian (1); Bevacqua, Martina Teresa (2); Isernia, Tommaso (3); LoVetri, Joe (1)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada); (2) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy); (3) DIIES, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy)

Sa-B06-AM1-3Experimental Validation for ROI prior Contrast Source Inversion Algorithm for Microwave NDT Model
Kidera, Shouhei (1); Hanabusa, Takahiro (1)
(1) University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 2)

Session Chairs: M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Session Conveners: L. Li, M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Sa-B06-AM2-1Use of sparsity in nonlinear electromagnetic imaging: wavelet-based contrast source method
Zhang, Yarui (1); Lambert, Marc (2); Fraysse, Aurélia (3); Lesselier, Dominique (3)
(1) GeePs, CentraleSupélec, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay (France); (2) GeePs (France); (3) Laboratoire des signaux et systèmes, CentraleSupélec (France)

Sa-B06-AM2-2(Invited) Frequency-controlled metasurface focusing
Lu, Huan (1)
(1) Zhejiang University (China)

Sa-B06-AM2-3Application of Electrically Reconfigurable Plates in Microwave Imaging within a Metallic Enclosure
Ghasemi, Amir (1); Asefi, Mohammad (2); Lovetri, Joe (1)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada); (2) 151 Research Inc. (Canada)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 7

Session B06: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 3)

Session Chairs: M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Session Conveners: L. Li, M. Pastorino, S. Kidera

Sa-B06-AM3-1Deeply Sub-Wavelength Position Sensing with a Reverberation-Coded Aperture
del Hougne, Michael (1);Gigan, Sylvain (2); del Hougne, Philipp (3)
(1) Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg (Germany); (2) Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France); (1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

Sa-B06-AM3-2Smart Rewritings of the Inverse Scattering Equations: a Comparison in term of the Degree of Nonlinearity
Bevacqua, Martina Teresa (1); Isernia, Tommaso (2)
(1) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy); (2) DIIES, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy)

Sa-B06-AM3-3(Invited) Imaging of Landmines by GPR and EMI Sensor
Sato, Motoyuki (1)
(1) Tohoku university (Japan)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 13:00 - 15:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session ECR tutorials (Part 1)

Su-ET-PM0-1(Invited) A Tutorial on Electromagnetic Inverse Scattering and Inverse Source Problems
Mojabi, Puyan (1)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada)

Su-ET-PM0-2(Invited) RF Energy Harvesting for Internet of Things (IoT) Applications
Shoaib, Nosherwan (1)
(1) National University of Sciences and Technology (Pakistan)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 15:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session ECR tutorials (Part 2)

Su-ET-PM5-1(Invited) High Power Electromagnetics: Effects on analogue and digital electronics
Kasmi, Chaouki (1); Martinez, David (1); Vega, Felix (1); Mora, Nicolas (1)
(1) Directed Energy Research Centre (United Arab Emirates)

Su-ET-PM5-2(Invited) Latest research and future challenges for ionosphere-thermosphere data assimilation models
Elvidge, Sean (1)
(1) Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Session Conveners: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Mo-B13-AM1-1(Invited) Time-modulated Computational Metasurfaces
Fleury, Romain (1); Momeni, Ali (1); Asgari, Mohammad Mahdi (2)
(1) Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) Sharif University of Technology (Iran)

Mo-B13-AM1-2(Invited) Time-modulated Metasurfaces for Generation of Dynamic Twisted Light Beams
Barati Sedeh, Hooman (1); Salary, Mohammad Mahdi (1); Mosallaei, Hossein (1)
(1) Northeastern University (USA)

Mo-B13-AM1-3(Invited) Space-Time Modulated Metagratings
Hadad, Yakir (1); Sounas, Dimitrios (2)
(1) Tel-Aviv University (Israel); (2) Wayne State University (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Session Conveners: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Mo-B13-AM2-1(Invited) Artificially moving meta-reflectors: Doppler effect achieved through time-varying surface impedance
Ramaccia, Davide (1); Toscano, Alessandro (1); Bilotti, Filiberto (1)
(1) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Mo-B13-AM2-2(Invited) Some Recent Advances in Space-Time-Coding Metasurfaces
Galdi, Vincenzo (1); Zhang, Lei (2); Chen, Xiao qing (2); Shao, Rui Wen (2); Dai, Jun Yan (2); Cheng, Qiang (2); Moccia, Massimo (1); Castaldi, Giuseppe (1); Cui, Tiejun (2)
(1) University of Sannio (Italy); (2) Southeast University (China)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Session Conveners: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Mo-B21-PM1-1(Invited) The History of URSI Commission B
Stone, Ross (1)
(1) Stoneware Ltd. (USA)

Mo-B21-PM1-2(Invited) A Celebration of Women in Radio Science over the 100 Year History of Commission B
Hagness, Susan (1)
(1) University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Session Conveners: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Mo-B21-PM3-1(Invited) Our Fascination with Reflector Antennas: URSI Commission B's last 100 Years Contributions
Rahmat-Samii, Yahya (1)
(1) University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

Mo-B21-PM3-2Wave-material interaction in radio science through the history of URSI
Sihvola, Ari (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B21: URSI 100 years of history and achievements of Comm.B (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Session Conveners: Y. Rahmat-Samii, R. Stone, A. Sihvola

Mo-B21-PM4-1(Invited) Exotic Leaky-Wave Phenomena in Meta-Structures and Their Connections to the Electromagnetic Pioneers from Last Century
Alù, Andrea (1)
(1) Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York (USA)

Mo-B21-PM4-2(Invited) The History of Radiation from Leaky-Wave Antennas
Fuscaldo, Walter (1); Galli, Alessandro (2); Jackson, David (3)
(1) Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi (Italy); (2) DIET, "La Sapienza" University (Italy); (3) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Houston (USA)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B13: Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers & materials (Part 3)

Session Chairs: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Session Conveners: S. Tretyakov, A. Díaz-Rubio, V. Asadchy

Tu-B13-AM1-1Space-Time Plasma Steering Source: Synthesis and Outlooks
Mazières, Valentin (1); Pascaud, Romain (2); Stafford, Luc (3); Bonnet, Pierre (4); Al Ibrahim, Ali (4); Chauvière, Cédric (5); Liard, Laurent (1); Dap, Simon (1); Clergereaux, Richard (1); Pascal, Olivier (1)
(1) LAPLACE laboratory (France); (2) SAE-SUPAERO (France); (3) Université de Montréal (Canada); (4) Institut Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand (France); (5) Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Tu-B13-AM1-2(Invited) Engineering spatiotemporal metamaterials for 4D wave-matter interaction control
Pacheco-Pena, Victor (1); Engheta, Nader (2)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom); (2) University of Pennsylvania (USA)

Tu-B13-AM1-3(Invited) Transfer matrix method for the analysis of space-time-modulated media and systems
Cummer, Steven (1); Li, Junfei (1); Zhu, Xiaohui (1); Shen, Chen (1); Peng, Xiuyuan (1)
(1) Duke University (USA)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Matteo Pastorino (Italy), Giuseppe Schettini (Italy)

Session Conveners: M. Pastorini, Schettini

Tu-B24-AM2-1Sampling approach for the discretization of scattering operator in inhomogeneous medium
Maisto, Maria Antonia (1); Solimene, Raffaele (1); Pierri, Rocco (2)
(1) Università della Campania, L. Vanvitelli (Italy); (2) University of Campania "L. Vanvitelli" (Italy)

Tu-B24-AM2-2(Invited) Efficient Analysis of Complex Modes in Cylindrical Photonic Crystal
Jandieri, Vakhtang (1); Khomeriki, Ramaz (2); Berakdar, Jamal (3)
(1) General and Theoretical Electrical Engineering (ATE), Faculty of Engineering, University of Duisburg (Germany); (2) Tbilisi State University (Georgia); (3) University of Halle-Wittenberg (Germany)

Tu-B24-AM2-3Modeling of Dielectric Multilayers through Coupled-Mode Theory
Schettini, Giuseppe (1); Ceccuzzi, Silvio (1); Guerra, Federico (2)
(1) Department of Engineering, "Roma Tre" University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Matteo Pastorino (Italy), Giuseppe Schettini (Italy)

Session Conveners: M. Pastorini, Schettini

Tu-B24-PM1-1Full-wave Inversion and Antenna Modeling for the Characterization of Cylindrical Targets
Randazzo, Andrea (1); Dachena, Chiara (2); Gao, Lan (3); Fedeli, Alessandro (1); Wu, Kaijun (4); Pastorino, Matteo (1); Lambot, Sébastien (4)
(1) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy); (2) University of Genoa - DITEN (Italy); (3) University of Science and Technology of China (China); (4) Université catholique de Louvain (Belgium)

Tu-B24-PM1-2Mueller matrix Polarimetry for differentiating Characteristic Features of different Materials (Wood, Shinningsteel, unpolished Plastic)
Batool, Sidra (1); Nisar, Mehwish (1); Mangini, Fabio (2); Frezza, Fabrizio (1); Fazio, Eugenio (3)
(1) DIET, "La Sapienza" University (Italy); (2) Università degli Studi di Brescia (Italy); (3) La Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Tu-B24-PM1-3(Invited) Scattering by Dielectric or Conducting Cylinders above a Lossy Medium and Relevant Focusing Effects
Tognolatti, Ludovica (1); Ponti, Cristina (2); Schettini, Giuseppe (2)
(1) "Roma Tre" University (Italy); (2) Department of Engineering, "Roma Tre" University (Italy)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B24: Electromag. methods for direct&inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Matteo Pastorino (Italy), Giuseppe Schettini (Italy)

Session Conveners: M. Pastorini, Schettini

Tu-B24-PM2-1(Invited) Analytical Algorithms for Locating Line Sources
Tsitsas, Nikolaos (1); Lazaridis, Dimitrios (1)
(1) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)

Tu-B24-PM2-2Scattering of an inhomogeneous wave impinging on parallel stratified cylinders
Mangini, Fabio (1); Dinia, Lorenzo (2); Batool, Sidra (3); Nisar, Mehwish (4); Frezza, Fabrizio (3)
(1) Università degli Studi di Brescia (Italy); (2) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (3) DIET, "La Sapienza" University (Italy); (4) La Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Tu-B24-PM2-3Multiple scattering by two PEC sphere
Batool, Sidra (1); Nisar, Mehwish (1); Mangini, Fabio (2); Frezza, Fabrizio (1); Fazio, Eugenio (3)
(1) DIET, "La Sapienza" University (Italy); (2) Università degli Studi di Brescia (Italy); (3) La Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

Session Conveners: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

We-B04-AM1-1(Invited) Butterfly-based Hierarchically Semi-separable Matrix for Integral Equation Solvers
Liu, Yang (1); Ghysels, Pieter (2); Li, Xiaoye (2)
(1) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (USA); (2) Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (USA)

We-B04-AM1-2(Invited) A Generalized Source Integral Equations Fast Direct Solver
Brick, Yaniv (1); Sharshevsky, Arkadi (2); Boag, Amir (2)
(1) Ben Gurion University (Israel); (2) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

We-B04-AM1-3Optimized Computational Techniques for Time-Division Parallel Algorithm
Ohnuki, Shinichiro (1); Kishimoto, Seiya (1); Wu, Di (1); Inoue, Shuichiro (1)
(1) Nihon University (Japan)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

Session Conveners: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

We-B04-AM2-1(Invited) Evaluation of MoM Reaction Integrals Applying the Divergence Theorem
Vipiana, Francesca (1); Rivero, Javier (1); Wilton, Donald (2); Johnson, William (3)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) University of Houston (USA); (3) Consultant (USA)

We-B04-AM2-2Modal Expansions using Symmetric and Non-Symmetric Characteristic Mode Formulations for Dielectric Objects
Wallén, Henrik (1); Ylä-Oijala, Pasi (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland)

We-B04-AM2-3Accurate and Stable Solutions of Densely Discretized Conductors With a Novel Combined Potential-Field Formulation
Ergul, Ozgur (1); Eris, Ozgur (1); Karaova, Gokhan (1)
(1) Middle East Technical University (Turkey)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 3)

Session Chairs: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

Session Conveners: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

We-B04-PM3-1Design of Plasmonic Devices Using Time-Division Parallel Algorithm
Kishimoto, Seiya (1); Wu, Di (1); Ohnuki, Shinichiro (1)
(1) Nihon University (Japan)

We-B04-PM3-2Analysis of the Radial PML in Cylindrical Finite Integration Technique Using a Hybrid Implicit-Explicit Update Scheme
Kuen, Lilli (1); Schuhmann, Rolf (2)
(1) Technische Unitversität Berlin, FG Theoretische Elektrotechnik (Germany); (2) Technische Universität Berlin (Germany)

We-B04-PM3-3H-matrix Accelerated Locally Corrected Nyström Solution of Electric Field and Magnetic Field Integral Equation
Okhmatovski, Vladimir (1); Gholami, Reza (2)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada); (2) Mentor Graphics (USA)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B04: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 4)

Session Chairs: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

Session Conveners: S. Ohnuki, V. Okhmatovski, Q. Liu

We-B04-PM4-1(Invited) The 2D Hybrid Spectral Element Spectral Integral Method for Electromagnetic Scattering from Multiregion Inhomogeneous Objects Embedded in Cylindrically Layered Media
Guan, Zhen (1); Liu, Jie (1); Liu, Qing huo (2)
(1) Xiamen University (China); (2) Duke University (USA)

We-B04-PM4-2Multi-Output Variable-Fidelity Surrogate Modeling for Microwave Components Design
Silva Rezende, Rodrigo (1); Hadziefendic, Mirsad (1); Schuhmann, Rolf (1)
(1) Technische Universität Berlin (Germany)

We-B04-PM4-3On the Inclusion of Thin Sheets in the Global Multi-trace Method
Lasisi, Shakirudeen (1); Benson, Trevor M (1); Greenaway, Mark t (2); Gradoni, Gabriele (1); Cools, Kristof (3)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Loughborough University (United Kingdom); (3) Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B14: Waves in nonlinear and inhomogeneous media (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Y. Shestopalov, E. Smolkin

Session Conveners: Y. Shestopalov, E. Smolkin

Th-B14-AM1-1(Invited) Numerical method electromagnetic waves propagation problem in an inhomogeneous chiral media
Maxim, Snegur (1); Shestopalov, Yury (2); Smolkin, Eugen (1)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gavle (Sweden)

Th-B14-AM1-2(Invited) Complex waves in the Goubau line
Martynova, Valeria (1); Smolkin, Eugen (1)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation)

Th-B14-AM1-3Underwater Acoustic Channel Adaptive Estimation using l Norms
Aljanabi, Amer (1)
(1) School of Computing and Engineering, University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B14: Waves in nonlinear and inhomogeneous media (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Y. Shestopalov, E. Smolkin

Session Conveners: Y. Shestopalov, E. Smolkin

Th-B14-AM2-1(Invited) Nonlinear TE-polarized electromagnetic waves in a metal-dielectric plane waveguide
Martynova, Valeria (1); Smolkin, Eugen (1)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation)

Th-B14-AM2-2Nonlinear TE-polarized electromagnetic waves in a cylindrical waveguide
Smolkin, Eugen (1); Smirnov, Yury (1)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation)

Th-B14-AM2-3(Invited) Numerical method for studying the spectrum of surface waves of an open inhomogeneous rectangular dielectric waveguide
Maxim, Snegur (1); Smolkin, Eugene (1); Shestopalov, Yury (2)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gavle (Sweden)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B20: High-frequency and hybrid methods (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: P. Pathak, G. Manara, L. Klinkenbusch

Th-B20-PM1-1(Invited) Fast Data Simulation for Synthetic Aperture Imaging
Galanti, Barak (1); Blumberg, Roi (1); Gershenzon, Igor (1); Brick, Yaniv (2); Boag, Amir (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Ben-Gurion University (Israel)

Th-B20-PM1-2(Invited) Profile Inversion and Closed form Formulation for Inhomogeneous Metalenses
Paraskevopoulos, Anastasios (1); Maggiorelli, Francesca (1); Albani, Matteo (1); Maci, Stefano (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering and Mathematics (DIISM), University of Siena (Italy)

Th-B20-PM1-3Ray-tube integration in shooting and bouncing ray method revisited
Poulsen, Sören (1)
(1) Saab Dynamics AB (Sweden)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B20: High-frequency and hybrid methods (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Ludger Klinkenbusch; Giuliano Manara

Session Conveners: P. Pathak, G. Manara, L. Klinkenbusch

Th-B20-PM2-1Higher order scattering contributions with surface integral representations for radome analysis
Andersson, Michael (1)
(1) Saab Dynamics AB (Sweden)

Th-B20-PM2-2(Invited) Efficient Computation of Fock Integrals
Baktur, Reyhan (1); Pearson, L. Wilson (2)
(1) Utah State University (USA); (2) Clemson University (USA)

Th-B20-PM2-3HF Propagation modeling validation for Earth to space transmission by multiple bounces links
Rougerie, Sébastien (1); Hozumi, Kornyanat (2); Hosokawa, Keisuke (3); Fabbro, Vincent (4)
(1) CNES (France); (2) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (3) UEC (Japan); (4) ONERA (France)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session BG: High-frequency wave propagation in highly disturbed ionosphere (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Nikolay Zernov, Vadim Gherm

Session Conveners: N. Zernov, V. Gherm, C. Carrano

Fr-BG-AM1-1Generalized Force Approach to Point-to-Point Ray Tracing in the Anisotropic Ionosphere
Nosikov, Igor (1); Klimenko, Maksim (2); Bessarab, Pavel (3)
(1) IZMIRAN (Russian Federation); (2) West Department of IZMIRAN (Russian Federation); (3) ITMO University (Russian Federation)

Fr-BG-AM1-2High-Frequency Wave Field Local Focusing on Ionospheric Reflection Paths of Propagation
Gherm, Vadim (1); Zernov, Nikolay (1); Bisyarin, Mikhail
(1) Saint Petersburg University (Russian Federation)

Fr-BG-AM1-3A model of transionospheric radio wave propagation in a randomly inhomogeneous medium in the DWFT approximation
Knizhin, Sergei (1); Tinin, Mikhail (1)
(1) Irkutsk State University (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session BG: High-frequency wave propagation in highly disturbed ionosphere (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Nikolay Zernov, Vadim Gherm

Session Conveners: N. Zernov, V. Gherm, C. Carrano

Fr-BG-AM2-1Long-distance HF propagation due to scattering on the plasma irregularities in the auroral ovals
Zalizovski, Andriy (1); Yampolski, Yuri (1); Mishin, Evgeny (2); Charkina, Olesia (1); Koloskov, Alexander (1); Kashcheyev, Sergei (1); Gavrylyuk, Bogdan (1)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Air Force Research Laboratory (USA)

Fr-BG-AM2-2Travelling ionospheric disturbances over Ukraine: results of three years of Doppler HF monitoring
Zalizovski, Andriy (1); Yampolski, Yuri (1); Mishin, Evgeny (2); Koloskov, Alexander (3); Sopin, Andrii (1); Kashcheyev, Sergei (1); Lisachenko, Volodymyr (1); Reznychenko, Аrtem (3)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Air Force Research Laboratory (USA); (3) Institute of Radio Astronomy of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session BE1: Near-field coupling in wireless communications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: A, Motroni, A. Michel

Session Conveners: A. Michel, G. Gradoni, P. Nepa

Fr-BE1-PM1-1Smart RFID gate exploiting a Near-Field Focused Array
Motroni, Andrea (1); Rodriguez Pino, Marcos (2); Buffi, Alice (1); Nepa, Paolo (3)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) University of Oviedo (Spain); (3) Dept. Information Engineering (Italy)

Fr-BE1-PM1-2Smart Glove for Near Field UHF RFID Applications
Michel, Andrea (1); Singh, Rajesh Kumar (1); Nepa, Paolo (1); Manara, Giuliano (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session BE1: Near-field coupling in wireless communications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: A, Motroni, A. Michel

Session Conveners: A. Michel, G. Gradoni, P. Nepa

Fr-BE1-PM3-1(Invited) Performance Evaluation of a Wireless Link in the Radiative Near-Field
Pavone, Santi Concetto (1); Albani, Matteo (2)
(1) Department of Electrical, Electronics, and Computer Engineering (DIEEI), University of Catania (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering and Mathematics (DIISM), University of Siena (Italy)

Fr-BE1-PM3-2(Invited) A Multi-port Formulation for Electromagnetic Coupled Auto-tuning RFID Antennas
Panunzio, Nicoletta (1); Marrocco, Gaetano (1)
(1) University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)

Fr-BE1-PM3-3(Invited) Six-Decades Overview of the Near-Field Methodology Deployment for Wireless Communications
Gradoni, Gabriele (1); Bolomey, Jean-Charles (2)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Paris-Saclay University, Supelec (France)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session BE2: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Wireless Communic. & Sensing

Session Chairs: P. del Hougne, G. Gradoni

Session Conveners: P. del Hougne, G. Gradoni

Fr-BE2-PM4-1(Invited) Compressive Imaging and Direction of Arrival Estimation using Reconfigurable Metasurface Apertures
Yurduseven, Okan (1)
(1) Queen's University Belfast (United Kingdom)

Fr-BE2-PM4-2From compressed sensing to learned sensing with programmable-metasurface imagers
del Hougne, Philipp (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

Fr-BE2-PM4-3Physics-based Model of Reflecting Intelligent Surfaces for Optimal Link Budget Desing
Costa, Filippo (1); Borgese, Michele (1); Manara, Giuliano (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 8

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Amir Boag; Antonio Maffucci

Session Conveners: A. Boag, A. Natan

Sa-B26-AM1-1A Graphene THz Detector based on Plasmon Resonances and Interband Transitions
Antonio, Maffucci (1); Maksimenko, Sergey (2); Portnoi, Mikhail (3); Saroka, Vasil (4); Slepyan, Gregory (5)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy); (2) INP, Belarusian State University (Belarus); (3) The University of Exeter (United Kingdom); (4) Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway); (5) School of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Sa-B26-AM1-2Quantum theory of radiative decay rate and frequency shift of surface plasmon modes
Forestiere, Carlo (1); Pascale, Mariano (1); Tricarico, Roberto (1); Miano, Giovanni (1)
(1) University of Naples "Federico II" (Italy)

Sa-B26-AM1-3Spatial Evolution of Quantized Discrete-Mode Operators in a Lossy Nonlinear Josephson-Embedded Transmission Line
Haider, Michael (1); Yuan, Yongjie (1); Russer, Johannes (1); Russer, Peter (1); Jirauschek, Christian (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Amir Boag; Antonio Maffucci

Session Conveners: A. Boag, A. Natan

Sa-B26-AM2-1(Invited) Terahertz Emitters Based on Quasi-One-Dimensional Carbon Nanostructures
Portnoi, Mikhail (1); Hartmann, Richard (2); Saroka, Vasil (3)
(1) The University of Exeter (United Kingdom); (2) De La Salle University (Philippines); (3) Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

Sa-B26-AM2-2(Invited) Modeling Radiation Reaction Induced Superradiance in Quantum Dot Systems
Shanker, Balasubramaniam (1); Lu, Elliot (1); Piermarocchi, Carlo (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Sa-B26-AM2-3(Invited) Combining Electromagnetic and Quantum Simulations at the Nano-Scale
Gabay, Dor (1); Yilmaz, Ali (2); Lomakin, Vitaliy (3); Boag, Amir (1); Natan, Amir (1)
(1) Tel-Aviv University (Israel); (2) University of Texas at Austin (USA); (3) University of California (USA)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 8

Session B26: Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Amir Boag; Antonio Maffucci

Session Conveners: A. Boag, A. Natan

Sa-B26-AM3-1Gate-Tuneable Terahertz Transitions in Bipolar Waveguide and Double Quantum Well Structures in Graphene
Hartmann, Richard (1); Portnoi, Mikhail (2)
(1) De La Salle University (Philippines); (2) The University of Exeter (United Kingdom)

Sa-B26-AM3-2(Invited) The Concepts of Quantum Antennas and their Potential Applications in Quantum Far-field Sensing
Slepyan, Gregory (1); Mogilevtsev, Dmitri (2); Peshko, Ilia (2); Mikhalychev, Alexander (2); Karuseichik, Ilya (2); Nizovtsev, Alexander (2); Boag, Amir (3)
(1) School of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Belarus National Academy of Sciences (Belarus); (3) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Sa-B26-AM3-3(Invited) Scattering model for two crossing metallic carbon nanotubes
Maksimenko, Sergey (1); Shuba, Mikhail (2); Melnikov, Alexander (2); Slepyan, Gregory (3); Boag, Amir (4); Kuzhir, Polina (5)
(1) INP, Belarusian State University (Belarus); (2) Institute for Nuclear Problems (Belarus); (3) School of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University (Israel); (4) Department of Physical Electronics, Tel-Aviv University, Israel (Israel); (5) Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland (Finland)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 01)

Session Chairs: Andrea Motroni; Somak Bhattacharyya

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Mo-B01-AM1-1An X-Band Parallel Plate Waveguide Linear Reconfigurable Reflectarray Antenna
Lavoie, Samuel (1); Laurin, Jean-Jacques (1); M. Tahseen, Muhammad (2)
(1) Polytechnique Montréal (Canada); (2) Research Institute for Microwave and Millimeter-wave Studies (RIMMS)-NUST (Pakistan)

Mo-B01-AM1-2Dual-Polarized Holographic Transmitarray for Orthogonal Dual Flat-top Beams Synthesis
Bamogho, Lamine Asmarane Niguibzanga (1); Laurin, Jean-Jacques (1)
(1) Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)

Mo-B01-AM1-3Compact and Directional Printed Dipole Antenna Pair Conformed on a Conical Surface
Haykir, Yigit (1); Kallem, Aydoga (2); Demir, Simsek (1)
(1) Middle East Technical University (Turkey); (2) PRF ARGE (Turkey)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 02)

Session Chairs: Andrea Motroni; Somak Bhattacharyya

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Mo-B01-AM2-1A Wideband Compact Quasi-Yagi Antenna with U-shaped Slots on The Ground Plane
Turan, Göksel (1); Odabasi, Hayrettin (1); Salimitorkamani, Mahdi (1)
(1) Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department, Eskisehir Osmangazi University (Turkey)

Mo-B01-AM2-2A Wearable SIW Antenna for Lo-Ra Applications
Casula, Giovanni Andrea (1); Montisci, G. (1); Rogier, H. (2); Muntoni. G. (1); Michel, A. (3)
(1) Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica ed Elettronica, Università degli Studi di Cagliari (Italy); (2) IDLab-EM group, imec-Ghent University (Belgium); (3) Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, Università di Pisa (Italy)

Mo-B01-AM2-3(Invited) Numerical and experimental evaluation of Radiohelmet-to-UAV LoRa Links
Bianco, Giulio Maria (1); Mejia-Aguilar, Abraham (2); Marrocco, Gaetano (3)
(1) University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy); (2) Eurac research (Italy); (3) University of Rome Tor Vergata (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Andrea Alù, Nader Engheta

Session Conveners: A. Alù, N. Engheta, D. Sounas

Mo-B22-PM1-1Boundary-induced temporal interfaces: analysis of a waveguide-to-waveguide transition
Stefanini, Luca (1); Ramaccia, Davide (1); Bilotti, Filiberto (2); Toscano, Alessandro (2)
(1) Department of Engineering, "Roma Tre" University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Mo-B22-PM1-2Multi-functional metasurfaces and their applications
Chen, Ke (1); Feng, Yijun (1); Zhao, Junming (1); Jiang, Tian (1)
(1) Nanjing University (China)

Mo-B22-PM1-3(Invited) PTD-symmetric Waveguides and Radiating Elements
Martini, Enrica (1); Nadeem, Iram (1); Silveirinha, Mario (2); Toccafondi, Alberto (1); Maci, Stefano (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy); (2) University of Lisbon (Portugal)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 03)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Gaetano Marrocco; Reyhan Baktur

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Mo-B01-PM3-1A Multifunctional SIW Filter Based Interweave and Underlay Cognitive Radio System
Thummaluru, Sreenath Reddy (1); Chaudhary, Raghvendra Kumar (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad (India)

Mo-B01-PM3-2Analysis of an Optically Transparent Antenna Designed from Silver-Carbon Nanotube Hybrid Conductive Coating
Baktur, Reyhan (1); Hasan, Rakib (1); Sivarajan, Ramesh (2)
(1) Utah State University (USA); (2) Nano-C, Inc. (USA)

Mo-B01-PM3-3Compact Vivaldi antipodal SIW antenna for GPR applications
Loconsole, Antonella Maria (1); Roberto, Giuseppe (1); Falconi, Mario christian (1); Laneve, Dario (1); Portosi, Vincenza (1); Massaro, Alessandro (2); Savino, Nicola (2); Prudenzano, Francesco (1)
(1) Politecnico di Bari (Italy); (2) Dyrecta Lab (Italy)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 04)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Gaetano Marrocco; Filippo Costa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Mo-B01-PM4-1A Gain Enhanced Metasurface based Monopole Antenna for WLAN Application
Bhattacharyya, Somak (1); Samantaray, Diptiranjan (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi (India)

Mo-B01-PM4-2Low Cost Hybrid Beamforming Network for 2-D Multi-Beams in Active Phased Array Antenna
Kumar, Virendra (1); Shreeshail (1); Pandey, Upendra Shankar (1); Beenamole, K. S. (1); Gangwar, Ravi Kumar (2)
(1) Electronics and Radar Development Establishment (DRDO) (India); (2) Department of Electronics Engineering IIT (ISM) (India)

Mo-B01-PM4-3Compact Metasurface Loaded Antenna with Improved Axial Ratio Beamwidth for Airborne Applications at 2.2 GHz
Ameen, Mohammad (1); Chaudhary, Raghvendra Kumar (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad (India)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B23: Spat. corr. estim.& chann. model. for massive MIMO&nearfield communic. syst. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Debdeep Sarkar (India); Yahia Antar (Canada)

Session Conveners: D. Sarkar, S. Mikki, Y. Antar

Tu-B23-AM1-1Impact of Different Inorganic and Organic Biocompatible Substrates on the Performance of In-Body Implantable Antennas for Biomedical Telemetry: A Comparative Study
Ganguly, Debarati (1); Sarkar, Debdeep (2); Saha, Chinmoy (3); Siddiqui, Jawad (4); Antar, Yahia M. M. (4); Ganguly, Prapti (5)
(1) Royal Military College (Canada); (2) Indian Institute of Science (India); (3) Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (India); (4) Royal Military College of Canada (Canada); (5) University of Calcutta (India)

Tu-B23-AM1-2Comprehensive Study of Near-field Time-domain Channel Impulse Response for UWB Antenna Systems in Free-space
Ganguly, Debarati (1); Siddiqui, Jawad (2); Saha, Chinmoy (3); Sarkar, Debdeep (4); Antar, Yahia M. M. (2)
(1) Royal Military College (Canada); (2) Royal Military College of Canada (Canada); (3) Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (India); (4) Indian Institute of Science (India)

Tu-B23-AM1-3Near-field Energy Around Antennas: Research using FDTD Computed Poynting Localized Energy, Flow Velocity and Normalized Lagrangian
Sarkar, Debdeep (1); Antar, Yahia M. M. (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Science (India); (2) Royal Military College of Canada (Canada)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B23: Spat. corr. estim.& chann. model. for massive MIMO&nearfield communic. syst. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Debdeep Sarkar (India); Yahia Antar (Canada)

Session Conveners: D. Sarkar, S. Mikki, Y. Antar

Tu-B23-AM2-1Analysis of Mutual Coupling and Energy Exchange between Inter-digital Capacitor Loaded Monopoles using MoM and FDTD
Sarkar, Debdeep (1); Antar, Yahia M. M. (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Science (India); (2) Royal Military College of Canada (Canada)

Tu-B23-AM2-2Method-of-Moments (MoM) Based Approach for Characterizing Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Communication Systems
Sarkar, Debdeep (1); Antar, Yahia M. M. (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Science (India); (2) Royal Military College of Canada (Canada)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Andrea Alù, Nader Engheta

Session Conveners: A. Alù, N. Engheta, D. Sounas

Tu-B22-PM1-1(Invited) Towards full control of multichannel metasurfaces
Tretyakov, Sergei (1); Wang, Xuchen (1); Díaz-rubio, Ana (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland)

Tu-B22-PM1-2Multi-layered Metasurfaces Enabling Frequency Reconfigurability in Wire Antennas
Vellucci, Stefano (1); De Sibi, Davide (1); Monti, Alessio (2); Barbuto, Mirko (2); Toscano, Alessandro (1); Bilotti, Filiberto (1)
(1) Roma Tre University (Italy); (2) Niccolò Cusano University (Italy)\

Tu-B22-PM1-3Advanced Cloaking Metasurfaces for Wire Antennas
Vellucci, Stefano (1); Monti, Alessio (2); Barbuto, Mirko (2); Toscano, Alessandro (1); Bilotti, Filiberto (1)
(1) Roma Tre University (Italy); (2) Niccolò Cusano University (Italy)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B22: Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagn. (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Andrea Alù, Nader Engheta

Session Conveners: A. Alù, N. Engheta, D. Sounas

Tu-B22-PM2-1Design and implementation of tunable RF modules for reconfigurable metastructures that perform mathematical computations
Tzarouchis, Dimitrios (1); Edwards, Brian (1); Mencagli, Mario junior (2); Engheta, Nader (1)
(1) University of Pennsylvania (USA); (2) University of North Carolina at Charlotte (USA)

Tu-B22-PM2-2Recent Advances on Graphene Leaky-Wave Antennas
Fuscaldo, Walter (1); Burghignoli, Paolo (2); Baccarelli, Paolo (3); Galli, Alessandro (4)
(1) Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi (Italy); (2) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (3) Roma Tre University (Italy); (4) Dept. Information Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunications (Italy)

Tu-B22-PM2-3On-Demand Perfect Absorption in Disordered Scattering with Programmable Meta-Atom Inclusions
del Hougne, Philipp (1); F. Imani, Mohammadreza (2); Smith, David r. (3)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France); (2) Arizona State University (USA); (3) Duke University (USA)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 05)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Giulia Buttazzoni

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

We-B01-AM1-1Non Reciprocal Phased Array Antenna
Karimian, Reza (1); Dashti, Mansoor (2); Pourahmadazar, Javad (3); Ahmadi, Shahrokh (1); Zaghloul, Mona (1)
(1) The George Washington University (USA); (2) INRS University (Canada); (3) University of Concordia (Canada)

We-B01-AM1-2Artificial Neural Network Synthesis Based Approach For Superdirective Antenna Arrays Design
Touhami, Abdellah (1); Sharaiha, Ala (1); Collardey, Sylvain (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

We-B01-AM1-3Phase-Only Synthesis of Antenna Array Patterns Having Gaussian Shaped Nulls
Buttazzoni, Giulia (1); Babich, Fulvio (1); Comisso, Massimiliano (1); Vatta, Francesca (1)
(1) University of Trieste (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 06)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Stefano Lenzini

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

We-B01-AM2-1(Invited) Recent Development in Wideband Antenna Array for Sub-6GHz 5G Smartphones
Sim, Chow-Yen-Desmond (1)
(1) Feng Chia University (Taiwan)

We-B01-AM2-2Wideband LTE/5G antenna for Automotive
Singh, Rajesh Kumar (1); Michel, Andrea (2); Nepa, Paolo (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

We-B01-AM2-33D automotive antenna for 5G and V2X communications
Lenzini, Stefano (1); Ferretti Corradi, Riccardo (1); Melli, Federico (1); Notari, Andrea (2); Vincetti, Luca (3)
(1) University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy); (2) ASK Industries S.p.A. (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 07)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Stefano Selleri

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

We-B01-PM3-1(Invited) Ultra Wideband Tightly Coupled Dipole Arrays with Low-Cost Beamformers
Volakis, John (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

We-B01-PM3-2A ten element sequentially fed sub-array for circular polarization links in C-band
Selleri, Stefano (1); Maddio, Stefano (1); Pelosi, Giuseppe (1)
(1) DINFO - University of Florence (Italy)

We-B01-PM3-3Comparisons of Pattern Measurements from Two Near-Field Systems
Razmhosseini, Maryam (1); Bhattacharya, Abhijit (1); G. Vaghan, Rodney (1)
(1) Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 08)

Session Chairs: Andrea Michel; Reyan Baktur

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

We-B01-PM4-1Wideband VLF/LF Transmission from an Electrically-Small Antenna by Means of Time-Varying Non-Reciprocity via High-Speed Switches
Slevin, Edward (1); Cohen, Morris (2); Golkowski, Mark (3)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Georgia Insitute of Technology (USA); (3) University of Colorado Denver (USA)

We-B01-PM4-2A Novel Corrugated-Shank Anchor-Shaped Antenna for Wireless Power Transfer
Vital, Dieff (1); Bhardwaj, Shubhendu (1); Volakis, John (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

We-B01-PM4-3A Remote Microwave Thermal Sterilization Approach for the Coronavirus and Other Pathogens by Wireless Power Transmission
Kossenas, Konstantinos (1); Comite, Davide (2); Daskalakis, Spyridon nektarios (3); Kontou, Panagiota (3); Kuznetcov, Maxim (1); Podilchak, Symon (1)
(1) University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom); (2) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy); (3) Heriot Watt University (United Kingdom)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B28: Innovative Electromagn. Solutions for Modern Sensing & Inform. Systems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Canestri, Monorchio

Session Conveners: Canestri, Monorchio

Th-B28-AM1-1(Invited) Analysis of Radome Structures Placed in the Near-Field of Antennas
Monorchio, Agostino (1); Mirsha, Varsha (2); Costa, Filippo (3); Zhang, Shengjun (4); Liu, Jiaqi (4); Cui, Yichin (4)
(1) University of Pisa\CNIT (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy); (3) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy); (4) Beijing Institute of Space Long March Vehicle (China)

Th-B28-AM1-2(Invited) Metamaterial Structures for Advanced Sensing and Information Processing
Alù, Andrea (1)
(1) Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York (USA)

Th-B28-AM1-3Compact Interferometric Antenna Array for UWB Direction Finding
Bia, Pietro (1); Calcaterra, Alessandro (1); Gaetano, Domenico (1); Canestri, Christian (2); Ardoino, Riccardo (2); Scorrano, Luca (2); Manna, Antonio (1)
(1) Elettronica SpA (Italy); (2) Elettronica S.p.A. (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B28: Innovative Electromagn. Solutions for Modern Sensing & Inform. Systems (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Canestri, Monorchio

Session Conveners: Canestri, Monorchio

Th-B28-AM2-1Supershaped Sinuous Antenna for UWB Radar Applications
Mescia, Luciano (1); Mevoli, Gianvito (1); Lamacchia, Claudio maria (2); Bia, Pietro (3); Manna, Antonio (3); Caratelli, Diego (4)
(1) Politecnico di Bari (Italy); (2) IAMAtek srl (Italy); (3) Elettronica S.p.A. (Italy); (4) The Antenna Company N.V (The Netherlands)

Th-B28-AM2-2A Circuital Approach to Control the Response of Conformal Metasurfaces
Brizi, Danilo (1); Zhang, Shengjun (2); Liu, Jiaqi (2); Cui, Yichin (2); Monorchio, Agostino (1)
(1) University of Pisa\CNIT (Italy); (2) Beijing Institute of Space Long March Vehicle (China)

Th-B28-AM2-3(Invited) Wideband, Electronically Reconfigurable Phased-Array Element with 1-Bit Phase Quantization and High-Power Handling Capability
Zhang, Zongtang (1); Gao, Meng (1); Booske, John (1); Behdad, Nader (1)
(1) University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 09)

Session Chairs: Stefano Selleri; Filippo Costa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Th-B01-PM1-1Double Cavity-Backed Dual-Band Crossed Dipole
Attaja, Nicolas (1); Guihard, Davy (1); Sauleau, Ronan (2); Ettorre, Mauro (2)
(1) ArianeGroup (France); (2) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France)

Th-B01-PM1-2(Invited) Hyperuniform Disordered Arrays
Christogeorgos, Orestis (1); Hao, Yang (1)
(1) Queen Mary University of London (United Kingdom)

Th-B01-PM1-3Excitation amplitudes tolerance analysis for linear arrays with phase-only tapering
Selleri, Stefano (1); Angeletti, Piero (2); Berretti, Lisa (1); Cidronali, Alessandro (1); Maddio, Stefano (1); Pelosi, Giuseppe (1); Toso, Giovanni (2)
(1) DINFO - University of Florence (Italy); (2) Radio Frequency Payloads & Technology Division, European Space Agency, ESA/ESTEC (The Netherlands)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 10)

Session Chairs: Giulia Buttazzoni; Filippo Costa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Th-B01-PM2-1(Invited) A Review on Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Beams: Fundamental Concepts, Potential Applications, and Perspectives
Rahmat-Samii, Yahya (1); Papathanasopoulos, Anastasios (2)
(1) University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (2) University of California Los Angeles (USA)

Th-B01-PM2-2Self-Supporting Circularly Polarized Backfire Helix Feed Antenna with Reflector and Director for Deep Dish Reflector Antennas in the L-Band
Lang, Hans-Dieter (1); Mathis, Heinz (1); Flepp, Simon (2)
(1) OST University of Applied Sciences Eastern Switzerland (Switzerland); (2) Swissphone (Switzerland)

Th-B01-PM2-3Beam Synthesis of a C-Band Circularly Polarized Dual-Reflector Antenna using a Reconfigurable Subreflector
Mehri Dehnavi, Marzieh (1); Laurin, Jean-Jaques (1)
(1) Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 11)

Session Chairs: Davide Comite; Andrea Michel

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Fr-B01-AM1-1Cost-effective planar array of low profile horns in gap waveguide technology at 38 GHz
Memeletzoglou, Nafsika (1); Rajo-Iglesias, Eva (1)
(1) Dpt. Signal Theory and Communications, University Carlos III of Madrid (Spain)

Fr-B01-AM1-2Ground Plane Proximity Effects in Three-Loop Antenna Systems
Hynes, Christopher (1); Vaughan, Rodney G. (1)
(1) Simon Fraser University (Canada)

Fr-B01-AM1-3Compact Dual-Band Antenna with High Gain and Simple Geometry for 5G Cellular Communication Operating at 28 GHz and 44 GHz
Alibakhshikenari, Mohammad (1)
(1) University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B01: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 12)

Session Chairs: Davide Comite; Andrea Michel

Session Conveners: J. Volakis; D. Guha, A. Michel

Fr-B01-AM2-1Non-Uniform sampling in near field measurement: Experimental results
Maisto, Maria Antonia (1); Solimene, Raffaele (1); Leone, Giovanni (1); Pierri, Rocco (2)
(1) Università della Campania, L. Vanvitelli (Italy); (2) University of Campania "L. Vanvitelli" (Italy)

Fr-B01-AM2-2Investigating the Effect of Realistic Leaky Coaxial Cable Setting on Its Radiation Pattern in Communications-based Train Control
Srisooksai, Tossaporn (1); Nishida, Satoshi (2); Takada, Jun-ichi (3)
(1) Kyosan Electric MFG. Co., Ltd. (Japan); (2) Kyosan Electric MFG. Co., Ltd. / Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan); (3) Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Fr-B01-AM2-3Impact of the Rotor Blade Rotation of a UAV on an Installed Field Probing Antenna
Faul, Fabian (1); Eibert, Thomas (2); Korthauer, Daniel (2)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) Chair of High-Frequency Engineering, Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Nikolaos L. Tsitsas; George Fikioris

Session Conveners: N. Tsitsas, G. Zouros

Fr-B25-PM1-1(Invited) Analysis of polarization transformation in electromagnetic wave reflection from surfaces with complex boundary conditions
Sihvola, Ari (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland)

Fr-B25-PM1-2(Invited) Exceptional Guided Waves
Mackay, Tom (1); Zhou, Chenzhang (2); Lakhtakia, Akhlesh (2)
(1) University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom); (2) Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Fr-B25-PM1-3(Invited) Unphysical Oscillations in Numerical Solutions to Electromagnetics Problems: Analytical Studies
Fikioris, George (1)
(1) National Technical University of Athens (Greece)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Nikolaos L. Tsitsas; George Fikioris

Session Conveners: N. Tsitsas, G. Zouros

Fr-B25-PM3-1(Invited) An Efficient Algorithm for Multiple Scatterers: A Semi-Analytic Approach
Vinogradova, Elena (1); Smith, Paul (1)
(1) Macquarie University (Australia)

Fr-B25-PM3-2(Invited) Fast Converging Technique for the Analysis of Electromagnetic Scattering from a Zero-Thickness PEC Disk in a Layered Medium
Lucido, Mario (1); Nosich, Alexander I. (2)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy); (2) IRE-NASU (Ukraine)

Fr-B25-PM3-3(Invited) A computational approach for the inverse problem of reconstructing a spherically symmetric refractive index using modified transmission eigenvalues
Pallikarakis, Nikolaos (1); Gintides, Drossos (1); Stratouras, Kyriakos (1)
(1) National Technical University of Athens (Greece)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B25: Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics & photonics (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Nikolaos L. Tsitsas; George Fikioris

Session Conveners: N. Tsitsas, G. Zouros

Fr-B25-PM4-1(Invited) Scattering of a pulsed beam by cylindrical targets in a tomographic layout
Ponti, Cristina (1); Santarsiero, Massimo (1); Schettini, Giuseppe (1)
(1) Department of Engineering, "Roma Tre" University (Italy)

Fr-B25-PM4-2(Invited) Asymptotic Model of Acoustic Scattering by Thin Elastic Shells in Fluids
Chernokozhin, Evgeny (1); Boag, Amir (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Fr-B25-PM4-3(Invited) Fast Integral-Equation Simulation of Plasmonic and Photonic Problems at the Nanoscale
Taboada, Jose M (1); Martin, Víctor (1); Solís, Diego m. (2); Larios, David (1); Landesa, Luis (1); Obelleiro, Fernando (3)
(1) University of Extremadura (Spain); (2) University of Pennsylvania (USA); (3) University of Vigo (Spain)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 9

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Sa-B18-AM1-1(Invited) Control of the Radiation Direction in an Aperture Array excited by a Waveguide 2-plane Hybrid
Hirokawa, Jiro (1); Sunaguchi, Yuki (1); Tomura, Takashi (1)
(1) Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Sa-B18-AM1-2A New Design and Implementation of 4x4 Butler Matrix for Ka Band Applications
Aourik, Salaheddine (1); Errkik, Ahmed (1); Zbitou, Jamal (1); Latrach, Mohamed (2)
(1) Hassan First University of Settat (Morocco); (2) ESEO-IETR (France)

Sa-B18-AM1-3(Invited) Non-contact Characterization of mmW and THz Antennas and Arrays
Sertel, Kubilay (1); Sahin, Seckin (2); Nahar, Niru (1)
(1) The Ohio State University (USA); (2) Google (USA)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Sa-B18-AM2-1A Ka-band Compact Single-Layer Gap Waveguide Monopulse Slot Array Antenna
Ferrando-Rocher, Miguel (1); Mayor, Bryan (2); Marini, Stephan (2); Valero-Nogueira, Alejandro (3); Herranz Herruzo, Jose Ignacio (3)
(1) Antennas and Propagation Lab. (APL) and University of Alicante (UA) (Spain); (2) University of Alicante (Spain); (3) Antennas and Propagation Lab of Universitat Politècnica de València (Spain)

Sa-B18-AM2-2Millimeter Wave Automotive Antenna for 5G Communications
Lenzini, Stefano (1); Mazzinghi, Agnese (2); Cerretelli, Matteo (3); Vincetti, Luca (4)
(1) University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy); (2) University of Florence (Italy); (3) ASK Industries S.p.A. (Italy); (4) Univerity of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy)

Sa-B18-AM2-3Phased-Array Transmission for Secure mmWave Communication via Kronecker Decomposition
Song, Ziyi (1); Zhang, Xuejing (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 9

Session B18: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 3)

Session Chairs: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Session Conveners: J. Volakis, J. Hirokawa

Sa-B18-AM3-1MUSIC-based Angle-of-Arrival Estimation using Multi-beam Leaky-Wave Antennas
Sarrazin, Julien (1)
(1) Sorbonne Université (France)

Sa-B18-AM3-2Metasurface argumented high gain 28GHz microstrip antenna for mm-wave 5G application
Kumar, Vinod (1); Ghosh, Basudeb (1); Saha, Chinmoy (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (India)

Sa-B18-AM3-3Millimeter-Wave Textile-Based Monopole Antenna for Wearable Wireless Power Transmission
Wagih, Mahmoud (1); Weddell, Alex (1); Beeby, Steve (1)
(1) University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 1)

St-SC09-AM4-1Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 1)
Salous, Sana (1); Alayon Glazunov, Andres (2); Degli Esposti, Vittorio (3)
(1) University of Durham (United Kingdom); (2) University of Twente (the Netherlands); (3) University of Bologna (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 2)

St-SC09-AM5-1Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 2)
Salous, Sana (1); Alayon Glazunov, Andres (2); Degli Esposti, Vittorio (3)
(1) University of Durham (United Kingdom); (2) University of Twente (the Netherlands); (3) University of Bologna (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 3)

St-SC09-PM6-1Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 3)
Salous, Sana (1); Alayon Glazunov, Andres (2); Degli Esposti, Vittorio (3)
(1) University of Durham (United Kingdom); (2) University of Twente (the Netherlands); (3) University of Bologna (Italy)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC09: Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 4)

St-SC09-PM7-1Mm wave propagation measurements and modelling for 5G and beyond (Part 4)
Salous, Sana (1); Alayon Glazunov, Andres (2); Degli Esposti, Vittorio (3)
(1) University of Durham (United Kingdom); (2) University of Twente (the Netherlands); (3) University of Bologna (Italy)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC10: Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 1)

Su-SC10-PM6-1Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 1)
Villain, Jonathan (1); Deniau, Virginie (1)
(1) University of Bologna (France)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Short Course SC10: Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 2)

Su-SC10-PM7-1Machine Learning approaches with GNU radio (Part 2)
Villain, Jonathan (1); Deniau, Virginie (1)
(1) University of Bologna (France)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C01: Resource Management in Future Wireless Communications

Session Chairs: Haijun Zhang (China), Yves Louët (France)

Session Conveners: H. Zhang, X. Zhang

Mo-C01-AM1-1Non-Orthogonal Multicast and Unicast Beamforming for Multi-Beam Satellite Communications
You, Li (1); Gao, Linna (1); Wang, Wenjin (1); Gao, Xiqi (1)
(1) Southeast University (China)

Mo-C01-AM1-2An OFDM based interference reducing scheme with trajectory and resource optimization for UAV-powered IoT Networks
Gao, Yuan (1); Cao, Jiang (1); Guo, Yang (1); Wang, Ping (1); Wang, Jing (1); Yang, Siming (1); Lu, Weidang (2); Si, Peiyuan (2); Zhao, Ming (3); Wu, Xiao (1)
(1) Academy of Military Science of the PLA (China); (2) Zhejiang University of Technology (China); (3) Tsinghua University (China)

Mo-C01-AM1-3Digital-intelligent Twin for UAV Swarm based 5G Emergency Networks
Wang, Ping (1); Gao, Yuan (1)
(1) Academy of Military Science of the PLA (China)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C03: 5G Wireless Communications and IoT

Session Chairs: Zhangfeng Ma (China), Yves Louët (France)

Session Conveners: R. He, W. Wang

Mo-C03-AM2-1A Partial Computation Offloading Strategy for Microcell-femtolet based Future Generation Edge-Cloud Network
Mukherjee, Anwesha (1)
(1) Mahishadal Raj College (India)

Mo-C03-AM2-2Time-Varying Characteristics for V2V Channels in Complicated Scenarios
Yang, Mi (1); Ai, Bo (2); He, Ruisi (2); Zhong, Zhangdui (2); Chen, Ruifeng (3); Zhang, Haoxiang (4)
(1) Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (2) State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (3) Institute of Computing Technology, China Academy of Railway Sciences (China); (4) China Academy of Industrial Internet, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (China)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C05: Optimization of Wireless Power Transfer

Session Chairs: Paul Desombre (France)

Session Conveners: G. Villemaud, F. Hutu, S. Tsukamoto

Mo-C05-PM1-1RCS calculation of the human body for a phantom of human body detection at 5.7 GHz
Sato, Kazuki (1); Saito, Kazuyuki (2)
(1) Chiba University (Japan); (2) Center for Frontier Medical Engineering (Japan)

Mo-C05-PM1-2Light-Weight and High-Efficiency Capacitive Coupling Wireless Power Transfer System for Drone Charging Stations
Tsukamoto, Satoshi (1); Abe, Shinji (1); Mizutani, Minoru (1); Ohira, Takashi (1); Sugino, Masayoshi (2); Sakura, Nobukazu (2); Sasaki, Kunihiko (2); Ueta, Genyo (3); Nozaki, Hiroyuki (3); Hamada, Hiroshi (3)
(1) Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan); (2) DENSO Corporation (Japan); (3) Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc. (Japan)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Amir Zaghloul, Yves Louet, Ruisi He, Hajung Zhang

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session Commission Tutorials

Mo-CTu-PM3-1(Invited) Cognitive Radar
Mishra, Kumar Vijay (1)
(1) United States Army Research Laboratory (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C09: Radar and Communications Co-Design

Session Chairs: Amir Zaghloul (USA)

Session Conveners: V. Mishra, A. Martone, A. Zaghloul

Mo-C09-PM4-1(Invited) Colocated and Distributed MIMO-Radar-MIMO-Communications
Mishra, Kumar Vijay (1)
(1) United States CCDC Army Research Laboratory (USA)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C02: Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Zhangfeng Ma (China), Yves Louët (France)

Session Conveners: R. He, G. Ropokis, O. Kilic

Tu-C02-AM1-1Wi-Fi Adaptor Identification Based on Receiver-Agnostic RF Fingerprint
Liu, Hsin-Chin (1); Yang, Hsin-Hung (1); Wang, Tzu-chia (1); Yang, Yi-Ju (1); Wang, Jo-Yun (1); Lin, Ting Yu (2); Lai, Send (2)
(1) National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan); (2) Institute for Information Industry (Taiwan)

Tu-C02-AM1-2Resource Allocation Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning for Wideband Cognitive Radio Networks
Zhou, Fuhui (1); Wu, Yuhang (1); Wu, Qihui (1)
(1) Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (China)

Tu-C02-AM1-3Machine Learning for QoE Management in Future Wireless Networks
Kougioumtzidis, Georgios (1); Poulkov, Vladimir (1); Zaharis, Zaharias (2); Lazaridis, Pavlos (3)
(1) Technical University of Sofia (Bulgaria); (2) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (3) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C02: Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Zhangfeng Ma (China), Yves Louët (France)

Session Conveners: R. He, G. Ropokis, O. Kilic

Tu-C02-AM2-1Radio Waveforms Classification via Deep Q Learning Network
Lai, Siqi (1); Tao, Mingliang (1); Zhang, Xiang (2); Wang, Ling (1)
(1) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China); (2) Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering (China)

Tu-C02-AM2-2Low-Interception Waveform: To Prevent the Recognition of Spectrum Waveform Modulation via Adversarial Examples
Xie, Haidong (1); Tan, Jia (2); Zhang, Xiaoying (1); Ji, Nan (1); Liao, Haihua (1); Yu, Zuguo (2); Xiang, Xueshuang (1); Liu, Naijin (1)
(1) Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology (China); (2) School of Mathematics and Computational Science (China)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C06: Internet of Things for licensed and unlicensed spectrum (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Christophe Moy (France)

Session Conveners: C. Moy, S. Darak

Tu-C06-PM1-1Design and Implementation of a Low-Cost Core Board for Mobile IoT Rapid System Prototyping and Service Roll-Out
Ganchev, Ivan (1); Ji, Zhanlin (2)
(1) University of Plovdiv "Paisii Hilendarski" (Bulgaria); (2) North China University of Science and Technology (China)

Tu-C06-PM1-2LoRaWAN Networks: a More Precise Assessment of the Energy Consumption
Faye, Ibrahima (1); Fam, Pape Abdoulaye (2); Traore, Papa silly (2); NDIAYE, Mamadou Lamine (2)
(1) Université Cheikh Anta Diop (Senegal); (2) Ecole Superieure Polytechnique de DAKAR (Senegal)

Tu-C06-PM1-3Artificial Intelligence for Jamming Mitigation in IoT Networks: LoRaWAN Field Measurements Using IoTligent
Moy, Christophe (1)
(1) Université de Rennes (France)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C06: Internet of Things for licensed and unlicensed spectrum (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Christophe Moy (France)

Session Conveners: F. Santucci, M. Pratesi

Tu-C06-PM2-1Optimization of Energy Consumption for Narrowband Internet of Things (NB-IoT) Cellular Radio User Equipment (UE)
Novakov, Emil (1)
(1) University Grenoble Alpes, IMEP-LAHC (France)

Tu-C06-PM2-2Cross-correlation index and multiple-access performance of spreading codes
Wojuola, Olanrewaju (1)
(1) North-West University (South Africa)

Tu-C06-PM2-3Using Dynamic Operational features to Identify Embedded Devices
Khanna, Pooja (1); Howells, Gareth (1)
(1) University of Kent (United Kingdom)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C12: Global Navigation Satellite System (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Sanat K. Biswas (India)

Session Conveners: S. Biswas, S. Goel, E. Cetin

We-C12-AM1-1Design Considerations of an In house Developed Tri-band Reference Receiver for NavIC Ground Segment
T, Subramanya Ganesh (1); B Narasimhamurthy, Ramakrishna (1); Dakkumalla, Suresh (1); Maharana, Shikha (1); Sengupta, Amitava (2); Vashisth, Sharda (3)
(1) ISRO Telemetry Tracking & Command Network (India); (2) NorthCap University (India); (3) The NorthCap University (India)

We-C12-AM1-2Direct-path Delay Estimation under Closely-spaced Multipath Interference
Wang, Wentao (1); Shen, Yuyao (1); Wang, Yongqing (1)
(1) Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

We-C12-AM1-3A theoretical comparison of NavIC and GPS RAIM performance
Biswas, Sanat K (1)
(1) Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (India)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C12: Global Navigation Satellite System (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Sanat K. Biswas (India)

Session Conveners: S. Biswas, S. Goel, E. Cetin

We-C12-AM2-1A Hardware-In-Loop simulation Test-bed for NavIC Reflectometry Experiments
Ansari, Bushra (1); Biswas, Sanat K (2)
(1) Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (India); (2) Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (India)

We-C12-AM2-2High Performance Three Bands Receiver for Simultaneous Reception of RF Signals from Galileo and GPS Satellite Navigation Systems
Novakov, Emil (1)
(1) University Grenoble Alpes, IMEP-LAHC (France)

We-C12-AM2-3Performance Analysis of Vehicular Localization Accuracy With Non-Line-of-Sight Identification
Zhao, Weicheng (1); He, Ruisi (2); Ai, Bo (2); Huang, Chen (3); Yang, Mi (1); Zhong, Zhangdui (2); Zhang, Haoxiang (4)
(1) School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (2) State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (3) School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University, (China); (4) China Academy of Industrial Internet, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (China)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C10: Multi-antenna technologies and massive MIMO

Session Chairs: Amor Nafkha

Session Conveners: A. Nafkha, M. Crussière

We-C10-PM1-1User Selection Based on Inter-Channel Interference for Massive MIMO under Line-of-sight Propagation
Chaves, Rafael (1); Cetin, Ediz (2); Lima, Markus (3); Martins, Wallace (3)
(1) Federal University of Rio de Janeiro and Macquarie University (Brazil); (2) Macquarie University (Australia); (3) Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

We-C10-PM1-2Simulation based channel hardening of cell-free massive MIMO in mm-Wave
Qin, Chunxia (1); Gao, Yuan (2); Chen, Jiming (2); Glazunov, Andrés Alayón (1); Zhang, Jie (3)
(1) University of Twente (The Netherlands); (2) Ranplan Wireless Network Design Ltd. (United Kingdom); (3) University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

We-C10-PM1-3Impact of Localization Error on Open-Loop Distributed Beamforming Arrays
Mghabghab, Serge (1); Nanzer, Jeffrey (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Amir Zaghloul, Yves Louet, Ruisi He, Hajung Zhang

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C14: Age of Information in Wireless Networks and its Applications

Session Chairs: Alberto Tarable (Italy)

Session Conveners: A. Tarable, F. Escribano,

We-C14-PM3-1Information aging in massive MIMO systems affected by phase noise
Tarable, Alberto (1); Escribano, Francisco J. (2)
(1) National Research Council (Italy); (2) Universidad de Alcalá (Spain)

We-C14-PM3-2(Invited) Improving Age-of-Information in Distributed Vehicle Tracking
Severinson, Lars Albin (1); Rosnes, Eirik (2); Graell i Amat, Alexandre (3)
(1) Simula UiB and the University of Bergen (Norway); (2) Simula UiB (Norway); (3) Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:00 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CK: Over-the-Air testing: State-of-the-Art & Future of Technology & Apps

Session Chairs: Ramona Schwind

Session Conveners: Kotterman, P. Kyösti

We-CK-PM3-3(Invited) 3D wave field synthesis testbed for Over-the-Air testing of advanced GNSS antenna designs
Schwind, Ramona (1); Vintimilla, Renato Zea (2); Kotterman, W. (2); Landmann, Markus (1)
(1) Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS (Germany); (2) Ilmenau University of Technology (Germany)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 1)

Session Chairs: D. Durante

Session Conveners: S. Asmar, D. Durante, T. Imamura, J. Lazio

Th-CFH-AM1-1Radio Occultation Observations of the Solar Corona with Akatsuki Spacecraft
Imamura, Takeshi (1); Chiba, Shota (2); Ando, Hiroki (3); Tokumaru, Munetoshi (4); Shiota, Daikou (5); Murata, Yasuhiro (6); Takeuchi, Hiroshi (6); Toda, Tomoaki (6)
(1) The University of Tokyo (Japan); (2) University of Tokyo (Japan); (3) Kyoto Sangyo University (Japan); (4) Nagoya University (Japan); (5) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (6) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Japan)

Th-CFH-AM1-2Hera Radio Science Investigations through Ground-based and Satellite-to-Satellite Doppler Tracking
Zannoni, Marco (1); Gramigna, Edoardo (1); Gai, Igor (1); Lombardo, Marco (1); Lasagni Manghi, Riccardo (1); Tortora, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Bologna (Italy)

Th-CFH-AM1-3(Invited) Atmospheric structure of Venus revealed by Akatsuki radio occultation measurements
Ando, Hiroki (1); Imamura, Takeshi (2); Noguchi, Katsuyuki (3); Tellmann, Silvia (4); Pätzold, Martin (5); Häusler, Bernd (6); Limaye, Sanjay (7); Choudhary, R.K. (8)
(1) Kyoto Sangyo University (Japan); (2) The University of Tokyo (Japan); (3) Nara Women's University (Japan); (4) Universität zu Köln (Germany); (5) Rheinisches Institut für Umweltforschung, Cologne (Germany); (6) Universität der Bundeswehr Munich, Neubiberg (Germany); (7) University of Wisconsin (USA); (8) Space Physics Laboratory, VSSC, ISRO (India)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Asmar

Session Conveners: S. Asmar, D. Durante, T. Imamura, J. Lazio

Th-CFH-AM2-1(Invited) Resolving Small-Scale Structures in Planetary Atmospheres and Ionospheres by Radio Sounding
Tellmann, Silvia (1); Pätzold, Martin (2); Häusler, Bernd (3); Andert, Tom P. (4); Ando, Hiroki (5); Bird, Michael K. (6); Hinson, David P. (7); Imamura, Takeshi (8); Oschlisniok, Janusz (2); Peter, Kerstin (2); Remus, Stefan (9)
(1) Universität zu Köln (Germany); (2) Rheinisches Institut für Umweltforschung, Cologne (Germany); (3) Universität der Bundeswehr Munich, Neubiberg (Germany); (4) Universität der Bundeswehr Munich (Germany); (5) Kyoto Sangyo University (Japan); (6) Argelander Institut für Astronomie, Bonn (Germany); (7) Carl Sagan Center, SETI Institute, Mountain View, CA (USA); (8) The University of Tokyo (Japan); (9) ESA ESTEC, Noordwijk (The Netherlands)

Th-CFH-AM2-2Prediction of Mars’ Ionosphere Impact on Radio-Science Experiment.
Bergeot, Nicolas (1); Witasse, Olivier (2); Blelly, Pierre-louis (3); Kofman, Wlodek (4); Le Maistre, Sébastien (1); Peter, Kerstin (5); Dehant, Véronique (1); Chevalier, Jean-Marie (1); Karatekin, özgür (1)
(1) Royal Observatory of Belgium (Belgium); (2) European Space Agency (The Netherlands); (3) Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie (France); (4) Université Grenoble Alpes (France); (5) Rheinisches Institut für Umweltforschung, Cologne (Germany)

Th-CFH-AM2-3(Invited) Inter-satellite Radio Science System for Small Spacecraft
Genova, Antonio (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CFH: Radio Science Measurements from Spacecraft Telecom. Signals (Part 3)

Session Chairs: T. Imamura

Session Conveners: S. Asmar, D. Durante, T. Imamura, J. Lazio

Th-CFH-PM1-1Systematically Characterizing Planetary Surface Roughness Using Spacecraft Radio Communications Antennas
Palmer, Elizabeth (1); Heggy, Essam (2)
(1) University of Southern California (USA); (2) University of Southern California; NASA JPL/Caltech (USA)

Th-CFH-PM1-2Using Doppler radio-tracking data to map the gravity field of planets
Rosenblatt, Pascal (1); Belmino, Georges (2); Marty, Jean-charles (3); Dumoulin, Caroline (4)
(1) Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique (France); (2) Emerite CNES (France); (3) CNES/GRGS (France); (4) Laboratoire de Géodynamique et planétologie (France)

Th-CFH-PM1-3(Invited) Measuring angles, distances and velocities in the solar system: Can microwave tracking systems still be improved?
Iess, Luciano (1)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 15

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CB: Functional Metasurfaces for Communication and Radar Systems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Amir Zaghloul (USA) & Enrica Martini (Italy)

Session Conveners: A. Zaghloul, E. Martini

Fr-CB-AM1-1Wideband Metasurface Antenna for Microwave Brain Imaging systems
Salimitorkamani Mahdi (1); Odabasi, Hayrettin (1); Turan, Goksel (1)
(1) Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Eskisehir Osmangazi University (Turkey)

Fr-CB-AM1-2(Invited) Radiation Pattern Control through Metasurface Antennas
Martini, Enrica (1); Minatti, Gabriele (2); Caminita, Francesco (2); Della Giovampaola, Cristian (3); Maci, Stefano (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy); (2) Wave Up Srl (Italy); (3) Wave Up (Italy)

Fr-CB-AM1-3Smart EM Surfaces for Future Wireless Communication Systems
Costanzo, Sandra (1); Venneri, Francesca (1)
(1) University of Calabria (Italy)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session CB: Functional Metasurfaces for Communication and Radar Systems (Part 2)

Session Conveners: A. Zaghloul, E. Martini

Fr-CB-AM2-1(Invited) Designing Cognitive Coded Metasurfaces for Next-Generation Radar and Communications
Mishra, Kumar Vijay (1); Hodge, John (2); Zaghloul, Amir i (2)
(1) United States CCDC Army Research Laboratory (USA); (2) Virginia Tech (USA)

Fr-CB-AM2-2Self-Phased Metasurface Pixels/Cells: Concept, Design and Applications
Nguyen, Quang (1); Hodge, John (2); Zaghloul, Amir (3)
(1) US Army Research Laboratory (USA); (2) Virginia Tech (USA); (3) CCDC US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) (USA)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 15

Session C00: Commission C Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Amir Zaghloul, Yves Louet, Ruisi He, Hajung Zhang

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Short Course SC11: The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 1)

St-SC11-AM4-1The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 1)
Sengor, Taner (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (retired) (Turkey)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Short Course SC11: The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 2)

St-SC11-AM5-1The Theory and Application of Nano Plasmas: virtual optical applications with simulation tools (Part 2)
Sengor, Taner (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (retired) (Turkey)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 1)

Session Chairs: N. Shinohara, J Zhou

Session Conveners: N. Shinohara, J. Zhou

Mo-D03-AM1-1Numerical Analysis of Estimating Both DOA and Distance by Combined Use of ESPRIT Method and Near-Field DOA-Matrix Method
Matsubara, Hiroyuki (1); Kojima, Seishiro (1); Shinohara, Naoki (1); Mitani, Tomohiko (1)
(1) Kyoto University (Japan)

Mo-D03-AM1-2Optimum Beam Form Design of Wireless Power Transfer to Flying Drone
Takabayashi, Nobuyuki (1); Shinohara, Naoki (1)
(1) Kyoto University (Japan)

Mo-D03-AM1-3Optical Wireless Power Transmission for Small Equipment to Mobility
Miyamoto, Tomoyuki (1)
(1) Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 2)

Session Chairs: N. Shinohara, J Zhou

Session Conveners: N. Shinohara, J. Zhou

Mo-D03-AM2-1(Invited) Evaluation of Radiation Performance of Wearable Antennas for RF Energy Harvest
Zhang, Xinhui (1); Zhao, Huapeng (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Mo-D03-AM2-2RF energy harvesting for LoRaWAN operation
Finnegan, Joseph (1); Niotaki, Kyriaki (2); Brown, Stephen (3)
(1) Aloxy (Belgium); (2) Télécom Paris (France); (3) Maynooth University (Ireland)

Mo-D03-AM2-3Polarization-Independent Aperture-to-Aperture Transfer Scheme for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power
Zhang, Hao (1); Guo, Zhao-Yang (2); Gao, Si-ping (3)
(1) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China); (2) Northwestern Polythchnical University, School of Microelectronics (China); (3) National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 1)

Session Chairs: D. Sounas and C. Argyropoylos

Session Conveners: D. Sounas, C. Argyropoulos

Mo-D10-PM1-1Exploiting meniscus lenses for surface plasmon focusing
Riley, Joseph Arnold (1); Healy, Noel (1); Pacheco-peña, Victor (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Mo-D10-PM1-2Optomechanical polarization effects in a chiral metasurface
Zanotto, Simone (1); Tredicucci, Alessandro (2); Navarro-urrios, Daniel (3); Cecchini, Marco (4); Biasiol, Giorgio (5); Mencarelli, Davide (6); Pierantoni, Luca (6); Pitanti, Alessandro (7)
(1) Istituto Nanoscienze - CNR and Laboratorio NEST, SNS (Italy); (2) Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", Università di Pisa (Italy); (3) Universitat de Barcelona (Spain); (4) CNR-NANO ad Laboratorio NEST, SNS (Italy); (5) CNR-IOM (Italy); (6) Università Politecnica delle Marche (Italy); (7) CNR-NANO and Laboratorio NEST (Italy)

Mo-D10-PM1-3Visible to Ultraviolet Enhanced and Tunable Broadband Chiral Response by Helical Metamaterials
Argyropoulos, Christos (1); Kilic, Ufuk (1); Hilfiker, Matthew (1); Feder, Rene (1); Schubert, Eva (1); Schubert, Mathias (1)
(1) University of Nebraska-Lincoln (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 2)

Session Chairs: D. Sounas and C. Argyropoylos

Session Conveners: D. Sounas, C. Argyropoulos

Mo-D10-PM3-1(Invited) Nonlinear plasmonics: from classical to quantum effects
Ciracì, Cristian (1); Khalid, Muhammad (1); De luca, Federico (1); Noor, Ahsan (1)
(1) Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy)

Mo-D10-PM3-2Nonreciprocal Metasurfaces due to Enhanced Optical Nonlinear Effects
Argyropoulos, Christos (1); Jin, Boyuan (1)
(1) University of Nebraska-Lincoln (USA)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D10: Plasmonics and metamaterials (Part 3)

Session Chairs: D. Sounas and C. Argyropoylos

Session Conveners: D. Sounas, C. Argyropoulos

Mo-D10-PM4-1(Invited) Some Perspectives on Non-Hermitian Metamaterials and Metasurfaces
Galdi, Vincenzo (1)
(1) University of Sannio (Italy)

Mo-D10-PM4-2(Invited) Metasurfaces for nano-optical sensing
Koenderink, Femius (1); Rohrich, Ruslan (1); Wolterink, Tom (1); Buijs, Robin (1); Schilder, Nick (1); Verhagen, Ewold (1)
(1) Center for Nanophotonics, AMOLF (The Netherlands)

Mo-D10-PM4-3(Invited) Optimal chiral light and its enhancement using nanoantennas and metasurfaces
Capolino, Filippo (1); Hanifeh, Mina (1)
(1) University of California Irvine (USA)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 3)

Session Chairs: N. Shinohara, J Zhou

Session Conveners: N. Shinohara, J. Zhou

Tu-D03-AM1-1Compact 3D Rectenna for Low-Power Wireless Transmission
Sidibe, Alassane (1); Takacs, Alexandru (1)
(1) LAAS-CNRS (France)

Tu-D03-AM1-2Against Misalignment Wireless Power Transfer System Using a Modified Helmholtz Coil
Xu, Chen (1)
(1) University of Liverpool (United Kingdom)

Tu-D03-AM1-3Design of a 50 Hz Electromagnetic Energy Harvester
Han, Congzheng (1); Wang, Hao (2); Zhou, Jiafeng (3)
(1) Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); (2) University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); (3) University of Liverpool (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D03: Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting (Part 4)

Session Chairs: N. Shinohara, J Zhou

Session Conveners: N. Shinohara, J. Zhou

Tu-D03-AM2-1A Superdirective Electrically Small Rectenna
Georgiadis, Apostolos (1)
(1) - (United Kingdom)

Tu-D03-AM2-2Design of a Compact Tunable Microstrip Rectenna at 2.45 GHz
Lin, Hang (1); Liu, Changjun (2)
(1) School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Sichuan University (China); (2) Sichuan University (China)

Tu-D03-AM2-3Design of High Efficiency and Low Power Rectifier Circuit for 920 MHz Wireless Power Transfer
Kawai, Katsumi (1); Shinohara, Naoki (1); Mitani, Tomohiko (1)
(1) Kyoto University (Japan)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D11: 100 Year Anniversary of URSI Commission D, electronics & photonics (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Tedjini and A. Georgiadis

Session Conveners: S. Tedjini, A. Georgiadis

Tu-D11-PM1-1(Invited) DC driven Josephson Quantum Circuits
Russer, Johannes (1); Haider, Michael (1); Jirauschek, Christian (1); Russer, Peter (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Tu-D11-PM1-2(Invited) Roberto Sorrentino and his contributions to the microwave community
Costanzo, Alessandra (1); Perregrini, Luca (2)
(1) DEI "Guglielmo Marconi" (Italy); (2) Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, University of Pavia (Italy)

Tu-D11-PM1-3(Invited) Progress in Microwave Photonics
Seeds, Alwyn (1)
(1) University College London (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D11: 100 Year Anniversary of URSI Commission D, electronics & photonics (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Tedjini and A. Georgiadis

Session Conveners: S. Tedjini, A. Georgiadis

Tu-D11-PM2-1(Invited) Augmented RFID
Tedjini, Smail (1)
(1) Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble-INP, LCIS (France)

Tu-D11-PM2-2(Invited) Arrival of Composite Right/Left-Handed (CRLH) Structure
Sanada, Atsushi (1); Itoh, Tatsuo (2)
(1) Osaka University (Japan); (2) University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

Tu-D11-PM2-3(Invited) Substrate Integrated Waveguide (SIW)
Wu, Ke (1)
(1) École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session DK: Bio effects and EM interfer. of wireless power transfer

Session Chairs: T. Hikage, V. De Santis

Session Conveners: Hikage, Chakarothai, V. De Santis

We-DK-AM1-1(Invited) Position estimation with algorithm considering the angle character for the capsule endoscope in high-definition numerical human body model
Yoshitake, Akihiro (1); Takahashi, Masaharu (1)
(1) Chiba university (Japan)

We-DK-AM1-2Investigation on the human body exposure to the magnetic fields owing to wireless power transmission system with the sandwiched structure
Kitahara, Makoto (1); Suzuki, Yukihisa (1); Taki, Masao (1); Akiyama, Misato (2); Sasaki, Hidekatsu (2); Sano, Hiroyasu (2)
(1) Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan); (2) Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (Japan)

We-DK-AM1-3(Invited) Exposure Assessment of a WPT System to Recharge a Compact Electric Vehicle
De Santis, Valerio (1); Giaccone, Luca (2); Freschi, Fabio (2)
(1) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (2) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D04: Substrate Integrated Circuit for 5G and Beyond (Part 1)

Session Chairs: M. Bozzi, K. Wu

Session Conveners: M. Bozzi, K. Wu

We-D04-AM2-1(Invited) SIW-based Multilayer GCPW-to-Dielectric Waveguide Transition in PCB technology at V-Band
Vu, Thanh Luan (1); Razafiarivelo, Jean (2); Sauleau, Ronan (3); González-Ovejero, David (4); Ettorre, Mauro (3)
(1) APTIV France, IETR - Rennes 1 university (France); (2) APTIV France (France); (3) University of Rennes 1, CNRS, IETR (France); (4) Univ. Rennes, CNRS, IETR - UMR 6164 (France)

We-D04-AM2-2(Invited) A Compact Differential Coupler Using Substrate Integrated Suspended Slot Line (SISSL)
Wang, Yongqiang (1); Ma, Kaixue (1)
(1) Tianjin University (China)

We-D04-AM2-3(Invited) Half-Mode Substrate Integrated Waveguide Leaky-Wave Antenna Based on a Dielectric Layer with Periodic Perforations
Kapusuz, Kamil (1); Vanden Berghe, Andres (1); Lemey, Sam (1); Rogier, Hendrik (1)
(1) Ghent University (Belgium)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session DA: Meas. and Instr. Technologies for mm and THz waves

Session Chairs: S. Hisataki, M. Kajita

Session Conveners: Hisatake, Kajita

We-DA-PM1-1Spectroscopic Measurement of Terahertz-wave based on Wavelength Conversion
Hayashi, Shin'ichiro (1); Ohno, Seigo (2); Miyamoto, Katsuhiko (3); Urata, Yoshiharu (4); Sekine, Norihiko (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (2) Tohoku University (Japan); (3) Chiba University (Japan); (4) PHLUXi, Inc. (Japan)

We-DA-PM1-2Complicated cavities for high-harmonic THz electron masers
Osharin, Ivan (1); Bandurkin, Ilya (1); Kalynov, Yuriy (1); Savilov, Andrei (1); Shchegolkov, Dmitriy (1)
(1) Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation)

We-DA-PM1-3Frequency standard in THz-region using molecular ions
Kajita, Masatoshi (1); Kimura, Naoki (2)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (2) RIKEN (Japan)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D14: Advances in passive and active electronic circuits

Session Chairs: V. Palazzi and N. Shinohara

Session Conveners: A. Georgiadis, N. Shinohara, A. Georgiadis

We-D14-PM3-1Balanced Differential Coplanar Waveguide Directional Coupler
Medina, Francisco (1); Martel, Jesus (2); Fernandez-prieto, Armando (2); Medran-del-Rio, Jose-Luis (2); Martin, Ferran (3)
(1) Universidad de Sevilla (Spain); (2) University of Seville (Spain); (3) Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (Spain)

We-D14-PM3-2Balanced-to-Balanced Quad-band Diplexer Based on Multilayer Open-Loop Resonators
Medina, Francisco (1); Medran-Del-Rio, Jose-Luis (2); Martel, Jesus (2); Fernandez-Prieto, Armando (2)
(1) Universidad de Sevilla (Spain); (2) University of Seville (Spain)

We-D14-PM3-3Beamforming Approach for Steerable Null Synthesis in a Four-Element Conformal Array fed by an Radio-Frequency Reconfigurable Network
Palazzi, Valentina (1); Alimenti, Federico (1); Roselli, Luca (1); Mezzanotte, Paolo (1)
(1) University of Perugia (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D04: Substrate Integrated Circuit for 5G and Beyond (Part 2)

Session Chairs: M. Bozzi, K. Wu

Session Conveners: M. Bozzi, K. Wu

We-D04-PM4-1(Invited) AFSIW Technological Platform Opportunities for 5G and Beyond
Ghiotto, Anthony (1)
(1) Bordeaux INP (France)

We-D04-PM4-2Multilayer Printed Circuit Board Square Waveguide in Ka Band
Henderson, Rashaunda (1); Franklin, Rhonda (2); Mahendarkar vijayakumar, Neha (1)
(1) The University of Texas at Dallas (USA); (2) University of Minnesota (USA)

We-D04-PM4-3Design and Testing of a Broadband Microstrip Line- Empty SIW Transition for 5G Applications
Nayak, Anil Kumar (1); Yadav, Vinit Singh (1); Patnaik, Amalendu (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (India)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D02: Near Field Wireless Power Transfer (Part 1)

Session Chairs: G. Monti, A. Costanzo

Session Conveners: G. Monti, A. Costanzo

Th-D02-AM1-1(Invited) Analysis of Capacitive Wireless Power Transfer SIMO Systems based on the Duality Principle
Minnaert, Ben (1); Monti, Giuseppina (2); Costanzo, Alessandra (3); Mongiardo, Mauro (4)
(1) Odisee University College of Applied Sciences (Belgium); (2) University of Salento (Italy); (3) DEI "Guglielmo Marconi" (Italy); (4) University of Perugia (Italy)

Th-D02-AM1-2(Invited) Frequency Splitting and other Things that Filters and Wireless Power Transfer Systems have in Common
Tomassoni, Cristiano (1)
(1) University of Perugia (Italy)

Th-D02-AM1-3Measurements for Wireless Power Transfer by Using NanoVNA
Wang, Qinghua (1)
(1) South China University of Technology (China)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D02: Near Field Wireless Power Transfer (Part 2)

Session Chairs: G. Monti, A. Costanzo

Session Conveners: G. Monti, A. Costanzo

Th-D02-AM2-1(Invited) Optimization and Robustness Analysis of a Spiral Resonators Array for Misalignment Recovering purposes in WPT Systems
Monorchio, Agostino (1); Fontana, Nunzia (2); Brizi, Danilo (3); Barmada, Sami (2); Raugi, Marco (2)
(1) University of Pisa\CNIT (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy); (3) University of Pisa/CNIT (Italy)

Th-D02-AM2-2(Invited) Patient imperceptible WPT for wearable / implantable medical devices
Pérez-Nicoli, Pablo (1); Sivolella, Martin (1); Gammarano, Nicolás (1); Silveira, Fernando (1)
(1) Instituto de Ingeniería Eléctrica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República (Uruguay)

Th-D02-AM2-3The Impact of Self-resonance on Self-inductance and Mutual Inductance of Two Coils used for Wireless Power Transfer
Zhang, Yuxin (1); Zhao, Huapeng (1); Hu, Jun (1); Zhou, Jiafeng (2); Chen, Zhizhang (David) (3)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); (2) University of Liverpool (United Kingdom); (3) Fuzhou University (China)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session Commission Tutorials

Session Chairs: Arnaud Vena (France), Apostolos Georgiadis (UK)

Th-DTu-PM1-1(Invited) Radiofrequency identification against COVID-19: How state of the art RFID technology and research may help facing pandemics
Marrocco, Gaetano (1); Occhiuzzi, Cecilia (1); Bianco, Giulio M. (1); Panunzio, Nicoletta (1)
(1) University of Roma Tor Vergata (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D15: Frequency Combs

Session Chairs: H. Asghari and N. Shinohara

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, N. Shinohara

Th-D15-PM2-1Ultimate quantum noise limit of frequency comb measurements: can we read out optical clocks with 10^-20 precision?
Steinmeyer, Günter (1)
(1) Max-Born-Institut (Germany)

Th-D15-PM2-2(Invited) Optical frequency transfer via fiber optical frequency combs at the 10^-21 level
Benkler, Erik (1)
(1) Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (Germany)

Th-D15-PM2-3(Invited) Frequency combs enabled by Bloch gain in quantum cascade lasers
Schwarz, Benedikt (1); Opacak, Nikola (1); Dal cin, Sandro (1); Hillbrand, Johannes (1)
(1) TU Wien (Austria)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D05: RFID and backscatter communication and sensing technologies (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Tedjini, S. Genovesi

Session Conveners: S. Tedjini, S. Genovesi

Fr-D05-AM1-1A Mechanically Reconfigurable Chipless RFID Tag for Internet of Things (IoT) Applications
Mathur, Phalguni (1); Raman, Sujith (2)
(1) Department of Electronics and Instrumentation, Bharathiar University (India); (2) Department of Electronics and Instrumentation, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore (India)

Fr-D05-AM1-2Circular Polarization Advantages for Chipless RFID and Sensor Design
Genovesi, Simone (1); Costa, Filippo (2); Dicandia, Francesco alessio (3); Borgese, Michele (1); Manara, Giuliano (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy); (3) Greenwaves (Italy)

Fr-D05-AM1-3(Invited) Modulated Backscattering transponder to increase the detectability of pedestrians with automotive radar at 24 GHz
Lazaro, Antonio (1); Villarino, Ramon (1); Lazaro, Marc (2); Girbau, David (1); de Paco, Pedro (3)
(1) URV (Spain); (2) Rovira i Virgili University (Spain); (3) Autonomous University of Barcelona (Spain)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D05: RFID and backscatter communication and sensing technologies (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Tedjini, S. Genovesi

Session Conveners: S. Tedjini, S. Genovesi

Fr-D05-AM2-1Monitoring Food Spoilage Using Biopolymer-coated UHF RFID Sensing Transponder
Saggin, Benjamin (1); Sorli, Brice (1); Vena, Arnaud (2); Coffigniez, Fanny (3); Guillard, Valéry (3); Gaubiac, Fabrice (3); Ramade, Camille (4); Silvestre, Sébastien (4)
(1) SPIDLab, IES, Univ Montpellier, CNRS (France); (2) Institut d'Electronique et des Systèmes, Université de Montpellier / CNRS, Montpellier (France); (3) JRU IATE 1208, Univ Montpellier, CIRAD, Montpellier SupAgro, INRAe (France); (4) SPIDLab, Tageos (France)

Fr-D05-AM2-2A contactless measurement of the surface impedance of a thin sheet of material
Rodini, Sandra (1); Genovesi, Simone (2); Costa, Filippo (1); Manara, Giuliano (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Fr-D05-AM2-3(Invited) Measuring the dislacement of riverine pebbles, landslides and rocks using RFID
Le Breton, Mathieu (1); Baillet, Laurent (2); Larose, Eric (2); Grunbaum, Nicolas (3)
(1) Géolithe Innov & ISTerre, Université Grenoble Alpes (France); (2) ISTerre, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes (France); (3) Géolithe Innov (France)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D07: Chipless RFID

Session Chairs: E. Perret, F. Costa

Session Conveners: E. Perret, F. Costa

Fr-D07-PM1-1Wireless detection of displacement changes using planar spiral resonators
Elgeziry, Mahmoud (1); Costa, Filippo (2); Genovesi, Simone (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Fr-D07-PM1-2(Invited) RFID Chipless to High Frequency of 5G
Silveira, Tagleorge (1); Pinho, Pedro (2); Carvalho, Nuno (3)
(1) University of Aveiro - UA and Institute of Telecommunications - IT Aveiro (Portugal); (2) Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, and Institute of Telecommunications - IT Aveiro, Portuga (Portugal); (3) Instituto de Telecomunicacões - Universidade de Aveiro (Portugal)

Fr-D07-PM1-3(Invited) System Level Performance in Chipless RFID
Costa, Filippo (1); Borgese, Michele (1); Genovesi, Simone (1); Manara, Giuliano (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D00: Commission D Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D13: Advances in optical and photonic circuits

Session Chairs: H. Asghari and G. Steinmeyer

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, G. Steinmeyer

Fr-D13-PM3-1Characterization of supercontinuum in photonic crystal fiber pumped by Yb fiber laser with time-stretch spectroscopy
Kiyohara, Tomoki (1); Mikami, Kouhei (1); Toda, Hiroyuki (1); Suzuki, Masayuki (1)
(1) Doshisha University (Japan)

Fr-D13-PM3-2(Invited) Progress in membrane gain media for high-power broadband lasers
Kahle, Hermann (1); Phung, Hoy-My (2); Tatar-mathes, Philipp (3); Rogers, Aaron (3); Rantaniemi, Antti (3); Rajala, Patrik (3); Ranta, Sanna (3); Guina, Mircea (3)
(1) Optoelectronics Research Centre, Physics Unit / Photonics, ENS, Tampere University (Finland); (2) Tampere University (Finland); (3) Photonics - Tampere University (Finland)

Fr-D13-PM3-3Ultrafast Time-Stretch Optical Coherence Tomography with GPU Accelerated Post-Processing
Yegazarian, Alek (1); Asghari, Hossein (1)
(1) Loyola Marymount University (USA)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D01: Photonic Signal Processing, Realtime Instruments&Biomedical Imag. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari, C. Wang

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Fr-D01-PM4-1(Invited) Passive amplification approach to real-time recovery of noise-dominated isolated signals
Crockett, Benjamin (1); Romero Cortés, Luis (2); Reddy konatham, Saikrishna (1); Azaña, José (1)
(1) Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS-EMT) (Canada); (2) Universidad Politecnica de Valencia (Spain)

Fr-D01-PM4-2(Invited) Dual Comb Spectroscopy for Electronic Fingerprinting
Bernhardt, Birgitta (1)
(1) Graz University of Technology (Austria)

Saturday, 4 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 5

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D09: Microwave and photonic subsystems for Beyond 5G/6G communications (Part 1)

Session Chairs: A. Kanno, K. Nishimura

Session Conveners: A. Kanno, K. Nishimura

Sa-D09-AM1-1Multi-pixel type high speed photodetector array for optical wireless communications
Umezawa, Toshimasa (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Sa-D09-AM1-2Millimeter-wave signal generation and its radio-over-fiber link transmission based on optical SSB modulation in 105-GHz band
Fujiwara, Kohei (1); Kanno, Atsushi (2); Tokita, Kouichi (1)
(1) Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (Japan); (2) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Sa-D09-AM1-3Integrated Photonic Front Ends for Short-Range Mobile THz Communications
Lu, Peng (1); Haddad, Thomas (1); Tebart, Jonas (1); Stöhr, Andreas (1)
(1) University of Duisburg-Essen (Germany)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D09: Microwave and photonic subsystems for Beyond 5G/6G communications (Part 2)

Session Chairs: A. Kanno, K. Nishimura

Session Conveners: A. Kanno, K. Nishimura

Sa-D09-AM2-1(Invited) 60 GHz Broadband Data Signal Generation with a Photonic Integrated Filter
Porzi, Claudio (1); Falconi, Fabio (2); Tirelli, Stefamo (3); Rotta, Davide (3); Sorel, Marc (4); Bogoni, Antonella (2)
(1) Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Italy); (2) PNTLab, CNIT (Italy); (3) Inphotec (Italy); (4) TeCIP Institute - Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Italy)

Sa-D09-AM2-2Intermediate Frequency Over Fiber Technology for Radio Access Network in Millimeter-Wave/Sub-Terahertz-Wave Band
Pham, Dat (1); Kanno, Atsushi (1); Yamamoto, Naokatsu (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Sa-D09-AM2-3Optoelectronic Oscillator for mm-Wave generation
Coronel, Juan (1); Cordette, Steevy (1); Matras, Guillaume (1); Kasmi, Chaouki (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Back to Top

Saturday, 04 September 2021 11:30 - 12:30 Building RM0031 - Room 5

Session D01: Photonic Signal Processing, Realtime Instruments&Biomedical Imag. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari, Gunther Steinmeyer

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Sa-D01-AM3-1Pseudo Combs - the Liquid State of Mode-Locking
Steinmeyer, Günter (1)
(1) Max-Born-Institut (Germany)

Sa-D01-AM3-2Multi-Probe Time-Stretch Optical Coherence Tomography
Asghari, Hossein (1); Hushahn, Max (1)
(1) Loyola Marymount University (USA)

Sa-D01-AM3-3(Invited) Plasmonic Modulators for THz Wireless Signal Processing
Burla, Maurizio (1); Hoessbacher, Claudia (1); Heni, Wolfgang (1); Haffner, Christian (1); Fedoryshyn, Yuriy (1); Werner, Dominik (1); Watanabe, Tatsuhiko (1); Salamin, Yannick (1)(2); Massler, Hermann (3); Elder, Delwin (4); Dalton, Larry (4); Leuthold, Juerg (1)
(1) ETH Zurich (Switzerland); (2) Research Laboratory of Electronics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA); (3) Fraunhofer IAF (Germany); (4) University of Washington (USA)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 6

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D08: Integrated Terahertz Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: T. Nagatsuma, H. Song

Session Conveners: T. Nagatsuma, H. Song

Mo-D08-AM1-1Dish-antenna-integrated Resonant Tunneling Diode Module for Terahertz Wireless Applications
Koala, Ratmalgre (1); Headland, Daniel (1); Fujita, Masayuki (1); Nagatsuma, Tadao (1)
(1) Osaka University (Japan)

Mo-D08-AM1-2Highly efficient continuous wave terahertz microcavity quantum cascade laser
Ottomaniello, Andrea (1); Conte, Gloria (2); Pitanti, Alessandro (3); Vicarelli, Leonardo (4); Mattoli, Virgilio (1); Bianco, Federica (4); Tredicucci, Alessandro (2)
(1) IIT, Center for Materials Interfaces (Italy); (2) Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", Università di Pisa (Italy); (3) NEST, CNR-Istituto Nanoscienze (Italy); (4) CNR-Istituto Nanoscienze (Italy)

Mo-D08-AM1-33D Rectification Effect in InP-HEMT-Based Grating-Gate Plasmonic THz Detector
Satou, Akira (1); Hosotani, Tomotaka (1); Negoro, Takumi (2); Takida, Yuma (3); Ito, Hiromasa (3); Minamide, Hiroaki (3); Otsuji, Taiichi (1)
(1) Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University (Japan); (2) Tohoku UniversityResearch Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University (Japan); (3) RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics (Japan)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session DC: TeraHertz communications

Session Chairs: Y. Louet, C. Bader

Session Conveners: Y. Louet, C. Bader, A. Kasamatsu, G. Ducournau, C. Renaud

Mo-DC-AM2-1Waveform comparison in the presence of Gaussian Phase Noise in the sub-THz context
Desombre, Paul (1); Fares, Haïfa (1); Louët, Yves (1)
(1) IETR/CentraleSupélec (France)

Mo-DC-AM2-2Experimental demonstrations of THz communications based on photonics for future 6G indoor network
Cho, Seung-Hyun (1)
(1) ETRI (Republic of Korea)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D08: Integrated Terahertz Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems (Part 2)

Session Chairs: T. Nagatsuma, H. Song

Session Conveners: G. Villemaud, F. Hutu, S. Tsukamoto

Mo-D08-PM1-1Terahertz-Wave Beam Generation by Photonic Integrated Device
Kato, Kazutoshi (1)
(1) Kyushu University (Japan)

Mo-D08-PM1-220 Gbit/s 306 GHz link enabled by Yagi-Uda antenna
Ducournau, Guillaume (1)
(1) IEMN CNRS - Université Lille (France)

Mo-D08-PM1-3Terahertz System Integration Platforms: Metallic vs. Dielectric
Nagatsuma, Tadao (1); Fujita, Masayuki (1)
(1) Osaka University (Japan)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 6

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 6

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 1)

Session Chairs: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

Session Conveners: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

We-DB-AM2-1Designing Metasurfaces to Manipulate Antenna Radiation
Capers, James (1); Horsley, Simon (1); Hibbins, Alastair (1); Boyes, Steve (2)
(1) University of Exeter (United Kingdom); (2) DSTL Porton Down (United Kingdom)

We-DB-AM2-2Beyond the Limits of Single Resonance Huygens' Metasurfaces
Fathnan, Ashif (1); Powell, David (2)
(1) Indonesian Institute of Sciences (Indonesia); (2) University of New South Wales, Canberra (Australia)

We-DB-AM2-3Compact Non-Chiral Dielectric Metasurfaces to Manifest Enormous Chirality based Optical Responses
Khaliq, Hafiz Saad (1); Riaz, Kashif (1); Zubair, Muhammad (1); Mehmood, Muhammad Qasim (1)
(1) Information Technology University Lahore (Pakistan)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 2)

Session Chairs: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

Session Conveners: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

We-DB-PM1-1A material approach to high-impedance metasurfaces
Liberal, Iñigo (1)
(1) Public University of Navarra (Spain)

We-DB-PM1-2Fully Metallic Dual-Band Linear-to-Circular Polarizing Metasurface for Satellite Communications
Zetterstrom, Oskar (1); Lundgren, Johan (1); Mesa, Francisco (2); Fonseca, Nelson (3); Quevedo-Teruel, Oscar (1)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden); (2) University of Sevilla (Spain); (3) European Space Agency (The Netherlands)

We-DB-PM1-3Hyperuniform Disordered Metasurfaces
Christogeorgos, Orestis (1); Hao, Yang (1)
(1) Queen Mary University of London (United Kingdom)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 3)

Session Chairs: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

Session Conveners: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

We-DB-PM3-1(Invited) Metasurface Polarization Optics
Capasso, Federico (1)
(1) Harvard University (USA)

We-DB-PM3-2Exploiting Topological Properties of Mie-Resonance-Based Hybrid Metasurfaces for Ultrafast Switching of Light Polarization
Wu, Yuhao (1); Kang, Lei (1); Campbell, Sawyer (1); Werner, Pingjuan (1); Werner, Douglas (1)
(1) Pennsylvania State University (USA)

We-DB-PM3-3Design of High-Q Pass-band Filters and Electromagnetic Polarizers through Multipolar All-Dielectric Metasurfaces
Monti, Alessio (1); Alù, Andrea (2); Toscano, Alessandro (3); Bilotti, Filiberto (3)
(1) Niccolò Cusano University (Italy); (2) Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York (USA); (3) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session DB: Metasurfaces-enabled polarisation control (Part 4)

Session Chairs: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

Session Conveners: S. Zanotto, A. Miroshnichenko

We-DB-PM4-1Metasurface-based high-order vector beam generation for polarization rotation measurement
Yue, Fuyong (1); Aglieri, Vincenzo (1); Piccoli, Riccardo (1); Macaluso, Roberto (2); Toma, Andrea (3); Morandotti, Roberto (1); Razzari, Luca (1)
(1) Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS-EMT) (Canada); (2) Università degli Studi di Palermo (Italy); (3) Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy)

We-DB-PM4-2Integration of a Metasurface with a Photonic Chip Enables Free-Space Light Projection with Arbitrary Polarization
Yulaev, Alexander (1); Zhu, Wenqi (1); Zhang, Cheng (2); Westly, Daron A. (3); Lezec, Henri J. (3); Agrawal, Amit (2); Aksyuk, Vladimir (3)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology, University of Maryland (USA); (2) NIST/UMD (USA); (3) NIST (USA)

We-DB-PM4-3Dielectric-metasurface-enabled Polarization Control at the Femtosecond Timescale
Chen, Lu (1); Zhu, Wenqi (1); Huo, Pengcheng (2); Song, Junyeob (3); Strait, Jared (3); Zhang, Cheng (4); Lezec, Henri J. (5); Xu, Ting (2); Agrawal, Amit (4)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology, University of Maryland (USA); (2) Nanjing University (China); (3) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA); (4) NIST/UMD (USA); (5) NIST (USA)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 6

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 1)

Session Chairs: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Session Conveners: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Th-D06-AM1-1(Invited) Trans cranial antenna design
Skrivervik, Anja (1); Moreno Montes, Alberto (1); Vico trivino, Ismael (1); Bosiljevac, Marko (2); Veljovic, Miroslav (3); Sipus, Zvonimir (2)
(1) Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) University of Zagreb (Croatia); (3) EPFL (Switzerland)

Th-D06-AM1-2Antenna Design for Implantable Medical Device Communication in HF Band
Yokoyama, Yutaro (1); Saito, Kazuyuki (2)
(1) Chiba University (Japan); (2) Center for Frontier Medical Engineering (Japan)

Th-D06-AM1-3Gamma-Match Epidermal Loop for future 3.6 GHz 5G Body-centric Systems
Occhiuzzi, Cecilia (1); Romoli Venturi, Francesco (1); Marrocco, Gaetano (1)
(1) University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 2)

Session Chairs: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Session Conveners: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Th-D06-AM2-1(Invited) Chipless Sensing Antenna and an NFC Smart-Tag for Temperature Measurement
Dahiya, Ravinder (1); Bhattacharjee, Mitradip (2)
(1) University of Glasgow (United Kingdom); (2) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (India)

Th-D06-AM2-2(Invited) From Rigid to Flexible and Stretchable: Considerations for Design of Wireless Electronics on Skin
Pursula, Pekka (1); Mc Caffrey, Colm (1); Jaakkola, Kaarle (2); Mattila, Tomi (2)
(1) VTT - Technical Research Center of Finland (Finland); (2) VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland (Finland)

Th-D06-AM2-3(Invited) RFID Reader and Wearable Tags for Smart Health Applications
Paolini, Giacomo (1); Masotti, Diego (2); Costanzo, Alessandro (2)
(1) DEI, University of Bologna (Italy); (2) DEI "Guglielmo Marconi" (Italy)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D06: Antennas & electronics for wearable, epidermal & implantable devices (Part 3)

Session Chairs: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Session Conveners: G. Marrocco, L. Tarricone

Th-D06-PM2-1Multiscale Porous Elastomer Substrate Enabled Harmonic Face Mask for Wireless Cough Monitoring
Zhu, Liang (1); Chen, Pai-Yen (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Th-D06-PM2-2(Invited) Design and Verification of IR-UWB Localisation Sensor Node with Cavity-Backed Textile Antenna
Verhaevert, Jo (1); Van Baelen, Dries (2); Van den Brande, Quinten (2); Lemey, Sam (1); Rogier, Hendrik (1)
(1) Ghent University (Belgium); (2) Ghent University - imec (Belgium)

Th-D06-PM2-3Multi-Channel Radiofrequency Finger Augmentation Device for Tactile Internet
Bianco, Giulio Maria (1); Naccarata, Federica (1); Marrocco, Gaetano (1)
(1) University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0031 - Room 6

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0031 - Room 6

Session D16: Manufacturing issues in Chipless RFID

Session Chairs: E. Perret, F. Costa

Session Conveners: E. Perret, F. Costa

Fr-D16-PM3-1Preliminary experimental results for thermal transfer printed chipless RFID tags
Di Carlofelice, Alessandro (1); DiGiampaolo, Emidio (1); Tognolatti, Piero (1)
(1) University of L'Aquila (Italy)

Fr-D16-PM3-2Direct-Written Printed Dual-Polarized Meshed Antenna for Chipless RFID Sensing
Wagih, Mahmoud (1); Shi, Junjie (1)
(1) University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

Fr-D16-PM3-3Application of Additive Manufacturing Based Thermal Printing Techniques for Realization of Electronically Rewritable Chipless RFID Tags on Flexible Substrates
Methapettyparambu Purushothama, Jayakrishnan (1); Lopez-Soriano, Sergio (2); Vena, Arnaud (3); Sorli, Brice (3); Perret, Etienne (4)
(1) Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom); (2) Department of Communications and Information Technology, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Spain); (3) Institut d'Electronique et des Systèmes, Université de Montpellier / CNRS, Montpellier (France); (4) Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP, LCIS (France

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC08: Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 1)

St-SC08-PM6-1Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 1)
Serra, Ramiro (1); Besnier, Philippe (2)
(1) Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands); (2) Institut d'Electronique et de Télécommunications de Rennes (France)

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC08: Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 2)

St-SC08-PM7-1Introduction to electromagnetic reverberation chambers - Theory, Applications and Research (Part 2)
Serra, Ramiro (1); Besnier, Philippe (2)
(1) Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands); (2) Institut d'Electronique et de Télécommunications de Rennes (France)

Sunday, 29 August 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 1)

Su-SC04-AM4-1Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 1)
Carobbi, Carlo F.M. (1); Lalléchère, Sébastien (2)
(1) University of Florence (Italy); (2) Université Clermont Auvergne (France)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 2)

Su-SC04-AM5-1Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 2)
Carobbi, Carlo F.M. (1); Lalléchère, Sébastien (2)
(1) University of Florence (Italy); (2) Université Clermont Auvergne (France)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 3)

Su-SC04-PM6-1Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 3)
Carobbi, Carlo F.M. (1); Lalléchère, Sébastien (2)
(1) University of Florence (Italy); (2) Université Clermont Auvergne (France)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Short Course SC04: Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 4)

Su-SC04-PM7-1Uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic applications (Part 4)
Carobbi, Carlo F.M. (1); Lalléchère, Sébastien (2)
(1) University of Florence (Italy); (2) Université Clermont Auvergne (France)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E13: Interference and Coupling

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald

Session Conveners: F. Gronwald, V. Deniau

Mo-E13-AM1-1A Methodology to Estimate the Signal-to-Interference Power Ratio for Intermittent Disturbances
Sao Jose, Artur (1); Pierre Simon, Eric (1); Boé, Alexandre (1); Vantroys, Thomas (1); Gransart, Christophe (2); Deniau, Virginie (2)
(1) Université Lille, CNRS, USR 3380 - IRCICA (France); (2) COSYS-LEOST, Université Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Université Lille (France)

Mo-E13-AM1-2Effect of the Geometry of Slots and Splits on EMI Level of PCBs: A Parametric Study
Ustuner, Fatih (1); Sis, Seyit Ahmet (2)
(1) TUBITAK BILGEM (Turkey); (2) Balikesir University (Turkey)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E01: EMC in Complex Systems

Session Chairs: Pierre Degauque

Session Conveners: F. Canavero, P. Degauque

Mo-E01-AM2-1Evaluation of the statistical distributions of transient impedance of the horizontal grounding electrode subject to lightning strike
Lallechere, Sebastien (1); Sesnic, Silvestar (2); Sasnjara, Anna (2); Poljak, Dragan (2); El Khamlichi Drissi, Khalil (3)
(1) Université Clermont Auvergne, Institut Pascal (France); (2) FESB, University of Split (Croatia); (3) Institut Pascal (France)

Mo-E01-AM2-2(Invited) Research on the Influence of Vehicle Body on the Characteristics of Vehicle Radiated Emission
Dong, Yingying (1); Wen, Yinghong (1); Zhang, Dan (1); Zhang, Jinbao (1)
(1) Beijing Jiaotong University (China)

Mo-E01-AM2-3(Invited) Simulation and Analysis for Electromagnetic Environment of Traction Network
Zhang, Lu (1); Zhu, Yun (1); Chen, Song (1); Zhang, Dan (1)
(1) Beijing Jiaotong University (China)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E03: Stochastic/Statistical Techniques in EMC

Session Chairs: Xiaokang Liu

Session Conveners: L. Arnaut, S. Pignari

Mo-E03-PM1-1Informative Bayesian type A evaluation of standard uncertainty
Carobbi, Carlo (1)
(1) Università degli Studi di Firenze (Italy)

Mo-E03-PM1-2A statistical approach towards the equivalence of HIRF and DCI test setups
Gronwald, Frank (1); Ückerseifer, Jan (2); Kong, Tianyuan (2)
(1) Universität Siegen (Germany); (2) University of Siegen (Germany)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Session Conveners: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E02: High-Power Electromagnetics and IEMI (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Dave Giri

Session Conveners: D. Giri, R. Gardner

Mo-E02-PM3-1(Invited) Basic Active Transmission Line Terminations
Gardner, Robert (1)
(1) Georgia Tech Research Institute (USA)

Mo-E02-PM3-2A numerical study of HPEM coupling to a nonlinearly loaded cavity subject to an electric energy storage effect
Gronwald, Frank (1); Schaarschmidt, Martin (2); Michels, Robert (1)
(1) Universität Siegen (Germany); (2) Bundeswehr Research Institute for Protective Technologies and CBRN Protection (Germany)

Mo-E02-PM3-3(Invited) Electromagnetic Fields Within an Enclosure
Giri, Dave V. (1); Tesche, Fred (2); Nyffeler, Markus (3)
(1) Pro-Tech (USA); (2) EMConsultant (USA); (3) armasuisse (Switzerland)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E02: High-Power Electromagnetics and IEMI (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Dave Giri

Session Conveners: D. Giri, R. Gardner

Mo-E02-PM4-1Laser-based control of Spark Gap Switches: Topologies and Considerations for HPEM Applications
Matras, Guillaume (1); Dubey, Amit (1); Baba, Abdul roof (1); Pantoja, John (1); Mohanta, Antaryami (1); Mora, Nicolas (1); Vega, Felix (1); Kasmi, Chaouki (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Mo-E02-PM4-2Planar reflector configurations for beam steering in high power microwave applications
P. Oliveira, Luciano (1); Banelli, Adamo (1); Vega, Felix (1); Kasmi, Chaouki (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Mo-E02-PM4-3A Framework for the Statistical Analysis of a Vircator Surrogate Model
AlMansoori, Mae (1); Neira, Ernesto (1); Lallechere, Sebastien (2); Vega, Felix (1); Fichte, Lars (3); Nezhi, Zouhair (3); Kasmi, Chaouki (1); Stiemer, Marcus (3)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Université Clermont Auvergne, Institut Pascal (France); (3) Helmut Schmidt University (Germany)

Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E04: EMC in Wired and Wireless Systems

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau, Frank Gronwald

Session Conveners: V. Deniau, J. Gavan, Y. Pinhasi, F. Gronwald

Tu-E04-AM1-1Wideband Shielding Effectiveness Simulations of an Enclosure with an Aperture
Greenberg, Eran (1); Greenberg, Yakov (1)
(1) Rafael (Israel)

Tu-E04-AM1-2Accurate Geometrical Modeling and Field-to-Wire Coupling Prediction in Wiring-Structures with Loops
Liu, Xiaokang (1); Grassi, Flavia (1); Spadacini, Giordano (1); Pignari, Sergio (1)
(1) Politecnico di Milano (Italy)

Tu-E04-AM1-3Analysis of the Susceptibility of the LoRa Communication Protocol in the Railway Electromagnetic Environment
Deniau, Virginie (1); Vantroys, Thomas (2); Becuwe, Norbert (3); Gransart, Christophe (1); Nogueira, Artur (4); Boé, Alexandre (2); Pierre Simon, Eric (2); Vlamynck, Olivier (3); valenti, florent (3); Villain, Jonathan (5); Rivette, Quentin (3)
(1) COSYS-LEOST, Université Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Université Lille (France); (2) Université Lille, CNRS, USR 3380 - IRCICA (France); (3) SNCF VOYAGEURS - Direction du matériel-Ingenierie du matériel-574 Industriel (France); (4) Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (France); (5) Université Gustave Eiffel (France)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E05: Lightning and Related Phenomena

Session Chairs: Takeshi Morimoto

Session Conveners: V. Rakov, T. Morimoto

Tu-E05-AM2-1Microsecond scale optical observations of space leader evolution in natural negative cloud to ground lightning
Khounate, Hamza (1); Nag, Amitabh (1); Plaisir, Mathieu (1); Imam, Abdullah (1); Biagi, Christopher (1); Rassoul, Hamid (1)
(1) Florida Institute of Technology (USA)

Tu-E05-AM2-2Laboratory testing and on-site experiments to characterize Corona discharges in VHF-band
Dehan, Guillaume (1); Galiegue, Hélène (2); Issac, Francois (1); Chabory, Alexandre (2)
(1) ONERA (France); (2) ENAC (France)

Tu-E05-AM2-3HF Pulsed Thundercloud Emission Observed in the Upper Volga Region of Russia
Karashtin, Anatoly (1); Shlyugaev, Yuri (2); Karashtina, Ol'ga (1)
(1) Radiophysical Research Institute, Nizhny Novgorod State University (Russian Federation); (2) Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E07: Measurement Techniques

Session Chairs: Carlo Carobbi (Italy)

Session Conveners: Carlo Carobbi, C. Lemoine, R. Serra

Tu-E07-PM1-1(Invited) Radar Cross-Section Measurement in Reverberation Chamber to Assess the Performance of an Absorbing FSS Structure in the 3.5 GHz Band
Besnier, Philippe (1); Merzaki, Faissal (2); Sergolle, Maëlle (3); Himdi, Mohamed (1); Castel, Xavier (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France); (2) INSA/CNRS, IETR - Université de Rennes (France); (3) NAVAL Group (France)

Tu-E07-PM1-2On the unreasonable influence of the maximum measured value on the field uniformity assessment made using the IEC 61000-4-21 reverberation chamber standard
Andrieu, Guillaume (1)
(1) XLIM laboratory, University of Limoges (France)

Tu-E07-PM1-3Verification method for quasi-test site used in measuring radiated electromagnetic disturbance from EUT unable for conventional test site
Tajima, Kimihiro (1); Mitsuzuka, Nobuyuki (2); Takabe, Masashi (1)
(1) NTT Advanced Technology Corporation (Japan); (2) Telecom Engineering Center (Japan)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 August 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E08: Geomagnetic Disturbances (GMD) and Effects

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald

Session Conveners: W. Radasky, E. Savage

Tu-E08-PM2-1Modeling and forecasting ground geomagnetic perturbations using deep learning on spherical harmonics decomposition
Ferdousi, Banafsheh (1); Upendran, Vishal (2); Bloch, Téo (3); Tigas, Panagiotis (4); Bhat, ‪Asti (5); Cheung, Mark (6); Ganju, Siddha (7); McGranaghan, Ryan (8); Gal, Yarin (4)
(1) University of New Hampshire (USA); (2) IUCAA (India); (3) University of Reading (United Kingdom); (4) University of Oxford (United Kingdom); (5) SRI international (USA); (6) Lockheed Martin (USA); (7) Nividia (USA); (8) ASTRA (USA)

Tu-E08-PM2-2On the Magnetospheric Disturbance Effect on Tropical Cyclogenesis
Sedykh, Pavel (1)
(1) Irkutsk National Research Technical University (Russian Federation)

Wednesday, 1 September 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E11: Machine learning & signal processing to analyze & mitigate EMI (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau

Session Conveners: K. Vinsen, K. Buch, V. Deniau

We-E11-AM1-1Wideband Interference Mitigation for SAR Based on Intrinsic Chirp Component Decomposition
Han, Wenchang (1); Mei, Shiguo (1); Fan, Weiwei (1); Tian, Tian (1); Zhou, Feng (1)
(1) Xidian University (China)

We-E11-AM1-2Adversarial Deception on Deep-Learning Based Radio Waveforms Classification
Tang, Shuting (1); Tao, Mingliang (1); Zhang, Xiang (2); Fan, Yifei (1); Su, Jia (1); Wang, Ling (1)
(1) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China); (2) Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering (China)

We-E11-AM1-3Clustering Study in order to Analyse Wi-fi Communications Affected by Low Power Jamming Attacks
Villain, Jonathan (1); Deniau, Virginie (2); Gransart, Christophe (3); Pierre Simon, Eric (4); Anthony, Fleury (5)
(1) Université Gustave Eiffel (France); (2) COSYS-LEOST, Univ Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Université Lille (France); (3) COSYS-LEOST, Université Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Université Lille (France); (4) Univ. Lille, CNRS, USR 3380 - IRCICA (France); (5) IMT Lille Douai (France)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E11: Machine learning & signal processing to analyze & mitigate EMI (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau

Session Conveners: K. Vinsen, K. Buch, V. Deniau

We-E11-AM2-1Radio Frequency Interference mitigation Method for Synthetic Aperture Radar Using Joint Low Rank and Sparsity Property
Ding, Yi (1); Du, Jinbiao (1); Zhang, Zhaodong (1); Fan, Weiwei (1); Zhou, Feng (1)
(1) Xidian University (China)

We-E11-AM2-2Detection and Identification of UAVs based on Spectrum Monitoring and Deep Learning in Negative SNR Conditions
Mehouachi, Fares (1); Galvis, Juan (2); Morales, Santiago (3); Meriac, Milosch (3); Vega, Felix (4); Kasmi, Chaouki (4)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute of Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates); (2) Directed Energy Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute of Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates); (3) Directed Energy Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute of Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates); (4) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

We-E11-AM2-3Localization of electromagnetic radiation sources from a printed circuit board in the near field by the LASSO regression
Skvortsov, Ilya (1); Latypov, Ruslan (1)
(1) Kazan Federal University (Russian Federation)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EC: EM Security of Cyber-physical systems and Wireless Technologies

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau

Session Conveners: C. Kasmi, V. Deniau

We-EC-PM1-1Security Enhancement of Directional Modulation Scheme Against Hybrid Eavesdroppers
Qiu, Bin (1); Wang, Ling (1); Yang, Xin (1); Xie, Jian (1)
(1) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)

We-EC-PM1-2Active Forensics Tracking Exploiting Logical Effects of HPEM
Lopes Esteves, José (1)
(1) National Cybersecurity Agency of France (ANSSI) (France)

We-EC-PM1-3QR Bar-Code Designed Resistant against EM Information Leakage
Sone, Hideaki (1); Nagata, Daiya (1); Hayashi, Yu-ichi (2); Mizuki, Takaaki (1)
(1) Tohoku University (Japan); (2) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Session Conveners: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EBC: Wave modelling of novel wireless systems (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Gabriele Gradoni, Franco Moglie

Session Conveners: G. Gradoni, A. Sihvola, S. Salous

We-EBC-PM3-1(Invited) Impedance-based Signal Propagation Modeling with Reconfigurable Metasurfaces
Gradoni, Gabriele (1); Di Renzo, Marco (2)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, and Centrale-Supélec (France)

We-EBC-PM3-2(Invited) Physics-based Communications Models for Random Complex Environments
Ishimaru, Akira (1)
(1) University of Washington (USA)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 September 2021 17:30 - 18:30 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EBC: Wave modelling of novel wireless systems (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Gabriele Gradoni, Franco Moglie

Session Conveners: G. Gradoni, A. Sihvola, S. Salous

We-EBC-PM4-1High-Resolution Spatio-Temporal Evaluation of Specular and Diffuse Paths in THz MIMO Channels
Sangodoyin, Seun (1); Kerpicci, Mine (1); Cheng, Chia-lin (2); Zajic, Alenka (1)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Apple Inc (USA)

We-EBC-PM4-2LTE-MIMO solutions checked in Reverberation Chamber LTE-MIMO solutions checked in Reverberation Chamber
Moglie, Franco (1); Micheli, Davide (2); Barazzetta, Massimo (3); Bastianelli, Luca (4); Diamanti, Riccardo (2); Carlini, Camillo (2); Colombo, Michele (3); Mariani Primiani, Valter (1)
(1) Università Politecnica delle Marche (Italy); (2) TIM S.p.A. (Italy); (3) Nokia Networks Italia (Italy); (4) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy)

Thursday, 2 September 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session ECJ: Spectrum management (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Tasso Tzioumis

Session Conveners: J. Borrego, T. Tzioumis, A. Zaghloul

Th-ECJ-AM1-1(Invited) Low orbit satellite constellations and the SKA radio telescope
Di Vruno, Federico (1); Otto, Braam (1)
(1) Square Kilometre Array Organisation (United Kingdom)

Th-ECJ-AM1-2(Invited) Radio Astronomy compatibility studies with Pycraf - an application on the SKA
Di Vruno, Federico (1)
(1) Square Kilometre Array Organisation (United Kingdom)

Th-ECJ-AM1-3Radio Spectrum Regulation and Management - Radio Astronomy
Tzioumis, Tasso (1)
(1) CSIRO (Australia)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session ECJ: Spectrum management (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Tasso Tzioumis

Session Conveners: J. Borrego, T. Tzioumis, A. Zaghloul

Th-ECJ-AM2-1(Invited) IUCAF Activities 2017-2020, WRC-19 Outcomes and Prospects for WRC-23
Liszt, Harvey (1)
(1) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA)

Th-ECJ-AM2-2Radio astronomy spectrum impacted by WRC23 mobile service agenda items
Madkour, Waleed (1)
(1) Committee on Radio Astronomy Frequencies (The Netherlands)

Th-ECJ-AM2-3Spectrum Management at GMRT Observatory
S, Sureshkumar (1); Ashok Raybole, Pravin (1); Prajapati, Ankur (1); Rai, Sanjeet (1); Bomble, Rahul (1); Gupta, Yashwant (1); Oberoi, Divya (1)
(1) GMRT, NCRA-TIFR (India)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E09: Time Reversal in Electromagnetics

Session Chairs: Sebastien Lalléchère, Farhad Rachidi, Marcos Rubinstein

Session Conveners: S. Lalléchère, F. Rachidi, M. Rubinstein

Th-E09-PM1-1Improved Focusing in Heterogeneous Frequency-Dependent Materials with Instantaneous Time Mirror in Electromagnetics
Wu, Crystal (1); Fort, Emmanuel (2); Riley, Graham (1); Costen, Fumie (1)
(1) The University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) ESPCI Paris (France)

Th-E09-PM1-2Y-Tree Cable Defect Detection with NGD Analysis as a TR Method Alternative
Lallechere, Sebastien (1); Ravelo, Blaise (2); Wan, Fayu (2)
(1) Université Clermont Auvergne, Institut Pascal (France); (2) NUIST (China)

Th-E09-PM1-3(Invited) Time Reversal for Identification of Transient Sources in Power Electronics
Pichon, Lionel (1); Hedia, Sassia (2); Ben hadj slama, Jalel (2)
(1) CNRS (France); (2) LATIS (Tunisia)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session Commission Tutorials

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald

Th-ETu-PM2-1(Invited) Monitoring and predicting terrestrial and space environments using electromagnetic methods
Hobara, Yasuhide (1)
(1) The University of Electro Communications (Japan)

Friday, 3 September 2021

Building RM0034 - Room 36

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 1)

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara

Session Conveners: Yasuhide Hobara, Colin Price, Tomoo Ushio

Fr-EFGH-AM1-1Global Distributions of Lightning Electrical Properties Obtained from International Space Station
Hobara, Yasuhide (1); Kikuchi, Hiroshi (1); Kitamura, Ryunosuke (2); Sato, Mitsuteru (3); Takahashi, Yukihiro (3); Adachi, Toru (4); Ushio, Tomoo (5); Suzuki, Makoto (6)
(1) The University of Electro Communications (Japan); (2) UEC Tokyo (Japan); (3) Hokkaido University (Japan); (4) MRI (Japan); (5) Osaka University (Japan); (6) JAXA (Japan)

Fr-EFGH-AM1-2(Invited) Analysis of electric and magnetic lightning-generated wave amplitudes measured by the Van Allen Probes
Farges, Thomas (1); Ripoll, Jean-Francois (1); Malaspina, David (1); Lay, Erin (2); Cunningham, Gregory (2); Hospodarsky, George (3); Kletzing, Craig (3); Wygant, John (4)
(1) CEA (France); (2) LANL (USA); (3) Iowa University (USA); (4) Minnesota University (USA)

Fr-EFGH-AM1-3Total Lightning Activity associated with Extreme Meteorological Events in Japan a View from X-band Radar and Meteorological Satellite
Hobara, Yasuhide (1); Kikuchi, Hiroshi (1); Aoyagi, Risako (1); Stock, Michael (2)
(1) The University of Electro Communications, Chofu (Japan); (2) EarthNetworks (USA)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 10:10 - 11:10 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 2)

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara

Session Conveners: Yasuhide Hobara, Colin Price, Tomoo Ushio

Fr-EFGH-AM2-1(Invited) 3D Lightning Radio Imaging with Multi-Site VHF Interferometry
Cummer, Steven (1); Pu, Yunjiao (1); Huang, Anjing (1); Lyu, Fanchao (2)
(1) Duke University (USA); (2) Nanjing Joint Institute for Atmospheric Sciences (China)

Fr-EFGH-AM2-2Effects of tropical cyclones on the VLF atmospherics observed from low latitude receiving stations
Barman, Kheyali (1); Das, Bakul (1); Pal, Sujay (2); Haldar, Prabir Kr (1)
(1) Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University (India); (2) Department of Physics, Srikrishna College (India)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 13:50 - 14:50 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara

Session Conveners: Yasuhide Hobara, Colin Price, Tomoo Ushio

Fr-EFGH-PM1-1High temporal resolution observations of Precipitation cores with Dual polarized phased array weather radar
Kikuchi, Hiroshi (1); Oikawa, Kai (2); Nakamura, Kento (3); Uchida, Shuhei (3); Ushio, Tomoo (4); Hobara, Yasuhide (1)
(1) The University of Electro Communications (Japan); (2) The University of Electro-Communications (Japan); (3) Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan); (4) Osaka University (Japan)

Fr-EFGH-PM1-2Theoretical and Experimental Analyses of Electromagnetic Measurements
Lipshtat, Azi (1); Kahlon, Maayan (1); Kushnir, Moshe (1); Ashkenazy, Joseph (1)
(1) Soreq Nuclear research Center (Israel)

Fr-EFGH-PM1-3VLF radio signal perturbations during two recent solar eclipses observed from a VLF receiving station, Cooch Behar, India
Das, Bakul (1); Pal, SUJAY (2); Haldar, Prabir kr (1)
(1) Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University (India); (2) Department of Physics, Srikrishna College (India)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 15:00 - 16:00 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session E00: Commission E Coordination Activities (Part 3)

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Session Conveners: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau, Gabriele Gradoni, Chaouki Kasmi

Back to Top

Friday, 03 September 2021 16:20 - 17:20 Building RM0034 - Room 36

Session EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sens. Apps in Terr. & Plan. Environm. (Part 4)

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara

Session Conveners: Yasuhide Hobara, Colin Price, Tomoo Ushio

Fr-EFGH-PM3-1Some Statistical Results from the Triangulation of Electromagnetic Precursors Occurring at the Subduction Zone, Related with Earthquake Activity in Central Peru
Heraud, Jorge Arturo (1); Centa, Victor A. (1); Mamani, Paulo (1); Menendez, Daniel (1); Vilchez, Neils (1); Bleier, Thomas (2)
(1) Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (Peru); (2) Quakefinder (USA)

Fr-EFGH-PM3-2Long-term monitoring of the power line harmonic radiation at 60 Hz at the Ukrainian Antarctic Station
Koloskov, Alexander (1); Yampolski, Yuri (1); Budanov, Oleg (1)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine)

Fr-EFGH-PM3-3Distributions of the number of transient events derived from long-term Antarctic and Arctic ELF records
Koloskov, Alexander (1); Yampolski, Yuri (1); Budanov, Oleg (1); Hall, Chris (2)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) UiT The Arctic University of Norway (Norway)

Saturday, 28 August 2021

Building RM0038 - Room 38

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 14:00 - 15:30 Building RM0038 - Room 38

Short Course SC03: Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 1)

St-SC03-PM6-1Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 1)
de Matthaeis, Paolo (1); Mohammed, Priscilla N. (1); von Deak, Thomas (2)
(1) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (2) NASA spectrum manager-retired (USA)
Note: Very sadly, our fellow colleague Thomas von Deak has suddenly and unexpectedly passed away due to a heart attack. Priscilla N. Mohammed from NASA Goddard Space Flight Center will replace him as one of the course instructors.

Back to Top

Saturday, 28 August 2021 15:50 - 17:20 Building RM0038 - Room 38

Short Course SC03: Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 2)

St-SC03-PM7-1Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference in Microwave Remote Sensing (Part 2)
de Matthaeis, Paolo (1); Mohammed, Priscilla N. (1); von Deak, Thomas (2)
(1) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (2) NASA spectrum manager-retired (USA)
Note: Very sadly, our fellow colleague Thomas von Deak has suddenly and unexpectedly passed away due to a heart attack. Priscilla N. Mohammed from NASA Goddard Space Flight Center will replace him as one of the course instructors.

Sunday, 29 August 2021

Building RM0038 - Room 38

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 09:00 - 10:30 Building RM0038 - Room 38

Short Course SC01: Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 1)

Su-SC01-AM4-1Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 1)
Bechini, Renzo (1); Baldini, Luca (2); Beauchamp, Rob (3)
(1) Arpa Piemonte (Italy); (2) Istituto di Scienze dellAtmosfera e del Clima (Italy); (3) Jet Propulsion Laboratory (USA)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 August 2021 11:00 - 12:30 Building RM0038 - Room 38

Short Course SC01: Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 2)

Su-SC01-AM5-1Data science and data engineering for modern weather radar (Part 2)
Bechini, Renzo (1); Baldini, Luca (2); Beauchamp, Rob (3)
(1) Arpa Piemonte (Italy); (2) Istituto di Scienze dellAtmosfera e del Clima (Italy); (3) Jet Propulsion Laboratory (USA)

Monday, 30 August 2021

Building RM0038 - Room 38

Back to Top

Monday, 30 August 2021 09:00 - 10:00 Building RM0038 - Room 38

Session F01: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere (Part 1)

Session Conveners: A. Maitra, T. Ushio

Mo-F01-AM1-1Dynamics of non-migrating semidiurnal tides during spring and autumn
Macotela, Liliana (1); He, Maosheng (2); Conte, Federico (2); Pedatella, Nicholas (3); Chau, Jorge (4)
(1) Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Rostock (Germany); (2) Leibniz-Institute for Atmospheric Physics, University of Rostock (Germany); (3) High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research (USA); (4) Leibniz Institute of Atmospheric Physics at the University of Rostock, Rostock (Germany)

Mo-F01-AM1-2L-band Signal Propagation through Volcanic Plumes
Rainville, Nicholas (1); Palo, Scott (1); Larson, Kristine (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA)

Mo-F01-AM1-3Comparing the X-band multi-parameter phased array weather radar with a Doppler weather radar using a parabolic dish antenna
Asai, Keitaro (1); Kikuchi, Hiroshi (1); Ushio, Tomoo (2); Hobara, Yasuhide (1)
(1) The University of Electro Communications (J