AT-AP-RASC 2022 Header

Author

Index

Sessions ranked

per URSI Commission

What happens

"in each room?"

What happens

"at specific time-slot?"

Please keep in mind that exact timing of the presentations may still vary.

The paper/session code is built as follows:

To directly access the session you are interested in, click on the desired session below.

The sessions are grouped per Commission.

All URSI Commissions

GL Pub SPC ECR WIRS SC1

Commission A

A01 A02 A03 A06 A08 A09 A10 A12 A14 A15
A16 A17 A18

Commission B

B01 B02 B03 B04 B05 B06 B07 B08 B09 B10
B11 B12 B13 B14 B15 B16 B17 B18 B19 B21
B23 B24 B25 B26 B30 B31 B33 BE BK

Commission C

C01 C02 C03 C04 C05 C07 C08 C09 C-AI

Commission D

WS2
D01 D02 D03 D04 D05 D06 D07 D08 D09 D-AI

Commission E

E01 E02 E03 E04 E05 EABK EACFJ EC EFGH

Commission F

F01 F02 F04 F08 F11 F13

Commission G

G01 G02 G03 G04 G05 G06 G07 G08 G09 G10
GBC GS

Commission H

H01 H02 H03 H04 H05 HEG HGE HJ

Commission J

J01 J02 J03 J04 J05 J06 J07 J08 J09 J10
J11 JE JG JH

Commission K

K01 K02 K03 K04 K05 K06 K07 K08 K09 K10
K11 K12

Sessions related to All Commissions

Session AI-1: AI Plenary (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini

Session Conveners: Amir Zaghloul Kumar Vijay Mishra

We-AI-PM1-1Radio source-component association for large-scale sky surveys with Region-based Convolutional Neural Networks
Rafaël Mostert (1), Kenneth Duncan (2), Raffaella Morganti (3), Huub Rottgering (4)
(1) Leiden Observatory, ASTRON (the Netherlands); (2) SUPA, Institute for Astronomy, Royal Observatory (United Kingdom); (3) ASTRON, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute (the Netherlands); (4) Leiden Observatory (the Netherlands)

We-AI-PM1-2Forecasting Ionosphere by Deep Learning of Historic Analogies
Ivan Galkin (1), Dieter Bilitza (2), Paul Song (1)
(1) Space Science Laboratory, University of Massachusetts Lowell (USA); (2) Department of Physics and Astronomy, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA (USA)

We-AI-PM1-3Deep Learning for Hybrid Beamforming in Joint Radar-Communications (Invited)
Ahmet M Elbir (1), Kumar Vijay Mishra (2)
(1) Duzce University (Turkey); (2) the United States Army Research Laboratory (USA)

Session AI-2: AI Plenary (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini

Session Conveners: Amir Zaghloul Kumar Vijay Mishra

We-AI-PM2-1Denoising Textile Kinematics Sensors: A Machine Learning Approach
Yuxuan Han (1), Asimina Kiourti (1), Vigyanshu Mishra (1)
(1) The Ohio State University (USA)

We-AI-PM2-2Detection and Classification of Interference affecting LoRaWAN communications in Railway environment
Jonathan Villain (1), Eric-Pierre Simon (2), Arthur Nogueira de Sao José (2), Florent Valenti (3), Norbert Becuwe (3), Virginie Deniau (1), Christophe Gransart (1)
(1) University Gustave Eiffel (France); (2) Université de Lille (France); (3) SNCF (France)

We-AI-PM2-3Enabling Low-power Radiometers with Machine Learning Calibration
John Bradburn (1), Mustafa Aksoy (1), Paul Racette (2)
(1) University at Albany, State University of New York (USA); (2) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA)

Session ECR-1: ECR Tutorial (Track 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 16:00 - 18:00 Room ECR1

Session Chairs: Nosherwan Shoaib

Tu-ECR-PM3-1TUTORIAL* Demystifying Machine Learning for EMC and SI/PI Applications (Invited)
Riccardo Trinchero (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Tu-ECR-PM4-2TUTORIAL* Metrology, Timekeeping & Navigation (Invited)
Giovanna Signorile (1)
(1) INRIM (Italy)

Session ECR-2: ECR Tutorial (Track 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 16:00 - 18:00 Room ECR2

Tu-ECR-PM3-1TUTORIAL* Tomographic Techniques Applied to Space-based Ionosphere Measurements (Invited)
Bruce Fritz (1)
(1) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (USA)

Session GL-1: General Lecture (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Session Conveners: Ari Sihvola

Mo-GL-AM3-1Automated Chorus Element Detection: Statistics of Wave Properties (Invited)
Craig Kletzing (1)
(1) University of Iowa (USA)

Session GL-2: General Lecture (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

Session Conveners: Ari Sihvola

Tu-GL-AM3-1From amber and lodestone to radio science: the fascinating history of electromagnetism and its applications (Invited)
Ari Sihvola (1)
(1) Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Department of Electronics and Nanoengineering (Finland)

Session GL-3: General Lecture (Part 3)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Nosherwan Shoaib (National Univ. of Sciences and Technology - NUST, Pakistan)

Session Conveners: Ari Sihvola

We-GL-AM3-1"Building" Smart EM Environments for Future Wireless Systems Through AI (Invited)
Paolo Rocca (1) (2) (3)
(1) ELEDIA Research Center, University of Trento, DICAM (Italy); (2) ELEDIA Research Center, Xidian University) (China); (3) Big Data and AI Working Group, CEIT, World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO)

Session GL-4: General Lecture (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

Session Conveners: Ari Sihvola

Th-GL-AM3-1Remote sensing, radiometry, RFI mitigation… (Invited)
Albin Gasiewski (1)
(1) University of Colorado (USA)

Session GL-5: General Lecture (Part 5)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Riccardo Trinchero (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Session Conveners: Ari Sihvola

Fr-GL-AM3-1Therapeutic Applications of Electromagnetic Fields - Battles against Cancer with Medical People (Invited)
Koichi Ito (1)
(1) Chiba University (Japan)

Session Pub: Public Lecture

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Smail Tedjini

We-Pub-PM3-1Ethical Guidance for Socially Disruptive Technologies (Invited)
Peter-Paul Verbeek (1)
(1) University of Twente (the Netherlands)

Session SC1-1: 2022 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists (Part 1)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kazuya Kaboyashi

Su-SC1-AM1-1RFIDs: A wireless technology enabling new communications and sensing paradigms (Part 1) (Invited)
Smail Tedjini (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Université Grenoble-Alpes (France); University of Pisa (Italy)

Session SC1-2: 2022 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists (Part 2)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kazuya Kaboyashi

Su-SC1-AM2-1RFIDs: A wireless technology enabling new communications and sensing paradigms (Part 2) (Invited)
Smail Tedjini (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Université Grenoble-Alpes (France); University of Pisa (Italy)

Session SC1-3: 2022 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists (Part 3)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kazuya Kaboyashi

Su-SC1-AM3-1RFIDs: A wireless technology enabling new communications and sensing paradigms (Part 2) (Invited)
Smail Tedjini (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Université Grenoble-Alpes (France); University of Pisa (Italy)

Session SC1-4: 2022 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists (Part 4)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kazuya Kaboyashi

Su-SC1-PM1-1RFIDs: A wireless technology enabling new communications and sensing paradigms (Part 3) (Invited)
Smail Tedjini (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Université Grenoble-Alpes (France); University of Pisa (Italy)

Session SC1-5: 2022 URSI Commission B School for Young Scientists (Part 5)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kazuya Kaboyashi

Su-SC1-PM2-1RFIDs: A wireless technology enabling new communications and sensing paradigms (Part 3) (Invited)
Smail Tedjini (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Université Grenoble-Alpes (France); University of Pisa (Italy)

Session SPC-1: SPC Presentations (Part 1)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA)

Session Conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Su-SPC-AM1-1Evaluation of type II error of the Identification Method of Arriving Wave Model Based on Likelihood Ratio Tests
Yuji Tanaka (1), Yoshiya Kasahara (1), Shoya Matsuda (1), Mamoru Ota (1)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan)

Su-SPC-AM1-2An Improved MUSIC Based Linear Array GPR CMP Velocity Estimation Technique
Changyu Zhou (1), Amarsaikhan Tsogtbaatar (1), Motoyuki Sato (1)
(1) Tohoku University (Japan)

Session SPC-2: SPC Presentations (Part 2)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA)

Session Conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Su-SPC-AM2-1An Efficient Iterative Scheme for HEMP Simulation with Consideration of Self-consistency
Ning Dong (1)
(1) Xi'an JiaoTong University (China)

Su-SPC-AM2-2Scientific Machine Learning towards Multi-Physical Digital Twins of Large-Scale Electronic Devices
Xiao Li (1)
(1) Zhejiang University (China)

Session SPC-3: SPC Presentations (Part 3)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 11:00 - 12:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA)

Session Conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Su-SPC-AM3-1Dynamic Adversarial Jamming-based Reinforcement Learning for Designing Constellations
Yizhou Xu (1), Haidong Xie (2), Nan Ji (2), Yuanqing Chen (2), Naijin Liu (2), Xueshuang Xiang (2)
(1) Tsinghua University (China); (2) Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology, China Academy of Space Technology (China)

Su-SPC-AM3-2A novel algorithm for high fidelity spectro-polarimetric snapshot imaging of the low-frequency radio Sun using SKA-low precursor
Devojyoti Kansabanik (1), Surajit Mondal (2), Divya Oberoi (3)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Pune (India); (2) Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research, New Jersey Institute of Technology (USA); (3) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (India)

Session SPC-4: SPC Presentations (Part 4)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA)

Session Conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Su-SPC-PM1-1Outdoor Channel Modeling at Sub-THz Frequencies for Future Fixed Wireless Access Applications
Brecht De Beelde (1), Wout Joseph (1), David Plets (1), Emmeric Tanghe (1)
(1) Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium)

Su-SPC-PM1-2Towards a Low-Frequency-Stabilized Electric Field Integral Equation on Simply-Connected Geometries for Arbitrary Excitations
Bernd Hofmann (1), Thomas F. Eibert (1), Francesco P. Andriulli (2), Simon B. Adrian (3)
(1) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (3) Fakultät für Informatik und Elektrotechnik, Universität Rostock (Germany)

Session SPC-5: SPC Presentations (Part 5)

Back to Top

Sunday, 29 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA)

Session Conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan (USA)

Su-SPC-PM2-1Radio Frequency Interference Detection in Microwave Radiometry: A Novel Feature-Based Statistical Approach
Fathima Imara Mohamed Nazar (1), Mustafa Aksoy (2)
(1) State University New York Albany (USA); (2) University at Albany, State University of New York (USA)

Su-SPC-PM2-2Informed truncation for grid-based low-rank approximation of H-matrix blocks
Jonathan Kelley (1), Yaniv Brick (2), Ali Yilmaz (1)
(1) The University of Texas at Austin (USA); (2) Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

Session WIRS: Women in Radioscience

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Patricia Doherty (Boston College, USA)

Session Conveners: Patricia Doherty

Mo-WIRS-PM4-1Introduction to the presentation on the life and scientific achievements of Jocelyn Bell-Burnell (Invited)
Patricia Doherty

Mo-WIRS-PM4-2Women in astronomy around the world (Invited)
Jocelyn Bell-Burnell

Sessions related to Commission A

Session A01-1: Antenna and Propagation Measurement Techniques (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh (National Physical Laboratory, UK), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: Tian Loh, Pedro Pinho

Mo-A01-AM1-1Characteristic Mode Analysis of SIR Coupled Dual Band Dipole Antenna
Manoj Mani (1), Mohanan Pezholil (1), Remsha Moolat (1)
(1) Cochin University of Science and Technology (India)

Mo-A01-AM1-2A CPW Loaded Quasi-T Shaped Planar Antenna for WLAN and X-Band Applications
Mohammad Alibakhshikenari (1), Syed Naheel Raza Rizvi (2), Abir Zaidi (3), Shah Nawaz Burokur (4), Mariana Dalarsson (5)
(1) Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain); (2) Chungbuk National University (South Korea); (3) Hassan II University (Morocco); (4) University Paris Nanterre (France); (5) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Session A01-2: Antenna and Propagation Measurement Techniques (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh (National Physical Laboratory, UK), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: Tian Loh, Pedro Pinho

Mo-A01-AM2-1Millimeter-Wave Radar Measurement and Ray-Tracing Simulation for Urban Street Environment
Wenbin Li (1), Danping He (1), Zhangdui Zhong (1), Ke Guan (1), Xiangyu Shi (2)
(1) State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (2) School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University (China)

Mo-A01-AM2-2Alternative Definitions of the Field Anisotropy in a Reverberation Chamber
Tian Loh (1), Yi Huang (2), Peng Peng (3), Qian Xu (4), Xueqi Shen (5)
(1) National Physical Laboratory (United Kingdom); (2) The University of Liverpool (United Kingdom); (3) Ford Motor Research & Engineering Center (Nanjing) (China); (4) Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (China); (5) Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Ltd (China)

Session A02: Measurements in Advanced Communication Systems

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh (National Physical Laboratory, UK), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: Tian Loh

We-A02-AM1-1Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-assisted Classification of Modulations using Deep Learning (Invited)
Mir Lodro (1), Hamidreza Taghvaee (1), Gabriele Gradoni (1), Steve Greedy (1), Geoffroy Lerosey (2), Jean Baptiste Gros (2)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Greenerwave (France)

We-A02-AM1-2OTA 5G and Beyond Channel Evaluation in a Manufacturing Environment (Invited)
Erik Kampert (1), Yuen Kwan Mo (1), Mahyar J. Koshkouei (1), Matthew D. Higgins (1)
(1) WMG / University of Warwick (United Kingdom)

Session A03-1: Characterization of Electromagnetic Properties of Materials (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Nosherwan Shoaib (National Univ. of Sciences and Technology - NUST, Pakistan), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: Nosherwan Shoaib

Mo-A03-PM1-1Surface Impedance Estimation of a Stretchable Material
Sandra Rodini (1), Filippo Costa (2), Giuliano Manara (2), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering-University of Pisa (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Mo-A03-PM1-2Traceable Nanoscale Measurements of High Dielectric Constant by Scanning Microwave Microscopy
Damien Richert (1), Brice Gautier (2), Djamel Allal (1), François Piquemal (1), Alexandra Delvallée (1), Jose Moran (1), Khaled Kaja (1)
(1) LNE (France); (2) Insa Lyon (France)

Mo-A03-PM1-3Non-invasive Measurement of Complex permittivity using a Compact Planar Microwave Sensor
Remsha Moolat (1), Manoj Mani (1), Mohanan Pezholil (1)
(1) Cochin University of Science and Technology (India)

Session A03-2: Characterization of Electromagnetic Properties of Materials (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Nosherwan Shoaib (National Univ. of Sciences and Technology - NUST, Pakistan), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: Nosherwan Shoaib

Mo-A03-PM2-182 - 86 GHz Dual-polarised filterbank radiometer for road conditions monitoring
Olivier Auriacombe (1), Vessen Vassilev (1)
(1) Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

Mo-A03-PM2-2Identification and Quantification of Metallic-Conductive Objects Using Low Frequency Magnetic Field
Ibrahim Ibrahim (1), Yannic Hafner (2), Stephan Oswald (1), Niclas-Alexander Mauss (2), Karina Kolinsky (1), Tobias Draeger (1)
(1) Fraunhofer IIS (Germany); (2) Technical University Munich (Germany)

Session A06-1: Realization & Dissemination of Time Scales & Standard Frequenc. (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Jose Mauricio Lopez (CINVESTAV, Mexico), Demetrios Matsakis (Masterclock Inc., USA)

Session Conveners: Matsakis,Lopez,Agarwal,Piester

Tu-A06-AM1-1Development of roadmaps of the Consultative Committee for Time and Frequency for a redefinition of the second and for a continuous timescale UTC
Ekkehard Peik (1)
(1) Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (Germany)

Tu-A06-AM1-2Generating a Realtime Time Scale with the Time Processor
Claudio Eligio Calosso (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (Italy)

Tu-A06-AM1-3Algorithm for a robust Real-Time Time Scale realization at INRiM
Giovanna Signorile (1), Franco Fiasca (1), Andrea Perucca (1), Ilaria Sesia (1), Tung Thanh Thai (1), Lorenzo Galleani (2)
(1) INRIM (Italy); (2) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Session A06-2: Realization & Dissemination of Time Scales & Standard Frequenc. (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Jose Mauricio Lopez (CINVESTAV, Mexico), Demetrios Matsakis (Masterclock Inc., USA)

Session Conveners: Matsakis,Lopez,Agarwal,Piester

Tu-A06-AM2-1Study on the Effect of using Different Weighting Techniques in a Time Scale Algorithm to Generate an Ensemble Time
Shilpa Manandhar (1), Yu Song Meng (1)
(1) Agency for Science Technology and Research (A*STAR) (Singapore)

Tu-A06-AM2-2Study on the Correlation between UTC and IGRT during April 2020-April 2022
Anindya Bose (1), Michael J. Coleman (2), Parameswar Banerjee (1), Demetrios Matsakis (4), Atanu Santra (3)
(1) The University of Burdwan (India); (2) Naval Research Laboratory (USA); (3) The University of Burdwan (India); (4) Masterclock, Inc (USA)

Tu-A06-AM2-3Performance Review of Several UTC(k) During the Last 25 Years
Jose Mauricio Lopez (1), Eduardo de Carlos López (2), Carlos Andrés Ortiz Cardona (2)
(1) Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN, Unidad Querétaro (Mexico); (2) Centro Nacional de Metrología, CENAM (Mexico)

Session A08: Measurements for Health Diagnostics, Apps and Biotechnology, incl Bio-sensing

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh (National Physical Laboratory, UK), Nuno Carvalho (Univ. de Aveiro, Portugal)

Session Conveners: N. Carvalho

Tu-A08-PM1-1Wearable Chipless Sensor for Breath Rate monitoring
Mahmoud Elgeziry (1), Filippo Costa(1), Alessandro Tognetti(1), Simone Genovesi(1)
(1) Department of information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy)

Session A09: Space Metrology

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Jose Mauricio Lopez (CINVESTAV, Mexico),

Session Conveners: Liu Min

Tu-A09-PM1-2Discussion on the rule of Time out of Earth (Invited)
Liu Min (1), Wang Qianjuan (1)
(1) Beijing Orient Institute of Measurement and Test (China)

Session A10: Calibration, Traceability, and Inter Comparisons of Instruments and Measurements

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room A1

Session Chairs: Demetrios Matsakis (Masterclock Inc., USA), Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India)

Session Conveners: D. Matsakis

We-A10-PM4-1A simple method for calibrating GPS disciplined clocks via direct comparison to a UTC(k) time scale (Invited)
Michael Lombardi (1), Bijunath Patla (2), Stephen Mitchell (3), Demetrios Matsakis (4)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (USA); (2) NIST (USA); (3) USNO (USA); (4) MasterClock, Inc. (USA)

We-A10-PM4-2Factory Calibration of GNSS Disciplined Oscillators (GNSSDO)
Demetrios Matsakis (1), Michael Lombardi (2), John Clark (3), Andrew Novick (2)
(1) Masterclock, Inc (USA); (2) NIST (USA); (3) Masterclock, Inc. (USA)

We-A10-PM4-3Multi-line TRL Calibration for the Characterization of Transmission Media
Ana Buesa-Zubiria (1), Jaime Esteban (1)
(1) Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain)

Session A12: Smart City as a measurement hub

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Tian Hong Loh (National Physical Laboratory, UK)

Session Conveners: Nuno Carvalho

We-A12-AM2-1Displacement Measurement on a Railway Bridge using Video Surveillance Cameras
Pedro Cruz (1), Guilherme Gonçalves (1), Paulo Tavares (2), Pedro Moreira (2), Andrea Cannizzaro (1), Susana Aguiar (2), Francisco Barros (2), Pedro Sousa (2), Nelson Cardoso (1), Nuno Ramos (2), Tiago Domingues (2)
(1) Bosch Security Systems SA (Portugal); (2) INEGI - Institute of Science and Innovation in Mechanical Engineering and Industrial Engineering (Portugal)

We-A12-AM2-2SDR-based Distributed Spectrum Analysis in a Smart City
Ricardo Torres (1), Susana Sargento (1), Pedro Rito (2), Ricardo Correia (2), Nuno Carvalho (1)
(1) University of Aveiro (Portugal); (2) Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal)

Session A14: Quantum Metrology

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Ekkehard Peik (PTB, Germany), Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India)

Session Conveners: Alirio Boaventura, Ekkehard Peik, Amitava Sen Gupta

Th-A14-AM1-1Improved limits for violations of local position invariance from atomic clock comparisons
Ekkehard Peik (1), Hu Shao (2), Stefan Weyers (2), Johannes Rahm (2), Christian Sanner (2), Richard Lange (2), Anton Peshkov (2), Nils Huntemann (2), Christian Tamm (2), Andrey Surzhykov (2), Burghard Lipphardt (2)
(1) Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (Germany); (2) PTB (Germany)

Th-A14-AM1-2A Superconducting Quantum Interference Device Model for the Design and Optimization of Quantum-Limited Microwave Amplifiers in Harmonic Balance Simulators
Alirio Boaventura (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA)

Th-A14-AM1-3Novel digital impedance bridges for the realization of the farad from graphene quantum standards
Martina Marzano (1), Yaowaret Pimsut (2)(3), Mattias Kruskopf (2), Marco Kraus (2), Massimo Ortolano (4)(1), Stephan Bauer (2), Ralf Behr (2), Luca Callegaro (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRIM) (Italy); (2) Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (Germany); (3) National Institute of Metrology (Thailand); (4) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Session A15: Precision Metrology - Practice, Education and Prospects

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Steven Weiss (Johns Hopkins Univ., USA), Demetrios Matsakis (Masterclock Inc., USA)

Session Conveners: Demetrios Matsakis, Steven Weiss

Th-A15-AM2-1A Comparison of Analytical Techniques to Teach Students to Model Radiation from Patch Antennas
Steven Weiss (1)
(1) The Johns Hopkins School for Professionals. (USA)

Session A16: Microwave and Optical Frequency Standards

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Ekkehard Peik (PTB, Germany), Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India)

Session Conveners: Paulo Monteiro, Ekkehard Peik, Amitava Sen Gupta

Th-A16-PM1-1Comparison of primary and secondary frequency standards used for TAI (Invited)
Gérard Petit (1), Gianna Panfilo (2)
(1) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (France); (2) BIPM (France)

Th-A16-PM1-2Temperature Measurement of Cold Atoms in Cesium Fountain Experiments
Andrés Medina Herrera (1), Carlos Andrés Ortiz Cardona (2), Jose Mauricio Lopez (1), Eduardo de Carlos López (2)
(1) Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN, Unidad Querétaro (Mexico); (2) Centro Nacional de Metrología, CENAM (Mexico)

Session A17-1: Time and Frequency Metrology (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room A1

Session Chairs: Archita Hati (NIST, USA), Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India)

Session Conveners: Amitava Sen Gupta, Archita Hati

Th-A17-PM2-1Phase Noise Measurements May Not Be What They Seem (Invited)
Enrico Rubiola (1), Yannick Gruson (2)
(1) FEMTO-ST Institute (France); (2) CNRS FEMTO-ST Institute, Dept Time and Frequency (France)

Th-A17-PM2-2Frequency Measure below the 10-11 Level in Few Microseconds for Antiprotonic Helium Spectroscopy
Claudio Eligio Calosso (1), Michele Giunta (2), Masaki Hori (3)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (Italy); (2) Menlo Systems GmbH - Max Plank Institute of Quantum Optics (Germany); (3) Max Plank Institute of Quantum Optics - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (Germany)

Th-A17-PM2-330 GHz Low-phase Noise Regenerative Frequency Divider
Archita Hati (1), Marco Pomponio (1)(2), Connor Humiston (1)(2), John Lettang (1)(2), Craig Nelson (1)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA); (2) University of Colorado, Boulder (USA)

Session A17-2: Time and Frequency Metrology (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room A1

Session Chairs: Archita Hati (NIST, USA), Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India)

Session Conveners: Amitava Sen Gupta, Archita Hati

Th-A17-PM3-1Transfer Oscillator Technique for Generation of Multiple Low-phase Noise Microwave Signals using Single Optical Frequency Comb (Invited)
Nicholas V. Nardelli (1)(2), Tara M. Fortier (1), Marco Pomponio (1)(2), Esther Baumann (1)(2), Craig Nelson (1), Thomas R. Schibli (2), Archita Hati (1)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology (USA); (2) University of Colorado, Boulder (USA)

Th-A17-PM3-2ULISS-2G ultra stable crycooled microwave sapphire oscillator: A mature and reproductible technology.
Giordano Vincent (1), Dubois Benoit (2), Rubiola Enrico (3), Paris Julien (4), Fluhr Christophe (2), Le Tetu Guillaume (3)
(1) FEMTO ST CNRS (France); (2) FEMTO Engineering (France); (3) FEMTO ST Dpt TF (France); (4) My Cryo Firm (France)

Th-A17-PM3-3Achieving sub-nanosecond accuracy using GNSS Code based Time Transfer with Continuous Kalman Filter
Anu Arora (1), Subramanya Ganesh T (1), Rajath Sadasivan (1), Amitava Sen Gupta (2), Raghavendra M R (1), Suresh Dakkumalla (3)
(1) Istrac (India); (2) The NorthCap University (India); (3) Istrac (India)

Session A18-1: Adv. Time& Freq. Transfer Techn.& Precision Geolocation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room A1

Session Chairs: Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India), Giovanna Signorile (INRIM, Italy)

Session Conveners: Piester,Banerjee, Signorile, Sen Gupta

Th-A18-PM4-1Continuous IPPP links for UTC (Invited)
Gérard Petit (1), Camille Parra (1), Frédéric Meynadier (1), Aurélie Harmegnies (1)
(1) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (France)

Th-A18-PM4-2Long Term Comparison of Timescale Systems using Independent Time Transfer Methods
Aakanksha Avnish Bhardwajan (1), Amitava Sen Gupta (2), Subramanya Ganesh T (1), Suresh Dakkumalla (1), Anu Arora (1), Vimla Sharma (1), Raghavendra M R (1)
(1) Istrac (India); (2) The NorthCap University (India)

Th-A18-PM4-3Carrier Phase time transfer using NavIC
Suresh Dakkumalla (1), Raghavendra M R (1), Subramanya Ganesh T (1), Aakanksha Avnish Bhardwajan (1), Anu Arora (1), Amitava Sen Gupta (2)
(1) Istrac (India); (2) The NorthCap University (India)

Session A18-2: Adv. Time& Freq. Transfer Techn.& Precision Geolocation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room K1

Session Chairs: Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India), Giovanna Signorile (INRIM, Italy)

Session Conveners: Piester,Banerjee, Signorile, Sen Gupta

Fr-A18-AM1-1Recent TWSTFT experiments at INRiM Time and Frequency Laboratory
Tung Thanh Thai (1)
(1) INRiM (Italy)

Fr-A18-AM1-2Automatic jump detection in time transfer link for the calculation of UTC
Antoine Baudiquez (1), Gianna Panfilo (2)
(1) Femto-ST (France); (2) BIPM (France)

Fr-A18-AM1-3GNSS System Time Scales and Time Transfer Accuracy
Tatiana Primakina (1), Andrei Druzhin (1)
(1) Russian Institute of Radionavigation and Time (Russian Federation)

Sessions related to Commission B

Session B01-1: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Debatosh Guha, Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

Mo-B01-AM2-1A Compact Active Monitor Antenna for HF Spectral Occupancy Measurements
Antonios Constantinides (1), Haris Haralambous (2)
(1) Frederick Research Center (Cyprus); (2) Frederick Research Center, Frederick University (Cyprus)

Mo-B01-AM2-2Amplifying Reflectarray Unit Cell with Extended Bandwidth
Despoina Kampouridou (1), Alexandros Feresidis (1)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Mo-B01-AM2-3Pancharatnam-Berry Metalens for Polarization Conversion
Cristina Yepes (1), Bakhtiyar Orazbayev (2), Miguel Beruete (1), Jorge Teniente (3), Maria Ruiz-Fernández-de-Arcaya (3), Alexia Moreno-Peñarrubia (3), Sergei Kuznetsov (4)
(1) Public University of Navarre (Spain); (2) Nazarbayev University (Kazakhstan); (3) Public University of Navarre (Spain); (4) Novosibirsk State University (Russian Federation)

Session B01-2: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy), Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

Mo-B01-PM1-1Innovative Antenna Solutions for Satellite Telecommunications
Giada Maria Battaglia (1), Roberta Palmeri (2), Roberto Vitiello (3), Andrea Francesco Morabito (4), Tommaso Isernia (4)
(1) Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, DIIES (Italy); (2) IREA-CNR, Naples (Italy); (3) MBDA Italia, Bacoli, Naples (Italy); (4) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy)

Mo-B01-PM1-2Compact Frequency Reconfigurable UWB Monopole Antenna Loaded with Parasitic Line for Wide Stopband
Rushiraj Jawale (1), G Shrikanth Reddy (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi (India); (2) Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (India)

Mo-B01-PM1-3Compact Multi-Band Flexible Antenna for ISM, WLAN, Wi-Fi, and 5G sub-6-GHz Applications
Mohammad Alibakhshikenari (1), Syed Muhammad Rizvi Jarchavi (2), Iyad Dayoub (3), Mariana Dalarsson (4), Mohsin Iqbal (5)
(1) Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain); (2) Beijing Jiaotong University (China); (3) Université Polytechnique Hauts-de-France (France); (4) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden); (5) COMSATS University (Pakistan)

Session B01-3: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy), Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

Mo-B01-PM2-1A Dual-Band Circularly Polarized Antenna with Slotted Reflector for GPS Applications
Alireza Gharaati (1), Azita Goudarzi (1), Rashid Mirzavand (1)
(1) University of Alberta (Canada)

Mo-B01-PM2-2Broadside Radiation based on Even-mode Spoof Surface Plasmon Polaritons Excited by Slot in AMC Ground Plane
Abhishek Sonagara (1), Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati (India); (2) Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (India)

Mo-B01-PM2-3Design and numerical analysis of a Birdcage resonator without lumped capacitors
Karel Jurik (1), Petr Drexler (1)
(1) Brno University of Technology, DTEEE FEEC (Czech Republic)

Session B01-4: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 4)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA), Christos Christodoulou (Univ. of New Mexico, USA)

Mo-B01-PM3-1A Microstrip Quasi-Yagi Antenna based on Optimised Waning Crescent Elements for WSN
Tiago Oliveira (1), Rafael Caldeirinha (2), João Reis (3)
(1) Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal); (2) Instituto de Telecomunicações, Polytechnic of Leiria (Portugal); (3) politécnico de leiria (Portugal)

Mo-B01-PM3-2Wideband Four-Element MIMO Diversity Antenna using Artificial Transmission Line and Cylindrical Dielectric Resonator for Wireless Applications
Mohammad Ameen (1), Raghvendra Kumar Chaudhary (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India (India)

Mo-B01-PM3-3End-fire antenna array with metamaterial decoupling structures for UAV-borne radar
Christos Milias (1), Zaharias Zaharis (2), Bilal Muhammad (3), Rasmus Andersen (4), Albena Mihovska (3), Dan Hermansen (4), Jes Kristensen (4), Pavlos Lazaridis (5)
(1) MyDefence A/S, Aarhus University (Denmark); (2) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (3) Aarhus University (Denmark); (4) MyDefence A/S (Denmark); (5) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)

Session B01-5: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 5)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Martina Teresa Bevacqua (Univ. Mediterranea di Regio Calabria, Italy), Andrea Michel (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B01-AM1-1Design of Substrate Integrated Coaxial Line (SICL) based Dual Band Antenna for X and Ka Band
Naman Baghel (1), Soumava Mukherjee (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (India)

Tu-B01-AM1-21x4 Antenna Array corporately fed by a Novel Half-Mode Groove Gap Waveguide network
Miguel Ferrando-Rocher (1), Stephan Marini (2), Jose Ignacio Herranz-Herruzo (3), Alejandro Valero-Nogueira (3)
(1) Antennas and Propagation Lab. (APL) and University of Alicante (UA) (Spain); (2) University of Alicante (Spain); (3) Antennas and Propagation Lab - Universitat Politècnica de València (Spain)

Session B01-6: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 6)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Martina Teresa Bevacqua (Univ. Mediterranea di Regio Calabria, Italy), Andrea Michel (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B01-AM2-1Optimal Synthesis of Circular Ring Arrays for Targets Localization via Orbital Angular Momentum Vortex Beams
Giada Maria Battaglia (1), Andrea Francesco Morabito (2), Tommaso Isernia (2), Roberta Palmeri (3)
(1) Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, DIIES (Italy); (2) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy); (3) IREA-CNR, Naples (Italy)

Tu-B01-AM2-2Front to Back Ratio Improvement using Higher Order Mode in Substrate Integrated Coaxial Line (SICL) Based Cavity Backed Slot Antenna (Invited)
Naman Baghel (1), Soumava Mukherjee (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (India)

Tu-B01-AM2-3Some Improvements to Field Intensity Shaping for Biomedical Applications: Preliminary results
Martina Teresa Bevacqua (1), Tommaso Isernia (1), Sabrina Zumbo (1)
(1) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy)

Session B01-7: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 7)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), John L. Volakis (Florida International Univ., USA)

Tu-B01-PM1-1Self-Dual Power Splitters for Wide-Scan, Wideband Phased Array Applications (Invited)
Raphael Kastner (1), Roee Geva (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Tu-B01-PM1-2mmWave-over-Fiber Distributed Antenna Systems for Reliable multi-GbpsWireless Communication (Invited)
Arno Moerman (1), Hendrik Rogier (2), Piet Demeester (2), Sam Lemey (2), Joris Van Kerrebrouck (2), Olivier Caytan (2), Igor Lima de Paula (2), Guy Torfs (2), Laurens Bogaert (3), Marc Moeneclaey (4)
(1) University Ghent - Department of Information Technology - IDLab (Belgium); (2) Ghent University - Department of Information Technology - IDLab (Belgium); (3) Ghent University - Department of Information Technology - Photonics Research Group (Belgium); (4) Ghent University - Department of Telecommunications and Information Processing (Belgium)

Tu-B01-PM1-33D Miniaturization Method and its Application to a Wearable Vivaldi Antenna
Mehmet Akif Acar (1), Ozan Furkan Sezgen (1), Oguz Kaan Erden (1), Sema Dumanli (1)
(1) Bogazici University (Turkey)

Session B01-8: Antenna theory, design, and measurement (Part 8)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), John L. Volakis (Florida International Univ., USA)

Tu-B01-PM2-1A Dual-Band Circularly Polarized Bi-Sectoral Waveguide Horn Antenna for High Power LEOP TT&C Systems
Mustafa Secmen (1), Ceyhan Turkmen (1), Esra Alkin (1)
(1) Yasar University (Turkey)

Tu-B01-PM2-2Design of a X-Band Waveguide Slot Antenna for Radar Applications with Low Side Lobes and Back Lobe Reduction
Paolo Maxia (1), Pierluigi Ortu (2), Francesco Gaudiomonte (2), Tonino Pisanu (2), Giuseppe Valente (3), Giorgio Montisci (4), Giovanni Andrea Casula (4), Pasqualino Marongiu (2)
(1) INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari (Italy); (2) INAF- Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari (Italy); (3) ASI-Italian Space Agency (Italy); (4) Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering (DIEE)- University of Cagliari (Italy)

Tu-B01-PM2-3Efficient Dual-Band Meandered Loop Antenna for RF Energy Harvesting Applications at FM and GSM Bands
Nastouh Nikkhah (1), Hajar Abedi (2), Majedehsadat Rad (1)
(1) Babol Noshirvani University of Technology (Iran); (2) University of Waterloo (Canada)

Session B02: Simultaneous transmit receiver front ends

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Satheesh Bojja S.B. Venkatakrishnan, Elias Alwan (Florida International Univ., USA)

Th-B02-PM4-1A Dual-Mode Circulator Based on Folded SIW Technology for Full-Duplex Systems
Amir Afshani (1), Ke Wu (1)
(1) Polytechnique University of Montreal (Canada)

Th-B02-PM4-2Power Efficient In Band Full Duplex System for Wi-Fi Application (Invited)
Marisol Roman Guerra (1), Md Nurul Anwar Tarek (1), Elias Alwan (1), Anthony Nunez (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

Th-B02-PM4-3Wideband High Isolation Antenna with Self Interference Cancellation (SIC) Filter for Simultaneous Transmit and Receive Radios (STAR)
Md Rakibur Rahman (1), John L. Volakis (1), Satheesh Bojja Venkatakrishnan (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

Session B03-1: Propagation & scattering: advances, trends & new apps (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Danilo Erricolo, Guido Lombardi (Politechnico di Torino, Italy)

Fr-B03-AM1-1Atmospheric propagation effects in the D-band with application to 5G-6G wireless communication systems (Invited)
José Manuel Riera (1), Pedro García-del-Pino (1), Domingo Pimienta-del-Valle (1)
(1) Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain)

Fr-B03-AM1-2Benefits of Multimodal Transfer-Matrix Approach for Analyzing General Periodic Problems (Invited)
Qiao Chen (1), Oscar Quevedo-Teruel (1), Francisco Mesa (2), Guido Valerio (3)
(1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden); (2) Universidad de Sevilla (Spain); (3) Sorbonne Universite (France)

Fr-B03-AM1-3Modelling of Radiowave Propagation Through Small-scale Forest Fire (Invited)
Stefania Faria (1), Mario Vala (2), João Felicio (3), Carlos Salema (2), Nuno Leonor (5), Rafael Caldeirinha (5), Carlos Fernandes (4)
(1) Instituto de Telecomunicações / Polytechnic of Leiria / Instituto Superior Técnico - Univ. of Lisbon (Portugal); (2) Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico - University of Lisbon (Portugal); (3) Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico - University, Centro de Investigação Naval (Portugal); (4) Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico - University of Lisbon (Portugal); (5) Instituto de Telecomunicações, Polytechnic of Leiria (Portugal)

Session B03-2: Propagation & scattering: advances, trends & new apps (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Danilo Erricolo, Guido Lombardi (Politechnico di Torino, Italy)

Fr-B03-AM2-1A study on indoor mm-wave propagation (Invited)
Vittorio Degli-Esposti (1), Enrico Maria Vitucci (1), Franco Fuschini (1), Leonardo Possenti (1), Marina Barbiroli (1)
(1) University of Bologna (Italy)

Fr-B03-AM2-2Exploiting waveguide junctions for the switching of transverse electromagnetic pulses of non-constant amplitude
Ross Glyn MacDonald (1), Alex Yakovlev (1), Victor Pacheco-Peña (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Fr-B03-AM2-3Performance Evaluation of Ray Tracing based Automatic Planning Algorithms for 300 GHz Backhaul Links (Invited)
Thomas Kurner (1), Bo Kum Jung (1)
(1) TU Braunschweig (Germany)

Session B04-1: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ., Japan), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-AM1-1A Direct Tensor Train Decomposition Scheme for Electrostatic Problems in Two Dimensions
Christopher Phillips (1), Vladimir Okhmatovski (1)
(1) University of Manitoba (Canada)

Th-B04-AM1-2Improving the Numerical Stability of the Iterated Crank-Nicolson FDTD Method (Invited)
Jun Shibayama (1), Junji Yamauchi (1), Hisamatsu Nakano (1), Tomomasa Nishio (1)
(1) Hosei University (Japan)

Th-B04-AM1-3Tensor Decompositions Applied to Electromagnetics: A Review (Invited)
Mingyu Wang (1), Cheng Qian (1), Abdulkadir Yucel (1)
(1) Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

Session B04-2: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ., Japan), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-AM2-1Fast High-order Nyström Methods for Electromagnetics (Invited)
Constantine Sideris (1), Emmanuel Garza (2), Reza Gholami (3), Jin Hu (1), Vladimir Okhmatovski (4)
(1) University of Southern California (USA); (2) Divergent 3D (USA); (3) Mentor Graphics (USA); (4) University of Manitoba (Canada)

Th-B04-AM2-2Advanced Numerical Modeling Methods for the Characterization and Optimization of Metasurface (Invited)
Stéphane Lanteri (1), Mickael Binois (1), Mahmoud Elsawy (1), Samira Khadir (2), Régis Duvigneau (1), Nicolas Lebbe (3), Patrice Genevet (2)
(1) Inria (France); (2) CRHEA (France); (3) Inria (France)

Th-B04-AM2-3Efficient Electromagnetic Modeling of the Subsurface Reservoirs Using a Modified PMCHWT Scheme at Low Frequencies (Invited)
Jiefu Chen (1), Chaoxian Qi (1), Donald Wilton (1)
(1) University of Houston (USA)

Session B04-3: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ., Japan), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-PM1-1Energy Preserving Time Domain Boundary Element Methods (Invited)
Kristof Cools (1)
(1) Ghent University (Belgium)

Th-B04-PM1-2Complete Helmholtz Decomposition on Multiply Connected Subdivision Surfaces (Invited)
Shanker Balasubramaniam (1), Abdel Alsnayyan (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Th-B04-PM1-3Analysis of Specific Energy Loss by Fast Inverse Laplace Transform
Seiya Kishimoto (1), Shinichiro Ohnuki (1)
(1) Nihon University (Japan)

Session B04-4: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Danilo Erricolo, Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-PM2-1Characteristic Eigenvalues and their Interpretation using Power Quantities (Invited)
Henrik Wallén (1), Pasi Ylä-Oijala (1), Matti Kuosmanen (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland)

Th-B04-PM2-2Combinatorial Optimization of Reconfigurable Intelligence Surfaces at Wireless Endpoints using the Ising Spin Glass Model
Charles Ross (1), Zhen Peng (1), Gabriele Gradoni (2)
(1) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA); (2) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Session B04-5: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 5)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ., Japan), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-PM3-1Solution of Inverse Source Problems with Distributed Spherical Harmonics Expansions (Invited)
Thomas F. Eibert (1), Josef Knapp (1), Daniel Ostrzyharczik (1), Jonas Kornprobst (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Th-B04-PM3-2Topology Optimization of Plasmonic Device Using Function Expansion Method and CMA-ES (Invited)
Yasuhide Tsuji (1), Akito Iguchi (1), Keita Morimoto (1), Tatsuya Kashiwa (2)
(1) Muroran Institute of Technology (Japan); (2) Kitami Institute of Technology (Japan)

Th-B04-PM3-3Three-Dimensional Generalized Sources for Integral Equation Solvers (Invited)
Amir Boag (1), Dor Zvulun (1), Yaniv Brick (2)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

Session B04-6: Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics (Part 6)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Danilo Erricolo, Qing Huo Liu (Duke Univ., USA), Vladimir Okhmatovski (Univ. of Manitoba, Canada)

Th-B04-PM4-1A Comparative Study of Butterfly-enhanced Direct Integral and Differential Equation Solvers for High-frequency Electromagnetic AnalInvolving Inhomogeneous Dielectrics (Invited)
Yang Liu (1)
(1) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (USA)

Th-B04-PM4-2Application of the DCP-FDTD Method to the Analysis at Oblique Incidence
Jun Shibayama (1), Tetsuya Iwamoto (1), Hisamatsu Nakano (1), Junji Yamauchi (1)
(1) Hosei University (Japan)

Th-B04-PM4-3A multilevel H 2-based preconditioner for the Electric Field Integral Equation (Invited)
Bruno Carpentieri (1), Valentino Scalera (1), Salvatore Ventre (2)
(1) Free University of Bozen-Bolzano (Italy); (2) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy)

Session B05: Antennas and microwave imaging for biomedical applications

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 16:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Emily Porter, Asimina Kiourti (The Ohio State Univ., USA)

Tu-B05-PM2-1Multi-Utility Wearable Sensors for Motion Capture and Tissue Imaging
Asimina Kiourti (1), Vigyanshu Mishra (1), Zeke Dalisky (1), Md. Asiful Islam (1)
(1) The Ohio State University (USA)

Tu-B05-PM2-2Detection of Blood Clots inside the Brain using Microwave Imaging (Invited)
Farhana Parveen (1), Parveen Wahid (2)
(1) East West University (Bangladesh); (2) University of Central Florida (USA)

Tu-B05-PM2-3Analytical Approach to Matching Layer Design for Electric Field Maximization in Biological Tissues
Daniela Gasperini (1), Giuliano Manara (1), Simone Genovesi (1), Filippo Costa (1), Luca Daniel (2)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Research Laboratory of Electronics Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (USA)

Tu-B05-PM2-4Microwave Tomography for Hydration Assessment in Newborn Cattle: In Silico Proof of Concept (Invited)
Brendon Besler (1), Elise Fear (1)
(1) University of Calgary (Canada)

Session B06-1: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Raffaele R. Solimene, Andrea Randazzo (Univ. of Genoa, Italy)

We-B06-AM1-1Optimization of Inverse Problems involving Surface Reconstruction: Least Squares Application
Ahmet Sefer (1)
(1) Isik University (Turkey)

We-B06-AM1-2Investigation and First Experiment of BeiDou-Based Passive Radar Vessel Target Imaging
Zhongyu Li (1), Jianyu Yang (1), Chuang Huang (1), Junjie Wu (1)
(1) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

We-B06-AM1-3Quantitative phase and absorption contrast imaging (Invited)
Chrysoula Tsogka (1), George Papanicolaou (2), Miguel Moscoso (3), Alexei Novikov (4)
(1) University of California Merced (USA); (2) Stanford University (USA); (3) Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain); (4) Penn State University (USA)

Session B06-2: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Raffaele R. Solimene, Andrea Randazzo (Univ. of Genoa, Italy)

We-B06-AM2-1Spatial sensor arrangement in Through-the Wall radar imaging: Numerical results
Maria Antonia Maisto (1), Mehdi Masoodi (1), Raffaele Solimene (1)
(1) Università della Campania, L. Vanvitelli (Italy)

We-B06-AM2-2MUSICAL and super-resolution fluorescence microscopy: latest developments (Invited)
Krishna Agarwal (1), Sebastian Acuna (1)
(1) UiT The Arctic University of Norway (Norway)

We-B06-AM2-3Near field sampling of conformal sources
Raffaele Moretta (1), Giovanni Leone (1)
(1) University of Campania "L. Vanvitelli" (Italy)

Session B06-3: Inverse scattering and imaging (Part 3)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Matteo Pastorino (Univ. of Genoa, Italy),Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)

We-B06-PM4-1An Enhanced FWI Scheme using Machine Learned Low Frequency Signals
Jiefu Chen (1), Yuchen Jin (1), Xuqing Wu (1), Wenyi Hu (1)
(1) University of Houston (USA)

We-B06-PM4-2Learning-Assisted Electromagnetic Inversion from Limited Aperture Measurement Based on Generative adversarial networks (Invited)
Qian Zemin (1), Xu Kuiwen (2), Lv Qinyi (3), Zhang Chen (2)
(1) Hangzhou Dianzi University, (China); (2) Hangzhou Dianzi University (China); (3) Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)

We-B06-PM4-3Nonlinear Electromagnetic Inversion of Damaged Experimental Data by a Receiver Approximation Machine Learning Method (Invited)
Hao-jie Hu (1), Qing Huo Liu (2), Li-Ye Xiao (1)
(1) Xiamen University (China); (2) Duke University (USA)

Session B07-1: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Shanker Balasubramaniam (Michigan State Univ., USA), Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)

Tu-B07-AM1-1Discontinuous Galerkin JMCFIE-EFIE Formulation for Solving Multi-material Complex Antennas (Invited)
Victor F. Martin (1), Luis Landesa (1), David Larios (1), Fernando Obelleiro (2), Jose M. Taboada (1)
(1) University of Extremadura (Spain); (2) University of Vigo (Spain)

Tu-B07-AM1-2Finite Element-Boundary Integral Simulation of Icing Effects on a Marine Radar Reflector
Niklas Wingren (1), Daniel Sjöberg (1)
(1) Lund University (Sweden)

Tu-B07-AM1-3Numerical implementation and properties of potential based integral equations (Invited)
Shanker Balasubramaniam (1), Jacob Hawkins (1), Luke Baumann (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Session B07-2: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Shanker Balasubramaniam (Michigan State Univ., USA), Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)

Tu-B07-AM2-1Towards a Low-Frequency-Stabilized Electric Field Integral Equation on Simply-Connected Geometries for Arbitrary Excitations (Invited)
Bernd Hofmann (1), Thomas F. Eibert (1), Francesco P. Andriulli (2), Simon B. Adrian (3)
(1) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (3) Fakultät für Informatik und Elektrotechnik, Universität Rostock (Germany)

Tu-B07-AM2-2Informed truncation for grid-based low-rank approximation of H-matrix blocks (Invited)
Jonathan Kelley (1), Yaniv Brick (2), Ali Yilmaz (1)
(1) The University of Texas at Austin (USA); (2) Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

Tu-B07-AM2-3Spectral-Element Spectral-Integral (SESI) Method for Electromagnetic Scattering from 1-D Bloch (Floquet) Periodic Structures in 2-D Layered Media (Invited)
Jianwen Wang (1), Jie Liu (1), Qing Huo Liu (2)
(1) Xiamen University (China); (2) Duke University (USA)

Session B07-3: Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Shanker Balasubramaniam (Michigan State Univ., USA), Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)

Tu-B07-PM1-1Progress on Potential-Based Time Domain Integral Equations for Low Frequency and Multiscale Electromagnetic Analysis (Invited)
Thomas Roth (1), Weng Chew (1)
(1) Purdue University (USA)

Tu-B07-PM1-2Multi-trace Single Source Integral Equation for Scattering by Partially CoatedComposite Structures (Invited)
Kristof Cools (1)
(1) Ghent University (Belgium)

Tu-B07-PM1-3Direct Inversion of the MLNG Field Evaluation Operator for Fast Solution of Electromagnetic Scattering Problems (Invited)
Evgeny Chernokozhin (1), Amir Boag (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Session B08-1: Mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ., Japan), Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy)

Fr-B08-PM2-1Spaced-Position Coherence Function of the Signal Through Stochastic Plasma Layer with Finite Correlation Radius of Fluctuations (Invited)
Nikolay Zernov (1), Mikhail Bisyarin (2), Vadim Gherm (2)
(1) University of Saint Petersburg (Russian Federation); (2) St. Petersburg State University (Russian Federation)

Fr-B08-PM2-2Radiation of Twisted Electromagnetic Waves from a Multigap Loop Antenna with Phased Excitation in a Magnetoplasma
Alexander Kudrin (1), Tatyana Zaboronkova (2), Anna Zaitseva (1), Eva Bazhilova (1)
(1) University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation); (2) R. E. Alekseev Technical University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation)

Fr-B08-PM2-3Pulse propagation of VHF field through inhomogeneous stochastic ionosphere in the conditions of strong scintillations
Vadim Gherm (1), Nikolay Zernov (2), Andrei Driuk (2)
(1) St. Petersburg State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Saint Petersburg (Russian Federation)

Session B08-2: Mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ., Japan), Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy)

Fr-B08-PM3-1Analysis on Near Field of Spherical Helix Antennas with Vector Spherical Harmonics (Invited)
Keisuke Fujita (1)
(1) Maebashi Institute of Technology (Japan)

Fr-B08-PM3-2Scattering Properties of High-Permittivity Dielectric Resonators Embedded with Impedance Sheets
Rasmus Elkjaer Jacobsen (1), Samel Arslanagić (2), Andrei V. Lavrinenko (1)
(1) National Space Institute, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark); (2) Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)

Fr-B08-PM3-3Design of a non-invasive FSS sensor for monitoring radio waves (Invited)
Satoshi Yagitani (1), Mitsunori Ozaki (1), Tomohiko Imachi (1)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan)

Session B08-3: Mathematical methods in electromagnetics (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ., Japan), Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy)

Fr-B08-PM4-1Transient Response for Slanted Gratings in Dispersion Medium (Invited)
Ryosuke Ozaki (1), Tsuneki Yamasaki (1)
(1) College of Science and Technology, Nihon University (Japan)

Fr-B08-PM4-2Plane Wave Diffraction by a Semi-infinite Parallel-Plate Waveguide with Fractional Boundary Conditions
Takashi Nagasaka (1), Kazuya Kobayashi (1)
(1) Chuo University (Japan)

Session B09-1: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Paul Smith (MacQuarie Univ., Australia), Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Fr-B09-AM1-1Solving Electromagnetic Wave Equations with Time Varying Characteristics Curves
Wending Mai (1), Douglas Werner (1), Ping Werner (1), Jingwei Xu (1)
(1) Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Fr-B09-AM1-2Natural Complex Eigenvalues for TE-oscillations in 2D Arbitrary PEC Cavities with Longitudinal Slits: Method of Analytical Regularization
Paul Smith (1), Elena Vinogradova (1), Turker Topal (1)
(1) Macquarie University (Australia)

Fr-B09-AM1-3Optimization and Simulation of Helix loaded with Dielectric Dispersion Characteristics using TLBO Algorithm
Ajay Kumar Pandey (1), Rasilla r. Hirani (2), Surya Kumar Pathak (2)
(1) Institute for Plasma Research, A CI of Homi Bhabha National Institute (India); (2) INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH (India)

Session B09-2: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Paul Smith (MacQuarie Univ., Australia), Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Fr-B09-AM2-1Active scatterers with non-positive extinction cross section (Invited)
Ari Sihvola (1), Pasi Ylä-Oijala (1), Rashda Parveen (2), Henrik Wallén (1)
(1) Aalto University (Finland); (2) Quaid-i-Azam University (Pakistan)

Fr-B09-AM2-2Analysis of the Surface Plasmon Resonances of a Graphene Disk Stack: A Guaranteed and Fast Convergence Method (Invited)
Mario Lucido (1)
(1) University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy)

Fr-B09-AM2-3A two-way split-step wavelet method for the 2D tropospheric propagation (Invited)
Thomas Bonnafont (1), Ali Khenchaf (1)
(1) Lab-STICC UMR CNRS 6285, ENSTA Bretagne, 29806 Brest, France (France)

Session B09-3: Mathematical modelling of EM problems (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Paul Smith (MacQuarie Univ., Australia), Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Fr-B09-PM1-1Beam Frame Expansions in Plane Stratified Media (Invited)
Ehud Heyman (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Fr-B09-PM1-2Topological Classification of Dispersive Photonic Crystals (Invited)
Filipa Prudencio (1), Mário Silveirinha (1)
(1) Instituto Superior Técnico - Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal)

Fr-B09-PM1-3Wiener-Hopf Formulation of Scattering by a PEC Wedge Immersed in Anisotropic Media (Invited)
Guido Lombardi (1), Vito Daniele (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino-DET (Italy)

Session B10-1: Scattering and diffraction (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Ludger L. Klinkenbusch, Giuliano Manara (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B10-AM1-1Analysis and Design of Periodic Metasurfaces for Anomalous Scattering (Invited)
Enrica Martini (1), Stefano Maci (1), Matteo Albani (1), Federico Giusti (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy)

Tu-B10-AM1-2Exact geometrical optics scattering by a class of DNG metamaterial wedges under multiple plane waves illumination (Invited)
Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi (1)
(1) University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)

Tu-B10-AM1-3Scattering by Wide-Angle Cones: A Uniform GTD Solution (Invited)
Ehud Heyman (1), Michael Katsav (2)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Rafael Advanced Defense Systems Ltd (Israel)

Session B10-2: Scattering and diffraction (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Ludger L. Klinkenbusch, Giuliano Manara (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B10-AM2-1Diffraction of a Complex-Source Beam by a PEC Wedge: Energy Flows of Exact and Asymptotic Solutions (Invited)
Giuliano Manara (1), Ludger Klinkenbusch (2)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Institute of Electrical and Information Engineering, Kiel University (Germany)

Tu-B10-AM2-2A Leaky-Wave Antenna based on 2-D Dielectric Photonic Crystal Slab (Invited)
Giuseppe Schettini (1), Ludovica Tognolatti (2), Vakhtang Jandieri (3), Paolo Baccarelli (2), Cristina Ponti (4), Silvio Ceccuzzi (5)
(1) Department of Industrial, Electronic and Mechanical Engineering, “Roma Tre” University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy); (3) University of Duisburg-Essen (Germany); (4) Roma Tre University (Italy); (5) ENEA (Italy)

Tu-B10-AM2-3Active RCS Reduction of an Object for an Arbitrarily-Polarized Signal Using a Microstrip Antenna (Invited)
David Jackson (1), Sohini Sengupta (2), Daniel Onofrei (1), Vani Vellanki (3)
(1) University of Houston (USA); (2) Sonos (USA); (3) University of Houston (USA)

Session B10-3: Scattering and diffraction (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Ludger L. Klinkenbusch, Giuliano Manara (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B10-PM1-1Two Co-Planar Resistive Half-Planes: a Uniform Asymptotic Solution for the Plane Wave Diffraction by the Discontinuity (Invited)
Giovanni Riccio (1), Gianluca Gennarelli (2), Flaminio Ferrara (3), Rocco Guerriero (3), Claudio Gennarelli (3)
(1) University of Salerno (Italy); (2) I.R.E.A. - C.N.R. (Italy); (3) D.I.IN. -University of Salerno (Italy)

Tu-B10-PM1-2A Monte-Carlo Based Numerical Integration Method for Diffraction Computation in Ray Tracing (Invited)
Han Na (1), Mehmet Mert Taygur (1), Thomas F. Eibert (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Tu-B10-PM1-3A 2.5-Dimensional Miniaturized Frequency Selective Surface based on Convoluted Geometry
Saptarshi Ghosh (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)

Session B11-1: Electromagnetic theory (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), Daniel Sjöberg (Lund Univ., Sweden)

Mo-B11-PM1-1Tailoring Electromagnetic Waves By Simple Water-Based Devices (Invited)
Samel Arslanagić (1), Andrei V. Lavrinenko (1), Rasmus Elkjaer Jacobsen (1)
(1) Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)

Mo-B11-PM1-2Fast evaluation of the reflection from a temporally switched Dallenbach screen (Invited)
Chen Firestein (1), Yakir Hadad (2), amir shlivinski (3)
(1) Ben Gurion University of the Negev (Israel); (2) Tel aviv univesity (Israel); (3) ben gurion university (israel)

Mo-B11-PM1-3What is the temporal analogue of the spatial Brewster angle?
Victor Pacheco-Peña (1), Nader Engheta (2)
(1) Newcastle university (United Kingdom); (2) University of Pennsylvania (USA)

Session B11-2: Electromagnetic theory (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), Daniel Sjöberg (Lund Univ., Sweden)

Mo-B11-PM2-1Power flow-conformal reflectors for subwavelength field concentration
Sergei Tretyakov (1), Ana Díaz-Rubio (2), Fu Liu (3), Hamidreza Taghvaee (4)
(1) Aalto University (Finland); (2) Universitat Politècnica de València (Spain); (3) Xi'an Jiaotong University (China); (4) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Mo-B11-PM2-2Dual-Band, Polarization Insensitive, and Flexible EM Wave Absorber with High Angular Stability and Low Cross Reflection Level
Awanish Kumar (1), G Shrikanth Reddy (1), Shiv Narayan (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (India); (2) Centre for Electromagnetics CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (India)

Mo-B11-PM2-3Time Domain Scattering of Waves from Perfectly Conducting Half-Plane in Dispersive Space: Field-State Approach
Taner Sengor (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (Retired) (Turkey)

Session B11-3: Electromagnetic theory (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), Daniel Sjöberg (Lund Univ., Sweden)

Mo-B11-PM3-1Solution to the Landau-Lifshitz Equation of Motion for a Relativistic Electron in a Counterpropagating Laser Beam (Invited)
Arthur Yaghjian (1)
(1) Electromagnetics Research (USA)

Mo-B11-PM3-2Electromagnetic Wave Interaction with Disordered Bicontinuous Interfacially Jammed Emulsion Gels
Dimitrios Tzarouchis (1), Nader Engheta (1), Tiancheng Wang (1), Daeyeon Lee (1), Kathleen Stebe (1)
(1) University of Pennsylvania (USA)

Mo-B11-PM3-3A Macroscopic Field Equation in Spacetime Algebra
Matt Morgan (1)
(1) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA)

Session B11-4: Electromagnetic theory (Part 4)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), Daniel Sjöberg (Lund Univ., Sweden)

Fr-B11-PM4-1The Motion of Electrons under the Action of Inertial Forces in the Rarefied Medium
Kirill Zeyde (1)
(1) Ural Federal University (Russian Federation)

Fr-B11-PM4-2Analysis of a Circular Loop Antenna Located on a Hyperbolic Metamaterial Cylinder
Anna Zaitseva (1), Alexander Kudrin (1), Tatyana Zaboronkova (2)
(1) University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation); (2) R. E. Alekseev Technical University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russian Federation)

Session B12-1: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrey Osipov (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany), Paul Smith (MacQuarie Univ., Australia)

Th-B12-AM1-14-Port Microstrip planar resonator for multiband microwave material characterization applications
Sujith Raman (1), Anja Skrivervik (2)
(1) EPFL (Switzerland); (2) Ecole polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

Th-B12-AM1-2Producing surface plasmon polariton focusing using all-metallic devices
Joseph A. Riley (1)(2), Noel Healy (1), Victor Pacheco-Peña (1)
(1) School of Mathematics, Statistics, and Physics, Newcastle University (United Kingdom); (2) School of Engineering, Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Th-B12-AM1-3Floquet Mode Circulation using a Coarsely Discretized Dielectric Huygens' Metasurface
Abhishek Sharma (1), Alex M. H. Wong (1)
(1) City University of Hong Kong (China)

Session B12-2: Materials in electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrey Osipov (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany), Paul Smith (MacQuarie Univ., Australia)

Th-B12-AM2-1Design and Fabrication of a Novel Non-uniform Stackable Luneburg Lens Using Additive Manufacturing for Microwave Applications
Mae AlMansoori (1), John Pantoja (1), Marcus Stiemer (2), Adamo Banelli (1), Chaouki Kasmi (1), Lars Fichte (2), Felix Vega (1), Alejandro Rangel (3)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Helmut Schmidt University (Germany); (3) Quanta Electromagnetics (Colombia)

Th-B12-AM2-2Double EBG Waveguides for a Contactless Estimation of the Surface Impedance
Sandra Rodini (1), Filippo Costa (2), Giuliano Manara (2), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering-University of Pisa (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Th-B12-AM2-3Omnidirectional Retroreflectors for Microwave Applications
Andrey Osipov (1)
(1) DLR (Germany)

Session B13: Waves in nonlinear and inhomogeneous media

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Matteo Pastorino (Univ. of Genoa, Italy), Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy)

Fr-B13-PM3-1Complex waves in the inhomogeneous dielectric lossy Goubau line (Invited)
Valeria Martynova (1), Eugen Smolkin (2)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gävle (Sweden)

Fr-B13-PM3-2Surface waves in an open circular waveguide filled with inhomogeneous chiral media (Invited)
Maxim Snegur (1), Yury Smirnov (1), Andrei Lapich (1), Eugen Smolkin (2)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gävle (Sweden)

Fr-B13-PM3-3Numerical method for solving hybrid TE-TE wave propagation problems in a shielded plane nonlinear waveguide (Invited)
Valeria Martynova (1), Eugen Smolkin (2)
(1) Penza State University (Russian Federation); (2) University of Gävle (Sweden)

Session B14-1: Quantum techniques for Electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrea A. Alù, Alex Krasnok (Florida International Univ., USA), Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)

Th-B14-PM1-1Emission Intermittency in Nano-Size Agglomerations of Green-Fluorescent Graphene Quantum Dots (Invited)
Polina Kuzhir (1), Yury Svirko (1), Dmitry Filimonenko (2), Nikita Belko (2), Sofia Karuseichyk (3), Dmitry Mogilevtsev (2), Lena Golubewa (5), Vyacheslav Chizhevsky (4)
(1) Institute of Photonics, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland (Finland); (2) B. I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, NAS of Belarus (Belarus); (3) Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, ENS Paris-Saclay (France); (4) B. I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, NAS of Belarus (Belarus); (5) Institute for Nuclear Problems of Belarusian State University (Belarus)

Th-B14-PM1-2Absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy of functionalized magnetic nanodiamonds (Invited)
Yury Svirko (1), Renata Karpicz (2), Tatsiana Kulahava (3), Polina Kuzhir (1), Boris Zousman (4), Olga Levinson (4), Lena Golubewa (3), Yaraslau Padrez (3)
(1) Institute of Photonics, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland (Finland); (2) Department of Molecular Compound Physics, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology (Lithuania); (3) Institute for Nuclear Problems of Belarusian State University (Belarus); (4) Ray Techniques Ltd (Israel)

Th-B14-PM1-3Emulation of quantum states with classical mixtures for quantum measurements certification (Invited)
Dmitri Mogilevtsev (1), Alexander Mikhalychev (1), George Hanson (2), Samane Pakniyat (2)
(1) Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (Belarus); (2) Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (USA)

Session B14-2: Quantum techniques for Electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrea A. Alù, Alex Krasnok (Florida International Univ., USA), Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)

Th-B14-PM2-1Method of Characteristic Modes for Modeling of Multimodal Scattering by Perfectly Conducting Bodies in Quantum Optics
Amir Boag (1), Dmitry Mogilevtsev (2), Ilay Levie (1), Gregory Slepyan (3)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) B. I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, NAS of Belarus (Belarus)

Th-B14-PM2-2Terahertz Emission from Photoexcited Nanocarbons (Invited)
Mikhail Portnoi (1), Richard Hartmann (2)
(1) The University of Exeter (United Kingdom); (2) De La Salle University (Philippines)

Th-B14-PM2-3Quantum Nonreciprocity with Nonlinearity and Weyl semimetals
Alex Krasnok (1), Vladislav Chistyakov (2), Michele Cotrufo (3), Nikita Nefedkin (3), Andrea Alu (3)
(1) Florida International University (USA); (2) ITMO University (Russian Federation); (3) CUNY Advanced Science Research Center (USA)

Session B14-3: Quantum techniques for Electromagnetics (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrea A. Alù, Alex Krasnok (Florida International Univ., USA)

Th-B14-PM3-1Semiclassical Maxwell- Bloch computational methods for superradiance and subradiance effects in quantum dot systems (Invited)
Carlo Piermarocchi (1), Ian Neuhart (1), Elliot Lu (1), B. Shanker (1)
(1) Michigan State University (USA)

Th-B14-PM3-2Subcycle metrology of quantum electric fields (Invited)
Denis Seletskiy (1), Stéphane Virally (1), Patrick Cusson (1)
(1) Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)

Th-B14-PM3-3Load Effects on Quantum Dots Antennas Connected with Nanowires (Invited)
Antonio Maffucci (1), Gregory Slepyan (2), Antonello Tamburrino (1)
(1) Dept. DIEI, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy); (2) Tel-Aviv University (Israel)

Session B15-1: Additive Manufacturing, Novel composites & Metastructures (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Ladislau Matekovits (Politechnico di Torino, Italy), Simone Genovesi (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Fr-B15-PM2-1Additive Manufacturing for Item Identification
Simone Genovesi (1), Giuliano Manara (1), Filippo Costa (1)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy)

Fr-B15-PM2-2Novel superman-diamond inspired DRA for X band applications
Ladislau Matekovits (1), Sumer Singh Singhwal (2)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Chandigarh University (India)

Fr-B15-PM2-3Multiband Tunable FSS structure with using feeding network microstrip lines based on Microwave Circuit
Ladislau Matekovits (1), Farzad Mir (1), Aldo De Sabata (2)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) University Politehnica Timisoara (Romania)

Session B15-2: Additive Manufacturing, Novel composites & Metastructures (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Gokhan Mumcu (Univ. of South Florida, USA), Karu K. Esselle

Fr-B15-PM3-1Analytical Algorithm for Synthesis of Reconfigurable Metagratings
Sreenath Reddy Thummaluru (1), Debdeep Sarkar (2), Karu Esselle (3)
(1) IIITDM Kancheepuram, Chennai(India); (2) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (India); (3) University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Fr-B15-PM3-2Switchable Frequency Selective Surface Based on Polydimethyl-siloxane Composite Flexible Substrate for WLAN and 5G Sub-6GHz Applications
Hijab Zahra (1), Syed Muzahir Abbas (1), Arslan Kiyani (1), Sujan Shrestha (1), Subhas Mukhopadhyay (1), Karu Esselle (2)
(1) Macquarie University (Australia); (2) University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Fr-B15-PM3-3Additive Manufacturing of mm-Wave Multi-Layer Dielectric Rod Waveguides, Dielectric Rod Antennas and Metal Strip-Loaded Dielectric Rod Waveguide Filters (Invited)
Jing Wang (1), Vishvajitsinh Kosamiya (1), Thomas Weller (2), Gokhan Mumcu (1), Denise Lugo (3), Ruoke Liu (3)
(1) University of South Florida (USA); (2) Oregon State University (USA); (3) University of South Florida (USA)

Session B15-3: Additive Manufacturing, Novel composites & Metastructures (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B2

Session Chairs: Gokhan Mumcu (Univ. of South Florida, USA), Karu K. Esselle

Fr-B15-PM4-1A Hybrid Design Technique for Realizing Metasurface based Wideband and Wide Dual-Band Circularly Polarized Dielectric Resonator Antennas
Arslan Kiyani (1), Syed Muzahir Abbas (1), Nasimuddin Nasimuddin (2), Karu Esselle (3), Mohsen Asadnia (1)
(1) Macquarie University (Australia); (2) Institute for Infocomm Research, Agency for science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) (Singapore); (3) University of Technology Sydney (Australia)

Fr-B15-PM4-2Packaging of a Beamforming IC by Laser Enhanced Direct Print Additive Manufacturing (LE-DPAM) (Invited)
Ruoke Liu (1), Gregory Mitchell (2), Jing Wang (1), Jeremy Braun (3), Gokhan Mumcu (3)
(1) University of South Florida (USA); (2) DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory (USA); (3) University of South Florida (USA)

Session B16: Machine Learning, AI, & Novel Optimization Techn. in Electromagn.

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA), Christos Christodoulou (Univ. of New Mexico, USA)

We-B16-AM2-1Prior-Knowledge-based ANN Hyperparameters Optimization using Evolutionary Algorithms
Debanjali Sarkar (1), Fazal A. Talukdar (1), Taimoor Khan (1), Sembiam Rengarajan (2)
(1) NIT Silchar (India); (2) California State University (USA)

We-B16-AM2-2An Antenna Array Diagnostic Approach Based on a Novel Non-Hilbertian Optimization Technique (Invited)
Andrea Randazzo (1), Matteo Pastorino (1), Alessandro Fedeli (1), Valentina Schenone (1)
(1) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy)

We-B16-AM2-3Convolutional Neural Network based models to perform RF Source detection (Invited)
Jayakrishnan Vijayamohanan (1), Christos Christodoulou (1), Arjun Gupta (1)
(1) University of New Mexico (USA)

Session B17-1: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy), Martina Teresa Bevacqua (Univ. Mediterranea di Regio Calabria, Italy)

Th-B17-AM1-1A Novel H-Shaped Microstrip Patch Antenna Array for Automotive Radar Applications
Sumit Srivastava (1), Aakanksha Verma (2), Piyush Yadav (2), Anshu Singh (2)
(1) Indian Insitute of Technology ( IIT ) , BHU , VARANASI (India); (2) MJP Rohilkhand University, Bareilly (India)

Th-B17-AM1-2Wide band Microstrip Patch Antenna Array with Parasitic Element for Automotive Radar Applications
Sumit Srivastava (1), Naveen Singh Rajput (2)
(1) Indian Insitute of Technology ( IIT ) , BHU , VARANASI (India); (2) Department of Electronics Engineering , IIT ( BHU ) Varanasi (India)

Th-B17-AM1-3Gap Waveguide Flat Luneburg lens antenna at millimeter waves
Dayan Perez-Quintana (1), Christos Bilitos (2), Miguel Beruete (3), David González-Ovejero (2), Jorge Ruiz-García (4)
(1) Public university of Navarra (Spain); (2) Univ. Rennes (France); (3) Public University of Navarre (Spain); (4) Univ. Rennes (France)

Session B17-2: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy), Martina Teresa Bevacqua (Univ. Mediterranea di Regio Calabria, Italy)

Th-B17-AM2-1A Novel Utilization of NARX for Antenna Array Adaptive Beamforming
Ioannis Mallioras (1), Pavlos Lazaridis (2), Stavros Kalafatis (3), Zaharias Zaharis (4), Nikolaos Kantartzis (4), Bo Liu (5), Traianos Yioultsis (4)
(1) Maggioli S.p.A. (Italy); (2) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom); (3) Texas A&M University (USA); (4) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (5) University of Glasgow (United Kingdom)

Th-B17-AM2-2High Gain Circularly Polarized Cylindrical DRA for mm-wave On-chip Applications
Saikiran Kongari (1), Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (1), Mohit Mishra (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (India)

Session B17-3: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Satheesh Bojja S.B. Venkatakrishnan, Elias Alwan (Florida International Univ., USA)

Th-B17-PM1-1A Novel Reconfigurable Millimeter-Wave Beamsteering Antenna Array Using a 3-Bit Phase Shifter
MD Nazim Uddin (1), Elias Alwan (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

Th-B17-PM1-2A Millimeter-Wave Resonant Cavity Antenna with High Gain and Low Sidelobe Level
Azita Goudarzi (1), Alireza Gharaati (1), Mohammad Mahdi Honari (2), Rashid Mirzavand (1)
(1) University of Alberta (Canada); (2) University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)

Th-B17-PM1-3Circular Polarization Antennas in Ridge Gap Waveguide at V-Band
Dayan Perez-Quintana (1), Iñigo Ederra (1), Miguel Beruete (2)
(1) Public university of Navarra (Spain); (2) Public University of Navarre (Spain)

Session B17-4: Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Satheesh Bojja S.B. Venkatakrishnan, Elias Alwan (Florida International Univ., USA)

Th-B17-PM2-1Direction of Arrival Estimation Applied to Antenna Arrays using Convolutional Neural Networks
Zaharias Zaharis (1), Giorgos Kokkinis (1), Nikolaos Kantartzis (1), Pavlos Lazaridis (2)
(1) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (2) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)

Th-B17-PM2-2Antenna Array Beamforming Based on Deep Learning Neural Network Architectures
Zaharias Zaharis (1), Albena Mihovska (2), Thomas Xenos (1), Pavlos Lazaridis (4), Haya Al Kassir (3), Traianos Yioultsis (5), Nikolaos Kantartzis (5), Ioannis Chochliouros (6)
(1) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (2) Aarhus University (Denmark); (3) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (4) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom); (5) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (6) Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A. (Greece)

Th-B17-PM2-3Fully 3D Printed Deployable Kirigami-Inspired Reflectarray Antenna for 5G+ and mm-Wave Space Applications (Invited)
Yepu Cui (1), Manos Tentzeris (1)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)

Session B18: Women Radio Science Contributions

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Rosa Scapaticci, Reyhan Baktur, Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania - L. Vanvitelli, Italy), Martina Teresa Bevacqua (Univ. Mediterranea di Regio Calabria, Italy)

Mo-B18-AM2-1High-resolution, quantitative signal subspace imaging for synthetic aperture radar (Invited)
Chrysoula Tsogka (1), Arnold Kim (1)
(1) University of California Merced (USA)

Mo-B18-AM2-2Space Weather Effects on Satellite-based Technology (Invited)
Patricia Doherty (1)
(1) Boston College/Institute for Scientific Research (USA)

Session B19: High-frequency and hybrid methods

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Ludger L. Klinkenbusch, Giuliano Manara (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Mo-B19-AM1-1Analysis of Scattering by Large Open-Ended Cavities Using the Gaussian Beam Shooting Technique (Invited)
Amir Boag (1), Mossaab Hariz (2), Barak Galanti (1), Christine Letrou (2)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel); (2) Télécom SudParis (France)

Mo-B19-AM1-2The UWB Beam Summation Scheme for RCS Calculations in the High Frequency Regime: The Numerical Complexity (Invited)
Ehud Heyman (1), Pranav Chopde (1), Amir Boag (1)
(1) Tel Aviv University (Israel)

Mo-B19-AM1-3A Novel Faceted UTD Solver in Altair Feko for Antenna Placement Applications (Invited)
Andres G. Aguilar (1), Ulrich Jakobus (1), Lorena Lozano (2), Renier G. Marchand (3)
(1) Altair Engineering GmbH (Germany); (2) Department of Computer Science, University of Alcala, Madrid (Spain); (3) Altair Development, SA (Pty) Ltd (South Africa)

Session B21-1: Metamaterial concepts for electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Victor Pacheco-Peña (Newcastle Univ., UK), Mirko Barbuto (Niccolo Cusano Univ., Italy)

Mo-B21-AM1-1Electromagnetic Illusion in Smart Environments
Hamidreza Taghvaee (1), Gabriele Gradoni (1), Sendy Phang (1), Sergio Terranova (1), Martin Richter (1), Neekar M Mohammed (1), Mir Lodro (1)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Mo-B21-AM1-2Reflectionless Programmable Signal Routers
Jérôme Sol (1), Ali Alhulaymi (2), A. Douglas Stone (2), Philipp del Hougne (3)
(1) INSA Rennes (France); (2) Yale University (USA); (3) CNRS, IETR - Univ Rennes (France);

Mo-B21-AM1-3Recent advances in quantum metamaterials (Invited)
Iñigo Liberal (1)
(1) Public University of Navarre (Spain)

Session B21-2: Metamaterial concepts for electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Victor Pacheco-Peña (Newcastle Univ., UK), Mirko Barbuto (Niccolo Cusano Univ., Italy)

Mo-B21-AM2-1From TEM pulse switching to computing with light (Invited)
Alex Yakovlev (1), Ross Glyn MacDonald (1), Alex Ventisei (1), Tony Knightley (1), Wasem Aljuaid (1), Will Rogers (1), Joseph A. Riley (1), Victor Pacheco-Peña (1)
(1) Newcastle university (United Kingdom)

Mo-B21-AM2-2Design of electromagnetic spatial filters exploiting the normal polarization of all-dielectric metasurfaces (Invited)
Alessio Monti (1), Alessandro Toscano (1), Andrea Alu (2), Filiberto Bilotti (1)
(1) ROMA TRE University (Italy); (2) CUNY Advanced Science Research Center (USA)

Session B21-3: Metamaterial concepts for electromagnetics (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Victor Pacheco-Peña (Newcastle Univ., UK), Mirko Barbuto (Niccolo Cusano Univ., Italy)

Mo-B21-PM1-1Polarization independent dual function metasurface using transparent materials
Evangelos Vassos (1), Alexandros Feresidis (1), Savvas Chalkidis (1)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Mo-B21-PM1-260 GHz mmWave Metasurface Superstrate for Gain and Bandwidth Improvement
Asif Bilal (1), Atsushi Kanno (2), Tetsuya Kawanishi (3), Marco Antoniades (4), Abdul Quddious (5), Stavros Iezekiel (6)
(1) EMPHASIS Research Centre and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Cyprus (Cyprus); (2) National Institute of Information and Communication Technology (Japan); (3) Waseda University and National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (4) Department of Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Engineering, Ryerson University (Canada); (5) KIOS Research and Innovation Center of Excellence (Cyprus); (6) University of Cyprus (Cyprus)

Mo-B21-PM1-3Anisotropic Time-varying Metasurface for Real-time Polarization Conversion
Qi Hu (1), Ke Chen (1), Yijun Feng (1)
(1) Nanjing University (China)

Session B21-4: Metamaterial concepts for electromagnetics (Part 4)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Victor Pacheco-Peña (Newcastle Univ., UK), Mirko Barbuto (Niccolo Cusano Univ., Italy)

Mo-B21-PM2-1Functionalized Metasurfaces enabling Frequency and Radiation Pattern Reconfigurability for Intelligent Antennas
Stefano Vellucci (1), Alessio Monti (1), Mirko Barbuto (2), Alessandro Toscano (1), Filiberto Bilotti (3), Michela Longhi (2)
(1) Roma Tre University (Italy); (2) Niccolò Cusano University (Italy); (3) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Mo-B21-PM2-2A Dual Polarized Super-Wideband Frequency Selective Surface with Equivalent Circuit Model
Surajit Kundu (1), Somnath Mahato (1)
(1) National Institute of Technology Sikkim, Ravangla - 737 139 (India)

Mo-B21-PM2-3On the Generation of Terahertz and Infrared Waves using Drift-Biased Nanostructures (Invited)
J. Sebastian Gomez Diaz (1), Nayan Paul (2), Luqi Wang (2)
(1) University of California, Davis (USA); (2) UC Davis (USA)

Session B23-1: Electr. methods for direct & inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Giuseppe Schettini ("Roma Tre" Univ., Italy), Matteo Pastorino (Univ. of Genoa, Italy)

Fr-B23-PM1-1Exploiting the NIE model for the inverse obstacle scattering problem in case of strong or metallic scatterers
Martina Teresa Bevacqua (1), Tommaso Isernia (1)
(1) Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria (Italy)

Fr-B23-PM1-2Detection and localization of shallow buried targets: experimental results (Invited)
Adriana Brancaccio (1), Giovanni Leone (2), Raffaele Solimene (3)
(1) Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli/Dipartimento di Ingegneria (Italy); (2) University of Campania "L. Vanvitelli" (Italy); (3) Università della Campania, L. Vanvitelli (Italy)

Fr-B23-PM1-3An Efficient Spectral-Element Spectral-Integral Method for Modeling Doubly Periodic Objects Embedded in Stratified Media (Invited)
Yiqian Mao (1), Qing Huo Liu (1), Qiwei Zhan (2)
(1) Duke University (USA); (2) Zhejiang University (China)

Session B23-2: Electr. methods for direct & inverse scatt. involving stratified media (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Giuseppe Schettini ("Roma Tre" Univ., Italy), Matteo Pastorino (Univ. of Genoa, Italy)

Fr-B23-PM2-1Microwave Imaging in Stratified Media by Means of a Finite-Element Variable-Exponent Inversion Approach
Andrea Randazzo (1), Matteo Pastorino (1), Claudio Estatico (2), Alessandro Fedeli (1), Valentina Schenone (3)
(1) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy); (2) DIMA, University of Genoa (Italy); (3) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy)

Fr-B23-PM2-2Scattering by a set of dielectric cylinders on a biological multilayer (Invited)
Giuseppe Schettini (1), Ludovica Tognolatti (2), Cristina Ponti (2)
(1) Department of Industrial, Electronic and Mechanical Engineering, “Roma Tre” University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy)

Session B24: Terahertz Antenna Systems

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:50 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Kubilay K. Sertel, Filippo Costa (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Fr-B24-AM1-1Beam Steering Leaky-Wave Antenna for High Efficiency Terahertz Communication and Sensing (Invited)
James Churm (1), Muhammad Rabbani (1), Alexandros Feresidis (1)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Fr-B24-AM1-2Compressive THz Imaging Using Single-pixel Sensors: A Practical Perspective
Yagmur Ozturk (1), Kubilay Sertel (1)
(1) The Ohio State University, Electroscience Laboratory (USA)

Fr-B24-AM1-3Frequency-Coded mm-Wave RFID Tags Using Cross Polarization
Yuting Zhao (1), Simone Genovesi (2), Giuliano Manara (2), Filippo Costa (2)
(1) Harbin Engineering University (China); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Fr-B24-AM1-4Passive Plasmonic Nanoantenna Arrays for High-Efficiency Optical-to-Terahertz Conversion (Invited)
Mona Jarrahi (1)
(1) UCLA (USA)

Session B25: Foldable Antennas and Antennas for CubeSats

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Abdul Kaddour, Manos M. Tentzeris

Th-B25-PM3-1Multifunctional and Deployable Origami Antennas
Abdul-Sattar Kaddour (1), Constantinos L. Zekios (1), Larry L Howell (2), Spencer P Magleby (2), Stavros Georgakopoulos (1), Collin Ynchausti (2)
(1) Florida International University (USA); (2) Brigham Young University (USA)

Th-B25-PM3-2Characteristic Modes Theory Exploitation for Wideband Circularly Polarized Metasurface Antenna Design
Francesco Alessio Dicandia (1), Simone Genovesi (2)
(1) IDS Ingegneria dei Sistemi SpA (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Th-B25-PM3-3Deployable Low-Profile Ultra-Wideband Tightly Coupled Dipole Reflectarray Antennas
Jorge Caripidis (1), Maxence Carvalho (1), John L. Volakis (1)
(1) Florida International University (USA)

Session B26-1: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), John L. Volakis (Florida International Univ., USA)

We-B26-AM1-1A Quantum Graph Approach to Meta-Material Design via Scattering Matrix Construction and Band Engineering
Tristan Lawrie (1), Gregor Tanner (2), Dimitrios Chronopoulos (3)
(1) The University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Univerist of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (3) Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven (Belgium)

We-B26-AM1-2Electromagnetic Validation of an End-to-End Communication Model for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces based on Mutual Impedances
Sergio Terranova (1), Jean Baptiste Gros (2), Antonio Clemente (3), Raffaele D'Errico (3), Marco Di Renzo (4), Samara Gharbieh (3), Gabriele Gradoni (1), Geoffroy Lerosey (2), Moufida Bouslama (5)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) Greenerwave (France); (3) CEA LETI (France); (4) Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, CentraleSupélec, Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes (France); (5) CEA LETI (France)

We-B26-AM1-3Integration of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces in Dynamical Energy Analysis
Sergio Terranova (1), Martin Richter (1), Gregor Tanner (1), Neekar M Mohammed (1), Gabriele Gradoni (1)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Session B26-2: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Henrik Wallén (Aalto Univ., Finland), John L. Volakis (Florida International Univ., USA)

We-B26-AM2-1RISE-6G Project: Toward Smart 6G Connectivity with Reconfigurable, Intelligent, and Sustainable Wireless Environments (Invited)
Emilio Calvanese Strinati (1)
(1) CEA Leti (France)

We-B26-AM2-2RIS Footprint Pattern Shaping for Next-Generation Wireless Coverage Control (Invited)
Giacomo Oliveri (1), Marco Salucci (1), Francesco Zardi (1), Andrea Massa (1), Paolo Rocca (1)
(1) ELEDIA Research Center (ELEDIA @UniTN - University of Trento) (Italy)

We-B26-AM2-3Reconfigurable intelligent surface design in phase-space
Neekar Mohammed (1), Hamidreza Taghvaee (1), Sergio Terranova (1), Mir Lodro (1), Stephen Creagh (1), Gabriele Gradoni (1), Gregor Tanner (1)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom)

Session B26-3: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (Part 3)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Amir Boag (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel), Maria Antonia Maisto (Univ. della Campania, Italy)

We-B26-PM4-1Numerical analysis of metasurfaces by using the FDTD technique
Luca Bastianelli (1), Gabriele Gradoni (2), Emanuel Colella (3), Valter Mariani Primiani (1), Franco Moglie (4)
(1) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy); (2) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (3) CNIT (Italy); (4) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy)

We-B26-PM4-2Phase-Accurate Analytical Transmission Line Model and for a 1–50 GHz Millimeter-Wave Textile-Based Wearable Goubau Single Wire Transmission Line (SWTL)
Mahmoud Wagih (1)
(1) University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

We-B26-PM4-3Fully Passive Multi-rectenna Channel Estimation for Microwave Wireless Power Transfer
Kentaro Murata (1), Shinnosuke Kondo (1), Naoki Honma (1)
(1) Iwate University (Japan)

Session B30: Antennas and sensors for wireless applications

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Filippo Costa (Univ. of Pisa, Italy), Andrea Michel (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Mo-B30-PM3-1Wireless Sensor for Precision Grasping of Objects and Tools by Robotic Hands
Armin Gharibi (1), Simone Genovesi (1), Filippo Costa (1)
(1) University of pisa (Italy)

Mo-B30-PM3-2Design and implementation of a prototype with a low-cost SDR platform for the next generation of maritime communications
Dayron Romero (1), Víctor Alexis Araña Pulido (1), Nicolás Molina Padrón (1), Francisco José Cabrera Almeida (1), Eugenio Jiménez Yguacel (1)
(1) Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain)

Mo-B30-PM3-3New Design Approach for Mutual Coupling Reduction in Two-Port Compact Antenna Array for W-LAN MIMO Applications
Mohit Mishra (1), Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (1), Sumantra Chaudhuri (2), Koushik Dutta (3)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (India); (2) Presidency University Banglore (India); (3) Netaji Subhash Engineering College Kolkata (India)

Session B31: Wideband RF links

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room B3

Session Chairs: Reyhan Baktur, Andrea Michel (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Tu-B31-PM2-1A Compact Printed Antenna with Switchable Broadside and Conical Radiation Patterns for V2X Applications integrated into Vehicle Lateral Mirrors
Andrea Michel (1), Paolo Nepa (1), Rajesh Singh (2)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy (Italy); (2) Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (India)

Session B33: Propagation & Scattering

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room B3

Session Chairs: Andrea A. Alù, Giuliano Manara (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Th-B33-PM4-1Control of Scattering Singularities by Means of Complex Time Delay
Steven Anlage (1)
(1) University of Maryland (USA)

Th-B33-PM4-2Wedge Diffraction of Fields with a Rapid Spatial Variation of the Amplitude (Invited)
Giuliano Manara (1), Ludger Klinkenbusch (2)
(1) University of Pisa (Italy); (2) Institute of Electrical and Information Engineering, Kiel University (Germany)

Th-B33-PM4-3A Multifrequency Imaging Method for Microwave-Based Stroke Diagnostics (Invited)
Andrea Randazzo (1), Matteo Pastorino (1), Alessandro Fedeli (1), Igor Bisio (1), Andrea Sciarrone (1), Fabio Lavagetto (1), Claudio Estatico (2), Valentina Schenone (1)
(1) DITEN, University of Genoa (Italy); (2) DIMA, University of Genoa (Italy)

Session BE: Near-field coupling in wireless communications

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room B2

Session Chairs: Dimitrios Tzarouchis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA), Andrea Michel (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)

Fr-BE-PM1-1On the detection of UHF RFID tag embedded into boots
Andrea Michel (1), Giuliano Manara (2), Paolo Nepa (1)
(1) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy (Italy); (2) University of Pisa (Italy)

Fr-BE-PM1-2Optimal Bi-Polar Scanning for Antenna Near-Field Mapping (Invited)
Giovanni Riccio (1), Francesco D'Agostino (2), Rocco Guerriero (2), Flaminio Ferrara (2), Claudio Gennarelli (2)
(1) University of Salerno (Italy); (2) D.I.IN. -University of Salerno (Italy)

Fr-BE-PM1-3Radiation of limited-diffractive Bessel beams in cylindrical metallic cavities (Invited)
Santi Concetto Pavone (1), Loreto Di Donato (1), Gino Sorbello (1)
(1) Department of Electrical, Electronics, and Computer Engineering (DIEEI), University of Catania (Italy)

Session BK: AI/ML applications to biomedical technologies

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Auditorium

Session Chairs: Sembiam Rengarajan (California State University - Northridge, USA), Christos Christodoulou (Univ. of New Mexico, USA)

We-BK-AM1-1Radiofrequency Sensing System for Fruit Quality Evaluation during Forced Ripening Processes (Invited)
Cecilia Occhiuzzi (1), Eugenio Martinelli (1), Gaetano Marrocco (1), Carolina Miozzi (2), Giulio Maria Bianco (1), Luigi Garavaglia (3), Nicola D'Uva (2), Sara Amendola (2), Michele D'Orazio (1), Francesca Camera (2)
(1) University of Roma Tor Vergata (Italy); (2) RADIO6ENSE (Italy); (3) ILPA grouop (Italy)

We-BK-AM1-2Indoor localization using software defined radio: A non-invasive approach (Invited)
Muhammad Zakir Khan (1), Ahmad Taha (1)
(1) University of Glasgow (United Kingdom)

Sessions related to Commission C

Session C01-1: Radar & communication co-design (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France), Kumar Vijay Mishra (US Army Research Lab, USA)

Session Conveners: Amir Zaghloul Kumar Vijay Mishra

Mo-C01-AM1-1Distributed Joint Radar-Communications (Invited)
Kumar Vijay Mishra (1)
(1) the United States Army Research Laboratory (USA)

Mo-C01-AM1-2AoA Estimation of Spatially Correlated MIMO Transmitters in Wireless Passive Radar Applications
Antonios Argyriou (1)
(1) University of Thessaly (Greece)

Mo-C01-AM1-3Spectrum anomaly detection using filtering Stockwell transform and Siamese Network
Xiao Yan Wang (1), Zhi Gang Chen (2), Ji Da Wu (2), Ming Huang (1), Jing Jing Yang (3)
(1) Yunnan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China); (3) Yunnan University (China)

Session C01-2: Radar & communication co-design (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France), Kumar Vijay Mishra (US Army Research Lab, USA)

Session Conveners: Amir Zaghloul Kumar Vijay Mishra

Mo-C01-AM2-1Automotive FMCW radar spoofing device based on a low-cost backscatter tag
Antonio Lazaro (1), Ramon Villarino (1), Marc Lazaro (1), Arnau Porcel (1), David Girbau (1)
(1) Rovira and Virgili University (Spain)

Mo-C01-AM2-2Physically based radar simulation parameter of road surfaces in OpenMATERIAL
Vera Kurz (1), Ludwig Friedmann (2), Carlo van Driesten (2), Erwin Biebl (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) BMW AG (Germany)

Session C01-3: Radar & communication co-design (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France), Kumar Vijay Mishra (US Army Research Lab, USA)

Session Conveners: Amir Zaghloul Kumar Vijay Mishra

Mo-C01-PM1-1SDR SAR Target: Corner Reflector and Communication
Alex Piccioni (1), Fortunato Santucci (1), Roberto Alesii (2), Fabio Graziosi (1)
(1) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (2) University of L'Aquila -DEWS (Italy)

Mo-C01-PM1-2Design and Implementation of a Communications Circuit based on LoRa chip
Jorge Monzon Monedero (1), Víctor Alexis Araña Pulido (1), Blas Pablo Dorta Naranjo (1), Francisco José Cabrera Almeida (1)
(1) Universidad de las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain)

Session C02-1: Concepts & ideas for new future consumer wireless commun. Paradigms (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Satoshi Tsukamoto (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Ganchev,Ji,Walker, O'Droma

Mo-C02-PM2-1A Study on Cross-Carrier Scheduler for Carrier Aggregation in Beyond 5G Networks (Invited)
Nidhi . (1), Bahram Khan (2), Albena Mihovska (1), Fernando José da Silva Velez (2), Ramjee Prasad (3)
(1) Aarhus University (Denmark); (2) Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Universidade da Beira Interior (Portugal); (3) Aarhus University (Denmark)

Mo-C02-PM2-2Designing a Low-cost High-end Android-based Wireless Board for the EMULSION IoT Platform
Ivan Ganchev (1), Máirtín O'Droma (2), Zhanlin Ji (3)
(1) University of Plovdiv “Paisii Hilendarski” (Bulgaria); (2) University of Limerick (Ireland); (3) North China University of Science and Technology (China)

Mo-C02-PM2-3Experimental evaluation of the passive RFID Technology in Pulse Wave Mode
Yanis Merakeb (1), Arnaud Bréard (2), Yvan Duroc (3), Julien Huillery (2)
(1) Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 (France); (2) Ampère laboratory, Ecole Centrale de Lyon (France); (3) Ampère laboratory, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 (France)

Session C02-2: Concepts & ideas for new future consumer wireless commun. Paradigms (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room C1

Session Chairs: Satoshi Tsukamoto (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Ganchev,Ji,Walker, O'doma

Mo-C02-PM3-1Optical Burst Switching and Wireless Communications - are they similar? (Invited)
Nuno Garcia (1)
(1) Universidade da Beira Interior / Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal)

Mo-C02-PM3-2A 20GHz-Band Optical-Fiber-Feed 1-Bit Bandpass Delta-Sigma Direct Digital RF Transmitter Using First Image Component of the QSFP28 Module Output
Junhao Zhang (1), Noriharu Suematsu (2)
(1) Researh Insitute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku university (Japan); (2) TOHOKU University (Japan)

Session C03: 6G and future wireless systems

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Satoshi Tsukamoto (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Alberto Tarable, Kumar Vijay Mishra, Amir Zaghloul

Tu-C03-AM1-1Channel Characterization and Engineering for Wireless Chip-Scale Communications
Sergi Abadal (1)
(1) Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)

Tu-C03-AM1-2Fast Beam Splitting Technique for STAR-RISs with Coupled T&R Phase Shifts
Yuanwei Liu (1), Xidong Mu (2), Jiaqi Xu (1)
(1) Queen Mary University of London (United Kingdom); (2) Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)

Tu-C03-AM1-3Impact of Antenna Element Directivity and Reflection-Interference on \\Line-of-Sight Multiple Input Multiple Output Terahertz Systems
Duschia Bodet (1), Josep Jornet (1)
(1) Northeastern University (USA)

Session C04-1: Reconfigurable intelligent surfaces (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Alberto Tarable (National Research Council, Italy), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Alberto Tarable, Kumar Vijay Mishra, Amir Zaghloul

Tu-C04-AM2-1Tailoring Wireless Intra-Chip Communication Links Using a Programmable Metasurface
Sergi Abadal (1), Mohammadreza Imani (2), Philipp del Hougne (3)
(1) Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain); (2) Arizona State University (USA); (3) CNRS, IETR - Univ Rennes (France)

Tu-C04-AM2-2On the optimality of IRS-user association for rank-1 channel conditions
Alberto Tarable (1), Alessandro Nordio (1)
(1) National Research Council (Italy)

Session C04-2: Reconfigurable intelligent surfaces (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Alberto Tarable (National Research Council, Italy), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Alberto Tarable, Kumar Vijay Mishra, Amir Zaghloul

Tu-C04-PM1-1Signal Bandwidth and Reflection Angle of Intelligent Reflective Surfaces
Alberto Tarable (1), Francesco Malandrino (1), Roberto Nebuloni (1), Giuseppe Virone (1), Laura Dossi (1), Alessandro Nordio (1)
(1) National Research Council (Italy)

Tu-C04-PM1-2Coarsely discretized printed circuit metasurfaces for mm-wave applications
Andreas Olk (1), David A. Powell (2)
(1) IEE S.A. (Luxembourg); (2) UNSW Canberra (Australia)

Tu-C04-PM1-3Accurate Ray Description of the Field Scattered by Reflecting Intelligent Surfaces for Smart Radio Environments (Invited)
Enrica Martini (1), Matteo Albani (1), Ernest Ofosu Addo (1), Stefano Maci (1)
(1) University of Siena (Italy)

Session C04-3: Reconfigurable intelligent surfaces (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Alberto Tarable (National Research Council, Italy), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Alberto Tarable, Kumar Vijay Mishra, Amir Zaghloul

Tu-C04-PM2-1Design Concept for Multiple-Band Multi-functional Metasurafces with Hybrid Feeding
Quang Nguyen (1), Amir Zaghloul (1)
(1) DEVCOM ARL (USA)

Tu-C04-PM2-2Exploiting Composite Vortices in the Design of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Mirko Barbuto (1), Alessandro Toscano (2), Filiberto Bilotti (2), Andrea Alu (3)
(1) Niccolò Cusano University (Italy); (2) Roma Tre University (Italy); (3) CUNY Advanced Science Research Center (USA)

Tu-C04-PM2-3Performance optimization of reconfigurable intelligent surfaces in multipath channels
Alain Sibille (1)
(1) Telecom Paris (France)

Session C05: Advanced digital communications schemes

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France), Kumar Vijay Mishra (US Army Research Lab, USA)

Session Conveners: Yves Louet, Alberto Tarable

Th-C05-AM1-1Concept for a Short-Range Fallback Communication System for Drones in Medical Applications
Rainer Poeschl (1), Stefan Kunze (1)
(1) Deggendorf Institute of Technology (Germany)

Th-C05-AM1-2Analysis of the switching threshold between unicast and broadcast modes in 5G cellular networks
Mohamad Younes (1), Yves Louet (2)
(1) CentraleSupélec de Rennes (France); (2) CentraleSupélec/IETR (France)

Th-C05-AM1-3Comparison of the transmission modes of 5G networks with a high density of base stations distributed according to Poisson Point Process
Mohamad Younes (1), Yves Louet (2)
(1) CentraleSupélec de Rennes (France); (2) CentraleSupélec/IETR (France)

Session C07-1: Satellite Systems & positioning (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Sanat K Biswas, Amitava Sen Gupta

Th-C07-AM2-1Evaluation of Wet Electrodes Attenuation on Capacitive Coupling Wireless Power Transfer System for Drone Charging Stations
Satoshi Tsukamoto (1), Ryosuke Horio (1), Takashi Ohira (1), Ryoichi Baba (1)
(1) Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)

Th-C07-AM2-2Cross-platform evaluation for Software Defined Radio GNSS receiver
Angel Luis Zuriarrain Sosa (1), Fortunato Santucci (1), Roberto Alesii (2)
(1) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (2) University of L'Aquila -DEWS (Italy)

Session C07-2: Satellite Systems & positioning (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Amitava Sen Gupta (The Northcap Univ., India), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Sanat K Biswas, Amitava Sen Gupta

Th-C07-PM1-1On Usability of Dual-frequency, Compact GNSS Modules for Long Baseline RTK
Somnath Mahato (1), Anindya Bose (1), Surajit Kundu (2), Mrinal Goswami (3)
(1) The University of Burdwan (India); (2) National Institute of Technology Sikkim, Ravangla - 737 139 (India); (3) Intregrated Test Range, Defence Research & Development Organisation, Chandipur -756 025 (India)

Th-C07-PM1-2Vehicle Navigation Model and Algorithm based on WiFi in Complex Terrain Environment
Yue Liang Tu (1), Ji Da Wu (2), Ming Huang (1), Jing Jing Yang (3), Zhi Gang Chen (2)
(1) Yunnan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China); (3) Yunnan University (China)

Session C08: Efficient & Green Communications

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:20 Room C1

Session Chairs: Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France), Kumar Vijay Mishra (US Army Research Lab, USA)

Session Conveners: Pape Abdoulaye Fam, Yves Louet

Th-C08-PM3-1PAM Selection for Simplified Receivers applied to Binary SSB-FSK
Haifa Farès (1), Yves Louët (1)
(1) IETR/CentraleSupélec (France)

Th-C08-PM3-2Joint optimization of energy consumption and spectral efficiency for 5G/6G point-to-point networks
Yves Louet (1), Mohamad Younes (2)
(1) CentraleSupélec/IETR (France); (2) CentraleSupélec (France)

Th-C08-PM3-3Backscatter Modulation based on Chirp Spread Spectrum (CSS) with enhanced processing gain
Marc Lazaro (1), David Girbau (1), Antonio Lazaro (1), Ramon Villarino (1)
(1) Rovira and Virgili University (Spain)

Th-C08-PM3-4Energy Efficiency Optimization for Radar-Communication Coexistence with Statistical CSIT
Yuqi Ye (1), You Li (1)
(1) Southeast university (China)

Session C09-1: AI & Machine learning in communications (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Krzysztof Cwalina (Gdansk Univ. of Technology, Poland), Alberto Tarable (National Research Council, Italy)

Session Conveners: Krzysztof Cwalina, Kumar Vijay Mishra

We-C09-AM1-1Drone Classification with a Convolutional Neural Network Applied to Raw IQ Data
Stefan Kunze (1), Bidyut Saha (1)
(1) Deggendorf Institute of Technology (Germany)

We-C09-AM1-2Radio Environment Map Construction Based on Autoencoders
Chuan Hao Yu (1), Zhi Gang Chen (2), Ji Da Wu (2), Ming Huang (1), Jing Jing Yang (3)
(1) YunNan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China); (3) Yunnan University (China)

We-C09-AM1-3Deep Learning Enables Robust Drone-based UHF-RFID Localization in Warehouses
Chenglong Li (1), Emmeric Tanghe (1), Jeroen Hoebeke (2), Wout Joseph (1), Luc Martens (2), Eli De Poorter (2), David Plets (1), Pieter Suanet (3)
(1) Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium); (2) Ghent University (Belgium); (3) Aucxis cvba (Belgium)

Session C09-2: AI & Machine learning in communications (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room C1

Session Chairs: Krzysztof Cwalina (Gdansk Univ. of Technology, Poland), Alberto Tarable (National Research Council, Italy)

Session Conveners: Häggström, Xinan, Chen

We-C09-AM2-1E-Fin: Enabling RF Fingerprinting for Real-world Aircrafts with Few Labeled ADS-B signals
Guyue Li (1), Jiabao Yu (2), Jitong Shi (1), Aiqun Hu (3)
(1) School of Cyber Science and Engineering, Southeast University (China); (2) Purple Mountain Laboratory (China); (3) National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University (China)

We-C09-AM2-2Look Up and Around: Accurate Precipitation Estimation by Merging Satellite Communication Data and Radar Measurements
Julian Krebs (1), Ahmad Gharanjik (2), M. R. Bhavani Shankar (1), Kumar Vijay Mishra (3)
(1) University of Luxembourg (Luxembourg); (2) Databourg Systems (Luxembourg); (3) University of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

We-C09-AM2-3WiFi Wave Propagation Simulation And Intrusion Detection Research
Ying Xian Fu (1), Jing Jing Yang (1), Ming Huang (1), Ji Da Wu (2), Zhi Gang Chen (2)
(1) Yunnan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China)

Session C-AI: AI and Machine/deep Learning applications

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room C1

Session Chairs: Satoshi Tsukamoto (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan), Yves Louet (CENTRALESUPELEC, France)

Session Conveners: Häggström, Xinan, Chen

We-C-PM4-1Intelligent System for Recommendation of Mobile Services to Consumers
Ivan Ganchev (1), Zhanlin Ji (2), Máirtín O'Droma (3)
(1) University of Plovdiv “Paisii Hilendarski” (Bulgaria); (2) North China University of Science and Technology (China); (3) University of Limerick (Ireland)

We-C-PM4-2A Bayesian Networks based Automatic Binary Frame Format Identification Model : BaNet3F
Pierre-Samuel Greau-Hamard (1), Yves Louet (2), Moïse Djoko-Kouam (1)
(1) ECAM Rennes - Louis de Broglie/IETR (France); (2) CentraleSupélec/IETR (France)

We-C-PM4-3Intelligent and QoE-aware Open Radio Access Networks
Georgios Kougioumtzidis (1), Vladimir Poulkov (1), Zaharias Zaharis (2), Pavlos Lazaridis (3)
(1) Technical University of Sofia (Bulgaria); (2) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece); (3) University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)

Sessions related to Commission D

Session D01-1: Convergence of photonics and radio systems Towards 6G (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hiroshi Murata, Toshimasa Umezawa

Session Conveners: Hiroshi Murata, Toshimasa Umezawa

Tu-D01-PM1-1Photonic Synthesis of Mm-wave and THz Signals for 5G and Beyond (Invited)
Stavros Iezekiel (1)
(1) University of Cyprus (Cyprus)

Tu-D01-PM1-2Antenna and Propagation Measurement for 6G Standardization
Keizo Inagaki (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Tu-D01-PM1-3Issues for Applying Fiber-Wireless Transmission Techniques to Mobile Communication Systems in Beyond-5G Era
Kosuke Nishimura (1), Takehiro Tsuritani (1), Shinji Nimura (1), Kazuki Tanaka (1), Shota Ishimura (1), Hidenori Takahashi (2), Ryo Inohara (1)
(1) KDDI Research, Inc. (Japan); (2) KDDI Reserch, Inc. (Japan)

Session D01-2: Convergence of photonics and radio systems Towards 6G (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 16:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hiroshi Murata, Toshimasa Umezawa

Session Conveners: Hiroshi Murata, Toshimasa Umezawa

Tu-D01-PM2-1Terahertz Wireless Link Using Electro-optic Frequency Comb Generator and Direct Down-converter
Tadao Nagatsuma (1), Kazutaka Hara (2), Tsubasa Saijo (1), Ryo Koma (2), Keita Toichi (1), Junichi Kani (2), Ryo Igarashi (2)
(1) Osaka University (Japan); (2) NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories (Japan)

Tu-D01-PM2-2Millimeter-Wave D-band Antenna-Coupled Electrode Electro-Optic Modulator
Hiroshi Murata (1), Shotaro Kodama (1), Yui Otagaki (1)
(1) Mie University (Japan)

Tu-D01-PM2-3Optical Beam Stabilizer for Free-Space Optical Communication Systems
Abdelmoula Bekkali (1), Yuichiro Hara (1), Hideo Fujita (1), Michikazu Hattori (1)
(1) TOYO Electric Corporation (Japan)

Tu-D01-PM2-4High-Gain Slotted Waveguide Antennas for Wireless THz and Optical Fiber Front-Ends
Yusuf Nur Wijayanto (1), Atsushi Kanno (1), Ken Paramayudha (2)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communication Technology (Japan); (2) National Research and Innovation Agency (Indonesia)

Session D02-1: Photonic signal proc., real-time instrum. & biomedical imaging (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Th-D02-AM1-1Terahertz chemical microscope for high-sensitivity detection of molecules of relevance to medicine, biology and environmental sciences (Invited)
Tsuneyuki Ozaki (1)
(1) INRS-EMT (Canada)

Th-D02-AM1-2Visible Wavelength Ultrafast Photonic Time-Stretch Optical Coherence Tomography
Hossein Asghari (1)
(1) Loyola Marymount University (USA)

Th-D02-AM1-3Ultrahigh speed imaging by multiplexed ptychography
Oren Cohen (1)
(1) Technion Israel Institute of Technology (Israel)

Session D02-2: Photonic signal proc., real-time instrum. & biomedical imaging (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Th-D02-AM2-1Photonic-Assisted GHz high frequency signal synthesis taking advantage of MHz low frequency technology (Invited)
Tsuyoshi Konishi (1), Yuta Kaihori (1), Masayuki Makino (1), Yu Yamasaki (1)
(1) Osaka University (Japan)

Th-D02-AM2-2Integrated phase filters for dispersion-based optical signal processing
Jose Azana (1), Saket Kaushal (1)
(1) INRS-EMT (Canada)

Th-D02-AM2-3Exploiting transmission line theory to calculate temporal derivatives
Ross Glyn MacDonald (1), Alex Yakovlev (1), Victor Pacheco-Peña (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Session D02-3: Photonic signal proc., real-time instrum. & biomedical imaging (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari, Radan Slavik

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Th-D02-PM1-1A Review of Subwavelength Grating Waveguide Bragg Gratings for Optical and Microwave Photonic Signal Processing (Invited)
Lawrence Chen (1), Hao Sun (1)
(1) McGill University (Canada)

Th-D02-PM1-2RF photonics using hollow core optical fibers (Invited)
Radan Slavik (1), Francesco Poletti (2), David J. Richardson (2), Zitong Feng (2), Eric Numkam Fokoua (2), Xi Zhang (2)
(1) University of Southampton` (United Kingdom); (2) ORC (United Kingdom)

Th-D02-PM1-3Spot Size Conversion Using a Graded-Index Waveguide Segment (Invited)
Meraj Rajaee (1), Ali Dabirian (2)
(1) Technical and Vocational University (Iran); (2) Optic Niroo Ltd (Iran)

Session D02-4: Photonic signal proc., real-time instrum. & biomedical imaging (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Hossein Asghari, Tsuneyuki Ozaki

Session Conveners: H. Asghari, M. Suzuki, C. Wang

Th-D02-PM2-1Very high-speed single-shot ultrafast pulse measurement (Invited)
Daniel Kane (1), Andrei Vakhtin (1)
(1) Mesa Photonics, LLC (USA)

Th-D02-PM2-2Improved FROG algorithm and single-shot complete spatiotemporal measurement of high-intensity amplified ultrashort laser pulses (Invited)
Rick Trebino (1), Elizabeth Grace (1), Rana Jafari (2)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Swamp Optics, LLC (USA)

Session D03: Harmonic Transponders

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Valentina Palazzi, Smail Tedjini

Session Conveners: Valentina Palazzi, Smail Tedjini

Tu-D03-AM1-1UHF RFID tags authentication using differential Radar Cross Section
Dahmane Allane (1), Smail Tedjini (1), Yvan Duroc (2)
(1) University Grenoble-Alpes, Grenoble-INP/LCIS (France); (2) Ampère laboratory, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 (France)

Tu-D03-AM1-2Towards Identification for Harmonic Transponders (Invited)
Nicolas Barbot (1), Smail Tedjini (2)
(1) Grenoble INP (France); (2) University Grenoble-Alpes, Grenoble-INP/LCIS (France)

Tu-D03-AM1-3Passive Wireless Harmonic Vibration Sensor based on Phase Modulation
Valentina Palazzi (1), Federico Alimenti (1), Luca Roselli (1), Paolo Mezzanotte (1)
(1) University of Perugia (Italy)

Session D04-1: Multiphysics modelling in radio frequency nanoelectronics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Qiwei Zhan

Session Conveners: Qiwei Zhan, Wei Sha, Qing Huo Liu

Th-D04-PM3-1Electromagnetic-Thermal Modeling of System-in-Package using One Parallel Computing Infrastructure (Invited)
Weijie Wang (1), Haijing Zhou (1), Zhenguo Zhao (1)
(1) Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics (China)

Th-D04-PM3-2Reducing the reflection error of PML absorbing boundary conditions within a generalized Maxwell-Bloch framework
Johannes Popp (1), Christian Jirauschek (1), Michael Haider (1), Lukas Seitner (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Th-D04-PM3-3Si-based High Responsivity Germanium-Tin MQW p-i-n Photodetectors for Broadband Applications
Harshvardhan Kumar (1), Ankit Kumar Pandey (2)
(1) The LNM Institute of Information Technology (India); (2) Bennett University (India)

Session D04-2: Multiphysics modelling in radio frequency nanoelectronics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Qiwei Zhan

Session Conveners: Qiwei Zhan, Wei Sha, Qing Huo Liu

Th-D04-PM4-1Nonintrusive Uncertainty Qualification in Multiphysics Modeling
Qiwei Zhan (1), Wen-Yan Yin (1), Bozhao Sun (1)
(1) Zhejiang University (China)

Th-D04-PM4-2High-order Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Nonlinear Semiconductor Models (Invited)
Feng Haoqiang (1)
(1) Zhejiang University (China)

Session D05: Plasmonics

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Maurizio Burla

Session Conveners: Maurizio Burla, David Marpaung

Tu-D05-AM2-1Plasmonics in Future Radio Communications: Potential and Challenges (Invited)
Juerg Leuthold (1), Tobias Blatter (1), Loïc Chérix (1), Benedikt Baeuerle (2), Yannik Horst (1), Michael Baumann (1), Wolfgang Heni (2), Marco Eppenberger (1), Laurenz Kulmer (1), Stefan M. Koepfli (1), David Moor (1)
(1) ETH Zurich (Switzerland); (2) Polariton Technologies Inc. (Switzerland)

Tu-D05-AM2-2On the performance of plasmonic meniscus lenses for surface plasmon focusing
Joseph A. Riley (1)(2), Noel Healy (1), Victor Pacheco-Peña (1)
(1) School of Mathematics, Statistics, and Physics, Newcastle University (United Kingdom); (2) School of Engineering, Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Session D06-1: Photonics and electronics for space applications (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Morio Toyoshima

Session Conveners: Morio Toyoshima, Kyriaki Minoglou

Fr-D06-PM1-1CNES's activities on space electronics and photonics (Invited)
Frédéric Lacoste (1), Julien Sommer (1), Ludovic Blarre (2), Géraldine Aataud (1), Bernard Charrat (3)
(1) CNES (France); (2) Airbus Defence and Space (France); (3) Thales Alenia Space (France)

Fr-D06-PM1-2Optical Design and Performance Evaluation of a Mini Spectrometer for Space Applications
Abdellatif Bouchalkha (1), Juan Coronel (1), Abdalla Hableel (1), Milosch Meriac (1), Guillaume Matras (1), Chaouki Kasmi (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Fr-D06-PM1-3Gap Waveguide Bandpass Filter with Reduced Height Pins for Easy Fabrication
David Santiago Arriazu (1), Ivan Arregui (1), Txema Lopetegi (1), Miguel Laso (1)
(1) Public University of Navarre (Spain)

Session D06-2: Photonics and electronics for space applications (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Morio Toyoshima

Session Conveners: Morio Toyoshima, Kyriaki Minoglou

Fr-D06-PM2-1High speed optical feeder link communication system onboard ETS-9 using a new screening process for space photonics (Invited)
Dimitar Kolev (1), Hiroyuki Tsuji (1)
(1) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) (Japan)

Fr-D06-PM2-2Optical instruments for space-to-ground laser communication (Invited)
Francis Bennet (1)
(1) Australian National University (Australia)

Fr-D06-PM2-3High-Performance Stepped-impedance Bandpass Filters for Millimeter-wave Applications
Abdul Sami (1), Petronilo Martin-Iglesias (2), Ivan Arregui (1), Israel Arnedo (3), Fernando Teberio (3), Miguel Laso (3), Txema Lopetegi (3)
(1) Public University of Navarre (Spain); (2) European Space Agency (ESA)-ESTEC (the Netherlands); (3) Public University of Navarre (Spain)

Session D07: Electronic and photonic components for THz Communications

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Thomas Kurner

Session Conveners: Thomas Kurner, Tetsuya Kawanishi

Fr-D07-PM3-1High-Bandwidth Signal Reception with Improved ENOB by Photonics Sampling
Younus Mandalawi (1), Janosch Meier (1), Stefan Preußler (1), Thomas Schneider (1), Karanveer Singh (1), Arijit Misra (1)
(1) Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

Fr-D07-PM3-2Thermal Crosstalk analysis of dual-drive push-pull Mach-Zehnder modulator and photodetectors for THz communication systems
Souvaraj De (1), Thomas Schneider (2), Thomas Kleine-Ostmann (3), Ranjan Das (1)
(1) Technical University of Braunschweig (Germany); (2) Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany); (3) PTB Braunschweig (Germany)

Fr-D07-PM3-3Stacked metal hole array as an antenna gain enhancer at 300 GHz band
Yusuke Tanaka (1), Keizo Inagaki (2), Junichi Nakajima (3), Yu Katsuue (1), Shintaro Hisatake (1), Ayumu Yabuki (3), Atsushi Kanno (2), Norihiko Sekine (2)
(1) Gifu University (Japan); (2) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan); (3) Softbank (Japan)

Session D08: Energy Harvesting for IoT Applications

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Kyriaki Niotaki, Valentina Palazzi, Naoki Shinohara

Session Conveners: Kyriaki Niotaki, Valentina Palazzi

We-D08-AM1-1Design of RF Energy Harvesting Enabled Battery-less Autonomous ePaper Tag (Invited)
Sangkil Kim (1), Sion Park (1), Nohgyeom Ha (1)
(1) Pusan National University (Republic of Korea)

We-D08-AM1-2An Energy-Autonomous SWIPT RFID Tag for Communication in the 2.4 GHz ISM Band (Invited)
Giacomo Paolini (1), Abdul Quddious (2), David Chatzichristodoulou (3), Alessandra Costanzo (1), Symeon Nikolaou (4), Diego Masotti (1)
(1) DEI, University of Bologna (Italy); (2) KIOS Research and Innovation Center of Excellence (Cyprus); (3) Frederick Research Center and RF and Microwave Solutions LTD (Cyprus); (4) Frederick Research Center and Frederick University (Cyprus)

We-D08-AM1-35G-enabled "Morphing" Ambient RF Energy Harvesters (Invited)
Manos Tentzeris (1), Yepu Cui (2), Aline Eid (2)
(1) Georgia Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Georgia Tech (USA)

Session D09: Open Session

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 10:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Atsushi Kanno, Naoki Shinohara

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Atsushi Kanno

Fr-D09-AM1-1Scalable Production of Light-Sensitive Devices from Liquid-Phase Exfoliated Transition Metal Monochalcogenide Flakes
Nicola Curreli (1)
(1) Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy)

Fr-D09-AM1-2Active and continuous compensation of clock jitter in CT Delta-Sigma ADCs
Shishira Subbarao Venkatesha (1)
(1) Chair of Microelectronics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg (Germany)

Fr-D09-AM1-3Time-continuous Delta-Sigma-Modulator with switchable Resistors in 65 nm CMOS Technology
Pavol Pitonak (1), Dirk Killat (1)
(1) BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg (Germany)

Fr-D09-AM1-4A new alternate way to T-junctions in balanced diplexers
Jose Luis Medran del Rio (1), Armando Fernandez Prieto (1), Jesus Martel Villagran (1), Francisco Medina Mena (1)
(1) University of Seville (Spain)

Session D-AI: AI applications in Commission D

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Smail Tedjini (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Session Conveners: Kyriaki Niotaki, Valentina Palazzi

We-D-AM2-1Food spoilage estimation using a sensing RFID tag
Benjamin Saggin (1), Camille Ramade (2), Jean Podlecki (1), Arnaud Vena (3), Valérie Guillard (4), Fanny Coffigniez (4), Sébastien Silvestre (2), Brice Sorli (3)
(1) SPIDLab, IES, Univ Montpellier, CNRS (France); (2) SPIDLab, Tageos (France); (3) SPIDLab, IES, Univ Montpellier, CNRS (France); (4) JRU IATE 1208, Univ Montpellier, CIRAD, Montpellier SupAgro (France)

We-D-AM2-2User-friendly, reconfigurable all-optical signal processing with integrated photonics (Invited)
Bennet Fischer (1), Mario Chemnitz (1), Benjamin Wetzel (2), Piotr Roztocki (1), Benjamin MacLellan (1), Christian Reimer (3), Brent Little (4), Sai Chu (5), Evgeny Viktorov (6), David Moss (7), Michael Kues (8), José Azaña (1), Alessia Pasquazi (9), Marco Peccianti (9), Roberto Morandotti (1)
(1) Institut National de la Recerche Scientifique, Université du Québec (Canada); (2) XLIM Research Institute, Université de Limoges (France); (3) HyperLight Corporation (USA); (4) Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science, (China); (5) City University of Hong Kong, (China); (6) ITMO University (Russia); (7) Optical Sciences Centre, Swineburne University of Technology (Australia); (8) Hannover Center for Optical Technologies, Leibniz University Hannover (Germany); (9) Emergent Photonics Lab (EPIC), Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex (United Kingdom)

We-D-AM2-3Multiphysics-based Mesh Adaptation Strategy with Sensitivity Analysis in RF Devices
Qiwei Zhan (1), Feng Haoqiang (1), Yin-Da Wang (1), Wen-Yan Yin (1)
(1) Zhejiang University (China)

Session WS2-1: Wireless Power Transfer Technologies and Applications (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Apostolos Georgiadis

Mo-WS2-AM1-1The Future of Wireless Charging Systems for Transportation (Invited)
Grant Covic (1)
(1) The University of Auckland (New Zealand)

Mo-WS2-AM1-2Capacitive Wireless Power Transfer System for Drone (Invited)
Seungyoung Ahn (1)
(1) KAIST (Korea)

Session WS2-2: Wireless Power Transfer Technologies and Applications (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Apostolos Georgiadis

Mo-WS2-AM2-1Development of α-Ga2O3 Power Devices (Invited)
Takashi Shinohe (1)
(1) FLOSFIA INC. (Japan)

Mo-WS2-AM2-2Microwave rectification characteristics of Gated-Anode AlGaN/GaN-HEMT-Based Diode (Invited)
Akio Wakejima (1), Yoichi Tsuchiya (1), Yuji Ando (2), Hidemasa Takahashi (2), Hayashi Hiroaki (3), Eiji Yagyu (3)
(1) Nagoya Institute of Technology (Japan); (2) Nagoya University (Japan); (3) Mitsubishi Electric Corp. (Japan)

Session WS2-3: Wireless Power Transfer Technologies and Applications (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Apostolos Georgiadis

Mo-WS2-PM1-1High power microwave and millimeter wave rectennas based on a highly scaled GaN rectifier technology (Invited)
Hooman Kazemi (1), Keisuke Shinohara (2)
(1) Raytheon Corporation (USA); (2) Teledyne Scientific Company (USA)

Mo-WS2-PM1-2Smart RF and mmWave powering on demand with ranging and focusing capabilities (Invited)
Alessandra Costanzo (1), Diego Masotti (1), Enrico Fazzini (1)
(1) Università di Bologna (Italy)

Session WS2-4: Wireless Power Transfer Technologies and Applications (Part 4)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room D1

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Apostolos Georgiadis

Mo-WS2-PM2-1A High-Gain and High-Efficiency Amplifier Module for DC-RF Power Conversion in Wireless Power Transfer Systems (Invited)
Ryo Ishikawa (1)
(1) University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

Mo-WS2-PM2-2NFC wireless power solutions for wearables and IoT (Invited)
Irina Khromova (1)
(1) META Boards (United Kingdom)

Session WS2-5: Wireless Power Transfer Technologies and Applications (Part 5)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room D1

Session Chairs: Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Apostolos Georgiadis

Mo-WS2-PM3-1Efficiency measurement of 5.8 GHz Magnetron Wireless Power Transmission System (Invited)
Bo Yang (1), Naoki Shinohara (1), Tomohiko Mitani (1)
(1) Kyoto University (Japan)

Mo-WS2-PM3-2Improving an S-Band Injection Locked Magnetron Based on Anode Current Regulation (Invited)
Changjun Liu (1)
(1) Sichuan University (China)

Sessions related to Commission E

Session E01: EMC measurement Issues

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 10:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Carlo Carobbi

Session Conveners: C. Carobbi, R. Serra + L. Arnaut

Tu-E01-AM1-1Design of test methodology to evaluate the susceptibility of LTE in a Railway Electromagnetic Environment
Nathan Chopinet (1), Virginie Deniau (2), Arthur Nogueira de Sao José (3), Jonathan Vilain (4), Eric-Pierre Simon (5)
(1) Université Gustave Eiffel, Cosys-Leost (France); (2) University Gustave Eiffel (France); (3) Université Lille (France); (4) Université Gustave Eiffel (France); (5) Université de Lille (France)

Tu-E01-AM1-2Results of a Recently Concluded Interlaboratory Comparison on CISPR 25 ALSE Test Method
Carlo Carobbi (1), Alessio Bonci (2)
(1) Università degli Studi di Firenze (Italy); (2) ITT “G. Ferraris”, 52027, San Giovanni Valdarno, Arezzo (Italy)

Tu-E01-AM1-3A Probabilistic Gaussian Process Regression Approach to Uncertainty Quantification in Electromagnetic Compatibility Investigations
Paolo Manfredi (1), Riccardo Trinchero (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Tu-E01-AM1-4A High-power Bipolar Sub-Nanosecond Pulser Based on Power Synthesis Method
Yangxin Qiu (1), Yanzhao Xie (1), Tong zhou (1), Yifan Wang (2), Yu Yang (1), Puqing Zhang (3), Lanqi Zhang (3), Qihua Song (2)
(1) Xi'an Jiaotong University (China); (2) Electric Power Research Institute, State Grid Zhejiang Electric Power Co., LTD (China); (3) Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)

Session E02-1: HPEM, Intentional EMI, Radiation Hazards, Lightning (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald, Felix Vega

Session Conveners: Gronwald, Moromoto, Kasmi

Th-E02-PM3-1Resistivity of copper at the initial stage of an electric explosion process.
Ali Alhammadi (1), Evgeny Gurnevich (2), Chaouki Kasmi (1), Felix Vega (3), John Pantoja (3)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Belarusian State University (Belarus); (3) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Th-E02-PM3-2On Recent Progress in the Modeling of Nonlinear HPEM-Effects
Frank Gronwald (1), Robert Michels (2), Martin Schaarschmidt (3), Sven Fisahn (3)
(1) Universität Siegen (Germany); (2) University of Siegen (Germany); (3) Bundeswehr Research Institute for Protective Technologies and CBRN Protection (Germany)

Th-E02-PM3-3An Efficient Iterative Scheme for HEMP Simulation with Consideration of Self-consistency
Ning Dong (1)
(1) Xi'an JiaoTong University (China)

Session E02-2: HPEM, Intentional EMI, Radiation Hazards, Lightning (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald, Felix Vega

Session Conveners: Gronwald, Moromoto, Kasmi

Th-E02-PM4-1Influence of the Cathode Rim Size on the Emitting Current in Virtual Cathode Oscillator
Moza Mohamed (1), Evgeny Gurnevich (2), Felix Vega (1), Ernesto Neira (1), Chaouki Kasmi (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Belarusian State University (Belarus)

Th-E02-PM4-2Study on the instability growth time in high-current radiation sources with explosive-emission cathodes
Nouf AlEissaee (1), Chaouki Kasmi (1), Sergey Anishchenko (2), Felix Vega (1), Ernesto Neira (3)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Belarusian State University (Belarus); (3) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Session E03: EMC and EMI in Wired and Wireless Communications

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Frank Gronwald

Session Conveners: V. Deniau, F. Gronwald, C. Carobbi

We-E03-AM1-1HF Spectral Occupancy dependence on antenna elevation angle
Antonios Constantinides (1), Haris Haralambous (2)
(1) Frederick Research Center (Cyprus); (2) Frederick Research Center, Frederick University (Cyprus)

We-E03-AM1-2A Threshold-Based Detection Approach To Detect Fake Access Points and Jamming Attacks on IEEE 802.11 Networks: Implementation, Results and Limitations
Christophe Gransart (1), Anthony Fleury (2), Jonathan Villain (3), Virginie Deniau (3), Andy Amoordon (3)
(1) Université Gustave Eiffel (France); (2) IMT Lille Douai (France); (3) University Gustave Eiffel (France)

Session E04: Machine learning & signal processing to analyze & mitigate EMI

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau, Riccardo Trinchero

Session Conveners: Bush, Vinsen, Deniau, Trinchero

We-E04-AM2-1Dynamic Adversarial Jamming-based Reinforcement Learning for Designing Constellations
Yizhou Xu (1), Haidong Xie (2), Nan Ji (2), Yuanqing Chen (2), Naijin Liu (2), Xueshuang Xiang (2)
(1) Tsinghua University (China); (2) Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology, China Academy of Space Technology (China)

We-E04-AM2-2Machine Learning-Based Uncertainty Quantification of Passive Intermodulation in Aluminum Contact
Felipe Treviso (1), Riccardo Trinchero (1), Flavio Canavero (1)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Session E05-1: Time Reversal in Electromagnetics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Marcos Rubinstein

Session Conveners: S. Lallechere, F. Rachidi, M. Rubinstein

Th-E05-AM1-1Time Reversal in Reverberating Environments for Electromagnetic Focusing in Biological Bodies
Franco Moglie (1), Valter Mariani Primiani (1), Emanuel Colella (2), Luca Bastianelli (1)
(1) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy); (2) CNIT (Italy)

Th-E05-AM1-2Resonance and Time-Delay Annihilation with Bandpass NGD Active Circuit (Invited)
Blaise Ravelo (1), George Chan (2), Mathieu Guerin (3), Fayu Wan (1), Glauco Fontagalland (4), Wenceslas Rahajandraibe (3)
(1) NUIST (China); (2) ASM Pacific Technology Ltd. (China); (3) IM2NP (France); (4) Federal University of Campina Grande (Brazil)

Th-E05-AM1-3Lightning Positioning in VLF Band Using CWT-EMTR
Yicheng Liu (1), Lihua Shi (1), Yun Li (1)
(1) Army Engineering University of PLA (China)

Session E05-2: Time Reversal in Electromagnetics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Marcos Rubinstein

Session Conveners: S. Lallechere, F. Rachidi, M. Rubinstein

Th-E05-AM2-1Mathematical modeling of electromagnetic fields: From classical functions to Schwartz distributions to Colombeau generalized functions (Invited)
Elias Le Boudec (1), Farhad Rachidi (1), Nicolas Mora (2), Marcos Rubinstein (3)
(1) école Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) Technology Innovation Institute (Abu Dhabi); (3) Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

Th-E05-AM2-2A Frequency-Domain Analof a Time-Reversal Cavity for Electromagnetic Waves in Transmission Line Networks (Invited)
Zhaoyang Wang (1), Hamidreza Karami (2), Marcos Rubinstein (3), Farhad Rachidi (1), Elias Le Boudec (4)
(1) école Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) Bu-Ali Sina University (Iran); (3) University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland (HES-SO) (Switzerland); (4) école Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland)

Session EABK-1: Wave Chaos of Complex Systems (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Steven Anlage, Gabriele Gradoni

Session Conveners: G. Gradoni, A. Sihvola, S. Anlage

Th-EABK-PM1-1Time Reversal for Reverberation Chamber Performance Evaluation
Luca Bastianelli (1), Gabriele Gradoni (2), Valter Mariani Primiani (1), Franco Moglie (3), Emanuel Colella (4)
(1) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy); (2) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (3) Università Politecnica delle Marche, DII (Italy); (4) CNIT (Italy)

Th-EABK-PM1-2Practical Aspects of Optimal Coherent Illumination for Information Extraction: Application to Wireless Backscatter Communication in MIMO RFID
Ismail Ahmed (1), Matthieu Davy (1), Philipp del Hougne (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Univ Rennes (France)

Th-EABK-PM1-3Channel Hardening in Reconfigurable Metasurface-Assisted Wireless Propagation: A Random Matrix Theory Approach
Gabriele Gradoni (1), Sirio Belga Fedeli (2)
(1) University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); (2) King's College London (United Kingdom)

Session EABK-2: Wave Chaos of Complex Systems (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 16:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Steven Anlage, Gabriele Gradoni

Session Conveners: G. Gradoni, A. Sihvola, S. Anlage

Th-EABK-PM2-1Time-Domain Aspects of Wave Chaotic Scattering in Complex Systems
Steven Anlage (1)
(1) University of Maryland (USA)

Th-EABK-PM2-2Coherent control of waves in chaotic and random systems: blind focusing on resonators and perfect absorption (Invited)
Matthieu Davy (1), Philipp del Hougne (1)
(1) CNRS, IETR - Univ Rennes (France)

Th-EABK-PM2-3Experimental Investigation of Statistical Prediction in Wave-Chaotic Enclosures with Aperture Excitation (Invited)
Sun Hong (1), Hong Soo Park (1)
(1) Soongsil University (South Korea)

Th-EABK-PM2-4Compressive Sensing as Applied to Channel Characterization and Beam Synthesis at Microwave Frequencies
Okan Yurduseven (1), Vincent Fusco (2), Thomas Fromenteze (3), Muhammad Ali Babar Abbasi (2)
(1) Queen's University Belfast (United Kingdom); (2) Queen's University Belfast / Centre for Wireless Innovation (United Kingdom); (3) University of Limoges / CNRS, XLIM (France)

Session EACFJ: Spectrum management and Utilization

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room E1

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau, Tasso Tzioumis

Session Conveners: J. Borrego, T. Tzioumis, A. Zaghloul

Tu-EACFJ-PM1-1Data Mining and Knowledge Modeling of Spectrum Occupancy Measurement
MingLi Wang (1), Zhi Gang Chen (2), Ming Huang (1), Jing Jing Yang (3), Ji Da Wu (2)
(1) Yunnan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China); (3) Yunnan University (China)

Tu-EACFJ-PM1-2Knowledge Modeling and Reasoning for Radio Jamming Discovery in Grid Radio Monitoring
Chun Xin Li (1), Jing Jing Yang (1), Zhi Gang Chen (2), Ming Huang (1), Ji Da Wu (2)
(1) Yunnan University (China); (2) Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Province (China)

Session EC: EM Security of Cyber-physical systems & Wireless Technologies

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 16:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Virginie Deniau, Yuichi Hayashi, Felix Vega

Session Conveners: T Hayashi, C. Kasmi, V. Deniau

Tu-EC-PM2-1Comparing Intentional Electromagnetic Interference and Electromagnetic Fault Injection for Electromagnetic Security Applications
Jose Lopes Esteves (1)
(1) National Cybersecurity Agency of France (ANSSI) (France)

Tu-EC-PM2-2TEMPEST attack against high-resolution displausing differences in the transfer function of EM waves
Taiki Kitazawa (1), Daisuke Fujimoto (1), Yuichi Hayashi (1), Yougwoo Kim (1), Sone Hideaki (2), Yoshiki Kitamura (1)
(1) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan); (2) Tohoku University (Japan)

Tu-EC-PM2-3Fault injection effectiveness compared to reflection coefficient of antenna/target couple
Guillaume Bouffard (1), Thomas Trouchkine (1), José Lopes-Esteves (1), Valentin Houchouas (1)
(1) National Cybersecurity Agency of France (ANSSI) (France)

Tu-EC-PM2-4Contribution to the design of Smart Jamming waveforms for UAVs counter-measurement
Virginie Deniau (1), Mauro de Freitas (2), Driss Aouladhadj (2), Christophe Gransart (3), Ettien Kpre (2), Christophe Gaquière (4)
(1) University Gustave Eiffel (France); (2) MC2 Technologies (France); (3) Université Gustave Eiffel (France); (4) MC2 Technologies (France)

Session EFGH: Natural Electromagn. Noise & Radio Sensing Apps in Terr.& Planetary Envir.

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room E1

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara

Session Conveners: Hobara,Ushio,Pal

We-EFGH-PM4-1Using HF Noise from Electrical Grids to Calculate foF2
Kenneth Obenberger (1)
(1) Air Force Research Laboratory (USA)

We-EFGH-PM4-2Modeling Lower Ionospheric Perturbations During Typhoons 15 and 19 Using 2D FDTD Method
Antrisha Daneraici Setiawan (1), Yasuhide Hobara (1), Shu Hirai (1)
(1) University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

We-EFGH-PM4-3Akademik Vernadsky Station as a key point for studying the global lightning activity through Ukrainian ELF-VLF magnetometers network (review)
Oleksandr Koloskov (1), Alexander Nikolaenko (2), Oleg Budanov (3), Alexander Shvets (4), Yuri Yampolski (1)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) O.Ya. Usikov's Institute of Radiohysics and Electronics of NAS of Ukraine (Ukraine); (3) Institute of Radio Astronomy of NAS of Ukraine (Ukraine); (4) O.Ya. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine)

Sessions related to Commission F

Session F01-1: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmospheres (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Tullio Tanzi (Institut Polyechnique de Paris - Telecom Paris, France)

Fr-F01-PM1-1Climate regionalization to assess change in extreme rainfall over Indian subcontinent
Chandrani Chatterjee (1), Saurabh Das (2)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology, Indore (India); (2) Indian Institute of Technology (India)

Fr-F01-PM1-23D Simulation for Disaster Management: toward a new approach
Tullio Tanzi (1), Ludovic Apvrille (1)
(1) Telecom Paris - Institut Polytechnique de Paris (France)

Fr-F01-PM1-3Evaluating the soil moisture retrievals for agricultural drought monitoring over Brazil
Luciana Rossato Spatafora (1), Marcelo Zeri (2), Miriam Pablos (3), Regina Alvalá (2), Ana Paula Cunha (4), José Marengo (4), Patrizia Savi (1), Mercè Vall-llossera (3)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) CEMADEN (Brazil); (3) UPC (Spain); (4) CEMADEN (Brazil)

Session F01-2: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmospheres (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Tullio Tanzi (Institut Polyechnique de Paris - Telecom Paris, France)

Fr-F01-PM2-1Early Orbit Results from the NASA TROPICS CubeSat Constellation Mission
William Blackwell (1)
(1) MIT Lincoln Laboratory (USA)

Fr-F01-PM2-2Denoising Ambient Temperature Sensor data in Mars
Sofía Zurita (1), Francisco Escribano (2), Jose Sáez Landete (2), Jose Antonio Rodríguez Manfredi (3)
(1) Centro de Astrobilogía (CSIC-INTA) (Spain); (2) Signal Theory and Communications Department, University of Alcalá, Madrid (Spain); (3) Centro de Astrobilogía (CSIC-INTA), madrid (Spain)

Fr-F01-PM2-3Planetary SAR and NEO tracking using EISCAT 3D
Torbjørn Tveito (1), Daniel Kastinen (2), Juha Vierinen (1)
(1) Institute of physics and technology, university of Tromsø (Norway); (2) Institute of space physics, university of Umeå (Sweden)

Session F01-3: Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmospheres (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Tullio Tanzi (Institut Polyechnique de Paris - Telecom Paris, France)

Fr-F01-PM3-1Thermographic image super-resolution based on neural networks
Antonio David Galván Hernández (1), Víctor Alexis Araña Pulido (1), Francisco José Cabrera Almeida (1), Jaime Roberto Ticay Rivas (1), Víctor Alonso-Eugenio (1)
(1) Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (ULPGC) (Spain)

Fr-F01-PM3-2Stokes-Vector Analysis of Polarimetric Weather Radar Echoes
Madhu Chandra (1), Tobias Rommel (2), Ralf Zichner (1)
(1) TU Chemnitz (Germany); (2) DLR (Germany)

Fr-F01-PM3-3Earthquake Epicenter Localization Using Fiber Optic Distributed Acoustic Sensing
Hasan Yetik (1), Mucahit Kavaklı (1), Ali Ekşim (1), Umut Uludağ (1), Selçuk Paker (2)
(1) TUBITAK BILGEM UEKAE (Turkey); (2) Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Istanbul Technical University (Turkey)

Session F02: Microwave Remote Sensing of vegetation / terrestrial snow

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 10:00 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Emanuele Santi

Fr-F02-AM1-1Multi-Frequency Microwave Radiometry for Retrieving Antarctic Firn Subsurface Temperatures
Rahul Kar (1), Dua Kaurejo (1), Mustafa Aksoy (2)
(1) University at Albany,SUNY (USA); (2) University at Albany, State University of New York (USA)

Fr-F02-AM1-2Modeling and Analof Microwave Emission from Multiscale Soil Surface
Ying Yang (1), Kun-Shan Chen (2)
(1) Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China); (2) Guilin University of Technology (China)

Fr-F02-AM1-3Identification of sea ice at low incidence angles using Ku-band radar data onboard GPM satellite
Maria Panfilova (1)
(1) Institute of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation)

Fr-F02-AM1-4High Frequency Space Correlation Function in a 2D-Trunk Dominated Forest
Saul Torrico (1), Roger Lang (2)
(1) Comsearch (USA); (2) The George Washington University (USA)

Session F04-1: Microwave & mm-wave propagation modeling & apps (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Animesh A. Maitra

Th-F04-PM1-1V-band Rain Attenuation Measurement Setup
Brecht De Beelde (1), David Plets (1), Wout Joseph (1), Chenglong Li (1), Emmeric Tanghe (1)
(1) Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium)

Th-F04-PM1-2On Frequency Scaling of Rain Attenuation
Ondřej Fišer (1), Maria Kovalchuk (2)
(1) FEI of University of Pardubice (Czech Republic); (2) Institute of Atmospheric Physics of Czech Academy (Czech Republic)

Session F04-2: Microwave & mm-wave propagation modeling & apps (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Animesh A. Maitra

Th-F04-PM2-1Propagation Characterization for Intra-ship Scenario towards 5G-enabled Smart Maritime
Xinjian Ou (1), Ke Guan (2), Ziang Ma (2), Xinghai Guo (2), Jingjing Liao (1)
(1) Wuhan Maritime Communication Research Institute (China); (2) State key laboratory of rail traffic control and safety, Beijing Jiaotong University (China)

Th-F04-PM2-2Outdoor Channel Modeling at Sub-THz Frequencies for Future Fixed Wireless Access Applications
Brecht De Beelde (1), Wout Joseph (1), David Plets (1), Emmeric Tanghe (1)
(1) Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium)

Session F04-3: Microwave & mm-wave propagation modeling & apps (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Animesh A. Maitra

Th-F04-PM3-1Experimental Study of the Microwave Signal Backscattered from the Ice Cover at Low Incidence Angles
Maria Ryabkova (1), Emma Zuikova (1), Vladimir Karaev (1), Maria Panfilova (1), Dmitry Kovaldov (1), Yury Titchenko (1), Eugeny Meshkov (1)
(1) Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS (Russian Federation)

Th-F04-PM3-2Indirect Propagation of Body-UAV LoRa Links over Wood and Suburb
Giulio Maria Bianco (1), Gaetano Marrocco (2)
(1) University of Roma Tor Vergata (Italy); (2) University of Rome Tor Vergata (Italy)

Th-F04-PM3-3868 MHz Path Loss Model for an Industrial Container Terminal
Brecht De Beelde (1), Wout Joseph (1), David Plets (1), Marwan Yusuf (1), Emmeric Tanghe (1)
(1) Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium)

Session F08-1: Remote Sensing of Clouds and Precipitation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Luca Baldini (National Research Council - CNR, Italy), Filippo Giannetti

Th-F08-AM1-1Impact of lithium mining on climate change in the Atacama Desert, South America
Rohit Chakraborty (1), Arindam Chakraborty (1), Boda Srinivas (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Science (India)

Th-F08-AM1-2Evidence of sublimation in the vertical profiles of radar reflectivity and its impact on snowfall estimation at the ground at Mario Zucchelli Antarctic Station
Luca Baldini (1), Elisa Adirosi (2), Nicoletta Roberto (2), Paolo Grigioni (3), Alessandro Bracci (4), Vincenzo Levizzani (2), Federico Porcù (6), Claudio Scarchilli (3), Virginia Ciardini (7), Mario Montopoli (5)
(1) Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (CNR-ISAC) (Italy); (2) CNR-Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (Italy); (3) ENEA-Laboratory for Measurements and Observations for Environment and Climate (Italy); (4) CNR-Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate; University of Bologna (Italy); (5) CNR-Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (Italy); (6) Department of Physics and Astronomy “Augusto Righi”, University of Bologna (Italy); (7) ENEA-Laboratory for Measurements and Observations for Environment and Climate (Italy)

Th-F08-AM1-3Climatology of lightning activities across the Equatorial African region
Rohit Chakraborty (1), Parth Menghal (2), Mobolaji Sodunke (3), Marikundam Harshitha (4)
(1) Indian Institute of Science (India); (2) IISER Tirupati (India); (3) Moshood Abiola Polytechnic (Nigeria); (4) JNTUH (India)

Session F08-2: Remote Sensing of Clouds and Precipitation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room F1

Session Chairs: Luca Baldini (National Research Council - CNR, Italy), Filippo Giannetti

Th-F08-AM2-1Multi-Satellite Rain Sensing: Design Criteria and Implementation Issues
Filippo Giannetti (1), Giacomo Bacci (2), Vincenzo Lottici (1), Attilio Vaccaro (2), Fabiola Sapienza (1), Luca Baldini (3)
(1) University of Pisa, Dept. of Information Engineering (Italy); (2) MBI srl (Italy); (3) Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (CNR-ISAC) (Italy)

Th-F08-AM2-2On the influence of the vertical variability on the Earth-to-satellite communication link rain retrievals
Elisa Adirosi (1), Fabiola Sapienza (2), Alberto Ortolani (3), Alessandro Mazza (3), Luca Facheris (4), Filippo Giannetti (5), Giacomo Bacci (6), Attilio Vaccaro (6), Luca Baldini (7)
(1) CNR-Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (Italy); (2) University of Pisa, Dept. of Information Engineering (Italy); (3) Consorzio LaMMA and Institute for the Bio Economy (IBE) of the Italian National Research Council (Italy); (4) Department of Information Engineering, University of Florence (Italy); (5) Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa (Italy); (6) MBI srl (Italy); (7) Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (CNR-ISAC) (Italy)

Session F11: RFI Issues in Microwave Remote Sensing

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room F1

Session Chairs: Paolo de Matthaeis, Tullio Tanzi (Institut Polyechnique de Paris - Telecom Paris, France)

We-F11-PM4-1A Fast RFI Mitigation Approach via Alternating Projection in Real SAR Data
Yan Huang (1), Guisheng Liao (2), Ruizhe Zhang (1), Wei Hong (3), Jiang Liu (3), Zhangcheng Hao (3)
(1) Southeast University (China); (2) Xidian University (China); (3) Southeast University (China)

We-F11-PM4-2Radio Frequency Interference Detection in Microwave Radiometry: A Novel Feature-Based Statistical Approach
Fathima Imara Mohamed Nazar (1), Mustafa Aksoy (2)
(1) State University New York Albany (USA); (2) University at Albany, State University of New York (USA)

Session F13: Subsurface GPR/Through wall sensing

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 10:00 Room F1

Session Chairs: Madhukar M. Chandra, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ., Japan)

Session Conveners: Motoyuki Sato

We-F13-AM1-1Drone-Borne Synthetic Aperture Radar for GPR Applications: Buried Pipe Inspection
John Pantoja (1), Christian Wimmer (2), Felix Vega (1), Bader AlAli (1), Laila Moreira (2), Chaouki Kasmi (1), Dieter Lübeck (2), Qingjie Yang (1), Luciano Prado (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates); (2) Radaz Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Eletrônicos S.A. (Brazil)

We-F13-AM1-2Signal- and System-Modelling of a Wireless Sensor for Detecting Buried Human Beings
Madhu Chandra (1), Ralf Zichner (1), Tullio Tanzi (2), Orhan Altan (3), Tobias Rommel (4)
(1) TU Chemnitz (Germany); (2) Telecom-Paris (France); (3) Istanbul University of Technology (Turkey); (4) DLR (Germany)

We-F13-AM1-3An Improved MUSIC Based Linear Array GPR CMP Velocity Estimation Technique
Changyu Zhou (1), Amarsaikhan Tsogtbaatar (1), Motoyuki Sato (1)
(1) Tohoku University (Japan)

We-F13-AM1-4Number of Sources Detection and AoA Estimation of a Wireless Transmitter in Multipath Channels
Antonios Argyriou (1)
(1) University of Thessaly (Greece)

Sessions related to Commission G

Session G01-1: GNSS Radio Occultation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:50 Room G1

Session Chairs: Riccardo Notarpietro (EUMETSAT, Germany), Manuel M. Hernandez Pajares (Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Session Conveners: Notarpietro,Hoque, Hernandez-Pajares

Mo-G01-AM2-13D Electron Density Modelling with GNSS Radio Occultation and POD Data
Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (1), Mainul Hocke (1)
(1) DLR (Germany)

Mo-G01-AM2-2Radio Occultation ionospheric products from EUMETSAT satellites: overview and validation
Riccardo Notarpietro (1), Francisco Martin Alemany (1), Mainul Hocke (2), Saverio Paolella (1), Sebastiano Padovan (3), Yago Andres (3), Axel Von Engeln (3), Leonid Butenko (3), Christian Marquardt (3)
(1) EUMETSAT (Germany); (2) DLR (Germany); (3) EUMETSAT (Germany)

Mo-G01-AM2-3Electron density retrieval from MetOp-A radio occultation truncated measurements
M. Mainul Hocke (1), Liangliang Yuan (1), Fabricio S. Prol (1), Manuel Hernandez Pajares (2); Riccardo Notarpietro (3)
(1) DLR (Germany); (2) UPC-IonSAT (Spain); (3) EUMETSAT (Germany)

Mo-G01-AM2-4Ionospheric Profile Retrievals using 1D-Var with COSMIC-2 Bending Angles
Sean Elvidge (1), Sean Healy (2), Ian Culverwell (3)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (2) ECMWF (United Kingdom); (3) Met Office (United Kingdom)

Session G01-2: GNSS Radio Occultation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Riccardo Notarpietro (EUMETSAT, Germany), Mainul Hoque (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany)

Session Conveners: Notarpietro,Hoque, Hernandez-Pajares

Mo-G01-PM1-1Swarm-E GPS observations of ionosphere electron content and multi-scale plasma structures
Chris Watson (1), Andrew W. Yau (2), Andrew Howarth (2), Richard Langley (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada); (2) University of Calgary (Canada)

Mo-G01-PM1-2Performance of Low-cost, Dual-frequency GNSS Modules for Ionospheric Studies
Sukabya Dan (1), Somnath Mahato (1), Anindya Bose (1), Atanu Santra (1), Chaitali Koley (2), Parameswar Banerjee (1)
(1) The University of Burdwan (India); (2) NIT Mizoram (India)

Mo-G01-PM1-3Ionospheric tomography phase leveling based on LEO POD GNSS data only and applications: proof of concept with Metop constellation data
Manuel Hernandez Pajares (1)(2), Germán Olivares-Pulido Olivares-Pulido (1), Mainul Hocke (3), Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (3), Liangliang Yuan (3), Riccardo Notarpietro (4)
(1) UPC-IonSAT (Spain); (2) IEEC (Spain); (3) German Aerospace Center DLR (Germany); (4) EUMETSAT (Germany)

Session G02-1: Novel radio instr.&techn. for SW models validation&testing (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Alessio Pignalberi (INGV, Italy), David Themens (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Themens, Pignalberi, Prol

Mo-G02-AM1-1Challenges of Global-Scale Ionospheric Tomography using GNSS: A brief overview
Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (1)
(1) DLR (Finland)

Mo-G02-AM1-2Intercalibration of the plasma density measurements in the topside ionosphere of the Earth (Invited)
Artem Smirnov (1), Yuri Shprits (1), Michael Schmidt (2), Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (3), Andreas Goss (2), Hermann Lühr (1), Nicholas Pedatella (4), Chao Xiong (5), Irina Zhelavskaya (1), Matyas Szabo-Roberts (1)
(1) GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences (Germany); (2) Technical University of Munich (Germany); (3) DLR (Germany); (4) University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (USA); (5) Wuhan University (China)

Mo-G02-AM1-3HF bistatic ionospheric sounder data ingestion into NeQuick 2
Anton Kashcheyev (1), Vadym Paznukhov (2), Bruno Nava (3), P.T. Jayachandran (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada); (2) Institute for Scientific Research, Boston College (USA); (3) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste (Italy)

Session G02-2: Novel radio instr.&techn. for SW models validation&testing (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Alessio Pignalberi (INGV, Italy), David Themens (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Themens, Pignalberi, Prol

Mo-G02-AM2-1Whistlers in the ELF measured from LEO used to validate ionospheric models (Invited)
Pierdavide Coisson (1), Janusz Młynarczyk (2), Martin Jenner (3), Jaroslav Chum (4), Gauthier Hulot (3), Vladimir Truhlik (4), Louis Chauvet (3), Dalia Buresova (4)
(1) IPGP/University of Paris (France); (2) AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland); (3) Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris, CNRS (France); (4) Institute of Atmospheric Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)

Mo-G02-AM2-2LOFAR ionospheric scintillation spectra - automatic analysis system
Mariusz Pozoga (1), Barbara Matyjasiak (1), Roman Wronowski (1), Hanna Rothkaehl (1), Marcin Grzesiak (1), Łukasz Tomasik (1), Helena Ciechowska (1), Katarzyna Beser (1)
(1) Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Science (Poland)

Mo-G02-AM2-3Non-astronomical use of LOFAR in single station mode
Helena Ciechowska (1), Katarzyna Beser (1), Roman Wronowski (1), Barbara Matyjasiak (1), Marcin Grzesiak (1), Mariusz Pozoga (1), Łukasz Tomasik (1), Hanna Rothkaehl (1)
(1) Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Science (Poland)

Session G02-3: Novel radio instr.&techn. for SW models validation&testing (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (Finnish Geospatial Reseacrh Institute, Finland), Alessio Pignalberi (INGV, Italy), David Themens (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Themens, Pignalberi, Prol

Mo-G02-PM1-1Ionospheric frequency sounding experiments with SuperDARN HF radars: First results (Invited)
Evan G. Thomas (1), Simon G. Shepherd (1), Gareth Chisham (2), Darrell M. Elton (3), Maria F. Marcucci (4), Kathryn A. McWilliams (5), Nozomu Nishitani (6), Kevin T. Sterne (7)
(1) Dartmouth College (USA); (2) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (3) La Trobe University (Australia); (4) INAF-IAPS (Italy); (5) University of Saskatchewan (Canada); (6) Nagoya University (Japan); (7) Virginia Tech (USA)

Mo-G02-PM1-2A Modeling Framework for Estimating Ionospheric HF Absorption Produced by Solar Flares
Shibaji Chakraborty (1), Robyn Fiori (2), Kathrine Zawdie (3), Joseph B.H. Baker (1), Michael Ruohoniemi (4)
(1) Virginia Tech (USA); (2) Natural Resources Canada (Canada); (3) NRL (USA); (4) Virginia Tech (USA)

Mo-G02-PM1-3Constraining VIPER Sounding Rocket Ionospheric Conditions with Ground-based VLF Transmitter Observations
James Cannon (1), Robert Marshall (1), John Bonnell (2), Wei Xu (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) University of California, Berkeley (USA)

Session G02-4: Novel radio instr.&techn. for SW models validation&testing (Part 4)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (Finnish Geospatial Reseacrh Institute, Finland), Alessio Pignalberi (INGV, Italy), David Themens (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Themens, Pignalberi, Prol

Mo-G02-PM2-1Modeling the radio wave polarization in transionspheric propagation
Kuldeep Pandey (1), E. C. K. Eyiguler (1), Andrew W. Yau (2), Donald Danskin (3), Robert G. Gillies (2), Glenn C. Hussey (1)
(1) University of Saskatchewan (Canada); (2) University of Calgary (Canada); (3) Retired (Canada)

Mo-G02-PM2-2Sporadic E Detection from an Ultraviolet Remote-sensing Experiment
Bruce Fritz (1), Andrew Stephan (1), Andrew Nicholas (1), Kenneth Dymond (1), Scott Budzien (1)
(1) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (USA)

Mo-G02-PM2-3VIPER Sounding Rocket Observations of Nighttime HF Trans-Ionospheric AM Radio Propagation at Mid-Latitudes
John Bonnell (1), Robert Marshall (2), Jacob Bortnik (3), Chrystal Moser-Gauthier (4), Ning Keng (5), Ellen Robertson (6), Marilia Samara (7), Connor DiMarco (8)
(1) University of California, Berkeley (USA); (2) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (3) Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (4) Dartmouth College (USA); (5) UCLA (USA); (6) USRA (USA); (7) NASA GSFC (USA); (8) U. Mich., GSFC (USA)

Session G02-5: Novel radio instr.&techn. for SW models validation&testing (Part 5)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room G2

Session Chairs: Fabricio Dos Santos Prol (Finnish Geospatial Reseacrh Institute, Finland), Alessio Pignalberi (INGV, Italy), David Themens (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Themens, Pignalberi, Prol

Mo-G02-PM3-1Contribution of IONO experiment onboard CubeSat INSPIRE-SAT 7 to the study of the Earth's ionosphere
Patrick Galopeau (1), Hans Eichelberger (2), Fabrice Boust (3), Philippe Keckhut (1), Vincent Turpaud (3), Véronique Rannou (5), Kévin Grossel (5), Mohammed Boudjada (2), Mustapha Meftah (4), Huy Khang Phan (5)
(1) LATMOS-CNRS, UVSQ Université Paris-Saclay (France); (2) Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences (Austria); (3) ONERA, Université Paris-Saclay (France); (4) LATMOS-CNRS, UVSQ Université Paris-Saclay (France); (5) ONERA, Université Paris-Saclay (France)

Mo-G02-PM3-2Auroral Research with the Suomi 100 Nanosatellite, EISCAT HF Facility and All-sky Cameras
Esa Kallio (1), Antti Kero (2), Petri Koskimaa (3), Olli Knuuttila (4), Noora Partamies (5), Antti Kestilä (3), Kirsti Kauristie (3), Mikko Syrjäsuo (5), Anita Aikio (2), Ari-Matti Harri (3), Riku Jarvinen (6)
(1) Department of Electronics and Nanoengineering, School of Electrical Engineering, Aalto University (Finland); (2) University of Oulu (Finland); (3) Finnish Meteorological Institute (Finland); (4) Aalto University (Finland); (5) The University Centre in Svalbard, Birkeland Centre for Space Science, University of Bergen (Norway); (6) Aalto University and Finnish Meteorological Institute (Finland)

Session G03-1: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Iwona Stanislawska (Centrum Badan Kosmicznych Pan, Poland), Anthea Coster (MIT, USA)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

Tu-G03-AM1-1Ionosphere Monitoring Using Dual Frequency Smartphones
René Warnant (1)
(1) University of Liege (Belgium)

Tu-G03-AM1-2Statistical properties of mid-latitude TEC time series observed during rapidly developing shortterm geomagnetic storms: A contribution to GNSS-related TEC predictive model development
Nenad Sikirica (1), Weinmin Zhen (2), Renato Filjar (1)
(1) Krapina University of Applied Sciences (Croatia); (2) China Research Institute of Radiowave Propagation (China)

Tu-G03-AM1-3Turkish Space Agency (TUA) and Its Strategies
Metin Kibar (1), Fatih Dulkan (1), Yurdanur Tulunay (1)
(1) Turkish Space Agency (Turkey)

Session G03-2: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Iwona Stanislawska (Centrum Badan Kosmicznych Pan, Poland), Anthea Coster (MIT, USA)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

Tu-G03-AM2-1TEC enhancements over tectonic plate boundaries occurring more often than large earthquakes
Wojciech Jarmolowski (1), Anna Krypiak-Gregorczyk (1), Paweł Wielgosz (1), Beata Milanowska (1)
(1) University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn (Poland)

Tu-G03-AM2-2Response of the 3rd Nov 2021 storm over Cyprus and Russia
Haris Haralambous (1), Krishnendu Paul (2), Valery Panchenko (3), Tamara Gulyaeva (3), Christina Oikonomou (2)
(1) Frederick Research Center, Frederick University (Cyprus); (2) Frederick Research Center (Cyprus); (3) IZMIRAN (Russian Federation)

Tu-G03-AM2-3Space Weather Impact on Navigation and Remote Sensing in the High Arctic
Jens Berdermann (1), Maximilian Semmling (2), Martin Kriegel (2), Hiroatsu Sato (2)
(1) The German Aerospace Center, Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics (Germany); (2) German Aerospace Center (Germany)

Session G03-3: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Vincenzo Romano (INGV, Italy), Anthea Coster (MIT, USA)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

Tu-G03-PM1-1Probing geo-storm driven ionospheric irregularities in the upper and lower ionosphere and its effects on satellite aerodynamics in low Earth orbit
Victor Nwankwo (1), William Denig (2), Olanike Akinola (3), Łukasz Tomasik (4), Sandip Chakrabarti (5)
(1) Anchor University, Lagos (Nigeria); (2) St. Joseph College of Maine, Standish (USA); (3) Centre for Atmospheric Research, NARSDA, Anyigba, (Nigeria); (4) src pas (Poland); (5) Indian Centre for Space Physics, Kolkata-700084 (India)

Tu-G03-PM1-2Monitoring Ionospheric Space Weather in the Arctic with the MACAWS network: Summary of Observations from 2017-2022
Anthea Coster (1), Emma Spanswick (2), Nestor Aponte (1), Don Hamptom (3), Eric Donovan (2), Susan Skone (2)
(1) MIT Haystack Observatory (USA); (2) University of Calgary (Canada); (3) University of Alaska (USA)

Tu-G03-PM1-3Climatology of ionospheric perturbations associated with Pc3-6 ULF waves, as observed using ground-based GPS total electron content measurements
Chris Watson (1), P.T. Jayachandran (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session G03-4: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 4)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Iwona Stanislawska (Centrum Badan Kosmicznych Pan, Poland), Vincenzo Romano (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

Tu-G03-PM2-1Towards a quantification of the social and economic impacts of the upper atmosphere effects in Europe
Pietro Vermicelli (1), Sara Mainella (1)
(1) Spacearth Technology Srl (Italy)

Tu-G03-PM2-2SRF2 - A short-term (1-24) hour foF2 prediction model.
Loredana Perrone (1), Andrey Mikhailov (2)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) IZMIRAN-INGV (Russian Federation)

Tu-G03-PM2-3Ground-based GNSS-derived TEC data assimilation into NeQuick (Invited)
Bruno Nava (1), Anthony McCaffrey (2), David R. Themens (2), Anton Kashcheyev (2)
(1) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste (Italy); (2) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session G03-5: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 5)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Vincenzo Romano (INGV, Italy), Anthea Coster (MIT, USA)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

We-G03-AM1-1Possible technique for analysis the ionospheric characteristics at the Polar Regions
Andriy Zalizovski (1)(2), Lukasz Tomasik (2), Iwona Stanislawska (2)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Space Research Centre of the Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)

We-G03-AM1-2Comparing the different operational ionosphere models through total electron content and positioning errors
Artem Vesnin (1), Zishen Li (2), Dmitry Zatolokin (1), Ningbo Wang (2), Bruno Nava (3), Yury Yasyukevich (1), Anna Yasyukevich (1)
(1) Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics SB RAS (Russian Federation); (2) Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS Beijing (China); (3) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste (Italy)

We-G03-AM1-3Imaging of ionospheric irregularities by using ground-based and space-borne instruments (Invited)
Elvira Astafyeva (1)
(1) Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (France)

Session G03-6: Ionospheric SW & Impacts on Techn. Systems (Part 6)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Iwona Stanislawska (Centrum Badan Kosmicznych Pan, Poland), Vincenzo Romano (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Stanislawska, Romano, Coster, Yasyukevich

We-G03-AM2-1Ionospheric Gradients in Low-latitude Regions
Teddy Surco Espejo (1), Patricia Doherty (2), Charles Carrano (1)
(1) Institute for Scientific Research (USA); (2) Boston College/Institute for Scientific Research (USA)

We-G03-AM2-2Ionospheric Threats to the Operation of Space and Ground-based Augmentation Systems in Civil Aviation in Low Latitude Regions (Invited)
Patricia Doherty (1), Rezy Pradipta (1)
(1) Boston College/Institute for Scientific Research (USA)

Session G04-1: Advances on ionospheric perturbation indices& scales (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Norbert Jakowski (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Spogli,Jakowski,Fuller-Rowell, Guozhu Li

Th-G04-AM2-1A characteristic analysis of low-latitude NavIC signal intensity fading
Deepthi Ayyagari (1), Abhirup Datta (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)

Th-G04-AM2-2Occurrences of regional strong Es irregularities and corresponding scintillations characterized using a high-temporal resolution GNSS network
Wenjie Sun (1)
(1) Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Th-G04-AM2-3Anisotropic scintillation indices for low elevation angles
Dmytro Vasylyev (1), Jens Berdermann (2), Yannick Bèniguel (3), Martin Kriegel (1), Volker Wilken (2)
(1) German Aerospace Center (Germany); (2) German Aerospace Center, Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics (Germany); (3) IEEA (France)

Session G04-2: Advances on ionospheric perturbation indices& scales (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Norbert Jakowski (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Spogli,Jakowski,Fuller-Rowell, Guozhu Li

Th-G04-PM1-1Report on recent and planned activites of the International Space Weather Activity Team on Ionospheric Indices and Scales
Norbert Jakowski (1), Tim Fuller-Rowell (2), Claudia Borries (3)
(1) Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics , German Aerospace Center DLR (Germany); (2) University of Colorado (USA); (3) German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics (Germany)

Th-G04-PM1-2Ionospheric scales derived from UPC-IonSAT Global Ionospheric Maps
Qi Liu (1) , Manuel Hernandez Pajares (1,2) , Haixia Lyu (3,1) , Heng Yang (4,1) , Enric Monte-Moreno (5) , Alberto García-Rigo (2,1) , Germán Olivares-Pulido (1) , Raul Orus-Perez (6)
(1) UPC-IonSAT (Spain); (2) IEEC (Spain); (3) GNSS Research Center, Wuhan University (China); (4) Yangtze Normal University (China); (5) UPC-TALP (Spain); (6) ESA ESTEC (the Netherlands)

Session G04-3: Advances on ionospheric perturbation indices& scales (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Tim Fuller-Rowell (CIRES, USA), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Spogli,Jakowski,Fuller-Rowell, Guozhu Li

Th-G04-PM2-1Statistical Scintillation Indices in Polar Ionospheric Climatology
Ishita Gulati (1), Oleg Kravchenko (2), Jyoti Atul (3), Satnam Dlay (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom); (2) Federal Research Center Computer Science and Control (Russian Federation); (3) Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (India)

Th-G04-PM2-2Ionospheric plasma irregularities in relation to dynamic auroral forms
Florine Enengl (1), Daria Kotova (1), Wojciech Miloch (1), Lasse Clausen (1), Yaqi Jin (1)
(1) University of Oslo (Norway)

Th-G04-PM2-3Adaptive Phase Detrending for GNSS Scintillation Detection: A Case Study Over Antarctica
Lucilla Alfonsi (1), Antonio Cicone (2), Hossein Ghobadi (3), Luca Spogli (4), Vincenzo Romano (4), Claudio Cesaroni (1), Massimo Cafaro (5)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (3) INAF (Italy); (4) INGV (Italy); (5) University of Salento (Italy)

Session G04-4: Advances on ionospheric perturbation indices& scales (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room G1

Session Chairs: Tim Fuller-Rowell (CIRES, USA), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Spogli,Jakowski,Fuller-Rowell, Guozhu Li

Th-G04-PM3-1Comparison Of Electron Density Fluctuations From Swarm Satellites With The Ground-based Scintillation Data: A Statistical Perspective (Invited)
Daria Kotova (1), Wojciech Miloch (1), Lasse Clausen (1), Per Høeg (1), Lucilla Alfonsi (2), Yaqi Jin (1), Alan Wood (3), Jaroslav Urbar (2), Luca Spogli (2)
(1) University of Oslo (Norway); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Th-G04-PM3-2An inspection of scintillation spectra at high latitude
Kaili Song (1), Anton Kashcheyev (1), P.T. Jayachandran (1), karim Meziane (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Th-G04-PM3-3Preliminary results of the ISWAT G2B-04 Campaign CISSI over Europe
Juan Andrés Cahuasquí (1), Norbert Jakowski (1), Mainul Hocke (2)
(1) Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics , German Aerospace Center DLR (Germany); (2) DLR (Germany)

Session G04-5: Advances on ionospheric perturbation indices& scales (Part 5)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room G1

Session Chairs: Norbert Jakowski (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: Spogli,Jakowski,Fuller-Rowell, Guozhu Li

Th-G04-PM4-1Metrological issues with the space weather indices derived using GNSS phase observables
P.T. Jayachandran (1), Anton Kashcheyev (1), karim Meziane (1), Neline Labuschagne (1), Anthony McCaffrey (1), Chris Watson (1), David R. Themens (1), Kaili Song (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Th-G04-PM4-2Evidence for self-similarity of ionospheric scintillation at high latitude
karim Meziane (1), P.T. Jayachandran (1), Abdelhaq Hamza (2)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada); (2) Physics Department University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Th-G04-PM4-3An analysis of the effect of calculation interval length on scintillation parameters on high latitude scintillation.
Neline Labuschagne (1), P.T. Jayachandran (1)
(1) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session G05-1: Machine Learning methods for ionosph. model.:state of the art& future actions (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Ivan Galkin (Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

We-G05-AM1-1Machine learning guided by ray-tracing for mid-latitude SuperDARN backscatter classification
Bharat Kunduri (1), Simon Shepherd (2), Joseph B.H. Baker (3), Evan Thomas (4), Michael Ruohoniemi (3)
(1) Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Tech, VA (USA); (2) Dartmouth College (USA); (3) Virginia Tech (USA); (4) Thayer School (USA)

We-G05-AM1-2Classification based Detection of Geomagnetic Storms using LSTM Neural Network
Ishita Gulati (1), Martin Johnston (1), Satnam Dlay (1), Handong Li (1)
(1) Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

We-G05-AM1-3Ionospheric scintillation prediction using gradient boosting algorithm
Xiukuan Zhao (1)
(1) Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Session G05-2: Machine Learning methods for ionosph. model.:state of the art& future actions (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Ivan Galkin (Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

We-G05-AM2-1Machine Learning Ensemble Approach for Ionosphere and Space Weather Forecasting with Uncertainty Quantification
Randa Natras (1), Benedikt Soja (2), Michael Schmidt (1)
(1) Technical University of Munich (Germany); (2) Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)

We-G05-AM2-2Conditional generative adversarial networks for the improvement of signals decomposition methods
Eric Nana Asamoah (1), Claudio Cesaroni (2), Antonio Cicone (3), Massimo Cafaro (4), Italo Epicoco (4), Giorgiana De Franceschi (5)
(1) University of Salento/INGV (Italy); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (4) University of Salento (Italy); (5) INGV (Italy)

We-G05-AM2-3Inferring the Value of Phase Scintillation Index from TEC Measurements Using Machine Learning Techniques
Rayan Imam (1), Lucilla Alfonsi (2), Luca Spogli (2), Claudio Cesaroni (2), Fabio Dovis (3)
(1) Politecnico di Torino (Italy); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Session G05-3: Machine Learning methods for ionosph. model.:state of the art& future actions (Part 3)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room G2

Session Chairs: Claudio Cesaroni (INGV, Italy), Luca Spogli (INGV, Italy)

We-G05-PM4-1Global Ionospheric conditions forecasting using Deep Learning: comparative study using LSTM, GRU and CNN
Jorge Habib Namour (1), Luca Spogli (2), Claudio Cesaroni (3), María Graciela Molina (4)
(1) FACET-UNT (Argentina); (2) INGV (Italy); (3) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (4) Laboratorio de Computación Científica (LabCC), Departamento de Ciencias de la Computación, FACET-UNT (Argentina)

We-G05-PM4-2Predicting Ionospheric Dynamics At Low Latitudes Using Neural Networks: Applications to Ionogram and Spread-F Forecasting
Enrique Rojas Villalba (1), Marco Milla (2), Jhassmin Aricoche (3), Reynaldo Rojas (4)
(1) Cornell University (USA); (2) Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (Peru); (3) Universidad Nacional del Callao (Peru); (4) Universidad de Ingenieria y Tecnologia (Peru)

Session G06: Adv. in Incoherent Scatter Radars & Global Open Science Cloud services

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G3

Session Chairs: Yin Chen (EGI, Netherlands), Ingemar Häggström (EISCAT Scientific Association, Sweden)

Session Conveners: Häggström, Xinan, Chen

Mo-G06-AM1-1Determining the origin of tidal-like neutral wind modulations in the ionospheric transition region with EISCAT
Florian Günzkofer (1), Dimitry Pokhotelov (1), Anders Tjulin (2), Gunter Stober (3), Huixin Liu (4)
(1) German Aerospace Center DLR (Germany); (2) EISCAT Scientific Association (Sweden); (3) University Bern (Switzerland); (4) Kyushu University (Japan)

Mo-G06-AM1-2Effects of Solar Eclipses over the EISCAT ISR radars
Ingemar Häggström (1)
(1) EISCAT (Sweden)

Mo-G06-AM1-3Results of radar observations by the Irkutsk Incoherent Scatter Radar in 2018 - 2021
Valentin Lebedev (1), Sergey Alsatkin (1), Vladimir Ivonin (1), Dmitriy Kushnarev (1), Artem Setov (1)
(1) Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics SB RAS (Russian Federation)

Mo-G06-AM1-4Support international Incoherent Scatter Radars data sharing and research collaboration with Global Open Science Cloud
Yin Chen (1), Ingemar Häggström (2), Yue Xinan (3), Junyi Wang (3), Lili Zhang (4), Jianhui Li (4)
(1) EGI Foundation (the Netherlands); (2) EISCAT (Sweden); (3) IGGCAS, CAS (China); (4) CNIC, CAS (China)

Session G07-1: (Ionospheric) Space Weather operational services (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Patricia Doherty (Boston College, USA), Keith Groves (Boston College, USA)

Session Conveners: P. Doherty, G. De Franceschi, K. Groves

Fr-G07-AM1-1On the use of the IRI UP method to assimilate IONORING vTEC data to predict foF2 over Italy for Space Weather alert purposes
Alessio Pignalberi (1), Claudio Cesaroni (2), Michael Pezzopane (1), Marco Pietrella (3), Luca Spogli (3)
(1) INGV (Italy); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) INGV (Italy)

Fr-G07-AM1-2PITHIA-NRF offer access to European upper atmosphere research facilities
Ingemar Häggström (1)
(1) EISCAT (Sweden)

Fr-G07-AM1-3INGV Center for Space Observations of Earth (COS)
Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno (1), Vincenzo Romano (2), Simona Scollo (2), Giorgiana De Franceschi (2), Simone Atzori (2), Giuseppe Puglisi (2)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (INGV) (Italy); (2) INGV (Italy)

Session G07-2: (Ionospheric) Space Weather operational services (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Patricia Doherty (Boston College, USA), Keith Groves (Boston College, USA)

Session Conveners: P. Doherty, G. De Franceschi, K. Groves

Fr-G07-AM2-1ICAO space weather advisories: Experiences gathered by the PECASUS service (Invited)
Kirsti Kauristie (1), Eelco Doornbos (2), Jesse Andries (3), Mark Dierckxsens (3), Erwin De Donder (3), Peter Beck (4), Claudio Cesaroni (5), Jens Berdermann (6), David Berghmans (3), Judith De Patoul (3), Mark Gibbs (7), Krista Hammond (7), Haris Haralambous (8), Ari-Matti Harri (1), Edmund Henley (7), Martin Kriegel (6), Tiera Laitinen (1), Martin Latocha (4), Yana Maneva (3), Loredana Perrone (5), Emanuele Pica (5), Luciano Rodriguez (3), Vincenzo Romano (5), Dario Sabbagh (5), Luca Spogli (5), Iwona Stanislawska (9), Lukasz Tomasik (9), Mpho Tsisaphungo (10), Kasper van Dam (2), Bert van den Oord (2), Petra Vanlommel (3), Tobias Verhulst (11), Volker Wilken (6), Andriy Zalizovski (9), Kari österberg (1)
(1) Finnish Meteorological Institute (Finland); (2) Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute (the Netherlands); (3) Solar-Terrestrial Centre of Excellence (STCE) (Belgium); (4) The Seibersdorf Laboratories (Austria); (5) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (6) The German Aerospace Center, Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics (Germany); (7) UK Met Office (UKMO) (United Kingdom); (8) Frederick University (Cyprus); (9) Polish Academy of Sciences - Space Research Center (Poland); (9) Polish Academy of Sciences - Space Research Center (Poland); (10) South African National Space Agency (South Africa); (11) Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium (Belgium)

Fr-G07-AM2-2The Combined Real-Time Global Ionospheric Map for Operational Ionospheric Space Weather Monitoring
Ningbo Wang (1), Yan Zhang (2), Ang Li (2), Adam Fron (3), Andrzej Krankowski (3), Zishen Li (1), Kacper Kotulak (3)
(1) Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS Beijing (China); (2) Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); (3) Space Radio-Diagnostics Research Centre, University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn (Poland)

Session G07-3: (Ionospheric) Space Weather operational services (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Keith Groves (Boston College, USA)

Session Conveners: P. Doherty, G. De Franceschi, K. Groves

Fr-G07-PM1-1Data Driven Physics-Based Ionosphere Models for Operational Services (Invited)
Tim Fuller-Rowell (1)
(1) University of Colorado (USA)

Fr-G07-PM1-2Assimilation Canadian High Arctic Ionospheric Model (A-CHAIM): One year of near real time ionospheric specification
David Themens (1), Sean Elvidge (1), Ben Reid (2), Anthony McCaffrey (2), P.T. Jayachandran (2)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (2) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session G07-4: (Ionospheric) Space Weather operational services (Part 4)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Keith Groves (Boston College, USA)

Session Conveners: P. Doherty, G. De Franceschi, K. Groves

Fr-G07-PM2-1Geospace research at the Ukrainian Antarctic Station Akademik Vernadsky (review)
Oleksandr Koloskov (1), Andriy Zalizovski (2), Yuri Yampolski (1)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Institute of Radio Astronomy of NAS of Ukraine (Ukraine)

Fr-G07-PM2-2Upgrading the Space Weather Services in CBK PAN
Andriy Zalizovski (1), Łukasz Tomasik (2), Iwona Stanislawska (2)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Space Research Centre of the Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)

Fr-G07-PM2-3Variation of TEC Over South Africa During a Geomagnetic Storm
Tshimangadzo Matamba (1), Donald Danskin (2)
(1) South African National Space Agency (South Africa); (2) Retired (Canada)

Session G08-1: Modern ionosonde research & weather operations (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Pornchai Supniti, Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA), Ivan Galkin (Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

Session Conveners: Ivan Galkin, JB Habarulema, Pornchai Supnithi

Th-G08-PM2-1ARTIST-5 automatic scaling of quick-run DPS-4D ionograms
Tobias Verhulst (1), Stan Stankov (1), Danislav Sapunjiev (1)
(1) Royal Meteorological Institute (RMI) (Belgium)

Th-G08-PM2-2Automatic detection of Spread F at the ionospheric station of Tucumán and climatology from massive statistical analysis of data
Carlo Scotto (1), Dario Sabbagh (1), Alessandro Ippolito (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy)

Th-G08-PM2-3Best practices in the use of ARTIST confidence scores
David Themens (1), Sean Elvidge (1), Ben Reid (2)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (2) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session G08-2: Modern ionosonde research & weather operations (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room G2

Session Chairs: Pornchai Supniti, Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA), Ivan Galkin (Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

Session Conveners: Ivan Galkin, JB Habarulema, Pornchai Supnithi

Th-G08-PM3-1Calculation of Ionospheric Disturbances of Earthquakes in Europe with TEC Anomalies
Mehmet Baran Okten (1)(2), Omer Faruk Aydin(1), Anjelika Aydin (1), Zehra Can (1), Almina Dokur (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (Turkey); (2) TUBITAK MAM KARE (Turkey)

Th-G08-PM3-2Results of vertical ionospheric sounding at the Ukrainian Antarctic Station Akademik Vernadsky
Oleksandr Koloskov (1), Oleksandr Bogomaz (2), Volodymyr Lisachenko (1), Sergei Kashcheyev (1), Anton Kashcheyev (3), Andriy Zalizovski (1)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) Institute of Ionosphere (Ukraine); (3) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Th-G08-PM3-3Observation of ionospheric irregularities in Southern Spain during moderate geomagnetic storms using digisonde and GNSS receivers' data (Invited)
Fernando Delgado (1), Miguel Herraiz-Sarachaga (1), Sandro Radicella (2), Yenca Migoya-Oruè (3), Saioa A. Campuzano (4), Katy Alazo (3), Gracia Rodriguez-Caderot (1)
(1) Complutense University of Madrid (Spain); (2) Boston College Institute of Scientific Research (USA); (3) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Italy); (4) Geosciences Institute IGEO-CSIC (Spain)

Th-G08-PM3-4Global monitoring of ionospheric weather by GIRO and GNSS data fusion
Ivan Galkin (1), Andrzej Krankowski (2), Paweł Flisek (2), Bodo Reinisch (3), Ningbo Wang (4), Dieter Bilitza (5), Bruno Nava (6), Zishen Li (4), Adam Fron (2), Kacper Kotulak (2)
(1) Space Science Laboratory, University of Massachusetts Lowell (USA); (2) Space Radio-Diagnostics Research Centre, University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn (Poland); (3) University of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell, MA (USA); (4) Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS Beijing (China); (5) Department of Physics and Astronomy, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA (USA); (6) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste (Italy)

Session G09-1: Limits of predictability of ionosphere behavior (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Yenca Migoya Orue (ICTP, Italy)

Session Conveners: Y. Migoya-Oruè, M. Materassi, S. Radicella

Mo-G09-PM2-1Day-to-Day Variability of Tidal Waves and Its Impact on the Prereversal Enhancement in the Vertical Ion Drift (Invited)
Hanli Liu (1)
(1) National Center for Atmospheric Research (USA)

Mo-G09-PM2-2A novel technique to identify scale-dependent lags and application to ionospheric science
Luca Spogli (1), Lucilla Alfonsi (2), Antonio Cicone (3), Claudio Cesaroni (2), Jaroslav Urbar (4)
(1) INGV (Italy); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (4) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy)

Mo-G09-PM2-3Chaos and spontaneous stochasticity: two sides of (un)predictability
Tommaso Alberto (1)
(1) INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali (Italy)

Session G09-2: Limits of predictability of ionosphere behavior (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room G1

Session Chairs: Yenca Migoya Orue (ICTP, Italy)

Session Conveners: Y. Migoya-Oruè, M. Materassi, S. Radicella

Mo-G09-PM3-1Drivers of the variability of ionospheric plasma observed by the Swarm satellites
Alan Wood (1), Lucilla Alfonsi (2), Lasse Clausen (3), Jaroslav Urbar (2), James Rawlings (4), Wojciech Miloch (3), Luca Spogli (2), Gareth Dorrian (1), Yaqi Jin (3), Elizabeth Donegan-Lawley (1), Golnaz Shahtahmassebi (4)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (2) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (3) University of Oslo (Norway); (4) Nottingham Trent University (United Kingdom)

Mo-G09-PM3-2Complexity, turbulence and stochasticity in geospace plasma environment: role on predictability (Invited)
Giuseppe Consolini (1)
(1) INAF-IAPS (Italy)

Mo-G09-PM3-3Vertical TEC predictability at different time scales
Massimo Materassi (1), Giuseppe Consolini (2), Tommaso Alberto (3), Sandro Radicella (4), Yenca Migoya-Oruè (5)
(1) CNR/ISC (Italy); (2) INAF-IAPS (Italy); (3) INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali (Italy); (4) Boston College Institute of Scientific Research (USA); (5) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Italy)

Session G09-3: Limits of predictability of ionosphere behavior (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Yenca Migoya Orue (ICTP, Italy)

Session Conveners: Y. Migoya-Oruè, M. Materassi, S. Radicella

Tu-G09-AM1-1The impact of turbulence processes on ionospheric plasma density irregularities
Paola De Michelis (1), Michael Pezzopane (1), Alessio Pignalberi (1), Giuseppe Consolini (2), Igino Coco (1), Fabio Giannattasio (3), Roberta Tozzi (3), Giulia Lovati (4)
(1) INGV (Italy); (2) INAF-IAPS (Italy); (3) INGV (Italy); (4) Università di Roma Sapienza (Italy)

Tu-G09-AM1-2Support Vector Regression model to predict TEC from GNSS Signals
Jean de Dieu Nibigira (1), Sivavaraprasad Gampala (2), Venkata Ratnam Devanaboyina (2), Sivakrishna Kondiveeti (2), Juned Mohammed (2)
(1) University of Alberta (Canada); (2) K. L. University (India)

Session G10-1: Open session (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Keith Groves (Boston College, USA), Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Tu-G10-PM1-1Topside investigation over Cyprus and Russia using Swarm data
Haris Haralambous (1), Krishnendu Paul (2), Tamara Gulyaeva (3)
(1) Frederick Research Center, Frederick University (Cyprus); (2) Frederick Research Center (Cyprus); (3) IZMIRAN (Russian Federation)

Tu-G10-PM1-2On the NeQuick model capability to represent the Winter Anomaly
Bruno Nava (1), Francisco Azpilicueta (2)
(1) The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste (Italy); (2) Universidad Nacional de La Plata - CONICET (Argentina)

Tu-G10-PM1-3Radio Sciences Research on AntarCtic AtmosphEre
Lucilla Alfonsi (1), Nicolas Bergeot (2), Pierre Cilliers (3)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) Royal Observatory of Belgium (Belgium); (3) South African National Space Agency (South Africa)

Session G10-2: Open session (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Keith Groves (Boston College, USA), Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Tu-G10-PM2-1Applications of a new low-latitude ionospheric electrodynamics model
Samuel Shidler (1), Fabiano Rodrigues (2)
(1) Applied Research Lab the University of Texas at Austin (USA); (2) William B. Hanson Center for Space Sciences the University of Texas at Dallas (USA)

Tu-G10-PM2-2Radar and photometric meteor mass determination
Liane Tarnecki (1), Gunter Stober (2), Peter Brown (3), Robert Marshall (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) University of Bern (Switzerland); (3) Western University (Canada)

Tu-G10-PM2-3Satellite attitude effects on the reception of transionospheric HF signals: Examples from the Radio Receiver Instrument onboard e-POP/Swarm-E
Emine Ceren Eyiguler (1), Donald Danskin (2), Andrew W. Yau (3), Glenn C. Hussey (4), Kuldeep Pandey (4), Robert G. Gillies (3)
(1) University of Saskatchewan/Institute of Space and Atmospheric Studies (Canada); (2) Retired (Canada); (3) University of Calgary (Canada); (4) University of Saskatchewan (Canada)

Session G10-3: Open session (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA), Sean Elvidge (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Fr-G10-AM1-1First Morphological Results of the GPS L-band Amplitude Scintillation from Tarawa Equatorial Station
Sarvesh Kumar (1), Sushil Kumar (2)
(1) The University of The South Pacific (Physics Dpt) (Fiji); (2) The University of the South Pacific (Fiji)

Fr-G10-AM1-2A multiparametric and multilayer approach to analyze the June 15, 2019, M7.2 Kermadec Islands (New Zealand) earthquake from ground to space
Dario Sabbagh (1), Angelo De Santis (1), Saioa A. Campuzano (2), Gianfranco Cianchini (3), Serena D'Arcangelo (1)(3), Domenico Di Mauro (1), Dedalo Marchetti (4)(1), Adriano Nardi (1), Martina Orlando (1), Loredana Perrone (1), Alessandro Piscini (1), Maurizio Soldani (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) Instituto de Geociencias IGEO (CSIC-UCM) (Spain); (3) Universidad Complutense de Madrid - UCM (Spain); (4) College of Instrumentation and Electrical Engineering, Jilin University (China)

Session G10-4: Open session (Part 4)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA), Sean Elvidge (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Fr-G10-AM2-1Mid-Latitude Daytime F2-Layer Disturbance Mechanism under Extremely Low Solar and Geomagnetic Activity in 2008–2009
Loredana Perrone (1), Anatoly Nusinov (2), Andrey Mikhailov (3)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) Federov Institute of Applied Geophysics (Russian Federation); (3) IZMIRAN-INGV (Russian Federation)

Fr-G10-AM2-2Revisiting the 2013 Metal Oxide Space Cloud (MOSC) Experiment: Can a Small Artificial Plasma Cloud Quench Short-Scale Irregularities?
Keith Groves (1), Richard Parris (2), Todd Pedersen (2), Ronald Caton (2), Charles Carrano (3), John Retterer (1)
(1) Boston College (USA); (2) Air Force Research Laboratory (USA); (3) Institute for Scientific Research (USA)

Fr-G10-AM2-3Evidence of changes in the low-latitude plasma drift under IMF Bz coupling: a TIEGCM simulation approach
Sumanjit Chakraborty (1)
(1) Physical Research Laboratory, a unit of Department of Space, Government of India (India)

Session G10-5: Open session (Part 5)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Dario Sabbagh (INGV, Italy), Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Fr-G10-PM1-1Radio science observatory on board the Ukrainian research vessel Noosphere
Andriy Zalizovski (1), Sergei Kashcheyev (1), Volodymyr Lisachenko (1), Oleksandr Koloskov (1), Alexander Shvets (2), Yuri Yampolski (1), Oleksandr Bogomaz (3), Anton Kashcheyev (4)
(1) Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (2) O.Ya. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (3) Institute of Ionosphere (Ukraine); (4) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Fr-G10-PM1-2Assessment of the error in the prediction of the ionospheric drivers using data assimilation algorithm EMPIRE
Aurora López Rubio (1), Alex Chartier (2), Seebany Datta-Barua (1)
(1) Illinois Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (USA)

Fr-G10-PM1-3Inter-hemispheric comparison of the ionosphere-plasmasphere system at mid-latitudes during quiet and disturbed periods
Nicolas Bergeot (1), Jean-Marie Chevalier (1), John Bosco Habarulema (2), Elisa Pinat (1), Tshimangadzo Matamba (2), Dalia Buresova (3), Pierre Cilliers (2)
(1) Royal Observatory of Belgium (Belgium); (2) South African National Space Agency (South Africa); (3) Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)

Session G10-6: Open session (Part 6)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G1

Session Chairs: Dario Sabbagh (INGV, Italy), Bruce Fritz (U.S. Naval Reseacrh Laboratory, USA)

Session Conveners: G. De Franceschi, K. Groves, S. Elvidge, B. Fritz, D. Sabbagh

Fr-G10-PM2-1Do meteors radiate very-low-frequency radio emissions?
Paraksh Vankawala (1), Peter Brown (2), Robert Marshall (1), Denis Vida (2)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) Western University (Canada)

Fr-G10-PM2-2Variations of Ionospheric Lagrangian Coherent Structures in Modeled Polar Convection
Seebany Datta-Barua (1), Heejin Kim (1), Alex Chartier (2), Joseph Huba (3)
(1) Illinois Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (USA); (3) Syntek Technologies (USA)

Fr-G10-PM2-3Short-period variability in the ionosphere and the stratosphere related to winter jet stream
Artem Vesnin (1), Anna Yasyukevich (1)
(1) Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics SB RAS (Russian Federation)

Session GBC-1: HF Radars for Science and Surveillance (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Richard Parris, Paul Cannon (University of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Cannon

Th-GBC-AM1-1A New OTHR Modelling Concept: Target Visibility (Invited)
Paul Cannon (1), Christopher Coleman (1), Luke Nugent (1), Sean Elvidge (1)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Th-GBC-AM1-2Probability Distribution Functions of Ionospheric Peak Parameters
Sean Elvidge (1), Nan Zhou (1), Christopher Coleman (1), Paul Cannon (1), Luke Nugent (1), David R. Themens (1)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Th-GBC-AM1-3Vector-sensing antenna for measuring the direction of arrival of ionospherically propagated HF radio signals
Lenard Pederick (1), Andrew MacKinnon (2), Iain Reid (2), Trevor Harris (2)
(1) Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); (2) University of Adelaide (Australia)

Session GBC-2: HF Radars for Science and Surveillance (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Richard Parris, Paul Cannon (University of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Cannon

Th-GBC-AM2-1Radar Cross Section of Maritime Targets
Yannick Bèniguel (1), Philippe Pouliguen (2), Gildas Kubické (3)
(1) IEEA (France); (2) DGA / AID (France); (3) DGA / MI (France)

Th-GBC-AM2-2An effective ray-tracing by homing-in method and direct approach in anisotropic inhomogeneous ionosphere
Igor Nosikov (1), Vladimir Bokov (2), Kupriyan Belyuchenko (3), Artem Padokhin (1), Pavel Bessarab (4), Maksim Klimenko (5)
(1) IZMIRAN, MSU (Russian Federation); (2) IZMIRAN, IKBFU (Russian Federation); (3) IKBFU (Russian Federation); (4) University of Iceland (Iceland); (5) West Department of IZMIRAN (Russian Federation)

Th-GBC-AM2-3Software Defined Radio based Open Source Ionosonde
Juha Vierinen (1)
(1) Institute of physics and technology, university of Tromsø (Norway)

Session GBC-3: HF Radars for Science and Surveillance (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G2

Session Chairs: Richard Parris, Paul Cannon (University of Birmingham, UK)

Session Conveners: Cannon

Th-GBC-PM1-1A Low-band VHF Radar for Geospace, Cislunar, Planetary, Solar, and Astronomical Research
Brett Isham (1), Gebrab Zewdie (2), Wlodek Kofman (3), Namir Kassim (4), Juha Vierinen (5), Marco Milla (6), Michel Blanc (7), Michael Nolan (8), Joseph Helmbolt (4), Jason Kooi (9)
(1) Interamerican University of Puerto Rico (USA); (2) Arecibo Observatory, Arecibo, Puerto Rico, USA (USA); (3) Universite Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France (France); (4) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA (USA); (5) University of Tromso, Tromso, Norway (Norway); (6) Geophysical Institute of Peru, Lima, Peru (Peru); (7) Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees, Toulouse, France (France); (8) University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA (USA); (9) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA (USA)

Th-GBC-PM1-2An MF/HF Radio Array for Radar and Radio Imaging of the Ionosphere
Brett Isham (1), Gebrab Zewdie (2), Arturs Stramkals (3), Terence Bullett (4), Vasyl Belyey (5), Emil Polisensky (6), Jan Bergman (7), Bjorn Gustavsson (8), Leila Norouzi (9)
(1) Interamerican University of Puerto Rico (USA); (2) Arecibo Observatory, Arecibo, Puerto Rico, USA (USA); (3) Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden (Sweden); (4) University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA (USA); (5) Private researcher, Oslo, Norwa (Norway); (6) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA (USA); (7) Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Uppsala, Sweden (Sweden); (8) University of Tromso, Tromso, Norway (Norway); (9) Private researcher, Seattle, Washington, USA (USA)

Th-GBC-PM1-3Viability of nowcasting solar flare-driven radio-blackouts using SuperDARN HF radars
Shibaji Chakraborty (1), Joseph B.H. Baker (1), Michael Ruohoniemi (1)
(1) Virginia Tech (USA)

Session GS-1: Ionospheric effects of the Hunga Tonga volcanic eruption of 15 Jan 2022 (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room G3

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Claudio Cesaroni (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: De Franceschi, Cesaroni

Mo-GS-PM1-1How the 15 January 2022 Hunga Tonga- Hunga Ha'pai volcano eruption shook the ionosphere (Invited)
Elvira Astafyeva (1), Lucie Rolland (2), Pierdavide Coisson (3), Edhah Munaibari (2), Michela Ravanelli (3), Philippe Lognonné (5), Dylan Mikesell (6), Fabio Manta (4), Boris Maletckii (5)
(1) Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (France); (2) GeoAzur, Université Côte d'Azur, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, CNRS, IRD (France); (3) IPGP/University of Paris (France); (4) GeoAzur, Université Côte d'Azur, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, CNRS, IRD (France); (5) IPGP/University of Paris (France); (6) Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, Natural Hazards, Oslo, Norway (Norway)

Mo-GS-PM1-2Multi-instrument detection in Europe of ionospheric disturbances caused by the 15 January 2022 eruption of the Hunga volcano (Invited)
Tobias Verhulst (1), Themistocles Herekakis (2), David Altadill (3), Anna Belehaki (2), Alessandro Ippolito (4), Ivan Galkin (5), Dalia Buresova (6), Marco Guerra (7), Veronika Barta (8), Daniel Kouba (6), Claudio Cesaroni (4), Jens Mielich (9), Antoni Segarra (3), Luca Spogli (4), Ioanna Tsagouri (2)
(1) Royal Meteorological Institute (RMI) (Belgium); (2) National Observatory of Athens (Greece); (3) Observatori de l'Ebre, CSIC -- Universitat Ramon Llull (Spain); (4) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (5) Space Science Laboratory, University of Massachusetts Lowell (USA); (6) Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic); (7) SpacEarth Technology (Italy); (8) Institute of Earth Physics and Space Science (Hungary); (9) Leibniz-Institute of Atmospheric Physics (Germany)

Mo-GS-PM1-3Global propagation of ionospheric traveling ionospheric disturbances associated with the 2022 Tonga Volcanic Eruption (Invited)
David Themens (1), Ben Reid (2), Alan Wood (1), Sean Elvidge (3), Sergiy Vasylkevych (4), P.T. Jayachandran (2), Chris Watson (5), Anthony McCaffrey (5), Nedjeljka Žagar (4), Paul Prikryl (5)
(1) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (2) University of New Brunswick (Canada); (3) University of Birmingham (United Kingdom); (4) Universität Hamburg (Germany); (5) University of New Brunswick (Canada)

Session GS-2: Ionospheric effects of the Hunga Tonga volcanic eruption of 15 Jan 2022 (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room G3

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Claudio Cesaroni (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: De Franceschi, Cesaroni

Mo-GS-PM2-1Study of potential ionospheric signatures associated to 2022 Tonga Volcano Eruption and Tsunami from LEO- and ground-based GNSS data (Invited)
Heng Yang (1)(2), Germán Olivares-Pulido (2), Qi Liu (2), Estel Cardellach (3)(4), Enric Monte-Moreno (5), Manuel Hernandez Pajares (2)(4)
(1) Yangtze Normal University (China; (2) UPC-IonSAT (Spain; (3) ICE-CSIC (Spain); (4) IEEC (Spain); (5) UPC-TALP (Spain)

Mo-GS-PM2-2A multi-parametric and multi-platform approach to study the effects in atmosphere and ionosphere of the 2022 Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apai larger eruptions (Invited)
Angelo De Santis (1), Stefania Lepidi (1), Domenico Di Mauro (1), Gianfranco Cianchini (1), Dedalo Marchetti (2), Massimo Calcara (1), Federico Brogi (1), Alessandro Bonforte (1), Saioa A. Campuzano (3), Giovanni Arena (4), Serena D'Arcangelo (1), S. R. Maugeri (1), C. Montagna (1), A. Nardi (1), M. Orlando (1), L. Perrone (1), A. Piscini (1), M. Regi (1), D. Sabbagh (1), M. Soldani (1)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) Jilin University (China); (3) IGEO (Spain); (4) ISPRA (Italy)

Mo-GS-PM2-3Ionospheric Near Real time look on Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apai eruption via GNSS
Boris Maletckii (1), Elvira Astafyeva (1)
(1) Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (France)

Session GS-3: Ionospheric effects of the Hunga Tonga volcanic eruption of 15 Jan 2022 (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room G3

Session Chairs: Giorgiana De Franceschi (INGV, Italy), Claudio Cesaroni (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: De Franceschi, Cesaroni

Mo-GS-PM3-1Ionospheric perturbations caused by the Tonga January 2022 volcanic eruption (Invited)
Juha Vierinen (1), Shun-Rong Zhang (2), Ercha Aa (2), Larisa P. Goncharenko (2), Philip J. Erickson (2), William Rideout (2), Anthea J. Coster (2), Andres Spicher (1)
(1) The Arctic University of Norway (Norway)

Mo-GS-PM3-2Real-Time Ionospheric Monitoring of the 2022 Tonga Eruption (Invited)
Léo Martire (1), Siddharth Krishnamoorthy (1), Attila Komjathy (1), Yoaz E. Bar-Sever (1)
(1) NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (USA)

Sessions related to Commission H

Session H01-1: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Richard R. Horne (British Antartic Survey, UK)

Th-H01-PM1-1Opening remarks Session H1: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Invited)
Jakob Bortnik (1)
(1) Dept of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California (USA)

Th-H01-PM1-2Richard Thorne in His Early Years at UCLA: EMIC Waves, Chorus, Plasmaspheric Hiss and Relativistic Electrons (Invited)
Bruce Tsurutani (1)
(1) Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (USA)

Th-H01-PM1-3Revisiting the Research by Thorne and Horne, and Horne and Thorne (Invited)
Richard Horne (1)
(1) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom)

Session H01-2: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Richard R. Horne (British Antartic Survey, UK)

Th-H01-PM2-1Modeling the Interactions between Plasma Waves and Energetic Particles in the Inner Magnetosphere (Invited)
Vania Jordanova (1)
(1) Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA)

Th-H01-PM2-2Legacy of Richard M. Thorne: Search for the loss and source mechanisms in the Earth Van Allen radiation belts (Invited)
Yuri Shprits (1)
(1) GFZ Potsdam (Germany)

Th-H01-PM2-3The Evolution of Pitch Angle Distributions of Relativistic and Ultrarelativistic Electrons
Ashley Greeley (1), Shrikanth Kanekal (2), Daniel Baker (3), Quintin Schiller (4)
(1) The Catholic University of America (USA); (2) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (3) University of Colorado, LASP (USA); (4) Space Science Institute (USA)

Session H01-3: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room H1

Session Chairs: Jacob J. Bortnik

Th-H01-PM3-1Weak turbulence and quasilinear diffusion for relativistic wave-particle interactions via a Markov approach
Oliver Allanson (1), Thomas Neukirch (2), Clare Watt (3), Thomas Elsden (4)
(1) University of Exeter (United Kingdom); (2) University of St Andrews (United Kingdom); (3) Northumbira University (United Kingdom); (4) University of Glasgow (United Kingdom)

Th-H01-PM3-2Wave Particle Interactions in the Inner Magnetosphere (Invited)
Nigel Meredith (1), Richard Horne (2)
(1) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (2) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom)

Th-H01-PM3-3Examination of Radiation Belt Dynamics during Substorm Clusters: Activity Drivers and Dependencies of Trapped Flux Enhancements
Craig Rodger (1), Mark Clilverd (2), Aaron Hendry (1), Steven K. Morley (3), Colin Forsyth (4)
(1) University of Otago (New Zealand); (2) British Antarctic Survey (UKRI-NERC) (United Kingdom); (3) Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA); (4) UCL Mullard Space Science Laboratory (United Kingdom)

Session H01-4: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room H1

Session Chairs: Jacob J. Bortnik

Th-H01-PM4-1Timescales of wave-particle interactions in the outer radiation belt
Oleksiy Agapitov (1)
(1) SSL, UC Berkeley (USA)

Th-H01-PM4-2The Effect of Chorus Waves on the Dynamic Evolution of Radiation Belt Electrons
Dedong Wang (1), Bernhard Haas (1), Yuri Shprits (1), Alexander Drozdov (2), Hayley Allison (1), Angelica Castillo (3)
(1) GFZ Potsdam (Germany); (2) UCLA (USA); (3) GFZ Potsdam (Germany)

Th-H01-PM4-3Electron Diffusion by Magnetosonic Waves in the Earth's Radiation Belts
Jin-Mann Wong (1), John Ross (1), Richard Horne (2), Nigel Meredith (1), Sarah Glauert (3)
(1) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (2) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (3) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom)

Session H01-5: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 5)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Richard R. Horne (British Antartic Survey, UK)

Fr-H01-AM1-1Recent advances in equatorial noise study inspired by Prof. Richard M Thorne (Invited)
Lunjin Chen (1), Jacob Bortnik (2)
(1) University of Texas at Dallas (USA); (2) Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

Fr-H01-AM1-2Relativistic Electron Acceleration in Earth's and Jupiter's Radiation Belts
Qianli Ma (1), Xiaojia Zhang (2), Wen Li (3), Jacob Bortnik (2)
(1) Boston University and University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (2) University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (3) Boston University (USA)

Fr-H01-AM1-3Origin of Diffuse Aurora at Earth and Jupiter: Legacy of Prof. Richard Thorne and Recent Advances (Invited)
Wen Li (1), Qianli Ma (1), Jacob Bortnik (2), Xiaojia Zhang (3)
(1) Boston University (USA); (2) Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (3) University of California, Los Angeles (USA)

Session H01-6: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 6)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Richard R. Horne (British Antartic Survey, UK)

Fr-H01-AM2-1Fast Non-Equilibrium Pitch Angle Diffusion in a Plasmaspheric Plume Associated with BARREL Precipitation
Robyn Millan (1), Jean-Francois Ripoll (2)
(1) Dartmouth College (USA); (2) CEA, DAM, DIF (France)

Fr-H01-AM2-2Precipitation of resonant electrons interacting with parallel and oblique whistler mode chorus wave
Yikai Hsieh (1), Yoshiharu Omura (2)
(1) Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Kyoto University (Japan); (2) RISH (Japan)

Fr-H01-AM2-3Bursty electron precipitation by very-oblique whistler-mode waves
Longzhi Gan (1), Anton Artemyev (2), Wen Li (1), Vassilis Angelopoulos (2), Xiao-jia Zhang (4), Qianli Ma (3)
(1) Boston University (USA); (2) University of Californaia, Los Angeles (USA); (3) Boston University (USA); (4) University of Californaia, Los Angeles (USA)

Session H01-7: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 7)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Richard R. Horne (British Antartic Survey, UK)

Fr-H01-PM1-1Wave-Particle Interactions in the Second Standard Model of Resonance
Jay Albert (1)
(1) AFRL (USA)

Fr-H01-PM1-2A "Trap-Release-Amplify" Model of Chorus
Xin Tao (1)
(1) University of Science and Technology of China (China)

Fr-H01-PM1-3The origin of plasmaspheric hiss: the seminal work and legacy of Prof. Richard M. Thorne
Jacob Bortnik (1), Lunjin Chen (2), Wen Li (3), Nigel Meredith (4), Richard Horne (5)
(1) Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (2) University of Texas at Dallas (USA); (3) Boston University (USA); (4) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (5) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom)

Session H01-8: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 8)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Jacob J. Bortnik

Fr-H01-PM2-1The Angular Distribution of Chorus Waves Near Plasmaspheric Plumes
David P. Hartley (1), Craig Kletzing (1), Wen Li (2), Ivar Christopher (1), Lunjin Chen (3), Ondrej Santolik (4), Run Shi (5)
(1) University of Iowa (USA); (2) Boston University (USA); (3) University of Texas at Dallas (USA); (4) Charles University (Czech Republic); (5) Tongji University (China)

Fr-H01-PM2-2Full-wave Simulations of Ducted Whistler Waves on Fluctuating Density Background
Miroslav Hanzelka (1), Ondrej Santolik (2)
(1) Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University (Czech Republic); (2) Charles University (Czech Republic)

Fr-H01-PM2-3Anthropogenic Electromagnetic Waves Observed by the Van Allen Probes
Frantisek Nemec (1), Craig Kletzing (2), Ondrej Santolik (3), William S. Kurth (4), George B. Hospodarsky (4)
(1) Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University (Czech Republic); (2) University of Iowa (USA); (3) Charles University (Czech Republic); (4) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Iowa, Iowa City (USA)

Session H01-9: Celebrating the legacy of Richard Thorne (Part 9)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room H1

Session Chairs: Jacob J. Bortnik

Fr-H01-PM3-1Quasi-Trapped Electron Fluxes Induced by NWC Transmitter and CRAND: Observations and Simulations
Zheng Xiang (1), Yangxizi Liu (1), Xinlin Li (2), Binbin Ni (1)
(1) Wuhan University (China); (2) University of Colorado Boulder (USA)

Fr-H01-PM3-2Relativistic Electron Precipitation Driven by EMIC Waves
Xiaojia Zhang (1), Didier Mourenas (2), Qianli Ma (3), Anton Artemyev (4), Vassilis Angelopoulos (4), Wen Li (5), Jacob Bortnik (3)
(1) University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (2) CEA, DAM, DIF; Laboratoire Matière en Conditions Extrêmes, Paris-Saclay University, CEA (France); (3) Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles (USA); (4) University of Californaia, Los Angeles (USA); (5) Boston University (USA)

Fr-H01-PM3-3Identification of ring current proton precipitation driven by electromagnetic ion cyclotron waves (Invited)
Binbin Ni (1)
(1) Wuhan University (China)

Fr-H01-PM3-4On the variability of EMIC waves and the importance of ion composition
John Ross (1), Nigel Meredith (1), Sarah Glauert (1), Richard Horne (2), Clare Watt (3)
(1) British Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (2) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom); (3) Northumbira University (United Kingdom)

Session H02-1: Recent advances in geospace research from multi-point observations (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Yoshiya Kasahara (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)

Mo-H02-PM2-1Arase observations of wave-particle interactions in the inner magnetosphere (Invited)
Yoshizumi Miyoshi (1), Shoya Matsuda (2), Satoshi Kasahara (3), Kazushi Asamura (4), Yoichi Kazama (5), Iku Shinohara (6), Takefumi Mitani (4), Yoshiya Kasahara (2), Nana Higashio (4), Shoichiro Yokota (7), Hirotsugu Kojima (8)
(1) Nagoya University (Japan); (2) Kanazawa University (Japan); (3) University of Tokyo (Japan); (4) JAXA (Japan); (5) ASIAA (Taiwan); (6) Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Yoshinodai, Sagamihara (Japan); (7) Osaka University (Japan); (8) RISH, Kyoto University, Uji (Japan)

Mo-H02-PM2-2Multipoint Perspectives on Radiation Belt Electron Precipitation from the Van Allen Probes, MMS, and ELFIN Missions: New Insights on Loss Rates and Energy Inputs to Earth's Ionosphere and Atmosphere
Drew Turner (1)
(1) Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory (USA)

Mo-H02-PM2-3Observations of Electron Fluxes in the Radiation Belts with PROBA-V/EPT at Polar Low Earth Orbit and Van Allen Probes/MagEIS at Near Equatorial Elliptical Orbit
Viviane Pierrard (1), Scott A. Thaller (2), Geoffrey Reeves (3), Jean-Francois Ripoll (4), Edith Botek (5)
(1) Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy (Belgium); (2) Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder (USA); (3) Space and Atmospheric Sciences Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA); (4) CEA (France); (5) The Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy (BIRA-IASB) (Belgium)

Session H02-2: Recent advances in geospace research from multi-point observations (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Yoshiya Kasahara (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)

Tu-H02-AM1-1Multipoint Measurement of Latitudinally Propagating EMIC Waves by Arase, Van Allen Probe A, PWING and CARISMA (Invited)
Shoya Matsuda (1), Yasumasa Kasaba (2), Fuminori Tsuchiya (3), Mariko Teramoto (4), Lauren Blum (5), Ayako Matsuoka (6), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (7), Kazushi Asamura (8), Yoshiya Kasahara (1), Chris Colpitts (9), Atsushi Kumamoto (3), Satoko Nakamura (10), Masahiro Kitahara (10), Iku Shinohara (11), Geoffrey D. Reeves (12), Harlan Spence (13), Kazuo Shiokawa (10), Tsutomu Nagatsuma (14), Shin-ichiro Oyama (13), Ian R. Mann (6)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan); (2) Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University (Japan); (3) Tohoku University (Japan); (4) Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan); (5) Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (6) Kyoto University (Japan); (7) Nagoya University (Japan); (8) JAXA (Japan); (9) School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota (USA); (10) Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University (Japan); (11) Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Japan); (12) Space Science and Applications Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA); (13) Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans, and Space, University of New Hampshire (USA); (14) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Tu-H02-AM1-2Three-dimensional distribution of EMIC waves in the magnetosphere by joining Cluster/FGM and Van Allen Probes/EMFISIS/FGM datasets
Benjamin Grison (1), Marie Turcicova (1), Ondrej Santolik (2)
(1) Institute of Atmospheric Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic); (2) Charles University (Czech Republic)

Tu-H02-AM1-3Excitation of two types of storm-time Pc5 waves based on the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupled model
Tomotsugu Yamakawa (1), Kanako Seki (2), Aoi Nakamizo (3), Takanobu Amano (2), Naoko Takahashi (3), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (4)
(1) School of Science, The University of Tokyo (Japan); (2) The University of Tokyo (Japan); (3) NICT (Japan); (4) Nagoya University (Japan)

Session H02-3: Recent advances in geospace research from multi-point observations (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Jean-Francois J.F.R. Ripoll

Tu-H02-AM2-1Intercalibrated multi-point measurements of whistler mode waves by Van Allen Probes and Arase (Invited)
Ondrej Santolik (1), David P. Hartley (2), Ivana Kolmašová (3), William S. Kurth (4), Hirotsugu Kojima (5), Shoya Matsuda (6), Ayako Matsuoka (7), Yoshiya Kasahara (8), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (9), Iku Shinohara (10), George B. Hospodarsky (4)
(1) Charles University (Czech Republic); (2) University of Iowa (USA); (3) Department of Space Physics, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague (Czech Republic); (4) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Iowa, Iowa City (USA); (5) RISH, Kyoto University, Uji (Japan); (6) JAXA (Japan); (7) Kyoto University (Japan); (8) Kanazawa University (Japan); (9) Nagoya University (Japan); (10) Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Yoshinodai, Sagamihara (Japan)

Tu-H02-AM2-2Latitude and Magnetic Local Time Dependences of Whistler Mode Waves in the Inner Magnetosphere Observed by PWE/OFA on board the Arase
Yoshiya Kasahara (1), Ayako Matsuoka (2), David Malaspina (3), Shoya Matsuda (1), Jean-Francois Ripoll (5), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (6), Keita Hayashi (4)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan); (2) Kyoto University (Japan); (3) LASP, University of Colorado (USA); (4) Kanazawa University (Japan); (5) CEA, DAM, DIF (France); (6) Nagoya University (Japan)

Tu-H02-AM2-3Short-periodic VLF emissions observed simultaneously by Van Allen Probes and on the ground
Andrei Demekhov (1), Alexander Nikitenko (1), Elena Titova (1), Servey Pilgaev (1), Jyrki Manninen (2)
(1) Polar Geophysical Institute (Russian Federation); (2) Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory (Finland)

Session H02-4: Recent advances in geospace research from multi-point observations (Part 4)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Jean-Francois J.F.R. Ripoll

Tu-H02-PM1-1First direct observations of propagation of discrete chorus elements from the equatorial source to higher latitudes, using the Van Allen Probes and Arase satellites
Chris Colpitts (1), Craig Kletzing (2), Jean-Francois Ripoll (3), Cynthia Cattell (4), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (5), Yoshiya Kasahara (6), Greg Cunningham (7), Gian Luca Delzanno (8), Shoya Matsuda (9), Mitsuru Hikishima Hikishima (10), Aaron Breneman (11)
(1) School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota (USA); (2) University of Iowa (USA); (3) CEA (France); (4) University of Minnesota (USA); (5) Nagoya University (Japan); (6) Kanazawa University (Japan); (7) LANL (USA); (8) Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA); (9) JAXA (Japan); (10) ISAS/JAXA (Japan); (11) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA)

Tu-H02-PM1-2Using Van Allen Probes and Arase Observations to Build a New Empirical Plasma Density Model in the Inner Zone
David P. Hartley (1), Jean-Francois Ripoll (2), David Malaspina (3), Ayako Matsuoka (4), Greg Cunningham (5), Atsushi Kumamoto (6), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (7), Satoko Nakamura (7), Fuminori Tsuchiya (6), Yoshiya Kasahara (8), Shoya Matsuda (9)
(1) University of Iowa (USA); (2) CEA, DAM, DIF (France); (3) LASP, University of Colorado (USA); (4) Kyoto University (Japan); (5) LANL (USA); (6) Tohoku University (Japan); (7) Nagoya University (Japan); (8) Kanazawa University (Japan); (9) JAXA (Japan)

Tu-H02-PM1-3Global Distribution of Energetic Electron Precipitation at Low Earth Orbit from ELFIN Observations
Murong Qin (1), Luisa Capannolo (1), Wen Li (1), Xiaochen Shen (1), Qianli Ma (1)
(1) Boston University (USA)

Session H02-5: Recent advances in geospace research from multi-point observations (Part 5)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Jyrki Manninen (Univ. of Oulu, Finland)

Tu-H02-PM2-1The link between substorm activity and the energy content of pulsating aurora
Allison Jaynes (1), Roger Varney (2), Ashton Reimer (2), Alexis Leali (3), Stephen Kaeppler (4), Riley Troyer (3)
(1) Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Iowa, Iowa City (USA); (2) SRI International (USA); (3) University of Iowa (USA); (4) Clemson University (USA)

Tu-H02-PM2-2Understanding the connection between chorus and microbursts through multipoint observations: 2017-12-05 event study
Sadie Elliott (1), Mykhaylo Shumko (2), Aaron Breneman (2), Yoshiya Kasahara (3), Arlo Johnson (4), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (5), Christopher Colpitts (1), John Sample (4), Joshua Pettit (6)
(1) University of Minnesota (USA); (2) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (3) Kanazawa University (Japan); (4) Montana State University (USA); (5) Nagoya University (Japan); (6) University of Colorado LASP (USA)

Session H03-1: Radio Diagnostics of Space Weather Plasma Processes (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara (Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Mo-H03-AM1-1Advancing Radio Diagnostics of Space Weather Plasma Processes
Mauro Messerotti (1)
(1) INAF-OATS (Italy)

Mo-H03-AM1-2Interplanetary scintillation observation of the CMEs and its application for space weather forecasting using MHD simulation
Kazumasa Iwai (1), Daikou Shiota (2)
(1) Nagoya University (Japan); (2) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Mo-H03-AM1-3Short Period Magnetic Field Enhancements Detected by Kaguya Around the Moon in the Solar Wind
Tomoko Nakagawa (1)
(1) Tohoku Institute of Technology (Japan)

Session H03-2: Radio Diagnostics of Space Weather Plasma Processes (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara (Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Mo-H03-AM2-1Lower Ionospheric Perturbations Associated with Proton Aurora using Numerical Simulation of Subionospheric VLF Transmitter Signals
Yasuhide Hobara (1), Hiroki Nomoto (2), Asuka Hirai (3), Fuminori Tsuchiya (3), Hiroshi Kikuchi (4)
(1) University of Electro-Communications (Japan); (2) The University of Electro-communications (Japan); (3) Tohoku University (Japan); (4) The University of Electro Communications (Japan)

Mo-H03-AM2-2SunDish Project: Single-Dish Solar Imaging with INAF Radio Telescopes
Marco Marongiu (1), Alberto Pellizzoni (1), Maria Noemi Iacolina (2), Sara Mulas (3)
(1) INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Cagliari (Italy); (2) Italian Space Agency (Italy); (3) Department of Physics - University of Cagliari (UniCa) (Italy)

Session H03-3: Radio Diagnostics of Space Weather Plasma Processes (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H2

Session Chairs: Yasuhide Hobara (Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Mo-H03-PM1-1The Relation between Type III Radio Storms and CIR Energetic Particles
Nat Gopalswamy (1), Hong Xie (2), Seiji Yashiro (2), Pertti Makela (2), Sachiko Akiyama (2)
(1) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (2) The Catholic University of America (USA)

Mo-H03-PM1-2Can Type III Radio Storms be a Source of Seed Particles to Shock Acceleration?
Nat Gopalswamy (1), Pertti Makela (2), Hong Xie (2), Sachiko Akiyama (2), Seiji Yashiro (2)
(1) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA); (2) The Catholic University of America (USA)

Mo-H03-PM1-3Wave Propagation Processes Coupling with Ionospheric and/or Space Charge Irregularities Cooperating Together the Weather Activities: The Phantom Signal Effects in Communication Processes from Irregular Plasma
Taner Sengor (1)
(1) Yildiz Technical University (Retired) (Turkey)

Session H04-1: Machine learning techniques and their application to plasma waves (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Drew Turner (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

We-H04-AM1-1Study of the Solar wind - magnetosphere coupling with machine-learning methods (Invited)
Gautier Nguyen (1), Dominique Fontaine (2), Nicolas Aunai (2)
(1) Direction Générale de l'Armement (France); (2) Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas (France)

We-H04-AM1-2Exploring pitch-angle diffusion during high speed streams with neural networks
Jean-Francois Ripoll (1), Aurélie Fischer (2), Sothea Has (2), Mathilde Mougeot (3), Gilles Kluth (1), Enrico Camporeale (4)
(1) CEA (France); (2) Paris-Saclay (France); (3) ENS Paris-Saclay (France); (4) NOAA (USA)

We-H04-AM1-3Bayesian Model Selection for Whistler Mode Chorus Sub-Packet Identification
Christopher Crabtree (1), Gurudas Ganguli (1), Rualdo Soto (1), Alex Fletcher (1)
(1) United States Naval Research Laboratory (USA)

Session H04-2: Machine learning techniques and their application to plasma waves (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Drew Turner (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

We-H04-AM2-1Automated detection and unsupervised classification of dispersionless electron injection events in Earth's magnetotail (Invited)
Kiley Yeakel (1), Drew Turner (2), Ian Cohen (1)
(1) Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (USA); (2) Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory (USA)

We-H04-AM2-2Machine Learning Applied to Analysis of Particle-in-Cell Plasma Simulations
Alex Fletcher (1), Christopher Crabtree (2), Gurudas Ganguli (1), Rualdo Soto (2)
(1) Naval Research Laboratory (USA); (2) United States Naval Research Laboratory (USA)

We-H04-AM2-3Machine Learning for the Classification of Low Frequency Extensions of Saturn Kilometric Radiation
Elizabeth O'Dwyer (1), Laurent Lamy (2), Caitriona Jackman (3), Katarina Domijan (4)
(1) Dublin Institute of Advanced Studies. (Ireland); (2) LESIA,Observatoire de Paris (France); (3) Dublin Institute of Advanced Studies (Ireland); (4) Maynooth University (Ireland)

Session H05-1: Commission H open session (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: David Hartley, Craig Rodger (Univ. of Otago, New Zealand)

Mo-H05-AM1-1Impulsive Auroral Hiss and Medium Frequency Burst Emissions
James LaBelle (1), Emily Hudson (2)
(1) Dartmouth College (USA); (2) Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA)

Mo-H05-AM1-2Unexpected VLF bursty-patches above 5 kHz: A review
Jyrki Manninen (1), Claudia Martinez-Calderon (2), Liudmila Gromova (3), Tauno Turunen (4), Natalia Kleimenova (5)
(1) Sodankyla Geophysical Observatory, Sodankyla (Finland); (2) Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University (Japan); (3) Pushkov Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radio Wave Propagation RAN, Moscow (Russian Federation); (4) Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory (Finland); (5) Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth RAN, Moscow (Russian Federation)

Mo-H05-AM1-3Reconstruction of the magnetic connection from Mercury to the solar corona
Alessandro Ippolito (1), Anna Milillo (2), Stefano Orsini (2), Gaetano Zimbardo (3), Tommaso Alberto (4), Christina Plainaki (5), Stefano Massetti (2)
(1) Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia (Italy); (2) INAF (Italy); (3) UNICAL (Italy); (4) INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali (Italy); (5) Italian Space Agency (ASI) (Italy)

Session H05-2: Commission H open session (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: David Hartley, Craig Rodger (Univ. of Otago, New Zealand)

Mo-H05-AM2-1Statistics of unusual VLF bursty-patches detected at Kannuslehto, Finland
Claudia Martinez-Calderon (1), Jemina Manninen (2), Tauno Turunen (2), Jyrki Manninen (2)
(1) Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University (Japan); (2) Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory (Finland)

Mo-H05-AM2-2Evaluation of type II error of the Identification Method of Arriving Wave Model Based on Likelihood Ratio Tests
Yuji Tanaka (1), Yoshiya Kasahara (1), Shoya Matsuda (1), Mamoru Ota (1)
(1) Kanazawa University (Japan)

Mo-H05-AM2-3Effects of the Oxygen ion torus on the propagation of electromagnetic ion cyclotron waves
Richard Horne (1)
(1) Britsih Antarctic Survey (United Kingdom)

Session H05-3: Commission H open session (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: David Hartley, Jyrki Manninen (Univ. of Oulu, Finland)

Mo-H05-PM1-1Controlling Effect of the Cold Plasma Density on Acceleration and Loss of Electrons at Ultra-Relativistic Energies
Yuri Shprits (1), Nikita Aseev (2), Irina Zhelavskaya (1), Dedong Wang (1), Alexander Drozdov (3), Hayley Allison (1), Maria Usanova (4)
(1) GFZ Potsdam (Germany); (2) Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russian Federation); (3) UCLA (USA); (4) University of Colorado at Boulder (USA)

Mo-H05-PM1-2Design and performance of the compact five-channel VLF receiver for the CANVAS CubeSat mission
Robert Marshall (1), Paraksh Vankawala (1), Riley Reid (1), David Malaspina (2), Guillaume Jannet (3), Brittany Nez (1), Zoe Witte (4), Thierry Dudok de Wit (5), Sebastian Wankmueller (4), James Cannon (6)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) LASP, University of Colorado (USA); (3) Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France); (4) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (5) Université d'Orléans (France); (6) University of Colorado Boulder (USA)

Mo-H05-PM1-3Determination of ducted propagation of lightning generated whistlers from Van Allen Probes burst data
Alexandra Wold (1), David Malaspina (2), Robert Marshall (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) LASP, University of Colorado (USA)

Session HEG-1: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph. & High Energy Effects of Lightning Discharges (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Ivana Kolmasova (Instutute of Atmospheric Physcics - Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)

Tu-HEG-AM1-1On the ability of the ESA Swarm satellites to simultaneously detect Extremely Low Frequency whistlers originating from the same lightning strike (Invited)
Pierdavide Coisson (1), Jerzy Kubisz (2), Gauthier Hulot (3), Dalia Buresova (4), Martin Jenner (3), Louis Chauvet (5), Jaroslav Chum (6), Jerzy Kubisz (2), Vladimir Truhlik (6)
(1) IPGP/University of Paris (France); (2) Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University (Poland); (3) Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris, CNRS (France); (4) Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic); (5) Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris, CNRS (France); (6) Institute of Atmospheric Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)

Tu-HEG-AM1-2From the Electromagnetic Power of Lightning on Earth to Lightning-Generated Whistlers in Space
Jean-Francois Ripoll (1), Erin Lay (2), John Wygant (3), Thomas Farges (1), David Malaspina (4), George B. Hospodarsky (5), Stephane pedeboy (6), Craig Kletzing (7), Greg Cunningham (2)
(1) CEA (France); (2) LANL (USA); (3) Minnesota Univ (USA); (4) LASP, University of Colorado (USA); (5) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Iowa, Iowa City (USA); (6) Meteorage (France); (7) University of Iowa (USA)

Tu-HEG-AM1-3AC/DC Global Electric Circuit response to the Hunga Tonga eruption
Tamás Bozóki (1), József Bór (1), Karolina Szabóné André (1), Attila Buzas (1), Gabriella Sátori (1), Péter Steinbach (2), Dávid Koronczay (2), Earle Williams (3), Mike Atkinson (4), Janusz Młynarczyk (5), Ryan Said (6), Chris Vagasky (6), Kenneth L. Cummins (7), István Bozsó (1), András Horváth (1), Lukács Kuslits (1), Máté Timkó (1)
(1) Institute of Earth Physics and Space Science (ELKH EPSS) (Hungary); (2) Eötvös Loránd University (Hungary); (3) AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland); (4) HearthMath Institute (USA); (5) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA); (6) Vaisala (USA); (7) University of Arizona (USA)

Session HEG-2: Atmosph., Ionosph., Magnetosph. & High Energy Effects of Lightning Discharges (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Ivana Kolmasova (Instutute of Atmospheric Physcics - Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)

Tu-HEG-AM2-1A Massive 500 m Diameter Lightning Leader Ionization Front (Invited)
Olaf Scholten (1)
(1) Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen, (the Netherlands)

Tu-HEG-AM2-2Analysis of electromagnetic measurements and meteorological observations linked to two Thunderstorm Ground Enhancements registered at the stormiest place in Czechia
Ivana Kolmašová (1), Ondrej Ploc (2), Ondrej Santolik (3), Zbynek Sokol (4), Jana Popova (4), Radek Lan (1), Gerhard Diendorfer (5), Petr Zacharov (4), Igor Strharsky (1), Ronald Langer (6), Jakub Slegl (2)
(1) Department of Space Physics, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague (Czech Republic); (2) Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Husinec‑Rez (Czech Republic); (3) Charles University (Czech Republic); (4) Department of Meteorology, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague (Czech Republic); (5) Department of ALDIS, OVE Service GmbH, Vienna (Austria); (6) Institute of Experimental Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Kosice (Slovakia)

Tu-HEG-AM2-3The Atmospheric Response to Geomagnetic Disturbances
Elena Shipitsina (1)
(1) Irkutsk National Research Technical University, IrNRTU (Russian Federation)

Session HGE-1: Meet the HGE Experts (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Bruce Fritz, Miroslav Hanzelka

Th-HGE-AM1-1From Aberystwyth to Hunga Tonga - lessons in ionospheric imaging (Invited)
Cathryn Mitchell (1)
(1) University of Bath (United Kingdom)

Th-HGE-AM1-2Reflections on Current Questions in the Van Allen Radiation Belts, Electron Precipitation, and Space Weather (Invited)
Craig Rodger (1)
(1) University of Otago (New Zealand)

Th-HGE-AM1-3From Plasma Science to High-Power Microwave Engineering (Invited)
Felix Vega (1)
(1) Technology Innovation Institute (United Arab Emirates)

Th-HGE-AM2-1HGE Panel Discussion (Invited)
Craig Rodger (1)
(1) University of Otago (New Zealand)

Session HGE-2: Meet the HGE Experts (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Bruce Fritz, Miroslav Hanzelka

Session HJ-1: Computer simulations in space plasmas (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Esa Kallio (Aalto Univ., Finland)

Tu-HJ-PM1-1Ultra-low frequency solar wind foreshock waves: comparison of Mercury, Venus and Mars in a global hybrid simulation (Invited)
Riku Jarvinen (1)
(1) Aalto University and Finnish Meteorological Institute (Finland)

Tu-HJ-PM1-2Fluid simulation of the Farley-Buneman instability
Enrique Rojas Villalba (1), David Hysell (1)
(1) Cornell University (USA)

Session HJ-2: Computer simulations in space plasmas (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room H1

Session Chairs: Yohei Miyake (Kobe Univ., Japan)

Tu-HJ-PM2-1Global hybrid modeling of Mercury's solar wind interaction and preparing for in situ observations by BepiColombo
Riku Jarvinen (1), Tuija Pulkkinen (2), Esa Kallio (3)
(1) Aalto University and Finnish Meteorological Institute (Finland); (2) Department of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering, University of Michigan (USA); (3) Department of Electronics and Nanoengineering, School of Electrical Engineering, Aalto University (Finland)

Sessions related to Commission J

Session J01-1: New Telescopes (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Tyler Bourke, Chiara Ferrari (OCA, France)

Session Conveners: C. Ferrari, T. Bourke

Mo-J01-AM1-1The technological and scientific development of ASKAP (Invited)
Bärbel S. Koribalski (1)
(1) Australia Telescope National Facility, CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science, (Australia)

Mo-J01-AM1-2The Science and Technology of MeerKAT (Invited)
Kenda Knowles (1)
(1) Rhodes University / South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (South Africa)

Mo-J01-AM1-3The upgraded GMRT : Current Status and Future Prospects
Yashwant Gupta (1)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (India)

Session J01-2: New Telescopes (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Tyler Bourke, Chiara Ferrari (OCA, France)

Session Conveners: C. Ferrari, T. Bourke

Mo-J01-AM2-1From Arecibo to FAST Array - the Voyage of Perseverance (Invited)
Di Li (1)
(1) National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Mo-J01-AM2-2LOFAR2.0 - a premier low-frequency radio telescope for the 2020s and beyond
Jason Hessels (1)
(1) ASTRON / University of Amsterdam (the Netherlands)

Mo-J01-AM2-3NenuFAR, a low frequency ground phased-array interferometer
Evangelia Tremou (1), Philippe Zarka (1), Michel Tagger (2), Cédric Viou (3), Julien Girard (1), Jean-Mathias Grießmeier (2), Stéphane Corbel (3), Louis Bondonneau (3), Carine Briand (1), Fabienne Casoli (4), Baptiste Cecconi (1), Didier Charrier (5), Andrée Coffre (3), Ismaël Cognard (2), Richard Dallier (5), Laurent Denis (3), Chiara Ferrari (6), Greg Hellbourg (7), Alexander Konovalenko (8), Leon Koopmans (9), Alan Loh (1), Lilian Martin (5), Florent Mertens (4), Benoît Semelin (4), Christophe Taffoureau (3), Cyril Tasse (10), Gilles Theureau (2), Peter Tokarsky (8), Oleg Ulyanov (8), Rene Vermeulen (11), Vyacheslav Zakharenko (8), Etienne Bonnassieux (12), Eoin Carley (13), Valentin Decoene (14), Antoine Gusdorf (15), Laurent Lamy (1), Jean-Jacques Maintoux (16), Sophie Masson (17), Mamta Pommier (18), Mikhail Sidorchuk (8), Serge Yerin (8)
(1) LESIA, Observatoire de Paris (France); (2) LPC2E (France); (3) Unité Scientifique de Nançay (USN) (France); (4) LERMA, Observatoire de Paris (France); (5) Subatomic Physics and Associated Technologies Laboratory (Subatech) (France); (6) Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur (France); (7) California Institute of Technology (USA); (8) Institute of Radio Astronomy of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); (9) University of Groningen (the Netherlands); (10) GEPI, Observatoire de Paris (France); (11) ASTRON Radio Observatory (the Netherlands; (12) University of Bologna (Italy); (13) Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies (Ireland); (14) Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris (IAP) (France); (15) ENS/LERMA, Observatoire de Paris (France); (16) Amateur ; (17) Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas (LPP) (France); (18) Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon (France)

Session J01-3: New Telescopes (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Tyler Bourke, Chiara Ferrari (OCA, France)

Session Conveners: C. Ferrari, T. Bourke

Mo-J01-PM1-1The Murchison Widefield Array: Phase II Science Showcase and Phase III Outlook
Christopher Riseley (1), Benjamin McKinley (2), Tom Booler (2), Randall Wayth (2), Steven Tingay (2), Mia Walker (2)
(1) Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna (Italy); (2) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University (Australia)

Mo-J01-PM1-2Observing the low frequency radio sky with the Aperture Array Verification System 2: initial performance charaterization of the SKA-Low station prototype
Giulia Macario (1), Paola Di Ninni (1), Federico Perini (2), Pietro Bolli (1), Marco Schiaffino (2), Giovanni Comoretto (1), Jess Broderick (3), Andrea Mattana (2), Jader Monari (2), Gianni Bernardi (2), Giuseppe Pupillo (2), M. Sokolowski(3), R. Wayth(3), R. Subrahmanyan(4), S. Asayama(5)
(1) INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory (Italy); (2) INAF - Institute of Radioastronomy (Italy); (3) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University (Australia); (4) Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia); (5) SKA Observatory, Jodrell Bank (United Kingdom)

Mo-J01-PM1-3Improved Limits on the Reionization 21\,cm Power Spectrum from HERA Phase I (Invited)
Nicholas Kern (1)
(1) MIT (USA)

Session J01-4: New Telescopes (Part 4)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Tyler Bourke, Chiara Ferrari (OCA, France)

Session Conveners: C. Ferrari, T. Bourke

Mo-J01-PM2-1Hardware Design and Array Layout for CHORD: the Canadian Hydrogen Observatory and Radio-transient Detector
Vincent MacKay (1)
(1) University of Toronto (Canada)

Mo-J01-PM2-2The Deep Dish Development Array: A Pathfinder for the Canadian Hydrogen Observatory and Radio transient Detector
Dallas Wulf (1)
(1) McGill University (Canada)

Mo-J01-PM2-3The Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME) (Invited)
Cherry Ng (1)
(1) University of Toronto (Canada)

Session J02-1: VLBI (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room J2

Session Chairs: Tziana Venturi, Francisco Colomer (Joint Instutute for VLBI ERIC, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: F. Colomer, T. Venturi

Th-J02-PM3-1Sub-arcsecond imaging of bright radio galaxies at 150 MHz
VIJAY MAHATMA (1)
(1) Thueringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg (Germany)

Th-J02-PM3-2Shining Radio Light on Supermassive Black Hole Binaries: A Targeted, Deep VLBI Search in Post-Merger Galaxies
Gregory Walsh (1), Sarah Burke-Spolaor (1)
(1) West Virginia University (USA)

Th-J02-PM3-3Variable structures in M87* from space, time and frequency resolved interferometry
Philipp Arras (1), Jakob Knollmüller (1), Martin Reinecke (1), Philipp Frank (1), Torsten Enßlin (1), Reimar Leike (1)
(1) Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics (Germany)

Session J02-2: VLBI (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room J2

Session Chairs: Tziana Venturi, Francisco Colomer (Joint Instutute for VLBI ERIC, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: F. Colomer, T. Venturi

Th-J02-PM4-1Precision localisation of FRBs with VLBI
Franz Kirsten (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Th-J02-PM4-2VLBI with the SKA: a step forward for truly Global VLBI
Cristina García Miró (1), Zsolt Paragi (2), Antonio Chrysostomou (3), Francisco Colomer (2), Shari Breen (3)
(1) Yebes Observatory, IGN (Spain); (2) JIVE (the Netherlands); (3) SKAO (United Kingdom)

Session J03-1: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-AM1-1Precise localizations of Fast Radio Bursts to unveil their local environments (Invited)
Benito Marcote (1)
(1) JIVE (the Netherlands)

Th-J03-AM1-2Localizing Fast Radio Bursts with Triggered Synoptic VLBI and CHIME/FRB Outriggers
Kiyoshi Masui (1)
(1) MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics (USA)

Th-J03-AM1-3Revealing the Dynamic Magneto-ionic Environments of Repeating Fast Radio Burst Sources through Multi-year Polarimetric Monitoring with CHIME/FRB
Ryan Mckinven (1)
(1) Mcgill Space Institute, Mcgill University (Department of Physics) (Canada)

Session J03-2: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-AM2-1Finding and localising fast radio bursts with the MeerKAT and ASKAP telescopes (Invited)
Manisha Caleb (1)
(1) University of Sydney (Australia)

Th-J03-AM2-2Sensitivity of the Australia SKA Pathfinder Fast Transient Pipeline
Hao Qiu (1), Evan Keane (2)
(1) Square Kilometre Array Observatory (United Kingdom); (2) Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)

Session J03-3: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-PM1-1A decade of a timing study of a black widow pulsar J1544+4937 with the GMRT
Sangita Kumari (1), Bhaswati Bhattacharyya (2)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics - Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Pune (India); (2) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (India)

Th-J03-PM1-2Deep learning for RFI mitigation of Nançay data and its impact on pulsar timing
Anais Berthereau (1), Gilles Theureau (2), Lucas Guillemot (1), Ismaël Cognard (3)
(1) CNRS (France); (2) Observatoire de Paris (France); (3) CNRS (France)

Th-J03-PM1-3Automatic detection of e-Callisto solar radio bursts by Deep Neural Networks
Mario Fernández Ruiz (1), Manuel Prieto Mateo (1), Christian Monstein (2), Javier Bussons Gordo (3)
(1) Universidad de Alcalá (Spain); (2) Istituto Ricerche Solari (IRSOL), Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI) (Switzerland); (3) Universidad de Murcia (Spain)

Session J03-4: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-PM2-1Extreme Astrophysics with Relativistic Transients (Invited)
Tanmoy Laskar (1)
(1) Department of Astrophysics/IMAPP, Radboud University Nijmegen (the Netherlands)

Th-J03-PM2-2Recent Discoveries in Late-Time Radio Emission from Tidal Disruption Events (TDEs)
Yvette Cendes (1)
(1) Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian (USA)

Session J03-5: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 5)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-PM3-1LOFAR observations of neutron star mergers
Kelly Gourdji (1), Antonia Rowlinson (2)
(1) Center for Astrophysics and Supercomputing, Swinburne University of Technology (Australia); (2) University of Amsterdam / ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Th-J03-PM3-2New Transient Populations in the Dynamic Radio Sky (Invited)
Dillon Dong (1), Gregg Hallinan (2)
(1) Caltech (USA); (2) California Institute of Technology (USA)

Th-J03-PM3-3Strategies to optimize transient hunts using low-frequency radio surveys on timescales of seconds to years
Iris de Ruiter (1)
(1) Anton Pannekoek Institute (the Netherlands)

Session J03-6: Time-domain astronomy - observations and instrumentation (Part 6)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room J3

Session Chairs: Shivani Bhandari, Casey C. Law

Session Conveners: S. Bhandari, C. Law

Th-J03-PM4-1From One Minute to the Next Ten Million: Transients in the 340 MHz VLITE Commensal Sky Survey (VCSS)
Emil Polisensky (1)
(1) U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA (USA)

Th-J03-PM4-2A High Time Resolution All-Sky Monitor for Fast Radio Bursts and Technosignatures
Marcin Sokolowski (1), Randall Wayth (2), Danny Price (1)
(1) ICRAR/Curtin University (Australia); (2) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University (Australia)

Th-J03-PM4-3Extragalactic Millimeter Transients in the Era of Next Generation CMB Surveys
Tarraneh Eftekhari (1), Tanmoy Laskar (2), Edo Berger (3), Peter Williams (4), Brian Metzger (5), Gil Holder (6), Victoria Ashley Villar (7), Joaquin Vieira (6), Kate Alexander (1), Nathan Whitehorn (8)
(1) Northwestern University (USA); (2) Radboud University (the Netherlands); (3) Harvard University (USA); (4) Center for Astrophysics (USA); (5) Columbia University (USA); (6) University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (USA); (7) Pennsylvania State University (USA); (8) Michigan State (USA)

Session J04-1: Cosmological HI - observations and instrumentation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Danny Price (Curtin Univ., Australia), Nima Razavi-Ghods (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: N. Razavi-Ghods, D. Price

Fr-J04-AM1-1A New Era for EDGES (Invited)
Steven Murray (1)
(1) Arizona State University (USA)

Fr-J04-AM1-2LST-binned investigations of the EDGES low-band data with the new open-source EDGES-analysis pipeline (Invited)
Nivedita Mahesh (1), Alan Rogers (2), Raul Monsalve (3), Steven Murray (1), Judd Bowman (4)
(1) Arizona State University (USA); (2) Haystack Observatory (USA); (3) Berkeley Space sciences lab (USA); (4) Arizona State University (USA)

Fr-J04-AM1-3Update on the REACH experiment (Invited)
Eloy De Lera Acedo (1), Dirk de Villiers (2)
(1) Astrophysics Group - Cavendish Laboratory (United Kingdom); (2) Stellenbosch University (South Africa)

Session J04-2: Cosmological HI - observations and instrumentation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Danny Price (Curtin Univ., Australia), Nima Razavi-Ghods (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: N. Razavi-Ghods, D. Price

Fr-J04-AM2-1Instrumentation and Radiometry for the REACH 21cm Experiment
Nima Razavi-Ghods (1), Will Handley (1), Steve Carey (1), Ian Roque (1)
(1) University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

Fr-J04-AM2-2Detection of Cosmological 21 cm Emission with CHIME (Invited)
Seth Siegel (1)
(1) McGill University (Canada)

Fr-J04-AM2-3Chasing the Cosmic Dawn with LEDA experiment: latest improvements in data and systematics characterisation (Invited)
Marta Spinelli (1)(2), Gianni Bernardi (3)(4), Lincoln J. Greenhill (5), Pietro Bolli (6), Georgios Kyriakou (6), Hugh Garsden (7), Anastasia Fialkov (8)(9)
(1) IPA, ETH Zurich (Switzerland); (2) INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Trieste (Italy); (3) INAF-Istituto di Radioastronomia (Italy); (4) Department of Physics & Electronics, Rhodes University (South Africa); (5) Center for Astrophysics, Harvard & Smithsonian (USA); (6) INAF-OAA, Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica, Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri (Italy); (7) Queen Mary University of London (United Kingdom); (8) Kavli Institute for Cosmology (United Kingdom); (9) Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

Session J04-3: Cosmological HI - observations and instrumentation (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Danny Price (Curtin Univ., Australia), Nima Razavi-Ghods (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: N. Razavi-Ghods, D. Price

Fr-J04-PM1-1Update on the Mapper of the IGM Spin Temperature (MIST) Global 21-cm Experiment (Invited)
Raul Monsalve (1)
(1) UC Berkeley Space Sciences Laboratory (USA)

Fr-J04-PM1-2Array Element Coupling in Radio Interferometry: Interpretation and Mitigation (Invited)
Alec Josaitis (1), Eloy De Lera Acedo (2), Aaron Ewall-Wice (3)
(1) University of Cambridge (United Kingdom); (2) Astrophysics Group - Cavendish Laboratory (United Kingdom); (3) University of California - Berkeley (USA)

Session J04-4: Cosmological HI - observations and instrumentation (Part 4)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Danny Price (Curtin Univ., Australia), Nima Razavi-Ghods (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: N. Razavi-Ghods, D. Price

Fr-J04-PM2-1A new technique to measure noise parameters for global 21-cm radiometer experiments
Danny Price (1)
(1) ICRAR/Curtin University (Australia)

Fr-J04-PM2-2FARVIEW - An In-Situ Manufactured Lunar Farside Radio Observatory
Ronald Polidan (1), Jack Burns (2), Jr Lopez (1), Alex Ignatiev (3)
(1) Lunar Resources, Inc. (USA); (2) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (3) Lunar Resources, Inc. (USA)

Session J05-1: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 1)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Mo-J05-PM1-1A New Window on the Radio Sky: The Evolutionary Map of the Universe
Tessa Vernstrom (1)
(1) International Centre for Radio Astronomical Research, University of Western Australia (Australia)

Mo-J05-PM1-2The Impact of SKA on Galactic Science: a glimpse at the Galactic plane with SKA precursor
Francesco Cavallaro (1)
(1) University of Cape Town (South Africa)

Mo-J05-PM1-3A GPU-based Imager with Polarised Primary-beam Correction
Chris Skipper (1), Patrick Leahy (1), Anna Scaife (2)
(1) University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

Session J05-2: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 2)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Mo-J05-PM2-1The Apertif Imaging Surveys
Alexander Kutkin (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Mo-J05-PM2-2Serendipitous discovery of a large number of intra-hour variable radio sources with Apertif
Tom Oosterloo (1), Harish Vedantham (2), Alexander Kutkin (2)
(1) Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy (ASTRON) (the Netherlands); (2) Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy (the Netherlands)

Mo-J05-PM2-3MeerKAT Absorption Line Survey - An Overview
Preshanth Jagannathan (1), Neeraj Gupta (2)
(1) NRAO (USA); (2) IUCAA (India)

Session J05-3: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 3)

Back to Top

Monday, 30 May 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Mo-J05-PM3-1Architecture of C-band Phased Array Feed with RFSoC digital beamformer
Alessandro Navarrini (1), Adelaide Ladu (1), Hossein Ghobadi (1), Tonino Pisanu (1), Raimondo Concu (1), Pierluigi Ortu (1), Pasqualino Marongiu (1), Paolo Maxia (1), Renzo Nesti (2), Andrea Melis (1), Giovanni Comoretto (2), G. Angius (1), A. Cabras (1), L. Schirru (1), P. Di Ninni (2), M. Belluso (3), S. Billotta (3)
(1) INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari (Italy); (2) INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory (Italy); (3) INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Catania (Italy)

Mo-J05-PM3-2Multi-system All-sky Spherical Harmonic Transit Interferometry
Mike Kriele (1), Randall Wayth (2), Budi Juswardy (1), Mark Bentum (4), Cathryn Trott (3)
(1) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research (ICRAR) - Curtin University (Australia); (2) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University (Australia); (3) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research (ICRAR) - Curtin University (Australia); (4) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Session J05-4: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 4)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Tu-J05-AM1-1Wide-field radio astronomy and the life-cycle of radio galaxies: combining LOFAR and Apertif for resolved spectral index images
Raffaella Morganti (1)
(1) ASTRON, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute (the Netherlands)

Tu-J05-AM1-2Cross-matching Low Frequency Array (LOFAR) Sources
Lukas Böhme (1)
(1) Bielefeld University (Germany)

Session J05-5: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 5)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Tu-J05-AM2-1Clusters of galaxies as seen in the sub-GHz band
Swarna Chatterjee (1), Abhirup Datta (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)

Tu-J05-AM2-2Sunyaev-Zeldovich Effect 'hole' in the Bullet cluster at cm-wavelength
Swarna Chatterjee (1), Savyasachi Malu (1), Abhirup Datta (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)

Tu-J05-AM2-3Studying star-formation using low-frequency uGMRT observations
Akriti Sinha (1), Abhirup Datta (1)
(1) INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INDORE (India)

Session J05-6: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 6)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Tu-J05-PM1-1The e-MERGE e-MERLIN/VLA/EVN wide-field deep radio survey of GOODS-N
Tom Muxlow (1)
(1) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

Tu-J05-PM1-2Current Deep Wide-field VLBI Surveys of the GOODS-North, COSMOS and SPARCS-North Fields.
Ann Njeri (1), Roger Deane (2), Jack Radcliffe (3), Robert Beswick (1)
(1) University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) University of the Witswatersand (South Africa); (3) University of Pretoria (South Africa)

Session J05-7: Wide-field radio astronomy (Part 7)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: George Heald, Isabella Prandoni, Danielle Fenech (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)

Session Conveners: G. Heald, D. Fenech, I. Prandoni

Tu-J05-PM2-1Sub-arcsecond, wide-field radio astronomy with the International LOFAR Telescope
Jonny Pierce (1), Leah Morabito (2)(3)
(1) Centre for Astrophysics Research, University of Hertfordshire (United Kingdom); (2) Centre for Extragalactic Astronomy, Department of Physics, Durham University (United Kingdom); (3) Institute for Computational Cosmology, Department of Physics, University of Durham (United Kingdom)

Tu-J05-PM2-3Exploring radio galaxies with the MIGHTEE survey
Imogen Whittam (1)
(1) University of Oxford / University of the Western Cape (United Kingdom)

Session J06-1: Space-based radio astronomy (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Niels Vertegaal, Marc M. Klein Wolt

Session Conveners: M. Bentum, M. Klein Wolt

Tu-J06-AM1-1The Road to Cosmological HI Experiments in Space
Daniel Jacobs (1), Mrudula Gopalkrishna (1), Michael Horn (1), Yifan Zhao (1), Nivedita Mahesh (1), Titu Samson (1), Judd Bowman (1)
(1) Arizona State University (USA)

Tu-J06-AM1-3SURO-LC - Low Frequency Radio Astronomy at Lagrangian Point 2
Willem Baan (1) (2), Albert-Jan Boonstra (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands); (2) XinJiang Astronomical Observatory (China)

Session J06-2: Space-based radio astronomy (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Niels Vertegaal, Marc M. Klein Wolt

Session Conveners: M. Bentum, M. Klein Wolt

Tu-J06-AM2-1The Netherlands-China Low-frequency explorer (NCLE)
Antonio Vecchio (1), Sukanth Karapakula (1), Linjie Chen (2), Christiaan Brinkerink (1), Marc Klein Wolt (1), Heino Falcke (3), Eric Bertels (4), Jinsong Ping (2), Albert-Jan Boonstra (5), Mark Ruiter (5), Mark Bentum (6)
(1) Radboud Radio Lab, Astrophysics Department Radboud University (the Netherlands); (2) National Astronomical Observatories (NAOC, CAS), Beijing (China); (3) Astrophysics Department Radboud University (the Netherlands); (4) ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space, Delft (the Netherlands); (5) Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy (ASTRON) (the Netherlands); (6) Eindhoven University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering (the Netherlands)

Tu-J06-AM2-3Concept Design of the Astrophysical Lunar Observatory Interferometric Array
Christiaan Brinkerink (1), Marc Klein Wolt (1), James Carpenter (2), Leonid Gurvits (3), Leon Koopmans (4), Jan Tauber (2), Jessica Grenouilleau (5), Borja García Gutiérrez (5), Albert-Jan Boonstra (6)
(1) Radboud Radio Lab, Astrophysics Department Radboud University (the Netherlands); (2) ESA (the Netherlands); (3) JIVE (the Netherlands); (4) Kapteyn Astronomical Institute (the Netherlands); (5) ESA (the Netherlands); (6) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Session J06-3: Space-based radio astronomy (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Niels Vertegaal, Marc M. Klein Wolt

Session Conveners: M. Bentum, M. Klein Wolt

Tu-J06-PM1-1Radio Astronomy from the Moon Enabled by NASA Commercial Lunar Payload Services Landers
Jack Burns (1), Stuart Bale (2), Robert MacDowall (3)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) University of California, Berkeley (USA); (3) NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (USA)

Tu-J06-PM1-2Practical validation of the DoA algorithm using Tripole antenna for SEAMS
Harsha Avinash Tanti (1), Subramaniam Ananthakrishnan (2), Abhirup Datta (1)
(1) Indian Institute of Technology, Indore (India); (2) Savitribai Phule Pune University (India)

Tu-J06-PM1-3Designs for Proof of Concept Shape Memory Alloy Antennas in Space
Cornelis Vertegaal (1), Hamid Pourshaghaghi (1), Mark Bentum (2)
(1) Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands); (2) Eindhoven University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering (the Netherlands)

Session J06-4: Space-based radio astronomy (Part 4)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Niels Vertegaal, Marc M. Klein Wolt

Session Conveners: M. Bentum, M. Klein Wolt

Tu-J06-PM2-1Investigating Low Frequency Foregrounds with PSP/FIELDS
Neil Bassett (1), David Rapetti (2), Jack Burns (1)
(1) University of Colorado Boulder (USA); (2) Universities Space Research Association (USA)

Tu-J06-PM2-2Estimation of polarization effects on sky visibilities for FARSIDE
Nivedita Mahesh (1), Bharat Gehlot (1), Judd Bowman (1), Daniel Jacobs (1)
(1) Arizona State University (USA)

Tu-J06-PM2-3Two H2O MegaMasers at High Resolution
Willem Baan (1) (2), Tao An (3), Christian Henkel (4) (5), Hiroshi Imai (6), Vladimir Kostenko (7), Andrej Sobolev (8)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands), (2) XinJiang Astronomical Observatory (China); (3) Shanghai Astronomical Observatory (China); (4) Max -Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie (Germany); (5) Astron. Dept., King Abdulaziz University (Saudi Arabia); (6) Amanogawa Galaxy Astronomy Research Center, Kagoshima University (Japan); (7) AstroSpace Centre, Lebedev Institute (Russian Federation); (8) Astronomical Observatory, Ural Federal University (Russian Federation)

Session J07-1: Calibration and instrumentation (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Jacki J. Gilmore, Tobia Carozzi (Chalmers Univ., Sweden)

Session Conveners: T. Carozzi, J. Gilmore

Tu-J07-AM1-2A novel radio imaging method for physical spectral index modeling
Emilio Ceccotti (1)
(1) Kapteyn Astronomical Institute - University of Groningen (the Netherlands)

Session J07-2: Calibration and instrumentation (Part 2)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Jacki J. Gilmore, Tobia Carozzi (Chalmers Univ., Sweden)

Session Conveners: T. Carozzi, J. Gilmore

Tu-J07-AM2-1A to Z Solver
Preshanth Jagannathan (1), Sanjay Bhatnagar (2), Andrew Russ Taylor (3), Srikrishna Sekhar (3)
(1) NRAO (USA); (2) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA); (3) IDIA (South Africa)

Tu-J07-AM2-2Fiber Optic Delivery of Time and Frequency References for the Next Generation Very Large Array
Bill Shillue (1), Hitoshi Kiuchi (2)
(1) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA); (2) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

Tu-J07-AM2-3Design of a mobile RFI monitoring station for DSA-2000 candidate sites surveys
Gregory Hellbourg (1), Michael Virgin (1), Vinand Prayag (1)
(1) California Institute of Technology (USA)

Session J07-3: Calibration and instrumentation (Part 3)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Jacki J. Gilmore, Tobia Carozzi (Chalmers Univ., Sweden)

Session Conveners: T. Carozzi, J. Gilmore

Tu-J07-PM1-1Simulations of Angular Super-Resolution with the Active Surface of the Sardinia Radio Telescope
Luca Olmi (1), Pietro Bolli (2), Renzo Nesti (3)
(1) INAF-Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory , Florence (Italy); (2) INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory (Italy); (3) INAF-Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory (Italy)

Tu-J07-PM1-2Keeping SKA1-LOW station beamforming errors acceptable
Stefan Wijnholds (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Tu-J07-PM1-3Calibration and Sensitivity Determination of a LOFAR Station
Tobia Carozzi (1)
(1) Onsala Space Observatory, Chalmers University (Sweden)

Session J08-1: CEM method for radio astronomy (Part 1)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: David Davidson (Curtin Univ., Australia), Pietro Bolli (INAF, Italy)

Session Conveners: P. Bolli, D.B. Davidson

Fr-J08-AM1-1TICRA's SW Tools for Radio Astronomy Applications (Invited)
Cecilia Cappellin (1), Min Zhou (1), Peter Meincke (1), Tonny Rubæk (1)
(1) TICRA (Denmark)

Fr-J08-AM1-2Overview of State-of-the-Art Computational Electromagnetics Techniques for the Domain of Radio Astronomy (Invited)
Ulrich Jakobus (1)
(1) Altair Engineering GmbH (Germany)

Fr-J08-AM1-3Computational Electromagnetics for low frequency radio telescopes
David B. Davidson (1)
(1) ICRAR-Curtin (Australia)

Session J08-2: CEM method for radio astronomy (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: David Davidson (Curtin Univ., Australia), Pietro Bolli (INAF, Italy)

Session Conveners: P. Bolli, D.B. Davidson

Fr-J08-AM2-1Analysis on the accuracy of the Embedded Element Patterns for one station of SKA-Low by using a Radius of Influence approach
Pietro Bolli (1), Mirko Bercigli (2), Paola Di Ninni (1)
(1) INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory (Italy); (2) Ingegneria dei Sistemi (Italy)

Fr-J08-AM2-2Historical UHF Yagi-Uda Antenna Measurements compared to Computational Modeling
Vinand Prayag (1), Girish Beeharry (2), Michael Inggs (3)
(1) California Institute of Technology (USA); (2) University of Mauritius (Mauritius); (3) University of Cape Town (South Africa)

Session J09-1: Receiving systems and their components (Part 1)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Eloy E. De Lera Acedo, David Prinsloo (ASTRON, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: E. De Lera Acedo, D. Prinsloo

Th-J09-AM1-1Design of the Analogue System for the HERA Radio Telescope (Invited)
Nima Razavi-Ghods (1), Steve Carey (1), John Ely (1), Ian Roque (1)
(1) University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

Th-J09-AM1-2High linearity receiver unit for LOFAR 2.0
Paulus Kruger (1), Federico Perino (2), Jader Monari (2), Gijs Schoonderbeek (1), Sieds Damstra (3)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands); (2) IRA-INAF (Italy); (3) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Th-J09-AM1-3Overview of the Single Pixel Feed Receiver System of Square Kilometer Array MID Telescope
Jayashree Roy (1), Andreas Wolfgang (2), Michael Pleasance (3), Stephen Harrison (3), Kris Caputa (3)
(1) Square Kilometer Array Observatory (United Kingdom); (2) Qamcom Research and Technology (Sweden); (3) National Research Council (Canada)

Session J09-2: Receiving systems and their components (Part 2)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Eloy E. De Lera Acedo, David Prinsloo (ASTRON, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: E. De Lera Acedo, D. Prinsloo

Th-J09-AM2-1Front End Concept for the Next Generation Very Large Array (Invited)
Wes Grammer (1), Silver Sturgis (1), Rob Selina (1)
(1) NRAO (USA)

Th-J09-AM2-2Development of wide IF band Submillimeter Receiver for simultaneous observation of CO and CI lines in 500GHz band
Takiguchi Fuuta (1)
(1) University of Tsukuba (Japan)

Session J09-3: Receiving systems and their components (Part 3)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Eloy E. De Lera Acedo, David Prinsloo (ASTRON, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: E. De Lera Acedo, D. Prinsloo

Th-J09-PM1-1Development of a 2 x 2 reflective phase grating beam divider for heterodyne array receiver at 1.3 THz
Duy Do (1), Gregory Gay (1), Yan Delorme (1)
(1) LERMA-Observatoire de Paris (France)

Th-J09-PM1-2The Design of a Cryogenic Phased Array Receiver for the Parkes Radio Telescope
Alex Dunning (1)
(1) CSIRO (Australia)

Th-J09-PM1-3Status of the multibeam S band receiver for the Sardinia Radio Telescope
Tonino Pisanu (1), Giuseppe Valente (2), Pasqualino Marongiu (1), Paolo Maxia (1), Pierluigi Ortu (1), Alessandro Navarrini (1), Adelaide Ladu (1), Luca Schirru (1), Riccardo Ghiani (2), Raimondo Concu (1), Francesco Gaudiomonte (1), G. Angius (1), A. Cabras (1), E. Egron (1), N. Iacolina (2), V. Vacca (1)
(1) INAF- Cagliari Astronomical Observatory (Italy); (2) ASI - Italian Space Agency (Italy)

Session J09-4: Receiving systems and their components (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 16:00 Room J2

Session Chairs: Eloy E. De Lera Acedo, David Prinsloo (ASTRON, Netherlands)

Session Conveners: E. De Lera Acedo, D. Prinsloo

Th-J09-PM2-1Development of General-purpose Digital Backend for Single-dish Centimetre and Millimetre-wave Telescopes
Chao Liu (1), Angela Taylor (1), Michael Jones (1)
(1) University of Oxford (United Kingdom)

Th-J09-PM2-2Wide Band RF ADC Conversion Artefacts and their Impact on Radio Astronomy
John Tuthill (1), Samantha Gordon (2), George Hobbs (3), Paul Roberts (1)
(1) csiro (Australia); (2) The University of Sydney (Australia); (3) CSIRO Space and Astronomy (Australia)

Th-J09-PM2-3Automatic Sun Burst Detection in Radio Spectra Data Based on Computer Vision Techniques
Mine Felekten Pinar (1), Javier Bussons Gordo (2), Mario Fernández Ruiz (1), Manuel Prieto Mateo (3), Christian Monstein (4)
(1) Universidad de Alcalá (Spain); (2) Universidad de Murcia (Spain); (3) Universidad de Alcalá (Spain); (4) Istituto Ricerche Solari (IRSOL), Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI) (Switzerland)

Th-J09-PM2-4Sparrow: A digital receiver designed for radio cosmology experiments (Invited)
Nima Razavi-Ghods (1)
(1) University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

Session J10-1: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

We-J10-AM1-1Detecting Dispersed Radio Transients in Real Time using Convolutional Neural Networks
David Ruhe (1), Patrick Forré (1), Ralph Wijers (1), Mark Kuiack (1), Antonia Rowlinson (2)
(1) University of Amsterdam (the Netherlands); (2) University of Amsterdam / ASTRON (the Netherlands)

We-J10-AM1-2Quantifying uncertainty in deep learning classification of radio galaxies
Fiona Porter (1), Anna Scaife (1)
(1) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

Session J10-2: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

We-J10-AM2-1Processing HERA Data with Machine Learning and Baseline Dependent Averaging (Invited)
Paul La Plante (1), Lister Chen (1), Joshua Dillon (1), Bryna Hazelton (2)
(1) University of California, Berkeley (USA); (2) University of Washington (USA)

We-J10-AM2-3AI for Regularization in Radio-Interferometric Imaging (AIRI) (Invited)
Matthieu Terris (1), Arwa Dabbech (1), Chao Tang (1), Amanda Wilber (1), Adrian Jackson (2), Yves Wiaux (1)
(1) Institute of Sensors, Signals and Systems, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom); (2) EPCC, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Session J10-3: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 3)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

We-J10-PM4-1Astrophysically Informed Priors for Self-Attention Classification in Radio Astronomy
Micah Bowles (1), Anna Scaife (2)
(1) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

We-J10-PM4-2Beyond labelled data: radio galaxy morphology classification using semi-supervised learning.
Inigo Val Slijepcevic (1), Anna Scaife (2)
(1) University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom)

We-J10-PM4-3Artificially Intelligent Pipeline Sequencer (Invited)
Brian Kirk (1), Urvashi Rau (2), Ramyaa Ramyaa (3)
(1) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA); (2) NRAO (USA); (3) New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (USA)

Session J10-4: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 4)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-AM1-1ASKAP Processing
Stephen Ord (1), Wasim Raja (1), Mark Wieringa (1), Daniel Mitchell (1), Juan-Carlos Guzman (1), Matthew Whiting (1), Eric Bastholm (1), Maxim Voronkov (1)
(1) CSIRO (Australia)

Th-J10-AM1-2Imaging Spectral-Line Deep Fields in the SKA-Era: insights from CHILES and DINGO
Richard Dodson (1)
(1) UWA (Australia)

Th-J10-AM1-3Quality Assessment Tool for SKA Continuum Imaging Pipelines (Invited)
Celeste Lu (1)
(1) University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

Session J10-5: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 5)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-AM2-1Stimela2: Next-Generation Workflow Management for Radio Astronomy Pipelines (Invited)
Oleg Smirnov (1), Sphesihle Makhathini (2)
(1) Rhodes University (South Africa); (2) University of the Witwatersrand (South Africa)

Th-J10-AM2-2Calibration and Imaging Pipeline Processing Baseline-dependent Averaged Visibilities
Chiara Salvoni (1), Mark de Wever (2), Sebastiaan van der Tol (3), André Offringa (4), Tammo Jan Dijkema (3), Rob van den Bergh (1), Maik Nijhuis (5), Jakob Maljaars (2), Stefan Wijnholds (3)
(1) CGI (the Netherlands); (2) Science & Technology (the Netherlands); (3) ASTRON (the Netherlands); (4) ASTRON, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute (the Netherlands); (5) TriOpSys (the Netherlands)

Th-J10-AM2-3Bluebild: A next generation radio interferometric imager applied to solar observations
Shreyam Parth Krishna (1), Michele Bianco (1), Emma Tolley (1), Sepand Kashani (1), Rohit Sharma (2), Matthieu Simeoni (1)
(1) Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) (Switzerland); (2) Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz (FHNW) (Switzerland)

Session J10-6: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 6)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 13:30 - 14:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-PM1-1Unconstrained SARA for wide-field imaging in Radio interferometry (Invited)
Arwa Dabbech (1), Yves Wiaux (1), Amanda Wilber (1), Adrian Jackson (2)
(1) Institute of Sensors, Signals and Systems, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom); (2) EPCC, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Th-J10-PM1-2Bispectra of simulated GPS data for potential RFI mitigation
Vereese van Tonder (1), Jacki Gilmore (1), Ludwig Schwardt (2), Alexander Faustmann (1)
(1) Stellenbosch University (South Africa); (2) SARAO (South Africa)

Th-J10-PM1-3A Compressed Sensing Faraday Depth Reconstruction Framework for the MeerKATMIGHTEE-POL Survey
Miguel Carcamo (1), Micah Bowles (2), Lennart Heino (3), Andrew Russ Taylor (4), Srikrishna Sekhar (4), Anna Scaife (5), Jeroen Stil (6), Matt Jarvis (7)
(1) The University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (2) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Manchester (United Kingdom); (3) Inter-Unversity Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (South Africa); (4) IDIA (South Africa); (5) Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics (United Kingdom); (6) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Calgary (Canada); (7) Astrophysics, Department of Physics, University of Oxford (United Kingdom)

Session J10-7: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 7)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-PM2-1Revisiting JVLA's 3C147 High Dynamic-range Data Reduction
Ulrich Armel Mbou Sob (1), Hertzog Landman Bester (2), Sphesihle Makhathini (3), Oleg Smirnov (1)
(1) Rhodes University (South Africa); (2) South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (South Africa); (3) University of the Witwatersrand (South Africa)

Th-J10-PM2-2Deep radio interferometric imaging with POLISH
Liam Connor (1), Katherine Bouman (1), Vikram Ravi (1), Gregg Hallinan (1)
(1) California Institute of Technology (USA)

Th-J10-PM2-3Automated detection of radio transients with the LOFAR Transients Pipeline (TraP)
Antonia Rowlinson (1)
(1) University of Amsterdam / ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Session J10-8: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 8)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 16:00 - 17:00 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-PM3-1The CHIME data processing pipeline (Invited)
Juan Mena-Parra (1)
(1) MIT Kavli Institute (USA)

Th-J10-PM3-2Interferometric data analysis pipelines for the Upgraded GMRT: CAPTURE and CAPTURE-POL
Ruta Kale (1), Manisha Samble (2), Ishwara-Chandra C. H. (1), Preeti Kharb (1), Yogesh Wadadekar (1), Yashwant Gupta (3), Dharam Vir Lal (1)
(1) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, T. I. F. R. (India); (2) Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope, N. C. R. A., T. I. F. R. (India); (3) National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (India)

Th-J10-PM3-3A Short-Time Stationarity Test of Radio Signals From the Vela Pulsar Using Polyspectra
Alexander Faustmann (1), Jacki Gilmore (1), Sarah Buchner (2), Ludwig Schwardt (2), Vereese van Tonder (2)
(1) Stellenbosch University (South Africa); (2) SARAO (South Africa)

Session J10-9: Big Data and AI in radio interferometry (Part 9)

Back to Top

Thursday, 02 June 2022 17:00 - 18:00 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Urvashi Rau (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds, U. Rau, G. Hellbourg, N. Gupta

Th-J10-PM4-1Time-Domain Science Pipelines for the OVRO-LWA
Yuping Huang (1), Gregg Hallinan (1), Mei-Ling Laures (1), Casey Law (1), Marin Anderson (2)
(1) California Institute of Technology (USA); (2) Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (USA)

Th-J10-PM4-2Coordinated Starlink User Terminal Testing at NRAO/AUI Sites
Chris DePree (1), Mihai Albulet (2), Anthony Beasley (3), Walter Brisken (3), Brian Svoboda (3), Rob Selina (3), Toney Minter (4), Doug Knox (2), Urvashi Rau (3), Robert Baummer (5)
(1) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (USA); (2) SpaceX (USA); (3) NRAO (USA); (4) GBO (USA); (5) SpaceX (USA)

Session J11-1: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 1)

Back to Top

Tuesday, 31 May 2022 14:30 - 15:30 Room J1

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Douglas Bock (CSIRO, Australia)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds

Tu-J11-PM2-1Commissioning, verification and science output of the SKA-Low prototype EDA2
Randall Wayth (1)
(1) International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University (Australia)

Tu-J11-PM2-2Studies of pre-stellar evolution with the ngVLA interferometer
Mika Juvela (1)
(1) University of Helsinki (Finland)

Session J11-2: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 2)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Douglas Bock (CSIRO, Australia)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds

Fr-J11-AM1-1Latest news - 1
Stefan J. Wijnholds (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Session J11-3: Latest news and observatory reports (Part 3)

Back to Top

Friday, 03 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, Netherlands), Douglas Bock (CSIRO, Australia)

Session Conveners: S.J. Wijnholds

Fr-J11-AM2-1Latest news - 4
Stefan J. Wijnholds (1)
(1) ASTRON (the Netherlands)

Session JE-1: EMC issues in integration of digital and analog electronics (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Tasso Tzioumis, Kaushal Buch, Carlo Carobbi (Univ. degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)

Session Conveners: C. Carobbi, K. Buch, A. Tzioumis

We-JE-AM1-1EMI Analysis and Design of a Complex Assembly of RF/Digital Electronic Modules
Francesco de Paulis (1), Leopoldo Infante (2), Benedetto Sandolo (2), Antonio Orlandi (1), Mario Teglia (2), Stefano Piersanti (2)
(1) University of L'Aquila (Italy); (2) Leonardo S.p.A. (Italy)

We-JE-AM1-2On the Impact of Transfer Impedance and Grounding on RF Measurement Results
Carlo Carobbi (1), Leonardo Vignoli (1), Lorenzo Capineri (1)
(1) Università degli Studi di Firenze (Italy)

We-JE-AM1-3An EMI-shielded Module for the Parkes Cryo-PAF RFSoC Digitizers
Peter Roush (1), Ron Beresford (1), Paul Roberts (1), Sean Severs (1), Jeganathan Kanapathippillai (1)
(1) CSIRO (Australia)

Session JE-2: EMC issues in integration of digital and analog electronics (Part 2)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 09:30 - 10:30 Room J2

Session Chairs: Tasso Tzioumis, Kaushal Buch, Carlo Carobbi (Univ. degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)

Session Conveners: C. Carobbi, K. Buch, A. Tzioumis

We-JE-AM2-1A Low EMI Switched-mode Power Supply for Radio Astronomy Applications
Sean Severs (1)
(1) CSIRO (Australia)

We-JE-AM2-2Radio frequency interference mitigation for astronomy with phased array feeds
Liroy Lourenco (1), Aaron Chippendale (1)
(1) CSIRO Space and Astronomy (Australia)

Session JG-1: Mutual Benefit between radio astronomy and ionospheric science (Part 1)

Back to Top

Wednesday, 01 June 2022 08:30 - 09:30 Room J3

Session Chairs: Maaijke Mevius (ASTRON, Netherlands), Claudio Cesaroni (INGV, Italy)

Session Conveners: M. Mevius, C. Cesaroni

We-JG-AM1-1Probing equatorial ionosphere using GMRT at sub-GHz frequencies